ENCORE BOOKS

'J' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Tove Jansson
10069
Finn Family Moomintroll Paperback Puffin 1972 reprint Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and coers creased.

Pages browning

Jonathan Lynn and Anthony Jay (Edited by)
953
Yes Minister Paperback BBC Books Good Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £2.50

bumped

Captain W E Johns
4193
Biggles: The Camels are Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Coming bumped. Sp and covers creased
10061
Worrals on the War-Path Hardback Hodder & First edition - July Good Boards bumped and worn. Colour £10.00

Stoughton 1943. Illustrations Frontis is detached from book.

by Stead
2486
Biggles & Co Paperback Red Fox 1992 edition Fair Ex library. Covers and sp creased. £0.50

Rubbing to edges and corners bumped
4196
Biggles & Co Paperback Armada 1975 impression Good Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £2.50

edges and corners bumped
4198
Biggles Air Commodore Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Compressed page edges

are blue
2479
Biggles Defends the Desert Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.25

and corners bumped
6495
Biggles Delivers the Goods Hardback Hodder & First edition - Good - Boards worn and bumped. Pictorial £10.00

Stoughton 1946. Illustrated endpapers. Colour Frontis.

by Stead Presentation plate
9171
Biggles Fails to Return Paperback Red Fox 2003 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrations by bumped. Sp and covers creased

David Frankland
8617
Biggles Fails to Return Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped.
4201
Biggles Flies Again Hardback Dean & Son Undated Good Good D/W with worn edges £4.00
6496
Biggles Gets His Men Hardback Hodder & First edition - Good - Boards worn and bumped. Frontis. £10.00

Stoughton 1950. Illustrated A few bits of foxing

by Stead
4197
Biggles in Spain Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good - Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £2.50

edges and corners bumped
4195
Biggles in the Orient Paperback Red Fox 1992 reprint Good Sp creased £3.00
4219
Biggles Learns to Fly Paperback Red Fox 1992 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.75

bumped. Covers and sp creased
4200
Biggles of the Special Air Hardback Dean & Son Undated Good Laminated pictorial boards £2.50

Police
5071
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter Hardback Dean & Son Undated Good Sp and boards faded. Name and £3.00

scribble on fep
6494
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter Hardback Dean & Son Undated Fair Boards stained and bumped. £3.50

Previous owner's details on fep.

Pages browning
8802
Gimlet Off the Map Paperback Armada 1964 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp creased and torn.

Pages browning
4194
The Cruise of the Condor Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good Sp creased £3.00
7637
Worrals in the Wilds Hardback Hodder & First edition - Good Boards rubbed and bumped. Fep £8.50

Stoughton 1947. Illustrated missing. Colour Frontis.

by Stead
498
Biggles Learns to Fly Paperback Red Fox Good Creases to cover £1.50
499
Biggles Defies the Swastika Paperback Red Fox Good £1.50
6222
Biggles & Co Paperback Armada 1962 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Shop stamp on fep
7405
Biggles and the Dark Paperback Knight 1987 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Intruder bumped.
7404
Biggles and the Rescue Flight Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn
10078
Biggles Delivers the Goods Hardback Hodder & Third impression - Good - Boards stained and a bit grubby. £0.00

Stoughton October 1949. Colour Frontis. Pictorial endpapers

Pictures by Stead (map). Foxing
6224
Biggles Foreign Legion Paperback Armada 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Loose fep with name on it
4726
Biggles Goes to School Hardback Hodder & Second impression Good Yellow and black full-page £8.00

Stoughton 1952. Illustrations illustrations. Boards bumped and

by Stead faded. A bit of staining and scribble

on front boards.
4709
Biggles in Africa Paperback Armada 1962 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Pages browning. Covers

creased
4711
Biggles in the Blue Paperback Knight 1980 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Pages browning. Covers

creased
5863
Biggles in The Cruise of the Hardback Purnell Undated - Regents Fair Very tatty D/W. Boards bumped £4.00

Condor Classic Edition and worn
4725
Biggles in the Jungle Hardback OUP 1952 reprint Good Fep torn. Boards bumped and sp £8.00

faded
4721
Biggles in the Orient Paperback Armada 1963 edition Good Cover is completely unstuck from £2.00

book
4722
Biggles the Rescue Flight Paperback Armada 1977 impression Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00
4710
Biggles the Rescue Flight Paperback Armada 1977 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Covers creased
6223
Biggles Works It Out Paperback Armada 1971 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
4724
Biggles: The Camels are Paperback Red Fox 1993 edition Good + £3.00

Coming
4723
No Rest For Biggles Paperback Armada 1977 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased and

worn

Diana Wynne Jones
8821
Charmed Life Paperback Collins 2001 edition - Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

Collins Modern bumped. Cover creased

Classics
645
Charmed Life Hardback Chivers Press Large Print Edition Good + Laminated boards £4.00
9641
Dogsbody Paperback Puffin 1978 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Covers creased. Previous

owner's details on inside of front

cover - in green felt tip pen
9663
Howl's Moving Castle Paperback Collins 2000 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Name on inside of front

cover
9664
The Magicians of Caprona Paperback Collins 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Covers creased
9192
The Magicians of Caprona Paperback Collins 2000 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Covers creased
1553
The Ogre Downstairs Paperback Puffin 1977 edition Poor Part of sp missing. Bit grubby £1.00
2060
The Ogre Downstairs Paperback Puffin Good + Rubbing to edges £2.50
8801
The Pinhoe Egg Paperback Harper Collins 2006 edition Good + £4.00
9662
Warlock at the Wheel and Paperback Beaver Books 1989 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

other stories bumped. Sp and covers creased
9191
Witch Week Paperback Collins 2000 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

bumped. Covers creased

Mal Lewis Jones
2630
Trouble at the Ballet School Paperback Hodder 1994 Edition Fair Water stained. Rubbing to edges £1.00

Children's Books and corners bumped. Covers

creased

Terry Jones
994
Nicobobinus Paperback Puffin Fair Bottom 4cm of front cover is torn £1.00

from sp

Margaret Joy
3640
Late Kick-Off Paperback Young Puffins 1990 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Covers creased
2439
The Little Lighthouse Paperback Young Puffins 1988 edition Fair Name on fep. Covers creased. £0.50

Keeper Rubbing to edges and corners bumped

Norman Juster
1961
The Phantom Tollbooth Paperback Lions 1976 impression Poor Bottom of sp torn. Sp and covers £0.75

creased. Corners bumped. Rubbing

to edges. Stamp on fep
3062
The Phantom Tollbooth Paperback Collins 1995 edition Good - Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to £1.25

edges. Corners bumped.

Inscription on fep

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon