ENCORE BOOKS 
'N' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
13422 |
|
Two
Chalet School Girls in |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Published Autumn |
Mint |
Brand New |
£14.00 |
|
13805 |
|
How
Many Miles to Babylon? |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By Publishers |
Published May 2012. Available Now |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
10442 |
|
Pandora of Parrham Royal |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
September 2009. |
|
12460 |
|
The
Bell of the Four |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published May |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Evangelists |
Publishers |
2011. Available |
|
11531 |
|
The
Horn of Merlyns |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published July |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2010. Available |
|
9696 |
|
The
House of the Paladin |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Mint |
£4.00 |
|
8798 |
|
The
Woods of Windri |
Hardback |
Collins |
1958
Seagull |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which is price |
£8.00 |
|
Library edition. |
clipped and chipped/worn at edges. |
|
Illustrated by |
Colour Frontis. Presentation plate |
|
6621 |
|
The
House of the Paladin |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
December 2006. |
|
5100 |
|
The
House of the Paladin |
Hardback |
Collins |
Second Impression |
Good |
Protected D/W which is worn at |
£10.00 |
|
-
April 1947. |
edges which small chips missing. |
|
Illustrated by |
Inscription on fep |
|
5101 |
|
The
Woods of Windri |
Hardback |
Collins |
Third Impression - |
Good |
Protected D/W which is worn at |
£10.00 |
|
April 1947. |
edges which small chips missing and |
|
Illustrated by |
has
some foxing and small tears. |
|
Joyce Bruce |
Previous owner's name on fep. |
|
9635 |
|
The
Red Rose of Ruvina |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published February |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
703 |
|
Tucker's Luck |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
Good
+ |
£1.50 |
|
177 |
|
The
Railway Children |
Hardback |
Heineman New |
Very
Good + |
Laminated boards showing Bobbie |
£2.00 |
|
Windmills |
stopping the train |
|
174 |
|
The
Story of the Treasure |
Paperback |
Parragon |
Very
Good + |
£1.75 |
|
175 |
|
The
Story of the Treasure |
Paperback |
Wordsworth |
Very
Good + |
£1.75 |
|
8824 |
|
New
Treasure Seekers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Cover illustrated |
bumped. Cover creased |
|
1467 |
|
The
Phoenix and the Carpet |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1976
edition |
Good
- |
Covers creased. Book plate and |
£1.25 |
|
name
on inside of front cover |
|
2880 |
|
The
Phoenix and the Carpet |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1977
reprint |
Fair |
Covers very creased. Name on |
£1.25 |
|
inside of covers. Front cover |
|
illustration from BBC tv serial |
|
1420 |
|
The
Phoenix and the Carpet |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
reprint |
Fair |
Covers and sp very creased |
£1.00 |
|
5288 |
|
The
Railway Children |
Paperback |
Puffin Classics |
1983
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
11532 |
|
The
Woodbegoods |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1971
reprint. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Cover design by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Juliet Renny |
Bottom of sp torn. Pages browning |
|
2037 |
|
The
Wouldbegoods |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
edition |
Fair |
Bottom of sp torn. Rubbing to sp |
£1.50 |
|
and
edges. Corners and edges |
|
8823 |
|
The
Wouldbegoods |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Cover illustrated |
bumped. Cover creased. Bottom of |
|
7430 |
|
Jennifer Takes the Lead |
Hardback |
The
Epworth |
First Edition - 1939 |
Good |
Frontis. Inscription on fep. Boards |
£8.00 |
|
Press |
bumped and some foxing |
|
10973 |
|
Pat
of Perry's |
Hardback |
Sampson Low |
Undated |
Fair |
Grubby orange boards which are |
£7.50 |
|
torn
and faded. B&W plates |
|
7431 |
|
St
Ann's on the Anvil |
Hardback |
Sampson Low |
Undated |
Good |
Frontis. Board bumped and stained. |
£7.00 |
|
6497 |
|
The
Leader of the Rebels |
Hardback |
Purnell |
Undated |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W which has some |
£4.00 |
|
tears and bits missing plus is price |
|
6314 |
|
The
Leader of the Rebels |
Hardback |
Purnell |
1961
edition |
Good |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped |
£3.00 |
|
6741 |
|
The
Making of Mara |
Hardback |
Ward
Lock & Co |
Undated but part |
Good |
Boards bumped and stained and sp |
£6.00 |
|
Limited |
of
'Mayflower |
torn. Frontis |
|
7356 |
|
The
Borrowers |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
1993
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
1032 |
|
The
Borrowers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Creased front cover. Rubbing to |
£1.00 |
|
edges and sp. Corners bumped |
|
179 |
|
The
Borrowers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Very
Good |
£1.75 |
|
180 |
|
The
Borrowers |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
Very
Good |
£1.75 |
|
12135 |
|
The
Borrowers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1970
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
12136 |
|
The
Borrowers Afield |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1970
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Diana Stanley |
Name
on fep |
|
1302 |
|
The
Borrowers Afield |
Paperback |
J M
Dent & |
An
Aldine |
Poor |
Very
stained and creased |
£1.00 |
|
1004 |
|
The
Borrowers Afloat |
Paperback |
J M
Dent & |
Good |
Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners |
£1.25 |
|
1780 |
|
The
Borrowers Afloat |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Bottom of sp torn. Covers creased |
£1.00 |
|
2806 |
|
The
Borrowers Afloat |
Hardback |
Dent
Children's |
1993
edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. |
£2.50 |
|
Books |
Monkey stamp on fep |
|
11709 |
|
The
Borrowers Afloat |
Hardback |
J M
Dent & |
1993
edition. |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards |
£2.50 |
|
11710 |
|
The
Borrowers Aloft |
Hardback |
J M
Dent & |
1993
edition. |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards |
£2.50 |
|
12137 |
|
The
Borrowers Aloft |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1970
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Diana Stanley |
Name
on fep |
|
1564 |
|
The
Borrowers Avenged |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1986
edition - |
Very
Good |
Sl
rubbing to edges |
£2.00 |
|
1005 |
|
The
Borrowers Avenged |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
Creased/indented back cover |
£1.50 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon
Special Offers
'Nearly
New'