ENCORE BOOKS

'K' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Erich Kastner
4220
Emil and the Detectives Paperback Red Fox 1995 edition. Good Corners bumped £3.50

Translated from

the German by

Eileen Hall.

Illustrated by

Walter Trier.

Introduction by

Walter de la Mare
9012
The Flying Classroom Paperback Puffin 1972 reprint Good - Loose prelims. Covers and sp £2.00

creased. Name on fep

Iris Kaye
1633
The Mystery Room Paperback Victory Press 1969 reprint Good Pictorial boards. Corners bumped. £1.00

M M Kaye
10427
The Ordinary Princess Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Text Good Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

and back cover bumped. Sp and covers creased

illustrations by

Faith Jacques.

Front cover

illustration by M

M Kaye

Helen Kay
7390
A Pony for the Winter Paperback Scholastic 1964 Lucky Book Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Club edition. bumped. Sp and covers creased

Pictures by Ingrid

Fetz

Carolyn Keene
12938
Mystery of Crocodile Paperback Armada 1988 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Felicity Keith
10079
The Oakhill Guide Hardback Peal Press Undated Good Fairly good D/W with worn edges £5.00

Charlotte M Kelly
2679
The Mystery Man Hardback George Newnes, First edition - 1946. Good Fairly good D/W with creasing, tears £1.50

Limited and bits missing. Writing on fep

Gene Kemp
9666
The Clock Tower Ghost Paperback Puffin 1986 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped.
5283
The Turbulent Term of Paperback Puffin 1980s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Tyke Tyler
4286
The Turbulent Term of Hardback Collins 1999 reprint Good Laminated pictorial boards. Ex £1.50

Tyke Tyler Educational school copy

Carol Kendall
3039
The Minnipins Paperback Puffin 1972 reprint Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £2.50

and corners bumped. Foxing to

closed page edges

Kathryn Kenny
4792
Trixie Belden and The Hardback Dean & Son 1982 edition Fair Laminated pictorial boards which £1.50

Mysterious Code are bumped. Lots of writing on

inside of boards and prelims

Judith Kerr
9193
A Small Person Far Away Paperback Collins 1993 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Covers creased and

grubby with some green crayon on

back cover
5284
When Hitler Stole Pink Paperback Collins 1990s edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Rabbit bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Remains of price label on front cover

Clive King
7353
Stig of the Dump Paperback Puffin Modern 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Classics
891
Stig of the Dump Paperback Puffin Good - Front cover creased. Corners and £1.25

top and bottom of sp bumped

Charles Kingsley
153
The Water-Babies Paperback Parragon Good £1.25

Children's

Dick King-Smith
352
The Fox Busters Paperback Puffin Good £1.25
6313
Happy Mouseday Paperback Corgi 1996 Corgi Pups Good £1.00

edition

Rudyard Kipling
691
Just So Stories Paperback Parragon Good + £1.50

Children's
448
Just So Stories Paperback Puffin Fair Creased to front and back covers, £1.25

tear on back covered mended with

sellotape. Sticker on sp
6321
Puck of Pook's Hill Hardback Macmillan & Co 1935 reprint Fair Sp faded and boards worn (but not £5.00

Ltd surprising seeing how old it is!)
3369
Stalky and Co Paperback Macmillan & Co 1962 St Martin's Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Ltd Library edition bumped. Covers creased. Bottom of

sp torn

Eric Knight
6476
Lassie Come Home Paperback Puffin 1982 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Illustrated by bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Margaret Kirmse

Frank Knight
10064
Family on the Tide Hardback Children's Book Illustrated by Good Good protected D/W. Some foxing £7.50

Club Geoffrey Whittam

Norma Kramer (edited by)
10439
Princess Tales Paperback Scholastic 1971 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers very

Barbara Cooney creased. Pages browning

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon

Special Offers

'Nearly New'