ENCORE BOOKS

'M' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


James Mackenzie
8817
Another Country: A Guide Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £17.00

to Children's Books of the Publishers September 2008.

Lake District and Cumbria Available Now

Kathleen MacKenzie
1952
Jumping Jan Hardback Evans Brothers First Edition - 1955 Fair Lots of illustrations coloured in. £2.75

Some torn pages. Some drawings on

prelims
1137
The Cave in the Cliff Hardback Children's Book Good Good D/W - 2 small tears on front £3.50

Club and a 2cm tear on top of back

Michelle Magorian
6957
A Little Love Song Paperback Mammoth 1998 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Name on inside of front cover
12498
A Little Love Song Paperback Egmont Books 2007 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.50

Limited
10071
A Spoonful of Jam Paperback Egmont Books 2000 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.50

Limited Sequel to 'Cuckoo

in the Nest'
6956
A Spoonful of Jam Paperback Mammoth 1988 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Sequel to Cuckoo bumped. Sp and covers creased.

in the Nest Name on inside of front cover
12634
A Spoonful of Jam Paperback Mammoth 1998 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased
10230
Back Home Paperback Puffin 1987 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by David Dowland
5381
Goodnight Mister Tom Paperback Puffin Modern 2003 edition Good + Corners bumped £4.00

Classics
12133
Goodnight Mister Tom Paperback Puffin 1983 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Small tear to back cover

Jahnna N Malcolm
2523
Stupid Cupids (Scrambled Paperback Lions 1989 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £0.75

Legs)

Clare Mallory
12926
Leith and Friends Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers November 2011.

Available Now
10032
The League of the Smallest Paperback Girls Gone By Published June Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
10157
The New House at Winwood Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
11256
The Pen and Pencil Girls Paperback Girls Gone By Published May Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2010. Available

Now
5285
Merry Marches On Hardback OUP 1950 reprint Good Boards bumped and pages £28.00

yellowing. Sp creased. Inscription

and previous owner's detais on fep

Rosemary Manning
13280
Dragon in Danger Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by bumped. Covers creased.

Constance Marshall
11792
Dragon in Danger Paperback Puffin 1982 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50

Illustrated by

Constance Marshall
9177
Green Smoke Paperback Puffin 1982 reprint Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.75

bumped. One loose page
10429
Green Smoke Paperback Puffin 1967 edition. Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Illustrated by bumped. Sp torn at top and

Constance Marshall bottom. Covers creased and grubby.

Fep is detached. Pages browning
12932
Green Smoke Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrated by bumped.

Constance Marshall

Ruth Manning-Sanders
2805
Animal Stories Paperback Puffin 1985 reprint. 17 Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.00

true animal stories and corners bumped
2680
Animal Stories Paperback Puffin 1980 edition. 17 Fair Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners £1.00

true animal stories bumped. Covers creased. Name on

fep

Bessie Marchant
5989
How Nell Scored Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Good Boards bumped and grubby. £5.00

& Sons Ltd Inscription on fep. Frontis.

Walter de la Mare
2396
Secret Laughter (Poems Paperback Puffin 1972 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00

Chosen by Eleanor Graham) Illustrated by

Margery Gill

Jan Mark
165
Feet and Other Stories Paperback Puffin Very Good £1.50
1314
Handles Paperback Puffin Good Ex School. Cover protected. £1.00

Rubbing to edges and corners bumped

Captain Marryat
167
The Children of the New Paperback Puffin Very Good 1998 edition £1.75

Forest
166
The Children of the New Paperback Parragon Very Good £1.75

Forest

John Marsden
10430
Letters From The Inside Paperback The Book 2002 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

People Ltd bumped. Sp and covers creased

Monica Marsden
6385
A Matter of Clues Hardback The Children's First edition - 1962 Good Good D/W which is worn at edges £4.00

Press and has a small tear
5993
Luck of the Melicotts Hardback Brockhampton 1st edition - 1951 Good Much mended D/W which is still £5.00

Press tatty
12787
Luck of the Melicotts Hardback Brockhampton First Edition - 1951 Good Fair protected D/W which is price £5.00

Press clipped.
8087
Manor House Mystery Hardback Brockhampton First edition - Good Boards worn and stained. Colour £5.00

Press 1950. Illustrated Frontis.

by Greta Jones
6303
The Mystery of Beacon Hardback Blackie Undated. Frontis Good - Fairly D/W. Frontis. £3.00

illustrated by F

Stocks May

Jean Marsh
7616
The House of Eliott Hardback Sidgwick & 1993 edition. A Good + Good D/W. A small amount of £8.50

Jackson novel based on the staining to fep

television series

created by Eileen

Atkins and Jean

Marsh

John Masefield
5382
The Box of Delights Paperback Fontana Lions 1984 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Covers creased
5341
The Midnight Folk and The Paperback Egmont Books 2001 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Box of Delights Limited bumped. Covers creased
1355
The Midnight Folk Paperback Puffin 1965 reprint Good - Corners bumped. Rubbing to edges. £1.25

Writing on fep, title page and page

facing title page

Christobel Mattingley
12635
Windmill at Magpie Creek Paperback Knight 1974 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

William Mayne
1600
A Grass Rope Paperback OUP 1972 edition Good Bottom of sp torn. Covers creased. £2.50

Name and date on fep
1603
Earthfasts Paperback Puffin 1971 reprint Good Cover and first few pages creased. £1.50

Corners bumped
1736
On the Stepping Stones Hardback Antelope 1st Edition - 1973 Fair Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £1.50

corners bumped. Protected D/W.
1599
The Jersey Shore Paperback Puffin 1976 edition Good Corners bumped £1.50
1964
The Twelve Dancers Paperback Puffin 1964 edition Good Small brown stain on back cover £2.00

where sticker has been removed
9438
The World Upside Down Hardback OUP First edition - Good Ex-library with protective plastic £5.00

1954. Illustrated cover

by Shirley Hughes

Alexander McCall Smith
12037
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Paperback Abacus 2003 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Agency
12038
Tears of the Giraffe Paperback Abacus 2003 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00
12026
Morality For Beautiful Paperback Abacus 2007 reprint Good Rubbing to edges. Corners and sp £3.00

bumped
12039
The Full Cupboard of Life Paperback Abacus 2004 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp creased
11940
The Full Cupboard of Life Paperback Abacus 2004 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Helen McClelland
6485
Summer's Ending Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
9285
Summer's Ending Paperback Girls Gone By Good Corners bumped £10.00

Publishers
10268
The Chalet School Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £9.00

Companion
10537
The Chalet School Paperback Bettany Press Good Back cover bumped and creased £8.00

Companion
11497
Visitors to the Chalet School Paperback Bettany Press Published 1995 Mint Brand New £14.00

Iona McGregor
1152
An Edinburgh Reel Paperback Puffin Fair Sp faded. Corners bumped and £1.00

creased. Rubbing to sp and edges.

Previous owners name and address

on inside of front cover. Bottom of

first few pages are curled up

R J McGregor
2939
The Young Detectives Paperback Puffin 1965 reprint Good - Bottom of sp torn. Covers creased. £3.00

Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped

Hilary McKay
11719
Saffy's Angel Paperback Hodder 2001 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
9015
Saffy's Angel Paperback Hodder Good + Corners bumped £3.50

Children's Books
11791
The Amber Cat Paperback Collins 1997 edition. Good Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £2.00

Cover illustration corners bumped. Sp and covers

by Tom Connell creased.
11686
The Exiles Paperback Lions 1993 edition Reading Copy Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £0.60

only corners bumped. Sp and covers

creased

Allan Campbell McLean
2804
The Hill of the Red Fox Paperback Puffin 1967 reprint Fair Bottom of sp torn. Creased covers. £1.50

Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped

Decie Merwin
562
Holiday Summer Hardback The Children's Good - Corners bumped. Water stain to £1.25

Press top corner of front cover

Miscellaneous
13804
2-in-1 Alfred Hitchcock and Paperback Diamond Books 1992 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

the Three Investigators in bumped. Covers creased

Rough Stuff + Funny

Business
9825
Girls' Own Story Book Annual Collins Undated. Contains Fair Pictorial boards which are worn and £11.00

stories by Elsie J bumped.

Oxenham

(Adventure in the

Abbey), Noel

Streatfeild, Mollie

Chappell and

Kathleen Fidler
9826
The Golden Budget for Annual Blackie Undated Fair Pictorial boards are very worn and £9.00

Girls bumped - binding is showing at top

and bottom of sp. Prelims have

names and addresses on them.

Colour Frontis. Binding split
11715
The Oxford Book of Paperback OUP 1990 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Christmas Poems edited by bumped.

Michael Harrison and

Christopher Stuart-Clark
9107
The Pooh Cook Book Hardback Methuen 1977 reprint. Good Recipes by Katie Stewart. Good £5.00

Illustrated by D/W. Rubbing to edges of D/W

Ernest H Shepard which has a small tear at the back
9822
The Red Line School Stories Annual Thomas Nelson Undated. Good Pictorial boards which are bumped. £12.00

for Girls & Sons Ltd Illustrated by R H Colour Frontis and three colour

Brock plates. Inscription on fep with a

couple of felt tip scribbles
9824
The SchoolGirls' Bumper Annual Blackie Undated. Contains Fair Worn pictorial boards. Faded sp. £10.00

Book stories by Mary Fep missing. Foxing. Address on

Bourchier, E L inside of front boards

Haverfield and

Katharine L

Oldmeadow
9823
The Treasure Book for Girls Annual Collins Undated. Contains Fair Pictorial boards which are worn and £8.00

a short story by bumped. Sp partially detached.

Jane Shaw - 'The Name & address stamped on fep

Wilsons Won't

Mind'
7314
This Little Puffin … Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Nursery songs and rhymes bumped. Covers creased

compiled by Elizabeth

Matterson
11714
This Little Puffin …. Finger Paperback Puffin Cover illustrations Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Plays and Nursery Games by Raymond bumped. Sp and covers creased.

compiled by Elizabeth Briggs Pages browning. Name on prelims

Matterson

Elyne Mitchell
12954
Silver Brumby Kingdom Paperback Dragon 1968 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
12953
Silver Brumby's Daughter Paperback Dragon 1970 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Gladys Mitchell
10979
Convent on Styx Paperback Greyladies Published January Mint Brand New £12.00

2010. Available

Now

Nancy Mitford
361
Love in a Cold Climate (2 Paperback Penguin Good No fep. Name written on inside of £1.50

books in 1 - The Pursuit of front cover.

Love & Love in a Cold

Climate)

Margaret Moncrieff (Helen McClelland)
8785
Time and Again Paperback Bettany Press Mint £9.00
8771
Worlds Apart Paperback Bettany Press Mint £19.00

Lucy M Montgomery
4228
Chronicles of Avonlea Hardback George G Harrap March 1941 Good - Boards faded and bumped. Ring £5.00

& Co Ltd mark on front boards
8601
The Golden Road (Road to Paperback Bantam Books 1990 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Avonlea)
4620
The Journey Begins (Road Paperback Bantam Books 1992 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

to Avonlea #1) Storybook written bumped. Covers creased

by Dennis Adair &

Janet Rosenstock.

Based on the

Sullivan Films

Production and

adapted from the

novels of LMM
4621
The Story Girl Earns Her Paperback Bantam Books 1992 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Name (Road to Avonlea Storybook written bumped. Covers creased

#2) by Gail Hamilton.

Based on the

Sullivan Films

Production and

adapted from the

novels of LMM
4290
Chronicles of Avonlea Paperback Puffin Classics 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
171
Anne of Green Gables Paperback Parragon Very Good £1.25

Children's
436
Anne of Green Gables Paperback Bantam Books January 1993 Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

edition bumped.. Covers very creased.

Name on fep
2879
Anne of Avonlea Paperback Puffin Classics Undated Good Bottom of front cover bumped £3.00
2147
Anne of Avonlea Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Fair Covers very creased. Bottom of sp £1.00

torn. Name on inside of front cover
3788
Anne of Avonlea Hardback George G Harrap 1976 reprint Good Ex Library. Protected D/W which is £4.00

& Co Ltd faded.
8622
Anne of Avonlea Hardback George G Harrap 1933 reprint Good - Boards worn, faded and bumped. £5.00

& Co Ltd Prelims have some water staining
1636
Anne of Avonlea Paperback Puffin 1986 impression Good Covers creased £1.50
1945
Anne of Windy Willows Paperback Puffin 1983 edition Fair Coverss and sp creased. Rubbing to £1.00

edges and corners bumped. Pages

are waterstained. Pages browning
3218
Anne of Windy Willows Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.75
3789
Anne's House of Dreams Hardback George G Harrap 1977 reprint Good Ex Library. Protected D/W which is £4.00

& Co Ltd faded.
2145
Anne's House of Dreams Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Good - Covers creased and corners bumped. £1.25

Rubbing to edges and sp. Name on

fep
1948
Anne's House of Dreams Paperback Puffin 1981 edition Good Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £1.75

edges
12134
Emily Climbs Hardback George G Harrap 1990 reprint Good Boards bumped and worn at edges £5.00

& Co Ltd
10231
Emily's Quest Paperback Puffin 1990 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Cover photograph bumped. Sp and covers very

by Fiona Pragoff creased. Pages browning and some

foxing. Name on inside of front

cover

Peggie C Moody
4673
Jerry of St Winifred's Hardback Lutterworth Press 1958 edition Good - Colour Frontis. Boards bumped and £4.50

torn

Bel Mooney
1031
The Voices of Silence Paperback Mammoth Good Creased front cover. Corners £1.00

bumped

Dorothea Moore
9835
Judy Patrol Leader Hardback The Children's Undated but Good - Fairly good D/W which does have £1.25

Press inscription dated some foxing on the inside flaps.

1957 Pages are browned and foxed.

Inscription on feo
3627
Judy, Patrol Leader Hardback The Children's Undated Good - Fairly good D/W which has tears, £2.50

Press chips missing, worn edges and is

price clipped. Foxing especially to

prelims
7302
The Only Day Girl Paperback Girls Gone By Published June Mint Brand New - part of GGBP's 'Fun £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available Now in the Fourth' series

Geoffrey Morgan
1802
Boy Dominic Paperback Armada 1974 edition. Good - Corners bumped. Rubbing to edges £1.00

Based on Yorkshire

TV series

Marie Muir
12272
Kettle's Great Adventure Hardback Collins Seagull Library Good - Pictorial boards which are worn and £4.00

edition - 1970 bumped. Inscription on fep

impression

Jill Murphy
4292
The Worst Witch Paperback Puffin Modern 1998 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Classics bumped. Sp and covers creased.
5448
The Worst Witch Paperback Puffin 1990s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.25

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon

Special Offers

'Nearly New'