ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'C' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Meg Cabot |
| 9167 | All American Girl: Ready | Paperback | Macmillan | 2006 edition. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Or Not | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 9161 | The Princess Diaries | Paperback | Macmillan | 2002 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 9162 | The Princess Diaries: Take | Paperback | Macmillan | 2002 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Two | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 9163 | The Princess Diaries: Third | Paperback | Macmillan | 2002 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Time Lucky | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 9164 | The Princess Diaries: Mia | Paperback | Macmillan | 2002 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Goes Forth | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 7402 | The Princess Diaries:- Mia | Paperback | Macmillan | 2002 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges, corners and sp | £2.00 |
| Goes Forth | Children's Bks | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| 9165 | The Princess Diaries: Give | Paperback | Macmillan | 2003 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Me Five | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| 9166 | The Princess Diaries: | Paperback | Macmillan | 2004 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Sixsational | Children's Bks | Cover illustration | bumped. Covers creased |
| by Nicola Slater |
| Mary Cadogan |
| 9900 | Mary Carries On | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published May | Mint | Brand new title to celebrate Mary's | £17.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available | 80th Birthday |
| Now |
| Joanna Cannan |
| 9650 | I Wrote a Pony Book | Paperback | Fidra Books | Due to be | Mint | Brand New | £10.00 |
| published during |
| 2009. Advance |
| orders taken |
| 7636 | London Pride | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 6511 | We Met Our Cousins | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2006. Available |
| Now |
| Victor Canning |
| 5271 | The Runaways | Paperback | Puffin | 1979 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Cover illustration |
| by Barrie Driscoll |
| Catherine Carey |
| 8730 | The Nameless Pony | Hardback | Lutterworth Press | Crown Pony | Good | Fairly good D/W which is nibbled | £12.00 |
| Library edition | and worn at all the edges and price |
| (#17) - 1972 | clipped. |
| Humphrey Carpenter |
| 3363 | Mr Majeika | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1985 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| bumped. Covers creased. Botom of |
| sp torn |
| Syliva Cassedy |
| 7973 | Behind the Attic Wall | Paperback | Lions | 1987 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.00 |
| Arthur Catherall |
| 6384 | Keepers of the Cattle | Hardback | J M Dent & | First edition - | Good | Good D/W which is worn at edges | £8.00 |
| Sons Ltd | 1980. Illustrated | and has a small tear |
| by Bernard Brett |
| 4025 | The Scuttlers | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | 1958 reprint. | Good | Fairly good but price clipped D/W. | £5.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | Illustrated by |
| Drake Brookshaw |
| Margaret P Chalmers |
| 9436 | Pollyanna's Protégée | Hardback | George G Harrap | 1949 reprint | Fair | Ex school library. Very foxed. Fair | £5.00 |
| & Co Ltd | D/W which has a faded sp |
| E M Channon |
| 5514 | The Honour of the House | Hardback | The Children's | 1961 edition | Good | Pictorial boards which are bumped | £2.50 |
| Press |
| 7308 | The Honour of the House | Hardback | The Children's | 1958 impression | Fair | Pictorial boards. Boards bumped | £2.50 |
| Press | and worn. Sp tatty |
| Mollie Chappell |
| 1098 | Kit and the Mystery Man | Hardback | Collins | Good + | Good D/W - price clipped. Colour | £3.00 |
| Frontis. |
| 8607 | Rhodesian Adventure | Hardback | The Children's | Undated. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Press | Illustrated by | bumped. Fep torn and previous |
| Gilbert Dunlop | owner's stamps on it |
| 7387 | The Sugar and Spice | Hardback | Collins | 1960 Seagull | Good | Good D/W which is price clipped. | £9.00 |
| Library edition | Book is covered in green |
| (removeable) plastic protective cover |
| 9639 | The Sugar and Spice | Hardback | Collins | 1952 edition. | Poor | Colour Frontis. Ex library. Book is | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by | very tatty and much mended with |
| Valerie Sweet | sellotape which has gone brown |
| with age |
| Nan Chauncy |
| 5272 | Tangara | Hardback | OUP | 1979 New Oxford | Good - | Laminated pictorial boards which | £1.50 |
| Library edition | are very bumped |
| Christine Chaundler |
| 8137 | The Right St John's | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | November 2007. |
| Available Now |
| Catherine Christian |
| 5683 | Diana Takes a Chance | Hardback | Blackie | Undated | Good | Good D/W which is worn at the | £4.50 |
| edges and has a chunk missing from |
| front |
| 9836 | The Marigolds Make Good | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but Castle | Good | Fairly good D/W which is price | £5.00 |
| Library edition | clipped. Frontis |
| John Christopher |
| 7976 | The White Mountains | Paperback | Puffin | 1984 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Cover photo taken | bumped. |
| from BBC-TV |
| series 'The Tripods' |
| Ewan Clarkson |
| 95 | Break for Freedom | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.25 |
| Victoria Clayton |
| 10562 | A Girl's Guide to Kissing | Paperback | Harper Collins | 2007 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.00 |
| Frogs |
| Peter Clover |
| 3988 | Sheltie the Shetland Pony #1 | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.75 |
| 7392 | Sheltie the Shetland Pony #1 | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.75 |
| 3603 | Sheltie Finds a Friend #4 | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition | Fair | Ex library. Cover coming away | £0.75 |
| from book |
| 3989 | Sheltie Finds a Friend #4 | Paperback | Puffin | 1996 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers creased |
| 3990 | Sheltie in Trouble #11 | Paperback | Puffin | 1998 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers creased. Small tear |
| to sp |
| 3991 | Sheltie and the Stray #12 | Paperback | Puffin | 1998 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Covers creased |
| Rita Coatts |
| 3832 | Journey Into Adventure | Hardback | Rylee Rewards | Good | Colour Frontis. Boards bumped. | £3.00 |
| Sp faded and torn |
| 4663 | Lisbet Leads | Hardback | Rylee Rewards | Undated | Fair | Sp stained, worn, faded and torn. | £2.00 |
| Fep missing. Boards bumped |
| 10215 | Robin the Rebel | Hardback | Rylee Rewards | Undated | Good | Colour Frontis and one coloured | £5.00 |
| plate. Boars bumped. Some water |
| staining to endpapers |
| Eileen Colwell |
| 9017 | Tell Me A Story (a reading | Paperback | Puffin | Sticker on inside of | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| aloud collection for under | front cover |
| fives chosen by Eileen |
| Colwell) |
| Susan M Coolidge |
| 10076 | What Katy Did at School | Hardback | Blackie | Undated | Good | Fairly good D/W with small tears, | £6.00 |
| worn patches and bottom of sp |
| missing. Colour Frontis. Name on |
| fep. Boards bumped. Foxing to |
| compressed page edges |
| 2534 | What Katy Did Next | Hardback | Dean & Son | Undated | Good | Name on fep | £1.00 |
| 1151 | What Katy Did Next | Paperback | Ravette Books | Unabridged | Fair | Sp and covers creased and rubbed. | £1.00 |
| Name on fep |
| Susan Cooper |
| 2182 | Dawn of Fear | Paperback | Puffin | Illustrated by | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Margery Gill |
| 1786 | Over Sea, Under Stone | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Rubbing to edges | £2.00 |
| 2109 | Over Sea, Under Stone | Paperback | Puffin | 1984 reprint. | Good | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by |
| Margery Gill |
| 2615 | The Dark is Rising | Paperback | Puffin | 1978 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Cover illustration | bumped. |
| by Michael Heslop |
| 2180 | The Dark is Rising | Paperback | Collier Books | 1980s edition | Good | Corners bumped | £2.50 |
| 3992 | The Grey King | Paperback | Puffin | 1984 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Cover illustration | bumped. Covers creased. Sp worn |
| by Michael Heslop |
| 9016 | The Grey King | Paperback | Puffin | 1978 reprint. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Cover illustration | bumped. Pages browning |
| by Michael Heslop |
| 8819 | The Grey King | Paperback | Puffin | 1978 reprint. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and spine. | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by | Corners bumped. Covers creased. |
| Michael Heslop | Small worn patch on back cover |
| where price label has been removed |
| 2708 | The Grey King | Paperback | Puffin | 1978 reprint. | Fair | Ex school library. Covers in sticky | £1.25 |
| Cover illustration | backed plastic. Creased covers. |
| by Michael Heslop | Loose fep. Cover becoming unstuck |
| from book |
| 5060 | The Grey King | Hardback | Chatto & | 2nd impression | Good | Good D/W | £5.00 |
| Windus | 1977. Illustrated |
| by Michael Heslop |
| W J Corbett |
| 1150 | The Song of Pentecost | Paperback | Puffin | Very Good | Very sl rubbing to sp | £1.50 |
| William Corbin |
| 2402 | Horse in the House | Paperback | Puffin | 1973 edition | Fair | Bottom 2 inches of sp torn. | £1.00 |
| Inscription on inside of covers. |
| Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
| William Corlett |
| 632 | The Door in the Tree | Paperback | Red Fox | Book 2 - | Very Good | £2.00 |
| Magician's House |
| Series |
| Sara and Stephen Corrin (Edited by) |
| 7995 | Round the Christmas Tree | Paperback | Puffin | 1985 edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Illustrated by Jill | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Bennett. Cover | Elephant stamp on fep |
| illustrations by |
| Gavin Rowe. |
| Includes stories by |
| H E Todd (Bobby |
| Brewster), Alison |
| Utltey, Dorothy |
| Edwards and |
| Beatrix Potter. |
| 7312 | The Puffin Book of Pet | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Ex library in protective plastic cover | £1.00 |
| Stories | (removeable) with usual stamps |
| 101 | Stories for Under-Fives and | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | Very creased cover | £0.75 |
| other young readers |
| 102 | Stories for Five-Year-Olds | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | One loose page | £0.75 |
| and other young readers |
| 3636 | Stories for Eight-Year-Olds | Paperback | Puffin | 1977 edition. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| and other young readers | Illustrated by | bumped. Creased covers |
| Shirley Hughes |
| 107 | Stories for Nine-Year-Olds | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.25 |
| and other young readers |
| 108 | Stories for Tens and Over | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | Creases to front and back covers | £0.75 |
| Julia Cotter |
| 3313 | Pony Thieves | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2003. Available |
| Now |
| 8820 | Pony Thieves | Paperback | Girls Gone By | First edition - | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £9.00 |
| Publishers | August 2003 | bumped. Staining to compressed |
| page edges |
| 2454 | Pony Thieves | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2003. Available |
| Now |
| Christine Courtney |
| 2190 | Riddle of the Crooked Sailor | Hardback | Pickering & | 1st Edition - 1964 | Good | Good D/W which has a few small | £2.00 |
| Inglis Ltd | tears and chips missing. Prize plate |
| on fep |
| Gwendoline Courtney |
| 6483 | The Chiltons | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | Septmber 2006. |
| Available Now |
| 4773 | The Denehurst Secret Service | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished | Mint | £12.00 |
| Publishers | January 2005. |
| Available Now |
| 9632 | The Wild Lorings at School | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published April | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 8881 | Torley Grange | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published February | Mint | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 5297 | Well Done, Denehurst! | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished July | Mint | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2005. Available |
| Now |
| Cressida Cowell |
| 10211 | How to Train your Viking | Paperback | Hodder | 2006 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| by Toothless the Dragon | Children's Books | Illustrated by | bumped. |
| Jimmy Pickering |
| Frances Cowen |
| 3756 | The Secret of Grange Farm | Hardback | The Children's | 1971 impression | Good | Laminated pictorial boards. Corners | £4.00 |
| Press | bumped |
| Sharon Creech |
| 1244 | Bloomability | Paperback | Macmillan | Good | Sl rubbing to edges and bumping to | £1.75 |
| Children's Bks | corners |
| Helen Cresswell |
| 6318 | Lizzie Dripping | Paperback | BBC Books | 1970s edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Photos on cover | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| from BBC TV series |
| 6664 | The Beachcombers | Paperback | Puffin | 1978 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| bumped. Previous owner's name |
| label on inside of front cover. 'Blue |
| Peter' price label on front cover. |
| Pages browning |
| 8808 | The Little Grey Donkey | Paperback | Hodder | 1998 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Children's Books |
| Richmal Crompton |
| 7434 | Jimmy | Hardback | George Newnes, | First edition - | Good - | Frontis. Some foxing. Prelims have | £12.00 |
| Limited | 1949. Illustrated | been reattached with tape. Boards |
| by Lunt Roberts | bumped and stained |
| 3973 | Just William | Paperback | Armada | 1974 edition | Good | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £2.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. Name |
| and date on fep |
| 4604 | William - The Globetrotter | Paperback | Armada | 1965 impression | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £4.00 |
| 4605 | William and The Monster | Paperback | Armada | 1965 impression | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £4.00 |
| 4026 | Just - William | Hardback | George Newnes, | 1935 reprint. | Good | Fep foxed and stained. Boards | £5.00 |
| Limited | Illustrated by | bumped. Sp faded. Ring mark on |
| Thomas Henry | front boards (from cup/mug). |
| 4173 | William Again | Paperback | Macmillan | 1983 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Children's Bks | bumped. Sticker on sp |
| 7975 | William - the Fourth | Paperback | Macmillan | 1995 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Children's Bks | Illustrated by | bumped. First 12 pages have |
| Thomas Henry | bottom corner folded back |
| Gillian Cross |
| 113 | Swimathon | Paperback | Mammoth | Fair | £1.00 |
| 6640 | Facing the Demon | Paperback | OUP | 2002 edition | Good | Ex-library. Has protective | £1.00 |
| Headmaster | removeable plastic cover. |
| 730 | Rent-a-Genius | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.00 |
| 890 | Save Our School | Paperback | Magnet | Fair | Ex Library. Protective cover. Last | £0.75 |
| page of book torn |
| 3838 | The Great Elephant Chase | Paperback | Puffin | 1994 edition | Good + | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.00 |
| 1240 | The Mintyglo Kid | Paperback | Magnet | 1987 edition | Fair | Ex School. Creased front cover | £1.00 |
| 112 | The Demon Headmaster | Paperback | Puffin | Very Good | Remains of sticker on sp | £1.50 |
| 683 | The Demon Headmaster | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | Creases and rubbing to sp and | £1.00 |
| covers |
| 450 | The Demon Headmaster | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | Ex Library. No fep. Protective | £1.00 |
| Takes Over | cover |
| Primrose Cumming |
| 10065 | Silver Snaffles | Hardback | Blackie | Undated. | Good - | Boards bumped and worn. Some | £7.50 |
| Illustrations by | foxing and water stains. Previous |
| Stanley Lloyd | owners names in prelims |
| 8845 | Silver Snaffles | Paperback | Fidra Books | Published | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| December 2007. |
| Available Now |
| 6491 | The Wednesday Pony | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but 1940s | Good | Boards bumped. Illustrated by | £7.50 |
| War Economy | Stanley Lloyd. Fep missing |
| Standard. |
| Illustrated by |
| Stanley Lloyd. |