ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'ENID BLYTON' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Enid Blyton |
| 8606 | Dog Stories: Three Boys | Hardback | Collins | 1977 impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| and a Circus + The | bumped. Title page torn |
| Adventures of Scamp |
| 10850 | Hollow Tree House | Paperback | Armada | 1966 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Name stamped on endpapers |
| 4037 | The Adventure of the Secret | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 1997 edition | Good + | £3.00 |
| Necklace and other stories |
| (The Boy who wanted a |
| Dog + Mischief at St |
| Rollo's) |
| 8261 | The Boy Who Wanted a Dog | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 1997 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| 6549 | Twenty Minute Tales | Hardback | Methuen | Fourth edition - | Good - | Boards are grubby and bumped. | £5.00 |
| 1942 | Name on sticker on inside of front |
| boards plus inscription dated 1943 |
| 5676 | Five on a Treasure Island | Paperback | Knight | 1970 impression | Poor | Tatty | £0.50 |
| 1754 | Five on a Treasure Island #1 | Paperback | Knight | 1990 impression | Good - | Creased cover. Writing on fep and | £1.00 |
| scribble on back cover |
| 2496 | Five Run Away Together #3 | Paperback | Knight | 1967 edition | Good - | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. |
| 1745 | Five Run Away Together #3 | Paperback | Knight | 1984 impression | Good - | Covers creased. Small tear to | £0.75 |
| bottom of sp |
| 2159 | Five Run Away Together #3 | Paperback | Knight | 1983 impression | Good | Pages browning | £1.00 |
| 2497 | Five Go to Smuggler's Top | Paperback | Knight | 1967 edition | Good - | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| #4 | edges and corners bumped. |
| 1862 | Five Get Into Trouble | Paperback | Knight | 1974 edition | Fair | Covers creased. Rubbing to sp and | £1.00 |
| edges. Corners bumped |
| 1581 | Five Get Into Trouble #8 | Hardback | Hodder & | Early edition | Fair | Sp torn. Binding spliting. No fep | £2.50 |
| Stoughton |
| 2501 | Five Get into Trouble #8 | Paperback | Knight | 1969 impression | Good - | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. |
| 4696 | Five Fall into Adventure | Paperback | Knight | 1970 impression. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Betty Maxey | Pages browning |
| 1746 | Five on a Hike Together #10 | Paperback | Knight | 1971 impression | Fair | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £0.75 |
| and corners bumped. Name on |
| inside of front cover |
| 1777 | Five Go to Demon's Rock | Paperback | Knight | 1980 edition | Poor | Bottom 2cm of sp torn. Covers | £0.50 |
| #19 | very creased. Has had a bath! |
| 2047 | Secret Seven Adventure #2 | Hardback | Brockhampton | 10th impression - | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| Press | 1963. Illustrated | bumped. Foxing to closed page |
| by George Brook | edges. A few pages have the corner |
| turned back |
| 2519 | Well Done Secret Seven #3 | Hardback | Brockhampton | 1962 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| Press | bumped. Name on fep |
| 6073 | Well Done, Secret Seven | Paperback | Hodder | 1992 revised edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| #3 | Children's Books | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 1744 | Good Work, Secret Seven #6 | Paperback | Knight | 1979 impression | Fair | Creased and faded covers. Corners | £0.75 |
| bumped |
| 925 | Good Old Secret Seven #12 | Paperback | Knight | Good - | The bottom of a couple of pages | £1.00 |
| have been folded back |
| 675 | Look Out Secret Seven (#14) | Hardback | Brockhampton | Good | Top and bottom of sp bumped and | £2.50 |
| Press | rubbed. Small red mark (where |
| name has been rubbed out) on page |
| after fep |
| 6075 | First Term at Malory | Paperback | Mammoth | 1995 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Towers | bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn |
| 1086 | First Term at Malory | Paperback | Armada | 1991 impression | Good | Corners bumped and rubbing to edges | £1.50 |
| Towers |
| 2051 | Second Form at St Clare's | Paperback | Dragon | 1976 impression | Good | Remains of price label on price | £1.75 |
| cover. Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped. Inscription on fep |
| 51 | Bimbo and Topsy | Hardback | Dean | Good | 1969 edition. Sp is faded. | £1.50 |
| 62 | Brer Rabbit Again | Hardback | Dean & Son | Fair | £1.00 |
| 388 | Tales After Tea | Hardback | Collins | Good | Name written on front cover | £1.75 |
| 356 | The Adventures of Binkle | Paperback | Siena | Good | Crease down edge of front cover | £1.00 |
| and Flip | where it has been opened |
| 58 | When the Moon Was Blue | Paperback | Cliveden Press | Very Good | £1.00 |
| and other Stories |
| 5586 | A Book of Fairies | Hardback | Dean | 1990 Rewards | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.50 |
| edition | are bumped. Previous owner's name |
| on inside of front cover |
| 1700 | A Night of Thunder Rock | Paperback | Sparrow Books | 1983 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| and Other Adventure |
| Stories |
| 4702 | Amelia Jane Again! | Hardback | Dean | 1987 Rewards | Good | Laminated pictorial boards.. | £1.50 |
| edition | Corners bumped. Name & address |
| on fep |
| 4933 | Billy-Bob Tales | Hardback | Dean | 1993 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £2.50 |
| Rewards Edition |
| 3648 | Billy-Bob Tales | Hardback | Dean | 1993 Rewards | Very Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £2.50 |
| edition #81 |
| 5585 | Bimbo and Topsy | Hardback | Dean | 1990 Rewards | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.00 |
| edition | are bumped. Writing on inside of |
| front cover |
| 4937 | Chimney Corner Stories | Hardback | Dean | 1990 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.00 |
| ****** | Rewards Edition | are bumped |
| 4940 | Don't be Silly, Mr Twiddle! | Hardback | Dean | 1990 reprint. | Good - | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.00 |
| Rewards Edition | are bumped and worn at corners. |
| Name on inside of front boards has |
| been tipexed out |
| 4720 | Don't Be Silly, Mr | Hardback | Dean | 1987 Rewards | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.00 |
| edition | are bumped. Previous owners' |
| names on inside of front boards |
| 4700 | Eighth Bedtime Book | Paperback | Armada | 1991 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| 1615 | Enid Blyton's Sunshine Book | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1965 edition | Fair | Lacks fep. Address crossed out on | £1.00 |
| inside of boards. Price crossed out |
| on title page. Some illustrations |
| coloured in |
| 4934 | Five Minute Tales | Hardback | Dean | 1991 Rewards | Good - | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.00 |
| Edition | are bumped |
| 1625 | Happy Adventure Tales | Hardback | Purnell | 1971 edition | Fair | Laminated boards. Name written in | £1.00 |
| book |
| 4705 | Hello, Mr Twiddle | Hardback | Dean | 1993 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards. | £2.00 |
| Rewards edition |
| 1616 | Hello, Mr Twiddle | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1968 edition | Good - | Laminated boards. Creased covers. | £1.00 |
| Name on fep |
| 4941 | Hello, Mr Twiddle! | Hardback | Dean | 1990 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.25 |
| Rewards Edition | are bumped. Name on inside of |
| front boards has been tipexed out |
| 1620 | Mr Meddle's Mischief | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1970 edition | Good | Price crossed out on fep | £1.00 |
| 1500 | Mr Meddle's Mischief | Paperback | Dragon | 1972 edition | Good - | Name & address on inside of front | £1.25 |
| cover. Rubbing to sp and edges |
| 2424 | Mr Meddle's Mischief | Paperback | Siena | 1997 edition | Fair | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £0.75 |
| and corners bumped |
| 4938 | Rain Day Stories | Hardback | Dean | 1991 Rewards | Good | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.25 |
| Edition | are bumped. Name on inside of |
| front boards has been tipexed out |
| 1702 | Rainy Day Stories | Paperback | Armada | 1970 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges. Creased cover. | £1.00 |
| Corners bumped |
| 4703 | Stories for Bedtime | Hardback | Dean | 1993 reprint. | Good + | Laminated pictorial boards. | £2.00 |
| Rewards edition |
| 4698 | Stories For You | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1966 edition | Fair | Laminated pictorial boards. Pages | £1.00 |
| browned and foxed |
| 5264 | Storytime Book | Hardback | Collins | 1969 edition | Fair | Pictorial boards. Lots of writing in | £1.50 |
| prelims. Boards bumped and worn. |
| Pages browning |
| 708 | Tales of Betsy-May | Paperback | Mammoth | Good | Sl rubbing to bottom of front cover | £1.00 |
| 1619 | Tales of Long Ago retold by | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1965 edition | Good + | Laminated boards | £1.50 |
| Enid Blyton |
| 4935 | Tales of Toyland and other | Hardback | Dean | 1990 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £2.50 |
| stories | Rewards Edition |
| 1623 | The Adventures of Mr | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1969 edition | Good | Lacks fep. Sp faded | £1.00 |
| Pink-Whistle |
| 4701 | The Adventures of Mr | Paperback | Mammoth | 1991 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.00 |
| Pink-Whistle | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| 3492 | The Adventures of Mr | Paperback | Granada | 1976 reprint | Reading Copy | Tatty | £0.50 |
| Pink-Whistle | only |
| 535 | The Greedy Rabbit and | Hardback | Award | Good | Laminated boards. Corners and | £1.50 |
| Other Stories | Publications | bottom of sp bumped |
| 2227 | Whiskers for the Cat and | Paperback | Cliveden Press | 1991 edition | Fair | Rubbing to sp and edges. Covers | £0.75 |
| other stories | creased. Corners bumped |
| 1255 | Hello, Mr Twiddle! | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1968 edition | Good | Corners and edges bumped. Part of | £1.25 |
| fep cut out. Lots of the pictures |
| have been neatly coloured in |
| 2509 | The Mystery of the Burnt | Paperback | Dragon | 1966 edition | Good | Corners bumped | £1.25 |
| Cottage |
| 2511 | The Mystery of the | Paperback | Dragon | 1965 edition | Fair | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £0.75 |
| Vanished Prince | edges and corners bumped. Bottom |
| of sp torn |
| 3642 | The Mystery of the | Paperback | Armada | 1992 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Vanished Prince | bumped. Covers creased. Edges of |
| sp worn. Small tear to back cover |
| 5675 | The Secret of Spiggy Holes | Paperback | Armada | 1965 edition | Fair | Creased covers and sp. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. Loose |
| prelims. Sp torn |
| 2506 | The Secret Mountain | Paperback | Armada | 1965 edition | Fair | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £0.75 |
| edges and corners bumped. |
| 1238 | The Sea of Adventure | Paperback | Piper | 1988 edition | Good - | Ex Library in protective cover. No | £1.25 |
| fep. Name on title page |
| 1051 | The Sea of Adventure | Paperback | Armada | Good - | Sl crease to front cover and rubbing | £1.00 |
| to edges and sp. |
| 657 | The Ship of Adventure | Paperback | Macmillan | Fair | Creased covers. Bottom of sp | £1.00 |
| Children's Bks | slightly torn |
| 3641 | Bumper Book of Enid | Paperback | Armada | 1989 School Book | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Blyton Stories (The Rat- | Fairs Ltd edition | bumped. Sp and covers very |
| aTat-Mystery, The | creased. |
| Ragamuffin Mystery and |
| The Rubadub Mystery) |
| 685 | The Ragamuffin Mystery | Paperback | Armada | Good | Creased front cover | £1.25 |
| 6074 | The Rat-A-Tat Mystery | Paperback | Armada | 1988 impression | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.75 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Worn patch on cover. Inscription |
| and names & addresses on fep and |
| inside front cover |
| 889 | The Rat-A-Tat Mystery | Paperback | Armada | Good | Rubbing to bottom of spine and | £1.25 |
| edges |
| 2508 | The Rilloby Fair Mystery | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Reading Copy | Very Tatty | £0.25 |
| only |
| 8605 | The Rubadub Myster | Hardback | Collins | 1977 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by |
| gilbert Dunlop |
| 1405 | The Folk of the Faraway | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1982 impression | Fair | Creased, rubbed covers and sp. | £1.00 |
| Tree | Name on inside of front cover |
| 1569 | Nature Lover's Book - | Paperback | Armada | 1971 edition | Fair | Creased and rubbed covers and sp. | £1.50 |
| Number 3 | Name on fep. Some pages folded |
| back |
| 6076 | Shadow the Sheepdog | Paperback | Armada | 1987 impression | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased, |
| Name & address on fep. Bottom of |
| sp torn |
| 1545 | Shadow The Sheep-Dog | Hardback | Collins | 1967 impression | Good - | Sp torn and bumped. Inscription on | £3.00 |
| fep. Boards bit grubby |
| 6077 | The Boy Who Wanted a Dog | Paperback | Bloomsbury | 1997 edition | Good | Corners bumped | £1.50 |
| 1597 | Nature Lover's Book - | Paperback | Armada | 1971 edition | Good | Covers and sp creased. Foxing | £2.50 |
| Number 1 |
| 3493 | The Put-em-Rights | Paperback | Mammoth | 1991 edition | Fair | Covers and sp very creased. | £1.00 |
| Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped. Name on fep |
| 1231 | House at the Corner | Paperback | Armada | 1968 edition | Fair | Writing and tick on list of other | £1.00 |
| titles and title page. Pages browning |
| 1228 | The Family at Red Roofs | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Fair | Writing and ticks on list of other | £1.00 |
| titles. Pages browning. Small piece |
| missing from last page |
| 2113 | Those Dreadful Children | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Fair | Covers and sp creased. Book | £1.25 |
| belongs to box completed |
| 2112 | The Children at Green | Paperback | Armada | 1985 impression | Good | Sp creased. Book belongs to box | £1.50 |
| Meadows | completed |
| 2046 | The Children at Green | Paperback | Armada | 1989 impression | Fair | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| Meadows | and corners bumped. Writing on |
| closed page edges |
| 2114 | The Put-em-Rights | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Poor | Sp torn and creased. Covers | £0.75 |
| creased. '2' written on sp 2 times. |
| Looks its age |
| 1882 | The Saucy Jane Family | Hardback | Lutterworth Press | 4th impression - | Reading Copy | Colour Frontis. Terrible condition - | £0.75 |
| 1956 | only | lots and lots of scribbling and |
| writing. Binding split |
| 1865 | The Saucy Jane Family | Paperback | Mammoth | 1992 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges. Name on fep | £1.00 |
| 2294 | The Treasure Hunters | Hardback | Collins | 1961 impression | Fair | Bottom of sp torn. Name on fep. | £3.00 |
| Sp, edges and corners rubbed and |
| bumped |
| 2053 | The Treasure Hunters | Hardback | Collins | 1961 impression | Good | Slightly grubby boards. | £3.00 |
| 1583 | The Treasure Hunters | Hardback | Collins | 1957 edition | Good | Colour Frontis. Corners and sp | £4.00 |
| bumped. |
| 3602 | Come to the Circus | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1985 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Name and large sticker on inside of |
| front cover |
| 4707 | Brer Rabbit Again | Hardback | Dean | 1993 reprint. | Good + | Laminated pictorial boards. | £2.50 |
| Rewards edition |
| 1622 | Brer Rabbit Again | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1963 edition | Fair | Name on title page. Lacks fep. Sp | £1.50 |
| and corners bumped |
| 4936 | Brer Rabbit Again | Hardback | Dean | 1993 reprint. | Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £2.50 |
| Rewards Edition |
| 1627 | Brer Rabbit Book | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1965 edition | Fair | Boards and sp are sunfaded. Name | £1.00 |
| on fep |
| 2517 | Brer Rabbit Book | Hardback | Dean | 1963 edition | Good - | Worn green boards. Corners | £0.75 |
| bumped |
| 4263 | Brer Rabbit Book | Hardback | Dean | 1983 edition. | Good | Name on inside of front board. | £0.75 |
| Illustrated by | Label on back boards (covering price) |
| Grace Lodge |
| 1626 | Brer Rabbit's A Rascal | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1965 edition | Fair | Boards and sp are sunfaded. Name | £1.00 |
| on fep |
| 2493 | Six Cousins at Mistletoe | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Good - | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| Farm | edges and corners bumped. |
| 3216 | Six Cousins Again | Paperback | Armada | 1974 edition | Good - | Creased covers. Bottom of sp torn. | £1.00 |
| Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped |
| 9434 | The Children of Willow Farm | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1973 edition | Good | Laminated pictorial boards. Boards | £1.25 |
| bumped |
| 9433 | The Children of Willow Farm | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1973 edition | Fair | Laminated pictorial boards. Lots of | £0.75 |
| writing on end papers. Boards |
| bumped and have been used to lean |
| on (lot of indentations!) |
| 2050 | The Children of Cherry | Hardback | Dean | 1983 edition | Good | Laminated boards | £1.75 |
| Tree Farm |
| 1503 | The Children of Cherry- | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1972 edition | Good - | Laminated boards. Inscription on | £1.75 |
| Tree Farm | fep and name & address on inside of |
| front covers |
| 5591 | The Children of Cherry- | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1983 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| Tree Farm | bumped. Spine and covers creased. |
| 484 | 2 in 1 Animal Stories - The | Paperback | Parragon | Very Good | £2.75 |
| Children at Green Meadows |
| and More Adventures on |
| Willow Farm |
| 2150 | More Adventures on | Paperback | Armada | 1989 impression | Good | Creasing to covers and corners | £1.25 |
| Willow Farm | bumped |
| 1617 | The Adventurous Four Again | Hardback | Dean & Son | 1973 edition | Good | Laminated boards | £2.00 |
| 892 | An Enid Blyton Collection | Hardback | Viscount Books | Stories for Bedtime | Good - | Top and bottom of sp and corners | £3.00 |
| (Adventures of the Wishing | slightly abridged | bumped |
| Chair, The Wishing Chair |
| Again and Stories for |
| Bedtime) |
| 577 | The Wishing Chair Again | Hardback | Dean & Son | Fair | Inscription and previous owners | £1.25 |
| name on inside of front boards and |
| fep with ink stamp marks. Top of |
| sp split |
| 4697 | The Wishing Chair Again | Hardback | Dean | 1986 edition | Good | Laminated pictorial boards | £2.00 |
| 6947 | The Wishing-Chair Again | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1988 impression. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Illustrated by | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Lesley Smith |
| 4699 | The Adventures of the | Paperback | Mammoth | 1997 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Wishing Chair | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| 624 | An Enid Blyton Collection - | Hardback | Viscount Books | The Children of | Good + | £2.50 |
| contains The Adventurous | Willow Farm is |
| Four, The Adventurous | slightly abridged |
| Four Again and The |
| Children of Willow Farm |