ENCORE BOOKS 
'M' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
8817 |
|
Another Country: A Guide |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£17.00 |
|
to
Children's Books of the |
Publishers |
September 2008. |
|
Lake
District and Cumbria |
Available Now |
|
1952 |
|
Jumping Jan |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
First Edition - 1955 |
Fair |
Lots
of illustrations coloured in. |
£2.75 |
|
Some
torn pages. Some drawings on |
|
1137 |
|
The
Cave in the Cliff |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
Good |
Good
D/W - 2 small tears on front |
£3.50 |
|
Club |
and
a 2cm tear on top of back |
|
6957 |
|
A
Little Love Song |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1998
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Name
on inside of front cover |
|
12498 |
|
A
Little Love Song |
Paperback |
Egmont Books |
2007
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
10071 |
|
A
Spoonful of Jam |
Paperback |
Egmont Books |
2000
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
Limited |
Sequel to 'Cuckoo |
|
6956 |
|
A
Spoonful of Jam |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1988
edition. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Sequel to Cuckoo |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
in
the Nest |
Name
on inside of front cover |
|
12634 |
|
A
Spoonful of Jam |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1998
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
10230 |
|
Back
Home |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1987
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Cover illustration |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
5381 |
|
Goodnight Mister Tom |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
2003
edition |
Good
+ |
Corners bumped |
£4.00 |
|
12133 |
|
Goodnight Mister Tom |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1983
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
2523 |
|
Stupid Cupids (Scrambled |
Paperback |
Lions |
1989
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£0.75 |
|
12926 |
|
Leith and Friends |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
November 2011. |
|
10032 |
|
The
League of the Smallest |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published June |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
10157 |
|
The
New House at Winwood |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2008. Available |
|
11256 |
|
The
Pen and Pencil Girls |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published May |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2010. Available |
|
5285 |
|
Merry Marches On |
Hardback |
OUP |
1950
reprint |
Good |
Boards bumped and pages |
£28.00 |
|
yellowing. Sp creased. Inscription |
|
and
previous owner's detais on fep |
|
13280 |
|
Dragon in Danger |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1977
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Covers creased. |
|
11792 |
|
Dragon in Danger |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.50 |
|
9177 |
|
Green Smoke |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
reprint |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.75 |
|
10429 |
|
Green Smoke |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
edition. |
Poor |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp torn at top and |
|
Constance Marshall |
bottom. Covers creased and grubby. |
|
Fep
is detached. Pages browning |
|
12932 |
|
Green Smoke |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
2805 |
|
Animal Stories |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1985
reprint. 17 |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
true
animal stories |
and
corners bumped |
|
2680 |
|
Animal Stories |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1980
edition. 17 |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners |
£1.00 |
|
true
animal stories |
bumped. Covers creased. Name on |
|
5989 |
|
How
Nell Scored |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped and grubby. |
£5.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Inscription on fep. Frontis. |
|
2396 |
|
Secret Laughter (Poems |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.00 |
|
Chosen by Eleanor Graham) |
Illustrated by |
|
165 |
|
Feet
and Other Stories |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Very
Good |
£1.50 |
|
1314 |
|
Handles |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
Ex
School. Cover protected. |
£1.00 |
|
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
|
167 |
|
The
Children of the New |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Very
Good |
1998
edition |
£1.75 |
|
166 |
|
The
Children of the New |
Paperback |
Parragon |
Very
Good |
£1.75 |
|
10430 |
|
Letters From The Inside |
Paperback |
The
Book |
2002
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
People Ltd |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6385 |
|
A
Matter of Clues |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
First edition - 1962 |
Good |
Good
D/W which is worn at edges |
£4.00 |
|
Press |
and
has a small tear |
|
5993 |
|
Luck
of the Melicotts |
Hardback |
Brockhampton |
1st
edition - 1951 |
Good |
Much
mended D/W which is still |
£5.00 |
|
12787 |
|
Luck
of the Melicotts |
Hardback |
Brockhampton |
First Edition - 1951 |
Good |
Fair
protected D/W which is price |
£5.00 |
|
8087 |
|
Manor House Mystery |
Hardback |
Brockhampton |
First edition - |
Good |
Boards worn and stained. Colour |
£5.00 |
|
Press |
1950. Illustrated |
Frontis. |
|
6303 |
|
The
Mystery of Beacon |
Hardback |
Blackie |
Undated. Frontis |
Good
- |
Fairly D/W. Frontis. |
£3.00 |
|
7616 |
|
The
House of Eliott |
Hardback |
Sidgwick & |
1993
edition. A |
Good
+ |
Good
D/W. A small amount of |
£8.50 |
|
Jackson |
novel based on the |
staining to fep |
|
5382 |
|
The
Box of Delights |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1984
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
5341 |
|
The
Midnight Folk and The |
Paperback |
Egmont Books |
2001
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
Box
of Delights |
Limited |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
1355 |
|
The
Midnight Folk |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1965
reprint |
Good
- |
Corners bumped. Rubbing to edges. |
£1.25 |
|
Writing on fep, title page and page |
|
12635 |
|
Windmill at Magpie Creek |
Paperback |
Knight |
1974
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
1600 |
|
A
Grass Rope |
Paperback |
OUP |
1972
edition |
Good |
Bottom of sp torn. Covers creased. |
£2.50 |
|
1603 |
|
Earthfasts |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1971
reprint |
Good |
Cover and first few pages creased. |
£1.50 |
|
1736 |
|
On
the Stepping Stones |
Hardback |
Antelope |
1st
Edition - 1973 |
Fair |
Ex
library. Rubbing to edges and |
£1.50 |
|
corners bumped. Protected D/W. |
|
1599 |
|
The
Jersey Shore |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1976
edition |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
1964 |
|
The
Twelve Dancers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1964
edition |
Good |
Small brown stain on back cover |
£2.00 |
|
where sticker has been removed |
|
9438 |
|
The
World Upside Down |
Hardback |
OUP |
First edition - |
Good |
Ex-library with protective plastic |
£5.00 |
|
12037 |
|
The
No. 1 Ladies' Detective |
Paperback |
Abacus |
2003
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
12038 |
|
Tears of the Giraffe |
Paperback |
Abacus |
2003
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
12026 |
|
Morality For Beautiful |
Paperback |
Abacus |
2007
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Corners and sp |
£3.00 |
|
12039 |
|
The
Full Cupboard of Life |
Paperback |
Abacus |
2004
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
11940 |
|
The
Full Cupboard of Life |
Paperback |
Abacus |
2004
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6485 |
|
Summer's Ending |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2006. Available |
|
9285 |
|
Summer's Ending |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£10.00 |
|
10268 |
|
The
Chalet School |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
Brand New |
£9.00 |
|
10537 |
|
The
Chalet School |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Good |
Back
cover bumped and creased |
£8.00 |
|
11497 |
|
Visitors to the Chalet School |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Published 1995 |
Mint |
Brand New |
£14.00 |
|
1152 |
|
An
Edinburgh Reel |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Sp
faded. Corners bumped and |
£1.00 |
|
creased. Rubbing to sp and edges. |
|
Previous owners name and address |
|
on
inside of front cover. Bottom of |
|
first few pages are curled up |
|
2939 |
|
The
Young Detectives |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1965
reprint |
Good
- |
Bottom of sp torn. Covers creased. |
£3.00 |
|
Rubbing to edges and corners |
|
11719 |
|
Saffy's Angel |
Paperback |
Hodder |
2001
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Children's Books |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
9015 |
|
Saffy's Angel |
Paperback |
Hodder |
Good
+ |
Corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
11791 |
|
The
Amber Cat |
Paperback |
Collins |
1997
edition. |
Good |
Ex
library. Rubbing to edges and |
£2.00 |
|
Cover illustration |
corners bumped. Sp and covers |
|
11686 |
|
The
Exiles |
Paperback |
Lions |
1993
edition |
Reading Copy |
Ex
library. Rubbing to edges and |
£0.60 |
|
only |
corners bumped. Sp and covers |
|
2804 |
|
The
Hill of the Red Fox |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
reprint |
Fair |
Bottom of sp torn. Creased covers. |
£1.50 |
|
Rubbing to edges and corners |
|
562 |
|
Holiday Summer |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Good
- |
Corners bumped. Water stain to |
£1.25 |
|
Press |
top
corner of front cover |
|
13804 |
|
2-in-1 Alfred Hitchcock and |
Paperback |
Diamond Books |
1992
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
the
Three Investigators in |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
9825 |
|
Girls' Own Story Book |
Annual |
Collins |
Undated. Contains |
Fair |
Pictorial boards which are worn and |
£11.00 |
|
stories by Elsie J |
bumped. |
|
9826 |
|
The
Golden Budget for |
Annual |
Blackie |
Undated |
Fair |
Pictorial boards are very worn and |
£9.00 |
|
Girls |
bumped - binding is showing at top |
|
and
bottom of sp. Prelims have |
|
names and addresses on them. |
|
Colour Frontis. Binding split |
|
11715 |
|
The
Oxford Book of |
Paperback |
OUP |
1990
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
Christmas Poems edited by |
bumped. |
|
9107 |
|
The
Pooh Cook Book |
Hardback |
Methuen |
1977
reprint. |
Good |
Recipes by Katie Stewart. Good |
£5.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
D/W.
Rubbing to edges of D/W |
|
Ernest H Shepard |
which has a small tear at the back |
|
9822 |
|
The
Red Line School Stories |
Annual |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated. |
Good |
Pictorial boards which are bumped. |
£12.00 |
|
for
Girls |
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by R H |
Colour Frontis and three colour |
|
Brock |
plates. Inscription on fep with a |
|
couple of felt tip scribbles |
|
9824 |
|
The
SchoolGirls' Bumper |
Annual |
Blackie |
Undated. Contains |
Fair |
Worn
pictorial boards. Faded sp. |
£10.00 |
|
Book |
stories by Mary |
Fep
missing. Foxing. Address on |
|
Bourchier, E L |
inside of front boards |
|
9823 |
|
The
Treasure Book for Girls |
Annual |
Collins |
Undated. Contains |
Fair |
Pictorial boards which are worn and |
£8.00 |
|
a
short story by |
bumped. Sp partially detached. |
|
Jane
Shaw - 'The |
Name
& address stamped on fep |
|
7314 |
|
This
Little Puffin … |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1978
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Nursery songs and rhymes |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
11714 |
|
This
Little Puffin …. Finger |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Cover illustrations |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Plays and Nursery Games |
by
Raymond |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
compiled by Elizabeth |
Briggs |
Pages browning. Name on prelims |
|
12954 |
|
Silver Brumby Kingdom |
Paperback |
Dragon |
1968
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
12953 |
|
Silver Brumby's Daughter |
Paperback |
Dragon |
1970
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
10979 |
|
Convent on Styx |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published January |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
361 |
|
Love
in a Cold Climate (2 |
Paperback |
Penguin |
Good |
No
fep. Name written on inside of |
£1.50 |
|
books in 1 - The Pursuit of |
front cover. |
|
Margaret Moncrieff (Helen McClelland) |
|
8785 |
|
Time
and Again |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
£9.00 |
|
8771 |
|
Worlds Apart |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
£19.00 |
|
4228 |
|
Chronicles of Avonlea |
Hardback |
George G Harrap |
March 1941 |
Good
- |
Boards faded and bumped. Ring |
£5.00 |
|
& Co
Ltd |
mark
on front boards |
|
8601 |
|
The
Golden Road (Road to |
Paperback |
Bantam Books |
1990
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
4620 |
|
The
Journey Begins (Road |
Paperback |
Bantam Books |
1992
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
to
Avonlea #1) |
Storybook written |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
4621 |
|
The
Story Girl Earns Her |
Paperback |
Bantam Books |
1992
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Name
(Road to Avonlea |
Storybook written |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
4290 |
|
Chronicles of Avonlea |
Paperback |
Puffin Classics |
1993
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
171 |
|
Anne
of Green Gables |
Paperback |
Parragon |
Very
Good |
£1.25 |
|
436 |
|
Anne
of Green Gables |
Paperback |
Bantam Books |
January 1993 |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
edition |
bumped.. Covers very creased. |
|
2879 |
|
Anne
of Avonlea |
Paperback |
Puffin Classics |
Undated |
Good |
Bottom of front cover bumped |
£3.00 |
|
2147 |
|
Anne
of Avonlea |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Fair |
Covers very creased. Bottom of sp |
£1.00 |
|
torn. Name on inside of front cover |
|
3788 |
|
Anne
of Avonlea |
Hardback |
George G Harrap |
1976
reprint |
Good |
Ex
Library. Protected D/W which is |
£4.00 |
|
8622 |
|
Anne
of Avonlea |
Hardback |
George G Harrap |
1933
reprint |
Good
- |
Boards worn, faded and bumped. |
£5.00 |
|
& Co
Ltd |
Prelims have some water staining |
|
1636 |
|
Anne
of Avonlea |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1986
impression |
Good |
Covers creased |
£1.50 |
|
1945 |
|
Anne
of Windy Willows |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1983
edition |
Fair |
Coverss and sp creased. Rubbing to |
£1.00 |
|
edges and corners bumped. Pages |
|
are
waterstained. Pages browning |
|
3218 |
|
Anne
of Windy Willows |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.75 |
|
3789 |
|
Anne's House of Dreams |
Hardback |
George G Harrap |
1977
reprint |
Good |
Ex
Library. Protected D/W which is |
£4.00 |
|
2145 |
|
Anne's House of Dreams |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Good
- |
Covers creased and corners bumped. |
£1.25 |
|
Rubbing to edges and sp. Name on |
|
1948 |
|
Anne's House of Dreams |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
edition |
Good |
Sp
and covers creased. Rubbing to |
£1.75 |
|
12134 |
|
Emily Climbs |
Hardback |
George G Harrap |
1990
reprint |
Good |
Boards bumped and worn at edges |
£5.00 |
|
10231 |
|
Emily's Quest |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
Cover photograph |
bumped. Sp and covers very |
|
by
Fiona Pragoff |
creased. Pages browning and some |
|
foxing. Name on inside of front |
|
4673 |
|
Jerry of St Winifred's |
Hardback |
Lutterworth Press |
1958
edition |
Good
- |
Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and |
£4.50 |
|
1031 |
|
The
Voices of Silence |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
Good |
Creased front cover. Corners |
£1.00 |
|
9835 |
|
Judy
Patrol Leader |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated but |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W which does have |
£1.25 |
|
Press |
inscription dated |
some
foxing on the inside flaps. |
|
1957 |
Pages are browned and foxed. |
|
3627 |
|
Judy, Patrol Leader |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W which has tears, |
£2.50 |
|
Press |
chips missing, worn edges and is |
|
price clipped. Foxing especially to |
|
7302 |
|
The
Only Day Girl |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published June |
Mint |
Brand New - part of GGBP's 'Fun |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available Now |
in
the Fourth' series |
|
1802 |
|
Boy
Dominic |
Paperback |
Armada |
1974
edition. |
Good
- |
Corners bumped. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
12272 |
|
Kettle's Great Adventure |
Hardback |
Collins |
Seagull Library |
Good
- |
Pictorial boards which are worn and |
£4.00 |
|
edition - 1970 |
bumped. Inscription on fep |
|
4292 |
|
The
Worst Witch |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
1998
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Classics |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
5448 |
|
The
Worst Witch |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1990s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.25 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon
Special Offers
'Nearly
New'