ENCORE BOOKS

'C' LIST

 

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Meg Cabot
9167
All American Girl: Ready Paperback Macmillan 2006 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Or Not Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Nicola Slater
9161
The Princess Diaries Paperback Macmillan 2002 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Nicola Slater
9162
The Princess Diaries: Take Paperback Macmillan 2002 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Two Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Nicola Slater
9163
The Princess Diaries: Third Paperback Macmillan 2002 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Time Lucky Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Nicola Slater
9164
The Princess Diaries: Mia Paperback Macmillan 2002 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Goes Forth Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Sp and covers creased

by Nicola Slater
7402
The Princess Diaries:- Mia Paperback Macmillan 2002 edition Good Rubbing to edges, corners and sp £2.00

Goes Forth Children's Bks bumped. Sp and covers creased.
9165
The Princess Diaries: Give Paperback Macmillan 2003 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Me Five Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Covers creased

by Nicola Slater
9166
The Princess Diaries: Paperback Macmillan 2004 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Sixsational Children's Bks Cover illustration bumped. Covers creased

by Nicola Slater

Mary Cadogan
9900
Mary Carries On Paperback Girls Gone By Published May Mint Brand new title to celebrate Mary's £17.00

Publishers 2008. Available 80th Birthday

Now

Joanna Cannan
9650
I Wrote a Pony Book Paperback Fidra Books Due to be Mint Brand New £10.00

published during

2009. Advance

orders taken
7636
London Pride Paperback Fidra Books Published August Mint Brand New £12.00

2007. Available

Now
6511
We Met Our Cousins Paperback Fidra Books Published July Mint Brand New £12.00

2006. Available

Now

Victor Canning
5271
The Runaways Paperback Puffin 1979 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Cover illustration

by Barrie Driscoll

Catherine Carey
8730
The Nameless Pony Hardback Lutterworth Press Crown Pony Good Fairly good D/W which is nibbled £12.00

Library edition and worn at all the edges and price

(#17) - 1972 clipped.

Humphrey Carpenter
3363
Mr Majeika Paperback Young Puffins 1985 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

bumped. Covers creased. Botom of

sp torn

Syliva Cassedy
7973
Behind the Attic Wall Paperback Lions 1987 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00

Arthur Catherall
6384
Keepers of the Cattle Hardback J M Dent & First edition - Good Good D/W which is worn at edges £8.00

Sons Ltd 1980. Illustrated and has a small tear

by Bernard Brett
4025
The Scuttlers Hardback Thomas Nelson 1958 reprint. Good Fairly good but price clipped D/W. £5.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by

Drake Brookshaw

Margaret P Chalmers
9436
Pollyanna's Protégée Hardback George G Harrap 1949 reprint Fair Ex school library. Very foxed. Fair £5.00

& Co Ltd D/W which has a faded sp

E M Channon
5514
The Honour of the House Hardback The Children's 1961 edition Good Pictorial boards which are bumped £2.50

Press
7308
The Honour of the House Hardback The Children's 1958 impression Fair Pictorial boards. Boards bumped £2.50

Press and worn. Sp tatty

Mollie Chappell
1098
Kit and the Mystery Man Hardback Collins Good + Good D/W - price clipped. Colour £3.00

Frontis.
8607
Rhodesian Adventure Hardback The Children's Undated. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Press Illustrated by bumped. Fep torn and previous

Gilbert Dunlop owner's stamps on it
7387
The Sugar and Spice Hardback Collins 1960 Seagull Good Good D/W which is price clipped. £9.00

Library edition Book is covered in green

(removeable) plastic protective cover
9639
The Sugar and Spice Hardback Collins 1952 edition. Poor Colour Frontis. Ex library. Book is £2.50

Illustrated by very tatty and much mended with

Valerie Sweet sellotape which has gone brown

with age

Nan Chauncy
5272
Tangara Hardback OUP 1979 New Oxford Good - Laminated pictorial boards which £1.50

Library edition are very bumped

Christine Chaundler
8137
The Right St John's Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers November 2007.

Available Now

Catherine Christian
5683
Diana Takes a Chance Hardback Blackie Undated Good Good D/W which is worn at the £4.50

edges and has a chunk missing from

front
9836
The Marigolds Make Good Hardback Blackie Undated but Castle Good Fairly good D/W which is price £5.00

Library edition clipped. Frontis

John Christopher
7976
The White Mountains Paperback Puffin 1984 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Cover photo taken bumped.

from BBC-TV

series 'The Tripods'

Ewan Clarkson
95
Break for Freedom Paperback Puffin Good £1.25

Victoria Clayton
10562
A Girl's Guide to Kissing Paperback Harper Collins 2007 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00

Frogs

Peter Clover
3988
Sheltie the Shetland Pony #1 Paperback Puffin 1996 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.75
7392
Sheltie the Shetland Pony #1 Paperback Puffin 1996 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.75
3603
Sheltie Finds a Friend #4 Paperback Puffin 1996 edition Fair Ex library. Cover coming away £0.75

from book
3989
Sheltie Finds a Friend #4 Paperback Puffin 1996 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers creased
3990
Sheltie in Trouble #11 Paperback Puffin 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers creased. Small tear

to sp
3991
Sheltie and the Stray #12 Paperback Puffin 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Covers creased

Rita Coatts
3832
Journey Into Adventure Hardback Rylee Rewards Good Colour Frontis. Boards bumped. £3.00

Sp faded and torn
4663
Lisbet Leads Hardback Rylee Rewards Undated Fair Sp stained, worn, faded and torn. £2.00

Fep missing. Boards bumped
10215
Robin the Rebel Hardback Rylee Rewards Undated Good Colour Frontis and one coloured £5.00

plate. Boars bumped. Some water

staining to endpapers

Eileen Colwell
9017
Tell Me A Story (a reading Paperback Puffin Sticker on inside of Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

aloud collection for under front cover

fives chosen by Eileen

Colwell)

Susan M Coolidge
10076
What Katy Did at School Hardback Blackie Undated Good Fairly good D/W with small tears, £6.00

worn patches and bottom of sp

missing. Colour Frontis. Name on

fep. Boards bumped. Foxing to

compressed page edges
2534
What Katy Did Next Hardback Dean & Son Undated Good Name on fep £1.00
1151
What Katy Did Next Paperback Ravette Books Unabridged Fair Sp and covers creased and rubbed. £1.00

Name on fep
7653
Clover Hardback Blackie Undated but Good Good D/W which is worn at edges £30.00

'Blackie's Famous and price clipped. Inscription on

Books' edition. inside of front boards. Colour

Frontis illustrated Fronti.s

by Margaret

Wetherbee

Susan Cooper
2182
Dawn of Fear Paperback Puffin Illustrated by Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Margery Gill
1786
Over Sea, Under Stone Paperback Puffin Good Rubbing to edges £2.00
2109
Over Sea, Under Stone Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint. Good £1.50

Illustrated by

Margery Gill
2615
The Dark is Rising Paperback Puffin 1978 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Cover illustration bumped.

by Michael Heslop
2180
The Dark is Rising Paperback Collier Books 1980s edition Good Corners bumped £2.50
3992
The Grey King Paperback Puffin 1984 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Cover illustration bumped. Covers creased. Sp worn

by Michael Heslop
9016
The Grey King Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Cover illustration bumped. Pages browning

by Michael Heslop
8819
The Grey King Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint. Good - Rubbing to edges and spine. £1.50

Illustrated by Corners bumped. Covers creased.

Michael Heslop Small worn patch on back cover

where price label has been removed
2708
The Grey King Paperback Puffin 1978 reprint. Fair Ex school library. Covers in sticky £1.25

Cover illustration backed plastic. Creased covers.

by Michael Heslop Loose fep. Cover becoming unstuck

from book
5060
The Grey King Hardback Chatto & 2nd impression Good Good D/W £5.00

Windus 1977. Illustrated

by Michael Heslop

W J Corbett
1150
The Song of Pentecost Paperback Puffin Very Good Very sl rubbing to sp £1.50

William Corbin
2402
Horse in the House Paperback Puffin 1973 edition Fair Bottom 2 inches of sp torn. £1.00

Inscription on inside of covers.

Rubbing to edges and corners bumped

William Corlett
632
The Door in the Tree Paperback Red Fox Book 2 - Very Good £2.00

Magician's House

Series

Sara and Stephen Corrin (Edited by)
3364
Round The Christmas Tree Hardback Faber & Faber Includes stories by Good Good D/W which is worn at edges. £5.00

H E Todd (Bobby Ex library (only one stamp).

Brewster), Alison

Utltey, Dorothy

Edwards and

Beatrix Potter.

Illustrated by Jill

Bennett
7995
Round the Christmas Tree Paperback Puffin 1985 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Illustrated by Jill bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Bennett. Cover Elephant stamp on fep

illustrations by

Gavin Rowe.

Includes stories by

H E Todd (Bobby

Brewster), Alison

Utltey, Dorothy

Edwards and

Beatrix Potter.
7312
The Puffin Book of Pet Paperback Puffin Good Ex library in protective plastic cover £1.00

Stories (removeable) with usual stamps
101
Stories for Under-Fives and Paperback Puffin Fair Very creased cover £0.75

other young readers
102
Stories for Five-Year-Olds Paperback Puffin Fair One loose page £0.75

and other young readers
3636
Stories for Eight-Year-Olds Paperback Puffin 1977 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

and other young readers Illustrated by bumped. Creased covers

Shirley Hughes
107
Stories for Nine-Year-Olds Paperback Puffin Good £1.25

and other young readers
108
Stories for Tens and Over Paperback Puffin Fair Creases to front and back covers £0.75

Julia Cotter
3313
Pony Thieves Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2003. Available

Now
8820
Pony Thieves Paperback Girls Gone By First edition - Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £9.00

Publishers August 2003 bumped. Staining to compressed

page edges
2454
Pony Thieves Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2003. Available

Now

Christine Courtney
2190
Riddle of the Crooked Sailor Hardback Pickering & 1st Edition - 1964 Good Good D/W which has a few small £2.00

****** Inglis Ltd tears and chips missing. Prize plate

on fep

Gwendoline Courtney
6483
The Chiltons Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers Septmber 2006.

Available Now
4773
The Denehurst Secret Service Paperback Girls Gone By Republished Mint £12.00

Publishers January 2005.

Available Now
9632
The Wild Lorings at School Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
8881
Torley Grange Paperback Girls Gone By Published February Mint £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
5297
Well Done, Denehurst! Paperback Girls Gone By Republished July Mint £12.00

Publishers 2005. Available

Now

Cressida Cowell
10211
How to Train your Viking Paperback Hodder 2006 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

by Toothless the Dragon Children's Books Illustrated by bumped.

Jimmy Pickering

Frances Cowen
3756
The Secret of Grange Farm Hardback The Children's 1971 impression Good Laminated pictorial boards. Corners £4.00

Press bumped

Sharon Creech
1244
Bloomability Paperback Macmillan Good Sl rubbing to edges and bumping to £1.75

Children's Bks corners

Helen Cresswell
6318
Lizzie Dripping Paperback BBC Books 1970s edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

Photos on cover bumped. Sp and covers creased

from BBC TV series
6664
The Beachcombers Paperback Puffin 1978 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

bumped. Previous owner's name

label on inside of front cover. 'Blue

Peter' price label on front cover.

Pages browning
8808
The Little Grey Donkey Paperback Hodder 1998 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Children's Books

Richmal Crompton
7434
Jimmy Hardback George Newnes, First edition - Good - Frontis. Some foxing. Prelims have £12.00

Limited 1949. Illustrated been reattached with tape. Boards

by Lunt Roberts bumped and stained
3973
Just William Paperback Armada 1974 edition Good Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £2.00

edges and corners bumped. Name

and date on fep
4604
William - The Globetrotter Paperback Armada 1965 impression Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £4.00
4605
William and The Monster Paperback Armada 1965 impression Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £4.00
4026
Just - William Hardback George Newnes, 1935 reprint. Good Fep foxed and stained. Boards £5.00

Limited Illustrated by bumped. Sp faded. Ring mark on

Thomas Henry front boards (from cup/mug).
4173
William Again Paperback Macmillan 1983 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Children's Bks bumped. Sticker on sp
7975
William - the Fourth Paperback Macmillan 1995 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Children's Bks Illustrated by bumped. First 12 pages have

Thomas Henry bottom corner folded back

Gillian Cross
113
Swimathon Paperback Mammoth Fair £1.00
6640
Facing the Demon Paperback OUP 2002 edition Good Ex-library. Has protective £1.00

Headmaster removeable plastic cover.
730
Rent-a-Genius Paperback Puffin Good £1.00
890
Save Our School Paperback Magnet Fair Ex Library. Protective cover. Last £0.75

page of book torn
3838
The Great Elephant Chase Paperback Puffin 1994 edition Good + Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00
1240
The Mintyglo Kid Paperback Magnet 1987 edition Fair Ex School. Creased front cover £1.00
112
The Demon Headmaster Paperback Puffin Very Good Remains of sticker on sp £1.50
683
The Demon Headmaster Paperback Puffin Fair Creases and rubbing to sp and £1.00

covers
450
The Demon Headmaster Paperback Puffin Fair Ex Library. No fep. Protective £1.00

Takes Over cover

Primrose Cumming
10065
Silver Snaffles Hardback Blackie Undated. Good - Boards bumped and worn. Some £7.50

Illustrations by foxing and water stains. Previous

Stanley Lloyd owners names in prelims
8845
Silver Snaffles Paperback Fidra Books Published Mint Brand New £12.00

December 2007.

Available Now
6491
The Wednesday Pony Hardback Blackie Undated but 1940s Good Boards bumped. Illustrated by £7.50

War Economy Stanley Lloyd. Fep missing

Standard.

Illustrated by

Stanley Lloyd.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon