ENCORE BOOKS 
'K' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
7856 |
|
Janet Carr, Journalist |
Paperback |
Knight |
1972
revised |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
paperback edition |
bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
|
torn. Presentation plate on inside of |
|
4220 |
|
Emil
and the Detectives |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
1995
edition. |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
9012 |
|
The
Flying Classroom |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
reprint |
Good
- |
Loose prelims. Covers and sp |
£2.00 |
|
1633 |
|
The
Mystery Room |
Paperback |
Victory Press |
1969
reprint |
Good |
Pictorial boards. Corners bumped. |
£1.00 |
|
10427 |
|
The
Ordinary Princess |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. Text |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£5.00 |
|
and
back cover |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
7390 |
|
A
Pony for the Winter |
Paperback |
Scholastic |
1964
Lucky Book |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Club
edition. |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
412 |
|
The
Clue in the Old |
Paperback |
Armada |
Fair |
Creased cover - 1972 edition |
£1.00 |
|
1651 |
|
The
Clue of the Broken |
Paperback |
Armada |
1986
impression |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Corners bumped. |
£1.50 |
|
Locket Nancy Drew #8 |
Name
in book belongs to box |
|
424 |
|
The
Clue of the Broken |
Paperback |
Armada |
Good |
Ex
Library |
£1.50 |
|
425 |
|
The
Message in the Hollow |
Paperback |
Armada |
Good |
Ex
Library |
£1.50 |
|
400 |
|
The
Clue of the Black Keys |
Hardback |
Collins |
Very
Good |
Ticks on list of titles on back cover |
£2.50 |
|
2079 |
|
The
Clue of the Leaning |
Paperback |
Armada |
1979
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Chimney Nancy Drew |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
509 |
|
The
Ringmaster's Secret |
Paperback |
Armada |
Very
Good |
This
book belongs to box filled in |
£1.75 |
|
401 |
|
The
Moonstone Castle |
Hardback |
Collins |
Very
Good |
Ex
Library |
£2.50 |
|
10079 |
|
The
Oakhill Guide |
Hardback |
Peal
Press |
Undated |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with worn edges |
£5.00 |
|
2679 |
|
The
Mystery Man |
Hardback |
George Newnes, |
First edition - 1946. |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with creasing, tears |
£1.50 |
|
Limited |
and
bits missing. Writing on fep |
|
9666 |
|
The
Clock Tower Ghost |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1986
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
5283 |
|
The
Turbulent Term of |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1980s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
4286 |
|
The
Turbulent Term of |
Hardback |
Collins |
1999
reprint |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. Ex |
£1.50 |
|
Tyke
Tyler |
Educational |
school copy |
|
3039 |
|
The
Minnipins |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1972
reprint |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£2.50 |
|
and
corners bumped. Foxing to |
|
4792 |
|
Trixie Belden and The |
Hardback |
Dean
& Son |
1982
edition |
Fair |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£1.50 |
|
Mysterious Code |
are
bumped. Lots of writing on |
|
inside of boards and prelims |
|
9193 |
|
A
Small Person Far Away |
Paperback |
Collins |
1993
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.50 |
|
bumped. Covers creased and |
|
grubby with some green crayon on |
|
5284 |
|
When
Hitler Stole Pink |
Paperback |
Collins |
1990s edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Rabbit |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Remains of price label on front cover |
|
891 |
|
Stig
of the Dump |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good
- |
Front cover creased. Corners and |
£1.25 |
|
top
and bottom of sp bumped |
|
7353 |
|
Stig
of the Dump |
Paperback |
Puffin Modern |
1993
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£1.50 |
|
153 |
|
The
Water-Babies |
Paperback |
Parragon |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
352 |
|
The
Fox Busters |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
375 |
|
The
Sheep-Pig |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Good |
Creases to corners |
£1.25 |
|
3228 |
|
Friends and Brothers |
Paperback |
Mammoth |
1992
reprint |
Good |
Grubby back covers |
£1.00 |
|
6313 |
|
Happy Mouseday |
Paperback |
Corgi |
1996
Corgi Pups |
Good |
£1.00 |
|
910 |
|
Harry's Mad |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Poor |
Tear
to bottom of sp. Top of front |
£0.75 |
|
cover very worn where price sticker |
|
6289 |
|
Sophie in the Saddle |
Paperback |
Walker Books |
1994
edition |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£0.75 |
|
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
2530 |
|
Sophie's Snail |
Paperback |
Walker Books |
1994
edition |
Poor |
Covers and sp creased. Sp torn. |
£0.50 |
|
Rubbing to edges and corners |
|
691 |
|
Just
So Stories |
Paperback |
Parragon |
Good
+ |
£1.50 |
|
448 |
|
Just
So Stories |
Paperback |
Puffin |
Fair |
Creased to front and back covers, |
£1.25 |
|
tear
on back covered mended with |
|
6321 |
|
Puck
of Pook's Hill |
Hardback |
Macmillan & Co |
1935
reprint |
Fair |
Sp
faded and boards worn (but not |
£5.00 |
|
Ltd |
surprising seeing how old it is!) |
|
3369 |
|
Stalky and Co |
Paperback |
Macmillan & Co |
1962
St Martin's |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
Ltd |
Library edition |
bumped. Covers creased. Bottom of |
|
6476 |
|
Lassie Come Home |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1982
reprint. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
10064 |
|
Family on the Tide |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
Illustrated by |
Good |
Good
protected D/W. Some foxing |
£7.50 |
|
10439 |
|
Princess Tales |
Paperback |
Scholastic |
1971
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers very |
|
Barbara Cooney |
creased. Pages browning |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon