ENCORE BOOKS 
'H' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
1041 |
|
King
Solomon's Mines |
Paperback |
Puffin Classics |
1988
impression |
Fair |
Creased front cover, corners |
£0.75 |
|
bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp. |
|
2403 |
|
The
Last Vampire |
Paperback |
Young Lions |
1989
impression. |
Good |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
and
corners bumped. |
|
4625 |
|
Captain |
Hardback |
S W
Partridge & |
1950
edition |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W which has somef |
£7.00 |
|
Co |
tears, chunts missing and wear. |
|
Price clipped. Price label on D/W |
|
4623 |
|
The
Redheaded Patrol |
Hardback |
S W
Partridge & |
1955
edition |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which has lots of |
£7.50 |
|
Co |
tears, is price clipped, worn and |
|
4190 |
|
Tomboy Terry |
Hardback |
Lutterworth Press |
First Edition - 1953 |
Good |
Spine faded. Presentation plate. |
£5.00 |
|
Colour Frontis. Foxing to |
|
8085 |
|
Upstairs, Downstairs: |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1978
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.50 |
|
2117 |
|
The
Wool-Pack |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1967
reprint |
Fair |
Covers creased and browning. Sp |
£1.00 |
|
very
rubbed and faded. Name on |
|
3477 |
|
The
Wool-Pack |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1976
reprint |
Poor |
Ex
library. |
£0.50 |
|
10852 |
|
Jessica On Her Own |
Paperback |
Fanfare Editions |
1978
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6738 |
|
Meriel's Choice |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
1956
reprint. |
Good
- |
Sp
faded. Boards worn and |
£7.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by E |
bumped. Fep missing. Frontis. |
|
4218 |
|
The
Surprise Riding Club |
Hardback |
Collins |
1967
reprint. |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which is torn on |
£6.00 |
|
Seagull Library. |
sp
and worn at edges. Price clipped. |
|
D/W
illustrated by |
Pages browning |
|
7108 |
|
Air
Hostess Ann |
Paperback |
Knight |
1961
impression |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£5.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
5997 |
|
The
Marlows and Their |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New |
£16.00 |
|
Maker - a companion to the |
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
series by Antonia Forest |
Now |
|
2659 |
|
Dancing Feet |
Paperback |
Scripture Union |
1991
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Name on inside of front |
|
10438 |
|
Palio the Wildest Horse |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
1976
edition. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Race
in the World |
Illusrated by Lynd |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
7855 |
|
Cotillion |
Paperback |
Pan
Books |
7th
printing 1972 |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
3424 |
|
Cousin Kate |
Hardback |
Companion |
1968
edition |
Very
Good |
Very
good D/W |
£7.50 |
|
7352 |
|
Faro's Daughter |
Paperback |
Pan
Books |
reprint |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
7981 |
|
The
Spanish Bride |
Paperback |
Arrow |
2005
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
10034 |
|
More
About Mandy |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
8385 |
|
The
Vicarage Children |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published March |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2008. Available |
|
3605 |
|
A
Dream of Sadler's Wells |
Paperback |
Piper |
1988
edition |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
Stain to top of sp which has seeped |
|
6231 |
|
Veronica at The Wells |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
First edition - |
Good |
Boards bumped and sp faded. |
£5.00 |
|
1951. Illustrated |
Pictorial endpapers |
|
4894 |
|
No
Castanets at the Wells |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
First Edition - |
Good |
Protected D/W which is fairly good |
£10.00 |
|
1953. Illustrated |
but
does has chunks missing and has |
|
by
Eve Guthrie |
been
mended. Illustrated endpapers |
|
with
previous owner's name on |
|
6232 |
|
No
Castanets at The Wells |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
1957
reprint. |
Good |
Good
D/W which is worn at the |
£7.50 |
|
Illustrated by Eve |
edges with a few small nicks and |
|
Guthrie |
price clipped. Pictorial endpapers |
|
5998 |
|
Swan
Feather |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Republished |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
6237 |
|
Swan
Feather |
Hardback |
Evans Brothers |
First edition - |
Fair |
Boards worn and stained. Pictorial |
£5.00 |
|
1958. Illustrations |
endpapers have scribble on them |
|
by
Esme Verity |
and
bits have been cut out. Black & |
|
white frontis has been coloured in. |
|
5322 |
|
Marjorie and Co |
Paperback |
Thomas Nelson |
1959
Nelson |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Juniors edition |
bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
|
Price label partially removed from |
|
3248 |
|
Stolen Holiday |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published August |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
Publishers |
2004. Available |
|
5323 |
|
Stolen Holiday |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
1956
edition |
Good |
Boards bumped. Colour Frontis. |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
'30p' written on inside of front |
|
7301 |
|
Border Peel |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published April |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
9634 |
|
Northern Lights |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published February |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
3133 |
|
Dancing Peel |
Paperback |
Award |
2003
impression |
Mint |
Laminated pictorial boards |
£6.00 |
|
2868 |
|
Dancing Peel |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated. |
Good |
Colour Frontis. Map endpapers. |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by Esme |
Sp
faded and boards bumped. Small |
|
Verity |
hole
in sp. Becoming a little loose |
|
2545 |
|
Dancing Peel |
Hardback |
Award |
1997
revised edition |
Very
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards |
£6.00 |
|
2220 |
|
Dancer's Luck |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
Book
illustrated by |
Good |
Fairly good dustwarpper which has |
£8.50 |
|
Club |
Esme
Verity (LH's |
edges rubbed and worn. Also a few |
|
Daughter Vicki) |
small tears, chips missing and worn |
|
patches . Name on inside of boards |
|
6951 |
|
Dancer's Luck |
Hardback |
Award |
1997
(revised) |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards which |
£5.00 |
|
Publications |
edition. Illustrated |
are
bumped |
|
1171 |
|
Dancer's Luck |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Very
Good |
First Edition (1955). Sl bumping to |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
corners. Name neatly written on |
|
7865 |
|
Dancer's Luck |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
1956
reprint. |
Good |
Fairly good D/W in protective |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by Esme |
cover. Pictorial endpapers (maps). |
|
2869 |
|
Dancer's Luck |
Hardback |
Children's Book |
Undated. |
Good |
Fairly good D/W with tears, chips |
£8.00 |
|
Club |
Illustrated by Esme |
missing and worn edges. Name on |
|
7866 |
|
The
Little Dancer |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
1957
reprint. |
Good |
Good
photocopied D/W. Pictorial |
£10.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Illustrated by Esme |
endpapers (maps). Colour Frontis |
|
3226 |
|
A
Kestrel for a Knave |
Paperback |
Penguin |
1988
reprint |
Good
- |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.25 |
|
and
corners bumped. Small tear to |
|
3227 |
|
Kes |
Paperback |
Penguin |
1984
reprint. |
Good |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.25 |
|
Previously |
and
corners bumped. |
|
7311 |
|
Patsey at School |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped, stained and worn. |
£5.00 |
|
&
Sons Ltd |
Previous owners' names on fep. |
|
6952 |
|
Emma
& I |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1978
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
6953 |
|
Emma
& Co |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1984
editon |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
8616 |
|
Emma
& Co |
Hardback |
Victor Gollancz |
1983
edition |
Good |
Ex
library. Protective cover |
£3.00 |
|
1816 |
|
Emma
& I |
Paperback |
Sphere Books |
1980
reprint |
Fair |
Covers creased. Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
corners bumped. Name on fep. |
|
2938 |
|
Little Dog Lost |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1986
reprint. |
Good |
Sl
creasing to covers. Corners |
£2.00 |
|
2948 |
|
The
Snow Kitten |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1986
reprint |
Good
- |
Creased covers. Rubbing to edges |
£1.75 |
|
3639 |
|
The
Snow Kitten |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
bumped. Covers creased. Bottom |
|
7393 |
|
The
Snow Kitten |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1987
reprint. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
Illustrated by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
10055 |
|
Cassie |
Paperback |
Mandarin |
1990
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
bumped. Mark on back cover where |
|
price label has been removed |
|
1243 |
|
Rupert of Hentzau |
Paperback |
Wordsworth |
Complete and |
Good |
Rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
|
Classics |
Unabridged - the |
|
8393 |
|
The
Bobbsey Twins at |
Hardback |
World |
Good |
Poor
D/W |
£4.00 |
|
Indian Hollow |
Distributors |
|
146 |
|
Badger on the Barge and |
Paperback |
Fontana Lions |
Very
Good |
Ex
Library |
£0.75 |
|
3368 |
|
It's
Too Frightening for me! |
Paperback |
Young Puffins |
1988
edition. |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£0.75 |
|
Illustrated by the |
bumped. Covers creased. |
|
729 |
|
The
Iron Man |
Paperback |
Faber & Faber |
Good |
Covered in 'sticky back plastic' |
£1.00 |
|
4206 |
|
St
Margaret's Girls Branch |
Hardback |
Pickering & |
1968
reprint |
Good
- |
Fairly good D/W with worn edges |
£5.00 |
|
Out |
Inglis Ltd |
and
some tears which have been |
|
repaired. Presentation plate on fep. |
|
Compressed page edges bumped |
|
5513 |
|
Professor Branestawm's |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1977
reprint. |
Good |
Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to |
£2.00 |
|
Treasure Hunt |
Illustrated by |
edges and corners bumped. Top |
|
George Adamso |
corner of fep folded down. Btoom |
|
10848 |
|
The
Dribblesome Teapots |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1977
reprint. |
Good
- |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
and
Other Incredible Stories |
Illustrated by Fritz |
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
2820 |
|
The
Incredible Adventures |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1971
reprint |
Fair |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.00 |
|
of
Professor Branestawm |
bumped. Creased covers. Worn |
|
patch on covers. Names on fep |
|
525 |
|
The
House that Sailed |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
Good |
Sl
creases to covers. Name and |
£1.00 |
|
Away |
address written on inside of front |
|
1324 |
|
The
Mona Lisa Mystery |
Paperback |
Red
Fox |
Good |
Sl
rubbing to edges |
£1.00 |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon