ENCORE BOOKS

'H' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


H Rider Haggard
1041
King Solomon's Mines Paperback Puffin Classics 1988 impression Fair Creased front cover, corners £0.75

bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp.

Bottom of sp very worn

Willis Hall
2403
The Last Vampire Paperback Young Lions 1989 impression. Good Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.00

Illustrated by and corners bumped.

Babette Cole

Mrs A C Osborn Hann
4625
Captain Hardback S W Partridge & 1950 edition Good - Fairly good D/W which has somef £7.00

Co tears, chunts missing and wear.

Price clipped. Price label on D/W
4623
The Redheaded Patrol Hardback S W Partridge & 1955 edition Good Fairly good D/W which has lots of £7.50

Co tears, is price clipped, worn and

grubby.
4190
Tomboy Terry Hardback Lutterworth Press First Edition - 1953 Good Spine faded. Presentation plate. £5.00

Colour Frontis. Foxing to

compressed page edges

Mollie Hardwick
8085
Upstairs, Downstairs: Paperback Sphere Books 1978 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50

Sarah's Story Based on a

character from the

LWT series

'Upstairs,

Downstairs'

Cynthia Harnett
2117
The Wool-Pack Paperback Puffin 1967 reprint Fair Covers creased and browning. Sp £1.00

very rubbed and faded. Name on

inside of front cover
3477
The Wool-Pack Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint Poor Ex library. £0.50

Mary K Harris
10852
Jessica On Her Own Paperback Fanfare Editions 1978 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Alison Prince

E L Haverfield
6738
Meriel's Choice Hardback Thomas Nelson 1956 reprint. Good - Sp faded. Boards worn and £7.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by E bumped. Fep missing. Frontis.

Brier and P K

Swann

Elinor Havers
4218
The Surprise Riding Club Hardback Collins 1967 reprint. Good Fairly good D/W which is torn on £6.00

Seagull Library. sp and worn at edges. Price clipped.

D/W illustrated by Pages browning

Geoffrey Whitham

Pamela Hawken
7108
Air Hostess Ann Paperback Knight 1961 impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Anne Heazlewood
5997
The Marlows and Their Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £16.00

Maker - a companion to the Publishers 2007. Available

series by Antonia Forest Now

Veronica Heley
2659
Dancing Feet Paperback Scripture Union 1991 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Name on inside of front

cover

Marguerite Henry
10438
Palio the Wildest Horse Paperback Fontana Lions 1976 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Race in the World Illusrated by Lynd bumped. Sp and covers creased

Ward. Cover

illustration by

Gino d'Achille

Georgette Heyer
7855
Cotillion Paperback Pan Books 7th printing 1972 Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.
3424
Cousin Kate Hardback Companion 1968 edition Very Good Very good D/W £7.50

Book Club
7352
Faro's Daughter Paperback Pan Books reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
7981
The Spanish Bride Paperback Arrow 2005 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.50

bumped. Sp creased

Lorna Hill
10034
More About Mandy Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
8385
The Vicarage Children Paperback Girls Gone By Published March Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
3605
A Dream of Sadler's Wells Paperback Piper 1988 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Stain to top of sp which has seeped

through lots of pages
6231
Veronica at The Wells Hardback Evans Brothers First edition - Good Boards bumped and sp faded. £5.00

1951. Illustrated Pictorial endpapers

by Eve Guthrie
4894
No Castanets at the Wells Hardback Evans Brothers First Edition - Good Protected D/W which is fairly good £10.00

1953. Illustrated but does has chunks missing and has

by Eve Guthrie been mended. Illustrated endpapers

with previous owner's name on
6232
No Castanets at The Wells Hardback Evans Brothers 1957 reprint. Good Good D/W which is worn at the £7.50

Illustrated by Eve edges with a few small nicks and

Guthrie price clipped. Pictorial endpapers
5998
Swan Feather Paperback Girls Gone By Republished Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers March 2005.

Available Now
6237
Swan Feather Hardback Evans Brothers First edition - Fair Boards worn and stained. Pictorial £5.00

1958. Illustrations endpapers have scribble on them

by Esme Verity and bits have been cut out. Black &

white frontis has been coloured in.
5322
Marjorie and Co Paperback Thomas Nelson 1959 Nelson Good Rubbing to edges and corners £10.00

& Sons Ltd Juniors edition bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Price label partially removed from

front cover
3248
Stolen Holiday Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2004. Available

Now
5323
Stolen Holiday Hardback Thomas Nelson 1956 edition Good Boards bumped. Colour Frontis. £10.00

& Sons Ltd '30p' written on inside of front

boards
7301
Border Peel Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
9634
Northern Lights Paperback Girls Gone By Published February Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
3133
Dancing Peel Paperback Award 2003 impression Mint Laminated pictorial boards £6.00

Publications (revised).

Illustrated by Anne

Grahame Johnstone
2868
Dancing Peel Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated. Good Colour Frontis. Map endpapers. £10.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by Esme Sp faded and boards bumped. Small

Verity hole in sp. Becoming a little loose
2545
Dancing Peel Hardback Award 1997 revised edition Very Good Laminated pictorial boards £6.00

Publications
2220
Dancer's Luck Hardback Children's Book Book illustrated by Good Fairly good dustwarpper which has £8.50

Club Esme Verity (LH's edges rubbed and worn. Also a few

Daughter Vicki) small tears, chips missing and worn

patches . Name on inside of boards
6951
Dancer's Luck Hardback Award 1997 (revised) Good Laminated pictorial boards which £5.00

Publications edition. Illustrated are bumped

by Anne Grahame

Johnstone
1171
Dancer's Luck Hardback Thomas Nelson Very Good First Edition (1955). Sl bumping to £10.00

& Sons Ltd corners. Name neatly written on

fep.
7865
Dancer's Luck Hardback Thomas Nelson 1956 reprint. Good Fairly good D/W in protective £10.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by Esme cover. Pictorial endpapers (maps).

Verity Colour Frontis
2869
Dancer's Luck Hardback Children's Book Undated. Good Fairly good D/W with tears, chips £8.00

Club Illustrated by Esme missing and worn edges. Name on

Verity. D/W fep.

illustrated by 'RH'
7866
The Little Dancer Hardback Thomas Nelson 1957 reprint. Good Good photocopied D/W. Pictorial £10.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by Esme endpapers (maps). Colour Frontis

Verity

Barry Hines
3226
A Kestrel for a Knave Paperback Penguin 1988 reprint Good - Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.25

and corners bumped. Small tear to

top of sp
3227
Kes Paperback Penguin 1984 reprint. Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.25

Previously and corners bumped.

published as A

Kestrel for a Knave

Pamela Hinkson
7311
Patsey at School Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Good Boards bumped, stained and worn. £5.00

& Sons Ltd Previous owners' names on fep.

Frontis

Sheila Hocken
6952
Emma & I Paperback Sphere Books 1978 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased
6953
Emma & Co Paperback Sphere Books 1984 editon Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased
8616
Emma & Co Hardback Victor Gollancz 1983 edition Good Ex library. Protective cover £3.00

Ltd
1816
Emma & I Paperback Sphere Books 1980 reprint Fair Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.00

corners bumped. Name on fep.

Pages a bit wavy

Nina Warner Hooke
2938
Little Dog Lost Paperback Young Puffins 1986 reprint. Good Sl creasing to covers. Corners £2.00

Cover and bumped

illustrations by

Terry Riley
2948
The Snow Kitten Paperback Young Puffins 1986 reprint Good - Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.75

and corners bumped
3639
The Snow Kitten Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

bumped. Covers creased. Bottom

of sp torn
7393
The Snow Kitten Paperback Young Puffins 1987 reprint. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Gavin Rowe

Mary Hooper
10055
Cassie Paperback Mandarin 1990 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Mark on back cover where

price label has been removed

Anthony Hope
1243
Rupert of Hentzau Paperback Wordsworth Complete and Good Rubbing to edges £1.00

Classics Unabridged - the

sequal to The

Prisoner of Zenda

Laura Lee Hope
8393
The Bobbsey Twins at Hardback World Good Poor D/W £4.00

Indian Hollow Distributors

Janni Howker
146
Badger on the Barge and Paperback Fontana Lions Very Good Ex Library £0.75

other stories

Shirley Hughes
3368
It's Too Frightening for me! Paperback Young Puffins 1988 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £0.75

Illustrated by the bumped. Covers creased.

author

Ted Hughes
729
The Iron Man Paperback Faber & Faber Good Covered in 'sticky back plastic' £1.00

Helen S Humphries
4206
St Margaret's Girls Branch Hardback Pickering & 1968 reprint Good - Fairly good D/W with worn edges £5.00

Out Inglis Ltd and some tears which have been

repaired. Presentation plate on fep.

Compressed page edges bumped

Norman Hunter
5513
Professor Branestawm's Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £2.00

Treasure Hunt Illustrated by edges and corners bumped. Top

George Adamso corner of fep folded down. Btoom

of spine torn
10848
The Dribblesome Teapots Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

and Other Incredible Stories Illustrated by Fritz bumped. Sp and covers creased

Wegner
2820
The Incredible Adventures Paperback Puffin 1971 reprint Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

of Professor Branestawm bumped. Creased covers. Worn

patch on covers. Names on fep

Pat Hutchins
525
The House that Sailed Paperback Red Fox Good Sl creases to covers. Name and £1.00

Away address written on inside of front

cover
1324
The Mona Lisa Mystery Paperback Red Fox Good Sl rubbing to edges £1.00

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon