ENCORE BOOKS 
'L' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
1312 |
|
'How
it Works' - The Ocean |
Hardback |
Ladybird |
Series 654. 1971 |
Good |
Corners and sp rubbed |
£2.25 |
|
5523 |
|
Tootles the Taxi |
Hardback |
Ladybird |
1990s edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£3.00 |
|
(price is £1.20) |
are
bumped |
|
512 |
|
Hiding Out |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
Fair |
Creased cover |
£0.75 |
|
4945 |
|
The
Kennys on Their Own |
Hardback |
George Newnes, |
Second Edition - |
Good
- |
Boards worn and bumped. Binding |
£2.50 |
|
Limited |
1948 |
starting to show through. Foxing on |
|
516 |
|
Oggy
at Home |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
Fair |
Shop
stamp on fep |
£0.75 |
|
1351 |
|
Seal
Island Secret |
Hardback |
Victory Press |
1971
reprint |
Good |
Good
d/w with 1.5 cm tear at top of |
£2.00 |
|
sp
and rubbing & chipping. Stain |
|
on
sp where selotape has been |
|
removed. Foxing to closed page |
|
1804 |
|
Burper |
Hardback |
Heineman |
1992
reprint - A |
Fair |
Ex
school. Scribble on some pages. |
£0.50 |
|
Banana Book |
Corners bumped |
|
676 |
|
Genie on the Loose |
Paperback |
Lions |
Good |
£1.50 |
|
2950 |
|
Grange Hill Rules O.K? |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1980
edition |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
1022 |
|
Harold and Bella, Jammy |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
Poor |
Creased front cover. Rubbing to |
£0.50 |
|
and
Me |
edges and sp. Corners bumped. |
|
679 |
|
The
White Horse |
Hardback |
Collins |
Good |
Tatty D/W |
£3.50 |
|
883 |
|
It's
My Life |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
Good |
Crease down edge of sp |
£1.50 |
|
884 |
|
Coming Home |
Hardback |
Collins |
Good
- |
Ex
Library. Fair D/W. Corners |
£2.50 |
|
9636 |
|
The
Family at Kilmory |
Hardback |
Peal
Press |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped. Previous owner's |
£3.00 |
|
2993 |
|
The
Family at Kilmory |
Hardback |
Blackie |
1st
edition - 1955 |
Good |
Good
D/W with a couple of tears |
£4.50 |
|
and
some rubbing. Price clipped. |
|
3873 |
|
Ride
Like the Wind - Jinny |
Paperback |
Armada |
1983
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
#8 |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
5072 |
|
Riding Course Summer |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
1968
edition |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£3.00 |
|
720 |
|
For
Love of a Horse |
Paperback |
Lions |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Sl creases to |
£1.00 |
|
158 |
|
For
Love of a Horse |
Paperback |
Armada |
Good |
£0.75 |
|
160 |
|
2 in
1 – The Summer Riders |
Paperback |
Diamond Books |
Good |
Scratch and creases to cover |
£1.25 |
|
and
Night of the Red Horse |
|
159 |
|
2 in
1 – The Summer Riders |
Paperback |
Diamond Books |
Very
Good + |
£2.25 |
|
and
Night of the Red Horse |
|
4134 |
|
Ride
Like the Wind |
Paperback |
Armada |
1991
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
2769 |
|
The
Silver Chair |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1981
edition. |
Good |
Corners bumped. Name on fep |
£1.50 |
|
3777 |
|
Pippi in the South Seas |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1979
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Covers creased. Name |
|
7992 |
|
Pippi Longstocking |
Paperback |
OUP |
2002
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
8775 |
|
Susan and Friends: The |
Paperback |
Bettany Press |
Mint |
£14.00 |
|
162 |
|
The
Winter Visitor |
Paperback |
Beaver Books |
Good |
£1.50 |
|
2301 |
|
A
Secret Place |
Paperback |
Hodder |
1999
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.75 |
|
4221 |
|
Into
Exile |
Paperback |
Puffin Plus |
1981
edition |
Good |
Ex-library with usual stamps and |
£2.00 |
|
ticket holders. Rubbing to edges |
|
8610 |
|
Maggie: The Pilgrimage |
Paperback |
Macmillan |
1994
edition |
Good |
Ex
library. Protective cover |
£1.00 |
|
877 |
|
Snake Among the Sunflowers |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
Good |
Sl
crease to front cover. Small |
£2.00 |
|
amount of writing on fep and small |
|
mark
made by blue highlighter pen |
|
6322 |
|
The
File on Fraulein Berg |
Hardback |
Heineman New |
1987
reprint |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£3.00 |
|
Windmills |
are
bumped. Ex library |
|
2438 |
|
The
Twelfth Day of July |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1978
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges |
£2.50 |
|
2618 |
|
The
Twelfth Day of July |
Hardback |
Hamish |
1987
reprint |
Good |
Good
protected D/W. Ex library |
£1.50 |
|
6740 |
|
One
Glorious Term |
Hardback |
Purnell |
1961
edition |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with nibbled edges, |
£5.00 |
|
some
wear and is price clipped. |
|
7603 |
|
A
Stitch in Time |
Hardback |
Heineman |
First edition - 1976 |
Good |
Ex
library. Good D/W with library |
£5.00 |
|
stickers on sp and rear. Fep has |
|
8620 |
|
A
Stitch in Time |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1979
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
8618 |
|
Astercote |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1980
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
1873 |
|
Astercote |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1987
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges |
£1.50 |
|
2549 |
|
Debbie and the Little Devil |
Hardback |
Heineman |
1987
Banana Book |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. Name |
£0.50 |
|
8619 |
|
Going Back |
Paperback |
Piccolo |
1977
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
3831 |
|
Going Back |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1986
edition |
Poor |
Looks like it has had a bath at some |
£0.75 |
|
907 |
|
Spiderweb |
Hardback |
Viking |
Good
+ |
Good
D/W with sl rubbing to sp |
£3.50 |
|
1001 |
|
The
Driftway |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
2600 |
|
The
Ghost of Thomas |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1992
edition |
Good
- |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
Kempe |
and
corners bumped. Small sticker |
|
1560 |
|
The
Ghost of Thomas |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
edition |
Good |
Sl
creasing to covers |
£1.50 |
|
10015 |
|
The
Wild Hunt of |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Hagworthy |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
4222 |
|
Fell
Farm Campers |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
reprint. |
Good
- |
Ex-school library. Rubbing to edges |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
and
corners bumped. Spine torn. |
|
Shirley Hughes |
Covers creased |
|
5522 |
|
Fell
Farm Holiday |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1971
reprint |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.25 |
|
bumped. Sp creased. Small worn |
|
patch on front cover along with |
|
some
scribble. Bottom of sp is torn |
|
5686 |
|
Fell
Farm Holiday |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1971
reprint |
Good
- |
Covers and sp creased. Sp torn. |
£2.25 |
|
555 |
|
Fell
Farm Holiday |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Poor |
Stains to covers. Rubbing to edges |
£0.75 |
|
3041 |
|
Children on the Oregon |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Unknown |
Good |
Title page missing. Covers creased. |
£2.00 |
|
Trail |
(publishing info |
Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners |
|
4172 |
|
Doctor Dolittle's Caravan |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
bumped. Covers creased. Foxing to |
|
4208 |
|
Doctor Dolittle's Post Office |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1968
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
4223 |
|
Doctor Dolittle's Return |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint |
Good
- |
Ex
library. Rubbing to edges and |
£1.50 |
|
4224 |
|
Doctor Dolittle's Zoo |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
1016 |
|
Introducing Doctor Dolittle |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good
+ |
£1.50 |
|
7313 |
|
Introducing Doctor Dolittle |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1980
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Small stain to back cover |
|
5232 |
|
The
Story of Doctor |
Hardback |
Jonathan Cape |
25th
impression - |
Good
- |
Illustrated endpapers. Boards |
£4.00 |
|
Dolittle |
Ltd |
1958. Illustrated |
bumped and stained. Sp sunned. |
|
by
the author |
Name
on fep. Loose prelims. Some |
|
4718 |
|
The
Story of Doctor |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
2004
edition |
Good |
Good
D/W |
£3.00 |
|
10220 |
|
The
Kerry Caravan |
Hardback |
J M
Dent & |
First edition - |
Fair |
Ex
library. Good protected D/W. |
£5.00 |
|
Sons
Ltd |
1967. Illustrated |
Boards split with binding showing |
|
8662 |
|
Dragon Castle |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9647 |
|
Shores of Darkness |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Due
to be |
Mint |
Brand New |
£10.00 |
|
6416 |
|
The
House in Hiding |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Republished 2006. |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
6514 |
|
We
Daren’t Go A’Hunting |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
7635 |
|
Run
Away Home |
Paperback |
Fidra Books |
Published June |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon