ENCORE BOOKS 
'E' LIST
List Of Books By
Author's Surname
Book ID
|
Book Title |
Book Type |
Publisher |
Book Description |
Condition |
Condition Description |
Price |
|
126 |
|
Jonny Briggs and the Junior |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
2934 |
|
Jonny Briggs and the |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
1983
edition - a |
Fair |
Covers and sp worn and creased. |
£1.00 |
|
Galloping Wedding |
Jackanory book |
Name
crossed out on fep. Rubbing |
|
to
edges and corners bumped. Few |
|
4667 |
|
Jonny Briggs and the |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
Second impression |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Jubilee Concert |
1985. Illustrated |
bumped. Inscription on inside of |
|
4668 |
|
Jonny Briggs and the |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
1985
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.25 |
|
Whitby Weekend |
Illustrated by |
bumped. |
|
5229 |
|
Christine of the Fourth |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Fair |
Fairly good D/W which is worn at |
£3.50 |
|
Press |
the
edges and rubbed. Boards are |
|
bumped. Frontis. Pages browning |
|
6493 |
|
Christine of the Fourth |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good |
Pictorial boards are bumped |
£3.00 |
|
127 |
|
More
Naughty Little Sister |
Paperback |
Magnet |
Fair |
Crease down edge of spine and |
£0.75 |
|
Stories |
rubbing to covers |
|
128 |
|
Story Time One |
Paperback |
Magnet |
Good |
£1.25 |
|
2996 |
|
King
Dicky Bird and the |
Paperback |
Magnet |
1988
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges. Stamp on fep |
£1.00 |
|
Bossy Princess |
Illustrated by |
|
960 |
|
More
Naughty Little Sister |
Paperback |
Magnet |
Illustrated by |
Fair |
Rubbing to sp and edges and back |
£0.75 |
|
Stories |
Shirley Hughes |
cover. Sl creases to cover |
|
1926 |
|
The
Magician Who Kept A |
Paperback |
Young Lions |
July
1989 |
Good
- |
Sp
and covers creased. Rubbing to |
£1.00 |
|
Pub |
impression |
edges and corners bumped. Price |
|
8731 |
|
Stable To Let |
Hardback |
Collins |
Collins Pony |
Good |
Boards bumped and worn at edges. |
£6.00 |
|
Library #13. 1973 |
Pictorial boards. Part of fep cut out |
|
9251 |
|
No
Going Back |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published July |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2008. Available |
|
8084 |
|
Strangers to the Marsh |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
8365 |
|
Wish
for a Pony |
Hardback |
Collins |
1951
Crown |
Good
- |
Fair
D/W which is price clipped. |
£5.00 |
|
Library edition. |
Inscription on fep. Pages browning |
|
10342 |
|
A
Wind is Blowing |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published October |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
8962 |
|
Black Hunting Whip |
Hardback |
Collins |
1974
Collins Pony |
Good |
Pictorial boards. Corners and sp |
£8.00 |
|
Library edition. |
bumped. Worn patch on sp |
|
Illustrated by |
probably where price sticker has |
|
Geoffrey Whittam |
been
removed |
|
9904 |
|
Dolphin Summer |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published June |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2009. Available |
|
5659 |
|
No
Entry |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Republished 2005. |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
8964 |
|
No
Entry |
Hardback |
Collins |
1972
Collins Pony |
Good |
Pictorial boards. Corners, edges |
£7.00 |
|
Library edition. |
and
sp bumped and worn. |
|
7297 |
|
Operation Seabird |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published March |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
2007. Available |
|
9845 |
|
Wish
for a Pony |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated. |
Good |
Good
D/W. Name on fep |
£4.50 |
|
Press |
Illustrated by Anne |
|
7972 |
|
The
Summer of the Great |
Hardback |
Collins |
1959
impression - |
Good |
Good
protected D/W which is price |
£7.00 |
|
Secret |
Seagull Library |
clipped. Colour Frontis. |
|
edittion. |
Inscription on fep |
|
1196 |
|
The
Summer of the Great |
Hardback |
Collins |
1963
reprint |
Good |
Slightly tatty D/W |
£5.50 |
|
1969 |
|
The
Summer of the Great |
Hardback |
Collins |
1950s/1960s |
Good
- |
Fairly good d/w with part of front |
£6.00 |
|
Secret |
Seagull Library |
missing and a few tears, chips |
|
edition |
missing, rubbing. Colour Frontis. |
|
Some
illustrations coloured in |
|
6619 |
|
Evelyn Finds Herself |
Paperback |
Girls Gone By |
Published |
Mint |
Brand New |
£13.00 |
|
Publishers |
November 2006. |
|
9081 |
|
Lady
of Letters |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published July 2008 |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
9308 |
|
Lady
of Letters |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Good |
Top
of sp very bumped |
£9.00 |
|
9689 |
|
The
Encircled Heart |
Paperback |
Greyladies |
Published February |
Mint |
Brand New |
£12.00 |
|
8093 |
|
Cherry Tree Perch |
Hardback |
The
Children's |
Undated |
Good |
Fairly good D/W which has foxing |
£5.00 |
|
Press |
on
inside flaps and reverse. Boards |
|
6504 |
|
King
Street Junior |
Paperback |
BBC
Books |
1988
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£3.00 |
|
4789 |
|
Race
Against Time |
Paperback |
Lions |
1996
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
2602 |
|
Winning! |
Paperback |
Lions |
1995
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
£2.00 |
|
4788 |
|
Winning! |
Paperback |
Lions |
1995
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£2.00 |
|
935 |
|
The
Treasure Chest |
Hardback |
Victory Press |
Good |
First Edition. Good D/W with |
£3.00 |
|
Presentation plate on fep |
|
5278 |
|
The
Manor School |
Hardback |
Thomas Nelson |
Undated |
Good |
Boards bumped. Name on fep |
£2.50 |
|
7115 |
|
The
Four-Storey Mistake |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1981
reprint. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.00 |
|
Cover illustration |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
by
John |
Stain on inside of front cover |
|
7414 |
|
Gone
Away Lake |
Paperback |
Harcourt Inc |
1990
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£3.50 |
|
Illustrated by Beth |
bumped. Inscription on fep |
|
10020 |
|
Return to Gone-Away |
Hardback |
The
Windmill |
1962
edition. |
Good |
Ex
library with protective cover. |
£4.50 |
|
Press |
Illustrated by Beth |
Boards bumped. Some foxing |
|
7116 |
|
Spiderweb for Two |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1970
edition. |
Poor |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£1.50 |
|
Cover design by |
bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
|
3974 |
|
The
Saturdays |
Paperback |
Puffin |
1984
reprint. |
Good |
Corners bumped |
£3.50 |
|
9437 |
|
Drina Dances in Exile |
Hardback |
Collins |
1975
impression. |
Good |
Laminated pictorial boards. Boards |
£5.00 |
|
Collins Ballet |
bumped. Inscription on fep |
|
2309 |
|
Drina Dances in Exile |
Paperback |
Macdonald |
1988
reprint. |
Fair |
Ex
library. Covers and sp torn and |
£2.50 |
|
Large format edition |
worn. Covers wrinkled |
|
5684 |
|
Drina Dances in Italy |
Paperback |
Macdonald |
19988 reprint - |
Good |
Ex
library in protected plastic cover |
£3.50 |
|
10228 |
|
Drina Dances in Italy |
Paperback |
Simon & Schuster |
1992
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£4.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased |
|
2923 |
|
Drina Dances Again |
Hardback |
Hodder & |
States 1st edition |
Good
+ |
Laminated pictorial boards. Corners |
£7.50 |
|
Stoughton |
1960
but probably |
and
edges bumped. Inscription on |
|
published at same |
fep.
Decorated endpapers |
|
time
for circulation |
illustrated by Eve Guthrie |
|
6641 |
|
The
Ballet Family |
Paperback |
Macdonald |
1989
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£8.00 |
|
Previously |
bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
|
10229 |
|
The
Ballet Family |
Paperback |
Macdonald |
1989
edition |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£8.00 |
|
bumped. Sp and covers creased. Ex |
|
libris sticker on inside of front cover |
|
9200 |
|
The
Ballet Family Again |
Paperback |
Macdonald |
1989
edition. |
Good |
Rubbing to edges and corners |
£8.00 |
|
Previously |
bumped. Covers creased |
|
8799 |
|
The
Cedar-Wood Box |
Hardback |
Frederick Warne |
First edition - |
Good
- |
Pictorial boards which are worn and |
£8.00 |
|
& Co |
1934. Illustrated |
bumped. Name on fep. Some |
|
by
Reginald Mills |
foxing. Colour Frontis. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Enid
Blyton
Recently
Added Books
Annuals
Bargain Basement
Links
Coming Soon