ENCORE BOOKS

'G' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Leon Garfield
1201
John Diamond Paperback Puffin 1981 edition Good + Sl rubbing to edges £1.50
1046
Mr Corbett's Ghost & Paperback Puffin Good - Creased front cover, corners £1.00

Other Stories bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp.
1493
The Apprentices Paperback Puffin 1984 edition Good Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £2.00

and sp creased and bumped

Alan Garner
574
Elidor Paperback Puffin Good Sp creased and faded. Name written £1.25

on fep
2875
The Moon of Gomrath Paperback Armada Lion 1976 impression Good - Top of sp torn. Covers creased. £1.50

Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped. Name & address on fep
1963
The Moon of Gomrath Paperback Puffin 1965 edition Good - Rubbing to sp. Ink stains on £1.75

bottom of front cover
2105
The Weirdstone of Paperback Puffin 1969 reprint Fair Front cover and sp torn. Covers £1.00

Brisingamen creased and edges rubbed.

Eve Garnett
5280
The Family From One End Paperback Puffin 1974 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Street Illustrated by the bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

author torn. Name on inside of cover and

fep

Phyllis Gegan
7124
The Harveys See It Hardback Collins 1964 impression Good Boards bumped £2.50

Adele Geras
9659
Apricots at Midnight and Paperback Young Lions 1989 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

other stories from a Illustrated by

patchwork quilt Doreen Caldwell
9170
The Tower Room Paperback Red Fox 2001 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrations by Ian bumped. Covers creased

Winstanley
9169
Watching the Roses Paperback Red Fox 2001 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Illustrations by Ian bumped. Covers creased

Winstanley

Mary Gervaise
2423
A Pony of Your Own Hardback Lutterworth Press Fifth impression - Good Colour Frontis. Foxing to closed £7.50

1960. Illustrated page edges

by E Herbert

Whydale
2462
A Pony of Your Own Paperback Armada 1978 impression Fair Rubbing to sp and edges. Corners £2.00

bumped. Stain on front cover which

has gone through to page 18
3833
Biddy Makes Her Mark Hardback Thomas Nelson 1st edition - 1956 Good - Boards very worn. Inscription on £3.00

& Sons Ltd (Panther Library)> fep. Foxing to prelims

Illustrated by

Elizabeth Bailey
1826
Golden Path Adventure Hardback Thomas Nelson 1957 reprint Reading Copy Black & White Frontis. Loose fep. £1.00

& Sons Ltd only Pgs 13+14 have 1 inch strip missing

and a couple of words missing. Ex

library
9660
Puzzle of Ponies Hardback Lutterworth Press First Edition - Good - Rubbing to edges and boards £6.50

1964. Illustrated bumped. Grease marks on boards.

by Raynes Colour Frontis. Some foxing

throughout book and on compressed

page edges
2461
The Pony Clue Paperback Armada 1975 impression Fair Sp and covers creased. Rubbing to £2.00

edges. Name written on fep and

inside of front cover

Rumer Godden
603
Kingfishers Catch Fire Hardback The Reprint Good + Foxing to fep £1.50

Society
568
The Battle of the Villa Hardback The Reprint Good + £1.25

Fiorita Society
471
The Diddakoi Paperback Puffin Good Creases to covers £1.00
3743
The Peacock Spring Paperback Puffin Plus 1987 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00
10077
The Rocking Horse Secret Paperback Puffin 1988 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Illustrated by Juliet bumped. Covers creased

StanwellSmith
10013
The Story of Holly and Ivy Paperback Young Puffins Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

****** bumped. Sp and covers creased
10012
Tottie - The Story of a Paperback Young Puffins Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Dolls' House bumped. Sp and covers creased

Margaret Gordon
138
Willie Whiskers Paperback Puffin Fair Creases to cover. £0.75

Elizabeth Goudge
3010
The Dean's Watch Paperback The Book Club Good Fair D/W - chips missing, tears and £3.00

rubbing. Also a ring mark from a

cup. Name on fep
3736
The Little White Horse Paperback Lion Modern 1989 revised Good + Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Classic impression bumped. Covers creased. Sp

bumped
8615
The Little White Horse Paperback Lion Publishing 2000 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

plc bumped. Sp and covers creased

Linda Graeme
6382
Helen in Musical Comedy Hardback Hutchinson & Undated Good - Boards are bumped and stained. £9.00

Co Name on fep

Kenneth Grahame
143
The Wind in the Willows Paperback Parragon Very Good £1.50

Children's
3638
The Wind in the Willows Paperback Wordsworth 1992 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Classics bumped. Sp and covers creased

Eleanor Graham
2477
The Children Who Lived in Paperback Puffin 1971 reprint Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.25

a Barn

Harriet Graham
7438
A Far Away Place Paperback OUP 2001 edition Good + Rubbing to edges £3.50

Janet Grey
9903
Lucille: House Captain Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated. Good - Colour Frontis. Foxing to prelims. £10.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by Joan Binding beginning to split. Small

Martin May amount of writing on prelims.

Boards bumped and worn
8094
Lucille: House Captain Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated but Good Foxing to prelims. Presentation £12.00

& Sons Ltd presentation plate plate on fep. Colour Frontis.

dated 1954. Boards bumped

Illustrated by Joan

Martin May
8095
The Concerns of Cecily Hardback Thomas Nelson 1953 reprint Good Foxing to prelims. Frontis £12.00

& Sons Ltd
5743
The Advent of Anne Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated. Fair Fair D/W with loss of part of the £6.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by front. Very price clipped. Frontis.

Topham

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon