ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
'B' LIST
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Author's Name |
Book ID |
Book Title | Book Type | Publisher | Book Description | Condition | Condition Description | Price |
| Margaret Baker |
| 8732 | The Key of Rose Cottage | Hardback | Collins | 1966 impression - | Good | D/W worn at edges with some tears | £8.50 |
| Seagull Library |
| edition |
| R M Ballantyne |
| 4946 | The Coral Island | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated | Fair | Decorated boards. Sp partially | £2.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | detached. Boards bumped and |
| worn. Colour Frontis and three |
| colour plates. Foxing, especially to |
| prelims and compressed page edges. |
| Pages browning. |
| Lynne Reid Banks |
| 7119 | Casualties | Paperback | Penguin | 1987 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| torn |
| 917 | I, Houdini | Paperback | Lions | Good - | Sl creased to front cover. | £1.00 |
| 2160 | I, Houdini | Paperback | Lions | 1990s summer | Good | Covers creased. | £1.50 |
| reading special |
| edition |
| 3758 | One More River | Paperback | Puffin Plus | 1985 edition | Good | Creased covers | £3.00 |
| 7974 | The Farthest-Away | Paperback | Collins | 1998 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Mountain | Illustrated by | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Victor Ambrus |
| 1315 | The Indian in the Cupboard | Paperback | Collins | 1995 TV tie in | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.25 |
| edition |
| Antonia Barber |
| 9189 | The Amazing Mr Blunden | Paperback | Puffin | 1973 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| Book was | bumped. Covers creased |
| originally |
| published as 'The |
| Ghosts' |
| 2727 | Lessons for Lucy - Dancing | Paperback | Puffin | 1998 edition | Good | Creased covers | £0.75 |
| Shoes #1 |
| Helen Barber |
| 8984 | Before the Chalet School: | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New Chalet School Fill-in | £13.00 |
| the Bettanys of Taverton | Publishers | November 2008. | title by the author of 'A Chalet |
| High (a prequel to The | Available Now | School Headmistress' |
| School at the Chalet) |
| Alexander Barrie |
| 8 | Operation Midnight | Paperback | Piccolo | Fair | £0.75 |
| J M Barrie |
| 7436 | J M Barrie's Peter Pan and | Hardback | Hodder & | Retold by May | Good - | Frontis. Some foxing | £4.00 |
| Wendy re told for little | Stoughton | Byron for little |
| people | people with the |
| approval of the |
| author. Pictures |
| by Mabel Lucie |
| Attwell |
| 527 | Peter Pan | Paperback | Parragon | Good | Rubbing to top and bottom of sp | £1.00 |
| Classics |
| Ann Barry |
| 1631 | Sally's Wonderful Summer | Hardback | Ward Lock & Co | 1st edition - 1956 | Good | Pictorial boards. Corners bumped. | £1.50 |
| Limited | Rubbing to edges and sp |
| L Frank Baum |
| 1177 | Ozma of Oz | Paperback | Armada Lion | Good - | Small cut to front cover. Sl creases | £1.25 |
| to covers |
| Nina Bawden |
| 382 | The Runaway Summer | Paperback | Puffin | Good + | £1.50 |
| 7348 | Carrie's War | Paperback | Puffin Modern | 1993 edition. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Classics | Illustrated by Faith |
| Jacques |
| 1659 | Devil by the Sea | Hardback | J B Lippincott | 1976 edition | Good | Good D/W with small tears and lot | £2.50 |
| Company | of chips. Closed page edges has |
| been marked with pen |
| 570 | On the Run | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Sl rubbing to top of front cover. | £1.25 |
| Name written on inside of front |
| cover |
| 9654 | The White Horse Gang | Paperback | Puffin | 1977 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges | £3.00 |
| Cover design by |
| Shirley Hughes |
| 10 | Carries War | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | £1.00 |
| Gillian Baxter |
| 4657 | Horses in the Glen | Paperback | Dragon | 1960s edition | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| (price is 2'6) | bumped. Covers and sp creased. |
| Sp torn. Covers dirty |
| 1787 | Special Delivery | Paperback | Dragon | Poor | Half of fep missing. Small part of | £0.50 |
| contents page missing. Rubbing to |
| edges. Corners bumped. |
| Inscription on inside of front cover |
| Viola Bayley |
| 8961 | Welsh Adventure | Hardback | J M Dent & | 1966 edition. | Fair | Fair D/W which is price clipped. | £6.00 |
| Sons Ltd | Illustrated by | Foxing to prelims and compressed |
| Marcia Lane | page edges |
| Foster. Wrapper |
| drawings by |
| Margaret |
| Weatherbee. |
| Mary Bell |
| 9287 | Summer's Day | Paperback | Greyladies | Published October | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| 2008. Available |
| Now |
| H P Benney |
| 4943 | The Cornish Camp | Hardback | Pickering & | 1970 edition | Good | Fairly good D/W which is price | £2.50 |
| Inglis Ltd | clipped and has some wear and a |
| few small tears |
| Elisabeth Beresford |
| 10057 | The Invisible Womble and | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1975 edition. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.25 |
| other stories | Illustrated by Ivor | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Wood | Pages browning |
| Judith M Berrisford |
| 6294 | Jackie and the Misfit Pony | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Good - | Covers creased with corners | £1.00 |
| bumped and rubbing to edges. |
| Name in book belongs to box. Back |
| cover scratched and worn |
| 7391 | Jackie and the Phantom | Paperback | Armada | 1981 edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Ponies | Illustrations by | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Geoffrey Whittam | Book coming away from cover |
| 2480 | Jackie and the Pony Rivals | Paperback | Armada | 1983 edition | Good | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| and corners bumped |
| 6295 | Jackie and the Pony Rivals | Paperback | Armada | 1983 edition | Good - | Covers creased with corners | £1.00 |
| bumped and rubbing to edges. |
| Remains of price sticker on front |
| cover |
| 6296 | Jackie and the Pony Trekers | Paperback | Armada | 1971 edition | Good - | Covers creased with corners | £1.00 |
| bumped and rubbing to edges. Sp |
| worn. Previous owner's name on |
| fep |
| Jane Berry |
| 10744 | The Guides of the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Due to be | Mint | Brand new Chalet School fill-in title | £12.00 |
| School | Publishers | published during |
| 2009. Advance |
| orders taken |
| Rosamond Bertram |
| 8392 | Ann Thorne - Reporter | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated. | Good | Fair D/W which is price clipped. | £5.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | Illustrated by John | Some foxing |
| Benison |
| Marjorie Bevan |
| 6486 | The Fifth at Foleys | Hardback | Purnell | 1961 edition | Good | Fairly good D/W which has some | £4.00 |
| tears and bits missing plus a price |
| label on it. Is price clipped. |
| Margaret Biggs |
| 8091 | The Blakes Come To | Hardback | Blackie | Undated. | Fair | Boards very stained, faded and | £20.00 |
| Melling | Illustrated by | worn. Frontis. |
| Louis Ward |
| 8818 | The Blakes Come to | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but | Good | Boards bumped. Has frontis and | £30.00 |
| Melling | inscription dated | three plates. Name stamp on |
| Christmas 19588 | prelims. Corner of title page folded |
| back |
| 4526 | The New Prefect at Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished | Mint | Brand New. Please note that | £12.00 |
| Publishers | December 2004. | unfortunately the wrong author's |
| Available Now | name appears on the spine of the |
| book |
| 5298 | Last Term for Helen | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished June | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2005. Available |
| Now |
| 5658 | Head Girl of Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished 2005. | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | Available Now |
| 6569 | The New Girl at Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2006. Available |
| Now |
| 7296 | Summer Term at Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published March | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 7830 | Susan in the Sixth | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 8386 | Kate at Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published March | Mint | Brand New title | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 10441 | Changes at Melling | Paperback | Girls Gone By Publishers | Published November 2009. Available Now | Mint | Brand New Melling title which follows on from Kate at Melling | £13.00 |
| Linda Blake |
| 5223 | Laura's Summer Ballet | Hardback | The Children's | 1971 impression | Fair | Laminated pictorial boards which | £2.50 |
| Press | are bumped. Inscription on inside |
| of boards. Pages yellowing and foxed |
| 3757 | Laura's Summer Ballet | Hardback | The Children's | 1968 impression | Good - | Laminated pictorial boards. Sp | £3.00 |
| Press | faded. Remains of label on front |
| cover. Inscription on fep |
| Dorothy Blatter |
| 10218 | Cap and Candle | Hardback | Collins | Seagull Library | Fair | Pictorial boards which are torn, | £2.50 |
| edition - 1970 | worn and grubby. Pages browning |
| impression | and foxed |
| Judy Blume |
| 8599 | Blubber | Paperback | Piccolo | 1981 edition | Good - | Ex library '20' written on front | £1.00 |
| cover. Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped |
| 8600 | It's Not the End of the World | Paperback | Piper | 1988 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.75 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| List of titles has lots of ticks |
| 6859 | Tiger Eyes | Paperback | Macmillan | 1995 edition | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Children's Bks | bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| torn. Name on fep |
| 1188 | Superfudge | Hardback | The Bodley | Fair | Ex School Library. Small tear to | £1.50 |
| Head | top of sp. Laminated boards. |
| Corners bumped. Name on inside of |
| front cover |
| Michael Bond |
| 1859 | Here Comes Thursday | Paperback | Puffin | 1976 reprint | Fair | Sp faded. Covers creased. Rubbing | £1.00 |
| to edges |
| 2476 | Here Comes Thursday! | Hardback | George G Harrap | First Edition - 1966 | Fair | Ex library. Good D/W in tatty | £1.00 |
| & Co Ltd | protective cover. Lots of sellotape |
| marks on end papers |
| 8264 | Paddington Helps Out | Paperback | Young Puffins | Good | £1.50 |
| 3337 | The Caravan Puppets | Paperback | Diamond Books | 1994 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.50 |
| 8263 | More About Paddington | Paperback | Young Lions | Twenty-first | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| impression - | bumped. Covers creased |
| August 1989. |
| Illustrations by |
| Peggy Fortnum |
| 6633 | Paddington Abroad | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1971 reprint. | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| Drawings by Peggy | bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| Fortnum | and front cover torn. |
| 2425 | Paddington at Work | Paperback | Lions | 1975 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £0.75 |
| 6631 | Paddington at Work | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1969 reprint. | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| Drawings by Peggy | bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp |
| Fortnum | torn. Pages browning and becoming |
| loose. Corners folded back |
| 4778 | Paddington at Work | Paperback | Puffin | 1973 reprint. With | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| drawings by Peggy | bumped. Pages beginning to brown |
| Fortnum |
| 8262 | Paddington Helps Out | Paperback | Young Lions | Sixteenth | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| impression - 1989. | bumped. Price label on front cover |
| Illustrations by |
| Peggy Fortnum |
| 4779 | Paddington Helps Out | Paperback | Armada Lion | third impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| September 17. | bumped. Pages beginning to brown. |
| With drawing by | Bottom of sp torn |
| Peggy Fortnum |
| 1741 | Paddington Marches On | Hardback | Collins | 1968 impression | Good | Scribble on end papers | £2.00 |
| 958 | Paddington Marches On | Paperback | Puffin | 1970 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to sp and edges. Previous | £1.00 |
| owners name on title page. Pages |
| yellowing |
| 6632 | Paddington on Top | Paperback | Fontana Lions | Third impression - | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.00 |
| 1977. Drawings |
| by Peggy Fortnum |
| 6211 | A Bear Called Paddington | Paperback | Armada Lion | June 1974 | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.75 |
| impression. | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Drawings by Peggy | Pages browning |
| Fortnum |
| 6286 | A Bear Called Paddington | Paperback | Young Lions | 1190s edition. | Good - | Ex library. Protective plastic cover | £0.50 |
| Drawings by Peggy |
| Fortnum |
| 6285 | A Bear Called Paddington | Hardback | Clio Press | 1988 large print | Good - | Ex library. Laminated pictorial | £1.00 |
| edition. Drawings | boards |
| by Peggy Fortnum |
| 2790 | The Tales of Olga da Polga | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1978 reprint | Good - | Covers creased. Rubbing to edges | £1.00 |
| and corners bumped |
| Lucy M Boston |
| 3808 | A Stranger at Green Knowe | Paperback | Faber & Faber | 1973 Faber paper | Good + | Covers creased and corners bumped | £2.50 |
| covered edition. |
| Illustrated by Peter |
| Boston |
| 4185 | The Children of Green | Paperback | Puffin | 1986 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| Knowe | bumped. Tippex mark on back cover |
| 1652 | The Children of Green | Paperback | Puffin | 1985 reprint | Good | Book belongs to label on inside of | £1.50 |
| Knowe | front cover |
| 4719 | The River at Green Knowe | Paperback | Puffin | 1981 reprint. | Good + | Price label on front cover | £2.50 |
| Illustrated by Peter |
| Boston |
| 1281 | The Sea Egg | Paperback | Faber & Faber | 1970 edition. | Fair | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges | £2.00 |
| Illustrated by Peter | and corners bumped |
| Boston |
| Helen Dore Boylston |
| 8728 | Sue Barton Neighbourhood | Hardback | The Bodley | Seventh edition | Good | Ex library with usual stamps, ticket | £12.00 |
| Nurse | Head | entirely reset 1961. | holder etc. Protected D/W |
| Jacket illustrated |
| by Margery Gill |
| 2195 | Sue Barton - Rural Nurse | Paperback | Knight | 1985 impression | Fair | Covers very creased. Loose fep. | £1.00 |
| Cover coming unstuck from book. |
| Sp faded. Ex library |
| Anne Bradley |
| 6729 | Katherine at Feather Ghyll | Hardback | The Children's | Undated | Good | Boards bumped and stained. Fep | £3.50 |
| Press | missing |
| John Branfield |
| 68 | The Fox in Winter | Paperback | Fontana Lions | Fair | Creases to covers and marks to back | £1.00 |
| cover |
| Angela Brazil |
| 6484 | A Fourth Form Friendship | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2006. Available |
| Now |
| 2642 | Jean's Golden Term | Hardback | Blackie | Undated. Pocket | Good | Good D/W with a couple of small | £7.50 |
| edition | tears. |
| 3028 | Jean's Golden Term | Hardback | Blackie | Undated. Pocket | Good | Protected D/W which has a few | £6.50 |
| edition | small tears and chips missing and |
| worn patches. Price clipped. Loose |
| fep. B&W frontis. |
| 7307 | Leader of the Lower School | Hardback | Blackie | Undated | Good - | Fairly tatty D/W. Fep is stuck in | £5.00 |
| with tape |
| 9821 | The Angela Brazil Omnibus | Hardback | Blackie | Undated | Fair | Boards bumped and worn. Loose | £15.00 |
| Book (contains: The | fep. Binding split and webbing |
| Youngest Girl in the Fifth, | showing at both front and rear of |
| The Fortunes of Philippa | book. Lots of foxing |
| and A Pair of Schoolgirls) |
| 5052 | The Manor House School | Hardback | Blackie | Undated . Small | Good | Frontis. Pages browning. Spine | £4.00 |
| pcoket edition | faded |
| 9832 | The New School at | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but | Good - | Boards bumped and sp faded. | £10.00 |
| Scawdale | inscription dated | Frontis plus three plates. |
| 1951 | Inscription on fep. Name & address |
| on inside of rear boards |
| 2645 | The Princess of the School | Hardback | Blackie | Undated Pocket | Good | Very tatty D/W. Frontis. | £5.00 |
| Edition |
| 7120 | The Secret of Border Castle | Hardback | Blackie | Undated | Good | Presentation plate on fep. Frontis. | £5.00 |
| Sl foxing |
| 7306 | Three Terms at Uplands | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but | Good - | Frontis is stuck in with tape. | £5.00 |
| presentation plate | Presentation plate on fep. Binding |
| is 1953 | showing. Boards bumped and sp is |
| faded |
| 9833 | Three Terms at Uplands | Hardback | Blackie | Undated but | Good | Fairly good protected D/W with | £9.00 |
| 'pocket edition' | botom of sp missing |
| Hilda Brearley |
| 7429 | Island Farm | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated. | Good | Good D/W with worn edges which | £7.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | Illustrated by | is price clipped |
| Edward P |
| Lancaster and |
| Bruce Roberts |
| Elinor M Brent-Dyer |
| 10059 | Carnation of the Upper | Hardback | Lutterworth Press | 1958 edition | Good | Photocopied D/W. Colour Frontis | £5.00 |
| Fourth | (abridged) |
| 8160 | Jean of Storms | Paperback | Bettany Press | Mint | Brand New | £14.00 |
| 10745 | The Chalet Girls’ | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Due to be | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | published during |
| 2009. Advance |
| orders taken |
| 9435 | The New House Mistress | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated | Fair | Ex school library. Very foxed | £5.00 |
| & Sons Ltd |
| 6728 | The New House Mistress | Hardback | Thomas Nelson | Undated | Good | Boards bumped. Frontis. | £7.00 |
| & Sons Ltd | Presentation plate on fep. Foxing to |
| prelims and compressed page edges |
| 10314 | The School at Skelton Hall | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 9676 | The School by the River | Paperback | Bettany Press | Published 1999. | Mint | Brand New | £14.00 |
| Available Now |
| 10185 | Three Go to the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published 2007 | Good | Bottom of sp is very bumped | £10.00 |
| School | Publishers |
| 9629 | Trouble at Skelton Hall | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published April | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 8138 | The Chalet School | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New. | £13.00 |
| Christmas Story Book | Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 3869 | The School at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1978 impression | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.75 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Name&address on fep. Pages |
| browning |
| 69 | The School at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1992 edition | Good | Crease and sl nick to back cover | £0.75 |
| 4661 | The School at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1st edition | Poor | Sp torn and very creased. Covers | £1.00 |
| paperback | creased. Rubbing to edges and |
| corners bumped. Fep has been |
| sellotaped in. Shop stamp on inside |
| of front cover |
| 7363 | The School at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| bumped. Inscription on fep |
| 2386 | Jo of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1983 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.50 |
| 7364 | Jo of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1978 impression | Good - | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £1.50 |
| corners bumped. Inscription on fep |
| 5681 | The Princess of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1987 white spine | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.50 |
| School | edition | bumped. |
| 2985 | The Princess of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1987 reprint | Fair | Ex school library. Has been mended | £0.75 |
| School | with masking tape. Covers and sp |
| creased. Bottom of sp torn. |
| Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
| 7365 | The Princess of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1979 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.50 |
| School |
| 1288 | The Head Girl of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1974 impression | Good | Sp creased and rubbing to edges | £3.00 |
| School |
| 4241 | The Head Girl of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1970 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| School | bumped. Covers creased |
| 2374 | The Head Girl of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1988 white spine | Good | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. | £3.00 |
| School | edition | Corners bumped |
| 3283 | The Head Girl of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1990 impression. | Good - | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. | £1.75 |
| School | White spine edition | Corners bumped and worn |
| 2698 | The Head Girl of the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| School | bumped. Cover coming unstuck |
| from book |
| 7366 | Rivals of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Good - | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £1.50 |
| corners bumped. |
| 439 | Rivals of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1988 edition | Very Good + | £2.50 |
| 2986 | Rivals of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1968 edition | Fair | Bottom of sp torn. Cover becoming | £0.75 |
| unstuck from sp. Fep missing. |
| Name on prelims. Covers and sp |
| creased. Rubbing to edges and |
| corners bumped |
| 4662 | Eustacia Goes to the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1979 impression | Fair | Sp torn and very creased and | £2.00 |
| School | mended with sellotape. Covers |
| creased. Rubbing to edges and |
| corners bumped. Fep has been |
| sellotaped in |
| 1922 | Eustacia Goes to the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1979 impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| School | bumped. Small worn patch on back |
| cover |
| 2007 | Eustacia Goes to The | Paperback | Armada | 1986 edition | Good | Corners and sp bumped. Light | £2.50 |
| Chalet School | creases to covers |
| 7367 | The Chalet School and Jo | Paperback | Armada | 1974 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £2.00 |
| 7835 | The Chalet School and Jo | Paperback | Armada | 1987 impression - | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| white spine edition | bumped. Sl creasing to covers |
| 2381 | The Chalet School and Jo | Paperback | Armada | 1988 white spine | Good | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges | £3.00 |
| edition | and corners bumped |
| 4242 | Exploits of the Chalet Girls | Paperback | Armada | 1974 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| bumped. Covers creased. Sp |
| bumped |
| 6488 | Exploits of the Chalet Girls | Paperback | Armada | 1985 white sp | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £2.00 |
| edition | bumped. Covers and sp crease. Sp |
| torn. Shop stamp on fep. Pages |
| stained |
| 5265 | Exploits of the Chalet Girls | Paperback | Armada | 1987 impression. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.50 |
| White Spine | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| edition |
| 5266 | Exploits of the Chalet Girls | Paperback | Armada | 1992 impression. | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| Coloured Spine | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| edition | worn |
| 7122 | The Chalet School and the | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Lintons | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 4243 | The Chalet School and the | Paperback | Armada | 1973 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| Lintons | bumped. Covers creased. Sp worn |
| 1285 | A Rebel at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Good - | Covers creased. Rubbing to sp and | £3.50 |
| School | edges. Corners bumped |
| 1256 | A Rebel at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1974 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and sp. Sl creasing | £3.00 |
| School | to corners. Name on fep |
| 1921 | A Rebel at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Fair | Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners | £2.50 |
| School | bumped. Inscription on inside of |
| front cover. Name & address in |
| book belongs to box |
| 2370 | A Rebel in the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1991 white spine | Good | Ex library with usual stamps. Loose | £3.00 |
| School | impression | fep. Rubbing to edges. Corners |
| bumped. |
| 8592 | The New House at the | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published May | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Chalet School | Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 10033 | The New Chalet School | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 7114 | The New Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1978 impression | Poor | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £1.50 |
| corners bumped. Sp and covers |
| creased torn |
| 3582 | The Chalet School in Exile | Paperback | Armada | 1981 impression | Poor | Bottom 4cm of sp torn. Rubbing to | £1.00 |
| edges and corners bumped. Pages |
| beginning to become loose |
| 10343 | The Chalet School in Exile | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New. This has been | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available | reprinted due to popular demand. |
| Now |
| 8258 | Gay From China at the | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Chalet School | Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 7298 | Three Go to the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published March | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 2356 | The Chalet School and the | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Good - | Small split at bottom of sp. | £4.00 |
| Island | Rubbing to edges and corners |
| bumped. |
| 2357 | The Chalet School and the | Paperback | Armada | 1970s edition | Good - | Small split at bottom of sp which | £4.00 |
| Island | has been mended with sellotape. |
| Rubbing to edges and corners bumped |
| 885 | The Chalet School and the | Paperback | Armada | 1988 edition | Good + | Sl bumping to bottom corner of | £4.50 |
| Island | front cover. Two small indentations |
| on back cover |
| 4244 | Peggy of the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1967 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| bumped. Covers and sp creased |
| 6726 | Peggy of The Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1986 impression - | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £5.00 |
| white spine edition | bumped. Sp creased |
| 7541 | Carola Storms the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1977 impression | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £4.00 |
| School | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Name on fep and small corner cut |
| out of fep |
| 8815 | Carola Storms the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published August | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 4539 | A Genius at The Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1980 impression | Fair | Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to | £3.00 |
| School | edges and corners bumped. Cover |
| becoming unstuck from book. |
| Covers a bit grubby |
| 739 | A Genius at the Chalet | Paperback | Armada | 1975 edition | Good | Sl rubbing to edges and bottom of | £4.00 |
| School | sp. Crease down middle of front |
| cover |
| 8083 | A Genius at the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | September 2007. |
| Available Now |
| 6727 | The New Mistress at the | Paperback | Armada | 1969 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Chalet School | bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 2372 | The New Mistress at the | Paperback | Armada | 1969 edition | Good | Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. | £5.00 |
| Chalet School | Name on fep. A few pages have |
| been turned back at the corners |
| 6487 | The New Mistress at the | Paperback | Armada | 1969 edition | Poor | Fairly tatty | £1.00 |
| Chalet School |
| 7121 | The New Mistress at the | Paperback | Armada | 1982 impression | Good | Ex library. Rubbing to edges and | £3.00 |
| Chalet School | corners bumped. Sp and covers |
| creased |
| 9366 | Excitements at the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published 2007. | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | Available Now |
| 8401 | The Coming of Age of the | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published April | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Chalet School | Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| 6634 | The Coming of Age of the | Paperback | Armada | 1982 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £10.00 |
| Chalet School | bumped. Sp and covers creased. |
| Small tear to sp |
| 1284 | Trials for the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1987 impression | Good - | Rubbing to edges. Corners creased | £4.50 |
| and bumped |
| 1918 | Trials for the Chalet School | Paperback | Armada | 1987 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges. Corners bumped. | £4.50 |
| Sl worn patch in book belongs to |
| box where name has been rubbed out |
| 10237 | Ruey Richardson - Chaletian | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | September 2009. |
| Available Now |
| 9363 | A Future Chalet School Girl | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published 2007. | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | Available Now |
| 10444 | The Feud in the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 9631 | Adrienne and the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published March | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 9199 | Two Sams at the Chalet | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| School | Publishers | November 2008. |
| Available Now |
| 9807 | A Head Girl's Difficulties | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published July | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| Joyce Lankester Brisley |
| 6637 | Milly-Molly-Mandy Again | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1983 reprint | Fair | Ex-library. Has protective | £0.50 |
| removeable plastic cover. |
| 8360 | Milly-Molly-Mandy | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1977 reprint | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| torn. Name on inside of front cover |
| Patricia Brooks |
| 7349 | Trouble at Trecunnell | Hardback | Frederick Warne | First edition - 1955 | Good | Part of presentation plate on fep. | £6.00 |
| & Co | Colour Frontis |
| D K Broster |
| 2871 | The Gleam in the North | Paperback | Peacock Books | 1973 reprint | Good | Creased sp and covers. Corners | £2.50 |
| (abridged in this | bumped. |
| Peacock edition) |
| Frances Browne |
| 8232 | Granny's Wonderful Chair | Paperback | Puffin Classics | 1985 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.50 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| Dorita Fairlie Bruce |
| 6001 | Nancy Calls the Tune | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published April | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2006. Available |
| Now |
| 9114 | The Best Bat in the School | Hardback | OUP | 1936 reprint | Poor | No spine. Boards are held together | £20.00 |
| by binding only. Pictorial Boards |
| are very bumped. Colour Frontis. |
| Previous owner's name on boards |
| 9630 | The Serendipity Shop | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published April | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2009. Available |
| Now |
| 3985 | Dimsie Moves Up | Hardback | Spring Books | Good + | Colour Frontis | £8.00 |
| 5239 | Dimsie Moves Up Again | Hardback | Spring Books | Undated | Good | Good protected D/W which is worn. | £10.00 |
| Colour Frontis |
| 2744 | Dimsie Among The Prefects | Hardback | OUP | 1950 Reprint | Good - | Name stamp and inscription on fep. | £7.50 |
| (Australian Edition) | Small tear to fep. Rear side of sp |
| detached. Boards splitting at rear. |
| Pages browning |
| 5054 | Dimsie Goes Back | Hardback | OUP | 1947 reprint | Good - | Name on inside of front boards. Sp | £7.50 |
| faded. Boards very bumped and |
| worn |
| 7640 | Captain of Springdale | Hardback | OUP | 1942 edition. | Good | Loose colour Frontis. Decorated | £10.00 |
| Illustrated by | boards are worn and bumped with a |
| Henry Coller | little bit of staining. Drawings to |
| prelims |
| 2968 | That Boarding School Girl | Hardback | OUP | 1930 reprint | Fair | Binding splitting. Few loose pages. | £10.00 |
| Foxing. Red boards are worn and |
| bumped with small hole in sp |
| 2967 | Nancy to the Rescue | Hardback | OUP | 1929 reprint | Fair | Binding splitting. Few loose pages. | £10.00 |
| Foxing. A Colour Frontis/part of |
| D/W has been cut out and stuck to |
| rear endpapers. Orange boards |
| rubbed and worn |
| 3713 | Nancy to the Rescue | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished April | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | 2004. Available |
| Now |
| 2252 | Nancy to the Rescue | Hardback | OUP | Small pocket | Good - | Yellow sp and card, pictorial cover. | £15.00 |
| edition - undated | Pages browning and binding splitting |
| 2251 | Nancy to the Rescue | Hardback | OUP | 1935 reprint | Good - | Colour Frontis. Prize plate on fep. | £15.00 |
| Slight water staining to first few |
| pages. Faded sp. Sp, corners and |
| edges bumped. |
| 5418 | Nancy Returns to St Brides | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Republished | Mint | Brand New | £12.00 |
| Publishers | October 2005. |
| Available Now |
| 6620 | The School on the Moor | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | December 2006. |
| Available Now |
| 7526 | The School in the Woods | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published June | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2007. Available |
| Now |
| 8987 | Toby at Tibbs Cross | Paperback | Girls Gone By | Published October | Mint | Brand New | £13.00 |
| Publishers | 2008. Available |
| Now |
| Mary Grant Bruce |
| 4780 | Son of Billabong | Hardback | Ward Lock & Co | Undated | Good | Fairly good D/W. Ex library. | £6.00 |
| Limited | Prelims missing - first page is page 5 |
| (contents page) |
| Anthony Buckeridge |
| 5226 | Rex Milligan's Busy Term | Paperback | Dragon | 1966 edition | Good | Rubbing to edges. Mark where label | £3.00 |
| was removed from front cover |
| 3238 | Jennings Goes to School | Hardback | Collins | 1955 reprint | Good | Colour Frontis which is torn. | £5.00 |
| Corners and sp bumped. Sellotape |
| marks and foxing to end papers |
| 3063 | Jennings Goes to School | Paperback | Puffin | 1966 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £3.00 |
| Illustrated by John | bumped. Covers creased |
| Verney |
| 3067 | Thanks to Jennings | Paperback | Macmillan | 1988 reprint | Good - | Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners | £2.00 |
| Children's Bks | (revised) | bumped. Creased covers and sp. |
| Sticker on inside covers which are |
| beginning to brown |
| Frances Hodgson Burnett |
| 8362 | A Little Princess | Paperback | Penguin | 1996 Penguin | Poor | Rubbing to edges and corners | £0.50 |
| Popular Classics | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| edition | torn. |
| 6503 | A Little Princess | Paperback | Puffin | 1973 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £3.00 |
| Illustrated by |
| Margery Gill |
| 10010 | Little Lord Fauntleroy | Paperback | Puffin | 1981 edition | Good - | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| bumped. Sp and covers creased |
| 1933 | The Lost Prince | Paperback | Puffin Classics | 1988 reprint | Good | Rubbing to edges. Corners bumped. | £1.00 |
| (abridged) | Creased covers |
| 655 | The Secret Garden | Paperback | Wordsworth | Good + | Bottom of sp bumped | £1.50 |
| Classics |
| 5270 | The Secret Garden | Paperback | Puffin | 1977 edition. | Fair | Rubbing to edges and corners | £1.00 |
| Cover photos from | bumped. Sp and covers creased and |
| BBC TV series | worn |
| 876 | The Secret Garden | Paperback | Puffin | Good + | £2.00 |
| Hester Burton |
| 3635 | Through the Fire | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1976 reprint. | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners bumped | £1.00 |
| Illustrated by |
| Gareth Floyd |
| Betsy Byars |
| 92 | The Midnight Fox | Paperback | Puffin | Very Good | £1.75 |
| 1494 | 4-in-1 (The Eighteenth | Hardback | WHSmith | 1986 edition | Good | Laminated boards. Corners | £3.00 |
| Emergency; The Cartoonist; | bumped. Remains of price sticker |
| The TV Kid; The Cybil | on front cover |
| War) |
| 2405 | Trouble River | Paperback | Macmillan | 1995 edition | Good + | Corners bumped | £1.50 |
| Children's Bks |
| Irene Byers |
| 10422 | Kennel Maid Sally | Hardback | Hutchinson & | First Edition - 1960 | Good | Rubbing to edges and corners | £10.00 |
| Co | bumped. Pages browned. Name on |
| fep |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z