ENCORE BOOKS

'D' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Roald Dahl
118
Boy Paperback Puffin Poor Cover is grubby and creased. £0.50
119
Fantastic Mr Fox Paperback Parragon Good Sl crease to front cover £1.25
3428
Danny The Champion of Paperback Puffin 1990s edition with Poor Covers and sp creased. Sp torn. £0.50

the World cover illustration Rubbing to edges and corners bumped

from film
1310
Esio Trot Paperback Puffin Illustrated by Good Corners bumped £1.50

Quentin Blake
2474
Fantastic Mr Fox Paperback Young Puffins 1988 edition. Reading Copy Creased covers. Back cover worn. £0.30

Illustrated by only Rubbing to edges and corners bumped

Tony Ross
4140
George's Marvellous Paperback Puffin 1992 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Medicine Illustrations by bumped. Covers and spine creased

Quentin Blake
2945
James and the Giant Peach Paperback Puffin 1996 edition. Good - Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £1.50

Illustrated by and corners bumped

Quentin Blake.

Cover illustrations

from the film.
599
Over To You Paperback Penguin Good Rubbing to edges of covers £1.50
2531
Tales of the Unexpected Paperback Penguin Good - Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £1.00

Volume 1 edges and corners bumped. Name

on inside of front cover
723
The Twits Paperback Puffin Illustrated by Good Ex Library. Protective cover £1.00

Quentin Blake

Annie Dalton
1246
Ugly Mug Paperback Young Puffins Good Corners bumped £1.00

Lucy Daniels
4169
Jess the Border Collie: The Paperback Hodder 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Runaway #3 Children's Books
4170
Jess the Border Collie: The Paperback Hodder 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Discovery #7 Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
3208
Puppies in the Pantry Paperback Hodder 1997 Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.75

Children's Books
5276
The Animal Ark Collection Hardback Hodder 1996 edition Good Good D/W. £4.50

(contains Lamb in the Children's Books

Laundry, Bunnies in the

Bathroom & Donkey on the

Doorstep)
5061
Pony in the Porch #2 Paperback Hodder 1994 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Children's Books bumped. Remains of sticker on

bottom of spine. Covers creased.

Sticker and small drawing on inside

of front cover
3091
Pony in the Porch #2 Paperback Hodder 1994 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased. Sp faded
3092
Pony in the Porch #2 Paperback Hodder 1994 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased. Bottom

of sp torn.
4929
Goat in the Garden #4 Paperback Hodder 1994 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
3068
Wolf at the Window # 4 Paperback Hodder 2000 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

(Animal Ark Hauntings) Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
4154
Calf in the Cottage #15 Paperback Hodder 1996 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased
4160
Dolphin in the Deep #31 Paperback Hodder 1997 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Children's Books bumped. Covers creased.
5062
Dolphin in the Deep #31 Paperback Hodder 1998 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Children's Books bumped. Sp and covers creased and

bumped
5064
Donkey Derby #13 Paperback Hodder 1999 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

(Animal Ark Pets) Children's Books bumped. Covers creased. Name &

address written on label on inside of

front cover

Winifred Darch
9785
The New School and Hilary Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand new 'Fun in the Fourth' title £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now

Marjorie Darke
3003
A Long Way To Go Paperback Puffin Plus 1982 edition Good + Rubbing to edges £3.50
1803
Imp Hardback Heineman 1988 edition - A Good - Ex school. Corners bumped. £0.50

Banana Book
2778
The First of Midnight Paperback Puffin Plus 1985 edition Good Remains of price label on back £2.50

cover. Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped

E M de Foubert
10067
The Girl From Back-of- Hardback Cassell & First edition - 1929 Good - Tatty D/W which is protected. Fep £12.00

Beyond Company Ltd is detached. Prelims and

compressed page edges are foxed.

Frontis

Terry Deary
5594
Horrible Histories: The Paperback Hippo 1996 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Groovy Greeks Illustrated by bumped. Spine and covers creased.

Martin Brown
4174
Horrible Histories: The Paperback Hippo 1996 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Groovy Greeks bumped.
10435
Horrible Histories: The Paperback Hippo 1994 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Rotten Romans Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Martin Brown Name on fep
10436
Horrible Histories: The Paperback Hippo 1994 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Vile Victorians Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Marti Brown

Lavinia Derwent
8364
Song of Sula Paperback Piccolo Second printin - Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

1978. Illustrated bumped. Sp and covers creased and

by Prudence Seward torn. Price label on back cover.

Pages browning with some foxing
1482
The Boy From Sula Paperback Piccolo 1977 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and sp. Creasing £0.75

to covers and corners very

creased/bumped. Name on inside of

front cover

Monica Dickens
1043
Cobbler's Dream Paperback Peacock Books The story which Fair Creased front cover, corners £0.75

inspired Yorkshire bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp.

Television's

'Follyfoot'
1174
Cobbler's Dream Paperback Peacock Books The Story which Good - Sl creasing and rubbing to covers. £1.25

inspired Yorkshire Small stain on front cover. 10p

Television's written on fep

Follyfoot

Anne Digby
9645
The Ghostly Term at Paperback Fidra Books Due to be Mint Brand New £10.00

Trebizon published during

2010. Advance

orders taken
3604
The Photofit Mystery at Paperback Puffin 1st edition - 1992 Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Jug Valley Juniors bumped. Sp and covers creased
9646
The Unforgettable Fifth at Paperback Fidra Books Due to be Mint Brand New £10.00

Trebizon published during

2010. Advance

orders taken
2928
Summer Term at Trebizon Paperback Puffin 1988 edition Good + Corners bumped £2.50
3411
Summer Term at Trebizon Paperback Puffin Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Bottom of sp torn. Sp

and covers creased. Shop sticker on

back cover
5734
Boy Trouble at Trebizon Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers and sp creased and

worn
13419
More Trouble at Trebizon Paperback Puffin 1988 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Garry Walton
13418
The Tennis Term at Paperback Puffin 1988 edition. Good - Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £2.00

Trebizon Cover illustration corners bumped. Sp and covers

by Garry Walton creased
13284
Fourth Year Triumphs at Paperback Puffin 1988 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Trebizon Cover illustration bumped. Covers and sp creased.

by Garry Walton Fep missing. Some staining to pages
7305
Secret Letters at Trebizon Paperback Fidra Books Published June Mint Brand New £12.00

2007. Available

Now
8596
Fifth Year Friendships at Paperback Fidra Books Published May Mint Brand New £12.00

Trebizon 2008. Available

Now
1145
Me, Jill Robinson and the Hardback Granada Good - Ex Library. D/W fair but sp is faded £3.00

Seaside Mystery
1486
Me, Jill Robinson and the Paperback Puffin 1983 edition Good Rubbing to edges and creasing to £1.50

Seaside Mystery covers

Franklin W Dixon
11783
The Hardy Boys 2-in-1 - Paperback Parragon 1992 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

#47 The Jungle Pyramid + bumped. Sp and covers creased

#48 The Firebird Rocket

Berlie Doherty
123
Children of Winter Paperback Fontana Lions Good £0.75
124
White Peak Farm Hardback Methuen Very Good G D/W. Ex School. £1.50
2398
Granny was a Buffer Girl Paperback Lions April 1988 Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

impression bumped. Covers creased
1368
The Making of Fingers Paperback Mammoth 1983 edition Good Rubbing to edges and sp. Small tear £1.00

Finnigan to bottom of sp
3237
The Snake-Stone Paperback Collins 1997 edition Good + Rubbing to edges £1.50

Olive C Dougan
6731
Schoolgirls in Peril Hardback Blackie Undated. Good Boards worn and bumped. Frontis £10.00

Illustrated by John

de Walton

O Douglas
11346
Eliza For Common Paperback Greyladies Published February Mint Brand New £12.00

2010. Available

Now
11337
The Proper Place Paperback Greyladies Published February Mint Brand New £12.00

2010. Available

Now

Tessa Duder
5277
Alex in Winter Paperback Penguin 1991 edition Good Ex library in protective cover £2.50

Lois Duncan
937
I know what you did last Paperback Pan Books Good Rubbing to sp and edges £1.50

summer

Gerald Durrell
11784
Golden Bats and Pink Paperback Fontana Books Second Impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Pigeons May 1981. bumped. Pages browning

Drawings by

Edward Mortelmans
5103
Menagerie Manor Paperback Penguin 1967 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Covers browning
11536
My Family and Other Hardback The Reprint 1958 edition. Good - Boards are bumped, worn and £3.00

Animals Society grubby. Inscription on inside of

front boards

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon

Special Offers

'Nearly New'