ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'D' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Roald Dahl |
| 118 | Boy | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Cover is grubby and creased. | £0.50 |
| 119 | Fantastic Mr Fox | Paperback | Parragon | Good | Sl crease to front cover | £1.25 |
| 3428 | Danny The Champion of | Paperback | Puffin | 1990s edition with | Poor | Covers and sp creased. Sp torn. | £0.50 |
| the World | cover illustration | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
| from film |
| 1310 | Esio Trot | Paperback | Puffin | Illustrated by | Good | Corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Quentin Blake |
| 2474 | Fantastic Mr Fox | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1988 edition. | Reading Copy | Creased covers. Back cover worn. | £0.30 |
| Illustrated by | only | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
| Tony Ross |
| 4140 | George's Marvellous | Paperback | Puffin | 1992 edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Medicine | Illustrations by | bumped. Covers and spine creased |
| Quentin Blake |
| 2945 | James and the Giant Peach | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition. | Good - | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by | and corners bumped |
| Quentin Blake. |
| Cover illustrations |
| from the film. |
| 599 | Over To You | Paperback | Penguin | Good | Rubbing to edges of covers | £1.50 |
| 2531 | Tales of the Unexpected | Paperback | Penguin | Good - | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| Volume 1 | edges and corners bumped. Name |
| on inside of front cover |
| 723 | The Twits | Paperback | Puffin | Illustrated by | Good | Ex Library. Protective cover | £1.00 |
| Quentin Blake |
| Annie Dalton |
| 1246 | Ugly Mug | Paperback | Young Puffins | Good | Corners bumped | £1.00 |
| Lucy Daniels |
| 4169 | Jess the Border Collie: The | Paperback | Hodder | 1998 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Runaway #3 | Children's Books |
| 4170 | Jess the Border Collie: The | Paperback | Hodder | 2000 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Discovery #7 | Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased |
| 3208 | Puppies in the Pantry | Paperback | Hodder | 1997 | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.75 |
| Children's Books |
| 5276 | The Animal Ark Collection | Hardback | Hodder | 1996 edition | Good | Good D/W. | £4.50 |
| (contains Lamb in the | Children's Books |
| Laundry, Bunnies in the |
| Bathroom & Donkey on the |
| Doorstep) |
| 5061 | Pony in the Porch #2 | Paperback | Hodder | 1994 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Remains of sticker on |
| bottom of spine. Covers creased. |
| Sticker and small drawing on inside |
| of front cover |
| 3091 | Pony in the Porch #2 | Paperback | Hodder | 1994 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased. Sp faded |
| 3092 | Pony in the Porch #2 | Paperback | Hodder | 1994 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased. Bottom |
| of sp torn. |
| 4929 | Goat in the Garden #4 | Paperback | Hodder | 1994 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased |
| 3068 | Wolf at the Window # 4 | Paperback | Hodder | 2000 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| (Animal Ark Hauntings) | Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased |
| 4154 | Calf in the Cottage #15 | Paperback | Hodder | 1996 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased |
| 4160 | Dolphin in the Deep #31 | Paperback | Hodder | 1997 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased. |
| 5062 | Dolphin in the Deep #31 | Paperback | Hodder | 1998 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Children's Books | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| bumped |
| 5064 | Donkey Derby #13 | Paperback | Hodder | 1999 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| (Animal Ark Pets) | Children's Books | bumped. Covers creased. Name & |
| address written on label on inside of |
| front cover |
| Winifred Darch |
| 9785 | The New School and Hilary | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand new 'Fun in the Fourth' title | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| Marjorie Darke |
| 3003 | A Long Way To Go | Paperback | Puffin Plus | 1982 edition | Good + | Rubbing to edges | £3.50 |
| 1803 | Imp | Hardback | Heineman | 1988 edition - A | Good - | Ex school. Corners bumped. | £0.50 |
| Banana Book |
| 2778 | The First of Midnight | Paperback | Puffin Plus | 1985 edition | Good | Remains of price label on back | £2.50 |
| cover. Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped |
| E M de Foubert |
| 10067 | The Girl From Back-of- | Hardback | Cassell & | First edition - 1929 | Good - | Tatty D/W which is protected. Fep | £12.00 |
| Beyond | Company Ltd | is detached. Prelims and |
| compressed page edges are foxed. |
| Frontis |
| Terry Deary |
| 5594 | Horrible Histories: The | Paperback | Hippo | 1996 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Groovy Greeks | Illustrated by | bumped. Spine and covers creased. |
| Martin Brown |
| 4174 | Horrible Histories: The | Paperback | Hippo | 1996 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Groovy Greeks | bumped. |
| 10435 | Horrible Histories: The | Paperback | Hippo | 1994 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Rotten Romans | Illustrated by | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Martin Brown | Name on fep |
| 10436 | Horrible Histories: The | Paperback | Hippo | 1994 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Vile Victorians | Illustrated by | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Marti Brown |
| Lavinia Derwent |
| 8364 | Song of Sula | Paperback | Piccolo | Second printin - | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| 1978. Illustrated | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| by Prudence Seward | torn. Price label on back cover. |
| Pages browning with some foxing |
| 1482 | The Boy From Sula | Paperback | Piccolo | 1977 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and sp. Creasing | £0.75 |
| to covers and corners very |
| creased/bumped. Name on inside of |
| front cover |
| Monica Dickens |
| 1043 | Cobbler's Dream | Paperback | Peacock Books | The story which | Fair | Creased front cover, corners | £0.75 |
| inspired Yorkshire | bumped. Rubbing to edges and sp. |
| Television's |
| 'Follyfoot' |
| 1174 | Cobbler's Dream | Paperback | Peacock Books | The Story which | Good - | Sl creasing and rubbing to covers. | £1.25 |
| inspired Yorkshire | Small stain on front cover. 10p |
| Television's | written on fep |
| Follyfoot |
| Anne Digby |
| 9645 | The Ghostly Term at | Paperback | Fidra Books | Due to be | Mint | Brand New | £10.00 |
| Trebizon | published during |
| 2010. Advance |
| orders taken |
| 3604 | The Photofit Mystery at | Paperback | Puffin | 1st edition - 1992 | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Jug Valley Juniors | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 9646 | The Unforgettable Fifth at | Paperback | Fidra Books | Due to be | Mint | Brand New | £10.00 |
| Trebizon | published during |
| 2010. Advance |
| orders taken |
| 2928 | Summer Term at Trebizon | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 edition | Good + | Corners bumped | £2.50 |
| 3411 | Summer Term at Trebizon | Paperback | Puffin | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Bottom of sp torn. Sp |
| and covers creased. Shop sticker on |
| back cover |
| 5734 | Boy Trouble at Trebizon | Paperback | Puffin | 1984 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased and |
| worn |
| 13419 | More Trouble at Trebizon | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Garry Walton |
| 13418 | The Tennis Term at | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 edition. | Good - | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £2.00 |
| Trebizon | Cover illustration | corners bumped. Sp and covers |
| by Garry Walton | creased |
| 13284 | Fourth Year Triumphs at | Paperback | Puffin | 1988 edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Trebizon | Cover illustration | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| by Garry Walton | Fep missing. Some staining to pages |
| 7305 | Secret Letters at Trebizon | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published June | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 8596 | Fifth Year Friendships at | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published May | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Trebizon | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 1145 | Me, Jill Robinson and the | Hardback | Granada | Good - | Ex Library. D/W fair but sp is faded | £3.00 |
| Seaside Mystery |
| 1486 | Me, Jill Robinson and the | Paperback | Puffin | 1983 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and creasing to | £1.50 |
| Seaside Mystery | covers |
| Franklin W Dixon |
| 11783 | The Hardy Boys 2-in-1 - | Paperback | Parragon | 1992 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| #47 The Jungle Pyramid + | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| #48 The Firebird Rocket |
| Berlie Doherty |
| 123 | Children of Winter | Paperback | Fontana Lions | Good | £0.75 |
| 124 | White Peak Farm | Hardback | Methuen | Very Good | G D/W. Ex School. | £1.50 |
| 2398 | Granny was a Buffer Girl | Paperback | Lions | April 1988 | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| impression | bumped. Covers creased |
| 1368 | The Making of Fingers | Paperback | Mammoth | 1983 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and sp. Small tear | £1.00 |
| Finnigan | to bottom of sp |
| 3237 | The Snake-Stone | Paperback | Collins | 1997 edition | Good + | Rubbing to edges | £1.50 |
| Olive C Dougan |
| 6731 | Schoolgirls in Peril | Hardback | Blackie | Undated. | Good | Boards worn and bumped. Frontis | £10.00 |
| Illustrated by John |
| de Walton |
| O Douglas |
| 11346 | Eliza For Common | Paperback | Greyladies | Published February | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2010. Available |
| Now |
| 11337 | The Proper Place | Paperback | Greyladies | Published February | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2010. Available |
| Now |
| Tessa Duder |
| 5277 | Alex in Winter | Paperback | Penguin | 1991 edition | Good | Ex library in protective cover | £2.50 |
| Lois Duncan |
| 937 | I know what you did last | Paperback | Pan Books | Good | Rubbing to sp and edges | £1.50 |
| summer |
| Gerald Durrell |
| 11784 | Golden Bats and Pink | Paperback | Fontana Books | Second Impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Pigeons | May 1981. | bumped. Pages browning |
| Drawings by |
| Edward Mortelmans |
| 5103 | Menagerie Manor | Paperback | Penguin | 1967 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Covers browning |
| 11536 | My Family and Other | Hardback | The Reprint | 1958 edition. | Good - | Boards are bumped, worn and | £3.00 |
| Animals | Society | grubby. Inscription on inside of |
| front boards |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z