ENCORE BOOKS

'B' LIST

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 

  Author's Name

Book ID

Book Title Book Type Publisher Book Description Condition Condition Description Price

 


Margaret Baker
8732
The Key of Rose Cottage Hardback Collins 1966 impression - Good D/W worn at edges with some tears £8.50

Seagull Library

edition

R M Ballantyne
4946
The Coral Island Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Fair Decorated boards. Sp partially £2.00

& Sons Ltd detached. Boards bumped and

worn. Colour Frontis and three

colour plates. Foxing, especially to

prelims and compressed page edges.

Pages browning.

Lynne Reid Banks
7119
Casualties Paperback Penguin 1987 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn
917
I, Houdini Paperback Lions Good - Sl creased to front cover. £1.00
2160
I, Houdini Paperback Lions 1990s summer Good Covers creased. £1.50

reading special

edition
3758
One More River Paperback Puffin Plus 1985 edition Good Creased covers £3.00
7974
The Farthest-Away Paperback Collins 1998 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Mountain Illustrated by bumped. Sp and covers creased

Victor Ambrus
1315
The Indian in the Cupboard Paperback Collins 1995 TV tie in Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.25

edition

Antonia Barber
9189
The Amazing Mr Blunden Paperback Puffin 1973 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

Book was bumped. Covers creased

originally

published as 'The

Ghosts'
2727
Lessons for Lucy - Dancing Paperback Puffin 1998 edition Good Creased covers £0.75

Shoes #1

Helen Barber
8984
Before the Chalet School: Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New Chalet School Fill-in £13.00

the Bettanys of Taverton Publishers November 2008. title by the author of 'A Chalet

High (a prequel to The Available Now School Headmistress'

School at the Chalet)

Alexander Barrie
8
Operation Midnight Paperback Piccolo Fair £0.75

J M Barrie
7436
J M Barrie's Peter Pan and Hardback Hodder & Retold by May Good - Frontis. Some foxing £4.00

Wendy re told for little Stoughton Byron for little

people people with the

approval of the

author. Pictures

by Mabel Lucie

Attwell
527
Peter Pan Paperback Parragon Good Rubbing to top and bottom of sp £1.00

Classics

Ann Barry
1631
Sally's Wonderful Summer Hardback Ward Lock & Co 1st edition - 1956 Good Pictorial boards. Corners bumped. £1.50

Limited Rubbing to edges and sp

L Frank Baum
1177
Ozma of Oz Paperback Armada Lion Good - Small cut to front cover. Sl creases £1.25

to covers

Nina Bawden
382
The Runaway Summer Paperback Puffin Good + £1.50
7348
Carrie's War Paperback Puffin Modern 1993 edition. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50

Classics Illustrated by Faith

Jacques
1659
Devil by the Sea Hardback J B Lippincott 1976 edition Good Good D/W with small tears and lot £2.50

Company of chips. Closed page edges has

been marked with pen
570
On the Run Paperback Puffin Good Sl rubbing to top of front cover. £1.25

Name written on inside of front

cover
9654
The White Horse Gang Paperback Puffin 1977 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges £3.00

Cover design by

Shirley Hughes
10
Carries War Paperback Puffin Fair £1.00

Gillian Baxter
4657
Horses in the Glen Paperback Dragon 1960s edition Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

(price is 2'6) bumped. Covers and sp creased.

Sp torn. Covers dirty
1787
Special Delivery Paperback Dragon Poor Half of fep missing. Small part of £0.50

contents page missing. Rubbing to

edges. Corners bumped.

Inscription on inside of front cover

Viola Bayley
8961
Welsh Adventure Hardback J M Dent & 1966 edition. Fair Fair D/W which is price clipped. £6.00

Sons Ltd Illustrated by Foxing to prelims and compressed

Marcia Lane page edges

Foster. Wrapper

drawings by

Margaret

Weatherbee.

Mary Bell
9287
Summer's Day Paperback Greyladies Published October Mint Brand New £12.00

2008. Available

Now

H P Benney
4943
The Cornish Camp Hardback Pickering & 1970 edition Good Fairly good D/W which is price £2.50

Inglis Ltd clipped and has some wear and a

few small tears

Elisabeth Beresford
10057
The Invisible Womble and Paperback Young Puffins 1975 edition. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.25

other stories Illustrated by Ivor bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Wood Pages browning

Judith M Berrisford
6294
Jackie and the Misfit Pony Paperback Armada 1980 impression Good - Covers creased with corners £1.00

bumped and rubbing to edges.

Name in book belongs to box. Back

cover scratched and worn
7391
Jackie and the Phantom Paperback Armada 1981 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Ponies Illustrations by bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Geoffrey Whittam Book coming away from cover
2480
Jackie and the Pony Rivals Paperback Armada 1983 edition Good Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.00

and corners bumped
6295
Jackie and the Pony Rivals Paperback Armada 1983 edition Good - Covers creased with corners £1.00

bumped and rubbing to edges.

Remains of price sticker on front

cover
6296
Jackie and the Pony Trekers Paperback Armada 1971 edition Good - Covers creased with corners £1.00

bumped and rubbing to edges. Sp

worn. Previous owner's name on

fep

Jane Berry
10744
The Guides of the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Due to be Mint Brand new Chalet School fill-in title £12.00

School Publishers published during

2009. Advance

orders taken

Rosamond Bertram
8392
Ann Thorne - Reporter Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated. Good Fair D/W which is price clipped. £5.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by John Some foxing

Benison

Marjorie Bevan
6486
The Fifth at Foleys Hardback Purnell 1961 edition Good Fairly good D/W which has some £4.00

tears and bits missing plus a price

label on it. Is price clipped.

Margaret Biggs
8091
The Blakes Come To Hardback Blackie Undated. Fair Boards very stained, faded and £20.00

Melling Illustrated by worn. Frontis.

Louis Ward
8818
The Blakes Come to Hardback Blackie Undated but Good Boards bumped. Has frontis and £30.00

Melling inscription dated three plates. Name stamp on

Christmas 19588 prelims. Corner of title page folded

back
4526
The New Prefect at Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Republished Mint Brand New. Please note that £12.00

Publishers December 2004. unfortunately the wrong author's

Available Now name appears on the spine of the

book
5298
Last Term for Helen Paperback Girls Gone By Republished June Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2005. Available

Now
5658
Head Girl of Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Republished 2005. Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers Available Now
6569
The New Girl at Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
7296
Summer Term at Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Published March Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
7830
Susan in the Sixth Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
8386
Kate at Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Published March Mint Brand New title £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
10441
Changes at Melling Paperback Girls Gone By Publishers Published November 2009.  Available Now Mint Brand New Melling title which follows on from Kate at Melling £13.00

Linda Blake
5223
Laura's Summer Ballet Hardback The Children's 1971 impression Fair Laminated pictorial boards which £2.50

Press are bumped. Inscription on inside

of boards. Pages yellowing and foxed
3757
Laura's Summer Ballet Hardback The Children's 1968 impression Good - Laminated pictorial boards. Sp £3.00

Press faded. Remains of label on front

cover. Inscription on fep

Dorothy Blatter
10218
Cap and Candle Hardback Collins Seagull Library Fair Pictorial boards which are torn, £2.50

edition - 1970 worn and grubby. Pages browning

impression and foxed

Judy Blume
8599
Blubber Paperback Piccolo 1981 edition Good - Ex library '20' written on front £1.00

cover. Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped
8600
It's Not the End of the World Paperback Piper 1988 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £0.75

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

List of titles has lots of ticks
6859
Tiger Eyes Paperback Macmillan 1995 edition Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Children's Bks bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

torn. Name on fep
1188
Superfudge Hardback The Bodley Fair Ex School Library. Small tear to £1.50

Head top of sp. Laminated boards.

Corners bumped. Name on inside of

front cover

Michael Bond
1859
Here Comes Thursday Paperback Puffin 1976 reprint Fair Sp faded. Covers creased. Rubbing £1.00

to edges
2476
Here Comes Thursday! Hardback George G Harrap First Edition - 1966 Fair Ex library. Good D/W in tatty £1.00

& Co Ltd protective cover. Lots of sellotape

marks on end papers
8264
Paddington Helps Out Paperback Young Puffins Good £1.50
3337
The Caravan Puppets Paperback Diamond Books 1994 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.50
8263
More About Paddington Paperback Young Lions Twenty-first Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

impression - bumped. Covers creased

August 1989.

Illustrations by

Peggy Fortnum
6633
Paddington Abroad Paperback Young Puffins 1971 reprint. Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

Drawings by Peggy bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

Fortnum and front cover torn.
2425
Paddington at Work Paperback Lions 1975 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £0.75
6631
Paddington at Work Paperback Young Puffins 1969 reprint. Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

Drawings by Peggy bumped. Sp and covers creased. Sp

Fortnum torn. Pages browning and becoming

loose. Corners folded back
4778
Paddington at Work Paperback Puffin 1973 reprint. With Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

drawings by Peggy bumped. Pages beginning to brown

Fortnum
8262
Paddington Helps Out Paperback Young Lions Sixteenth Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

impression - 1989. bumped. Price label on front cover

Illustrations by

Peggy Fortnum
4779
Paddington Helps Out Paperback Armada Lion third impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

September 17. bumped. Pages beginning to brown.

With drawing by Bottom of sp torn

Peggy Fortnum
1741
Paddington Marches On Hardback Collins 1968 impression Good Scribble on end papers £2.00
958
Paddington Marches On Paperback Puffin 1970 reprint Good - Rubbing to sp and edges. Previous £1.00

owners name on title page. Pages

yellowing
6632
Paddington on Top Paperback Fontana Lions Third impression - Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.00

1977. Drawings

by Peggy Fortnum
6211
A Bear Called Paddington Paperback Armada Lion June 1974 Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £0.75

impression. bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Drawings by Peggy Pages browning

Fortnum
6286
A Bear Called Paddington Paperback Young Lions 1190s edition. Good - Ex library. Protective plastic cover £0.50

Drawings by Peggy

Fortnum
6285
A Bear Called Paddington Hardback Clio Press 1988 large print Good - Ex library. Laminated pictorial £1.00

edition. Drawings boards

by Peggy Fortnum
2790
The Tales of Olga da Polga Paperback Young Puffins 1978 reprint Good - Covers creased. Rubbing to edges £1.00

and corners bumped

Lucy M Boston
3808
A Stranger at Green Knowe Paperback Faber & Faber 1973 Faber paper Good + Covers creased and corners bumped £2.50

covered edition.

Illustrated by Peter

Boston
4185
The Children of Green Paperback Puffin 1986 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

Knowe bumped. Tippex mark on back cover
1652
The Children of Green Paperback Puffin 1985 reprint Good Book belongs to label on inside of £1.50

Knowe front cover
4719
The River at Green Knowe Paperback Puffin 1981 reprint. Good + Price label on front cover £2.50

Illustrated by Peter

Boston
1281
The Sea Egg Paperback Faber & Faber 1970 edition. Fair Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £2.00

Illustrated by Peter and corners bumped

Boston

Helen Dore Boylston
8728
Sue Barton Neighbourhood Hardback The Bodley Seventh edition Good Ex library with usual stamps, ticket £12.00

Nurse Head entirely reset 1961. holder etc. Protected D/W

Jacket illustrated

by Margery Gill
2195
Sue Barton - Rural Nurse Paperback Knight 1985 impression Fair Covers very creased. Loose fep. £1.00

Cover coming unstuck from book.

Sp faded. Ex library

Anne Bradley
6729
Katherine at Feather Ghyll Hardback The Children's Undated Good Boards bumped and stained. Fep £3.50

Press missing

John Branfield
68
The Fox in Winter Paperback Fontana Lions Fair Creases to covers and marks to back £1.00

cover

Angela Brazil
6484
A Fourth Form Friendship Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
2642
Jean's Golden Term Hardback Blackie Undated. Pocket Good Good D/W with a couple of small £7.50

edition tears.
3028
Jean's Golden Term Hardback Blackie Undated. Pocket Good Protected D/W which has a few £6.50

edition small tears and chips missing and

worn patches. Price clipped. Loose

fep. B&W frontis.
7307
Leader of the Lower School Hardback Blackie Undated Good - Fairly tatty D/W. Fep is stuck in £5.00

with tape
9821
The Angela Brazil Omnibus Hardback Blackie Undated Fair Boards bumped and worn. Loose £15.00

Book (contains: The fep. Binding split and webbing

Youngest Girl in the Fifth, showing at both front and rear of

The Fortunes of Philippa book. Lots of foxing

and A Pair of Schoolgirls)
5052
The Manor House School Hardback Blackie Undated . Small Good Frontis. Pages browning. Spine £4.00

pcoket edition faded
9832
The New School at Hardback Blackie Undated but Good - Boards bumped and sp faded. £10.00

Scawdale inscription dated Frontis plus three plates.

1951 Inscription on fep. Name & address

on inside of rear boards
2645
The Princess of the School Hardback Blackie Undated Pocket Good Very tatty D/W. Frontis. £5.00

Edition
7120
The Secret of Border Castle Hardback Blackie Undated Good Presentation plate on fep. Frontis. £5.00

Sl foxing
7306
Three Terms at Uplands Hardback Blackie Undated but Good - Frontis is stuck in with tape. £5.00

presentation plate Presentation plate on fep. Binding

is 1953 showing. Boards bumped and sp is

faded
9833
Three Terms at Uplands Hardback Blackie Undated but Good Fairly good protected D/W with £9.00

'pocket edition' botom of sp missing

Hilda Brearley
7429
Island Farm Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated. Good Good D/W with worn edges which £7.00

& Sons Ltd Illustrated by is price clipped

Edward P

Lancaster and

Bruce Roberts

Elinor M Brent-Dyer
10059
Carnation of the Upper Hardback Lutterworth Press 1958 edition Good Photocopied D/W. Colour Frontis £5.00

Fourth (abridged)
8160
Jean of Storms Paperback Bettany Press Mint Brand New £14.00
10745
The Chalet Girls’ Paperback Girls Gone By Due to be Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers published during

2009. Advance

orders taken
9435
The New House Mistress Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Fair Ex school library. Very foxed £5.00

& Sons Ltd
6728
The New House Mistress Hardback Thomas Nelson Undated Good Boards bumped. Frontis. £7.00

& Sons Ltd Presentation plate on fep. Foxing to

prelims and compressed page edges
10314
The School at Skelton Hall Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now
9676
The School by the River Paperback Bettany Press Published 1999. Mint Brand New £14.00

Available Now
10185
Three Go to the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published 2007 Good Bottom of sp is very bumped £10.00

School Publishers
9629
Trouble at Skelton Hall Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
8138
The Chalet School Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New. £13.00

Christmas Story Book Publishers 2007. Available

Now
3869
The School at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1978 impression Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £0.75

bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Name&address on fep. Pages

browning
69
The School at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1992 edition Good Crease and sl nick to back cover £0.75
4661
The School at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1st edition Poor Sp torn and very creased. Covers £1.00

paperback creased. Rubbing to edges and

corners bumped. Fep has been

sellotaped in. Shop stamp on inside

of front cover
7363
The School at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1967 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

bumped. Inscription on fep
2386
Jo of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1983 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50
7364
Jo of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1978 impression Good - Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £1.50

corners bumped. Inscription on fep
5681
The Princess of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1987 white spine Good Rubbing to edges and corners £2.50

School edition bumped.
2985
The Princess of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1987 reprint Fair Ex school library. Has been mended £0.75

School with masking tape. Covers and sp

creased. Bottom of sp torn.

Rubbing to edges and corners bumped
7365
The Princess of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1979 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.50

School
1288
The Head Girl of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1974 impression Good Sp creased and rubbing to edges £3.00

School
4241
The Head Girl of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1970 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

School bumped. Covers creased
2374
The Head Girl of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1988 white spine Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. £3.00

School edition Corners bumped
3283
The Head Girl of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1990 impression. Good - Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. £1.75

School White spine edition Corners bumped and worn
2698
The Head Girl of the Chalet Paperback Armada 1980 impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

School bumped. Cover coming unstuck

from book
7366
Rivals of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1980 impression Good - Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £1.50

corners bumped.
439
Rivals of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1988 edition Very Good + £2.50
2986
Rivals of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1968 edition Fair Bottom of sp torn. Cover becoming £0.75

unstuck from sp. Fep missing.

Name on prelims. Covers and sp

creased. Rubbing to edges and

corners bumped
4662
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet Paperback Armada 1979 impression Fair Sp torn and very creased and £2.00

School mended with sellotape. Covers

creased. Rubbing to edges and

corners bumped. Fep has been

sellotaped in
1922
Eustacia Goes to the Chalet Paperback Armada 1979 impression Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

School bumped. Small worn patch on back

cover
2007
Eustacia Goes to The Paperback Armada 1986 edition Good Corners and sp bumped. Light £2.50

Chalet School creases to covers
7367
The Chalet School and Jo Paperback Armada 1974 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £2.00
7835
The Chalet School and Jo Paperback Armada 1987 impression - Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

white spine edition bumped. Sl creasing to covers
2381
The Chalet School and Jo Paperback Armada 1988 white spine Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges £3.00

edition and corners bumped
4242
Exploits of the Chalet Girls Paperback Armada 1974 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Covers creased. Sp

bumped
6488
Exploits of the Chalet Girls Paperback Armada 1985 white sp Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £2.00

edition bumped. Covers and sp crease. Sp

torn. Shop stamp on fep. Pages

stained
5265
Exploits of the Chalet Girls Paperback Armada 1987 impression. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.50

White Spine bumped. Sp and covers creased.

edition
5266
Exploits of the Chalet Girls Paperback Armada 1992 impression. Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Coloured Spine bumped. Sp and covers creased and

edition worn
7122
The Chalet School and the Paperback Armada 1980 impression Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Lintons bumped. Sp and covers creased
4243
The Chalet School and the Paperback Armada 1973 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

Lintons bumped. Covers creased. Sp worn
1285
A Rebel at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1980 impression Good - Covers creased. Rubbing to sp and £3.50

School edges. Corners bumped
1256
A Rebel at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1974 edition Good Rubbing to edges and sp. Sl creasing £3.00

School to corners. Name on fep
1921
A Rebel at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1980 impression Fair Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners £2.50

School bumped. Inscription on inside of

front cover. Name & address in

book belongs to box
2370
A Rebel in the Chalet Paperback Armada 1991 white spine Good Ex library with usual stamps. Loose £3.00

School impression fep. Rubbing to edges. Corners

bumped.
8592
The New House at the Paperback Girls Gone By Published May Mint Brand New £13.00

Chalet School Publishers 2008. Available

Now
10033
The New Chalet School Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
7114
The New Chalet School Paperback Armada 1978 impression Poor Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £1.50

corners bumped. Sp and covers

creased torn
3582
The Chalet School in Exile Paperback Armada 1981 impression Poor Bottom 4cm of sp torn. Rubbing to £1.00

edges and corners bumped. Pages

beginning to become loose
10343
The Chalet School in Exile Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New. This has been £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available reprinted due to popular demand.

Now
8258
Gay From China at the Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New £13.00

Chalet School Publishers 2007. Available

Now
7298
Three Go to the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published March Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers 2007. Available

Now
2356
The Chalet School and the Paperback Armada 1967 edition Good - Small split at bottom of sp. £4.00

Island Rubbing to edges and corners

bumped.
2357
The Chalet School and the Paperback Armada 1970s edition Good - Small split at bottom of sp which £4.00

Island has been mended with sellotape.

Rubbing to edges and corners bumped
885
The Chalet School and the Paperback Armada 1988 edition Good + Sl bumping to bottom corner of £4.50

Island front cover. Two small indentations

on back cover
4244
Peggy of the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1967 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

bumped. Covers and sp creased
6726
Peggy of The Chalet School Paperback Armada 1986 impression - Good Rubbing to edges and corners £5.00

white spine edition bumped. Sp creased
7541
Carola Storms the Chalet Paperback Armada 1977 impression Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £4.00

School bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Name on fep and small corner cut

out of fep
8815
Carola Storms the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published August Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers 2008. Available

Now
4539
A Genius at The Chalet Paperback Armada 1980 impression Fair Covers and sp creased. Rubbing to £3.00

School edges and corners bumped. Cover

becoming unstuck from book.

Covers a bit grubby
739
A Genius at the Chalet Paperback Armada 1975 edition Good Sl rubbing to edges and bottom of £4.00

School sp. Crease down middle of front

cover
8083
A Genius at the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers September 2007.

Available Now
6727
The New Mistress at the Paperback Armada 1969 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Chalet School bumped. Sp and covers creased
2372
The New Mistress at the Paperback Armada 1969 edition Good Creased covers. Rubbing to edges. £5.00

Chalet School Name on fep. A few pages have

been turned back at the corners
6487
The New Mistress at the Paperback Armada 1969 edition Poor Fairly tatty £1.00

Chalet School
7121
The New Mistress at the Paperback Armada 1982 impression Good Ex library. Rubbing to edges and £3.00

Chalet School corners bumped. Sp and covers

creased
9366
Excitements at the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published 2007. Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers Available Now
8401
The Coming of Age of the Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Chalet School Publishers 2008. Available

Now
6634
The Coming of Age of the Paperback Armada 1982 edition Good Rubbing to edges and corners £10.00

Chalet School bumped. Sp and covers creased.

Small tear to sp
1284
Trials for the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1987 impression Good - Rubbing to edges. Corners creased £4.50

and bumped
1918
Trials for the Chalet School Paperback Armada 1987 edition Good - Rubbing to edges. Corners bumped. £4.50

Sl worn patch in book belongs to

box where name has been rubbed out
10237
Ruey Richardson - Chaletian Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers September 2009.

Available Now
9363
A Future Chalet School Girl Paperback Girls Gone By Published 2007. Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers Available Now
10444
The Feud in the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers 2009. Available

Now
9631
Adrienne and the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published March Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers 2009. Available

Now
9199
Two Sams at the Chalet Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

School Publishers November 2008.

Available Now
9807
A Head Girl's Difficulties Paperback Girls Gone By Published July Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now

Joyce Lankester Brisley
6637
Milly-Molly-Mandy Again Paperback Young Puffins 1983 reprint Fair Ex-library. Has protective £0.50

removeable plastic cover.
8360
Milly-Molly-Mandy Paperback Young Puffins 1977 reprint Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased and

torn. Name on inside of front cover

Patricia Brooks
7349
Trouble at Trecunnell Hardback Frederick Warne First edition - 1955 Good Part of presentation plate on fep. £6.00

& Co Colour Frontis

D K Broster
2871
The Gleam in the North Paperback Peacock Books 1973 reprint Good Creased sp and covers. Corners £2.50

(abridged in this bumped.

Peacock edition)

Frances Browne
8232
Granny's Wonderful Chair Paperback Puffin Classics 1985 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.50

bumped. Sp and covers creased

Dorita Fairlie Bruce
6001
Nancy Calls the Tune Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2006. Available

Now
9114
The Best Bat in the School Hardback OUP 1936 reprint Poor No spine. Boards are held together £20.00

by binding only. Pictorial Boards

are very bumped. Colour Frontis.

Previous owner's name on boards
9630
The Serendipity Shop Paperback Girls Gone By Published April Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2009. Available

Now
3985
Dimsie Moves Up Hardback Spring Books Good + Colour Frontis £8.00
5239
Dimsie Moves Up Again Hardback Spring Books Undated Good Good protected D/W which is worn. £10.00

Colour Frontis
2744
Dimsie Among The Prefects Hardback OUP 1950 Reprint Good - Name stamp and inscription on fep. £7.50

(Australian Edition) Small tear to fep. Rear side of sp

detached. Boards splitting at rear.

Pages browning
5054
Dimsie Goes Back Hardback OUP 1947 reprint Good - Name on inside of front boards. Sp £7.50

faded. Boards very bumped and

worn
7640
Captain of Springdale Hardback OUP 1942 edition. Good Loose colour Frontis. Decorated £10.00

Illustrated by boards are worn and bumped with a

Henry Coller little bit of staining. Drawings to

prelims
2968
That Boarding School Girl Hardback OUP 1930 reprint Fair Binding splitting. Few loose pages. £10.00

Foxing. Red boards are worn and

bumped with small hole in sp
2967
Nancy to the Rescue Hardback OUP 1929 reprint Fair Binding splitting. Few loose pages. £10.00

Foxing. A Colour Frontis/part of

D/W has been cut out and stuck to

rear endpapers. Orange boards

rubbed and worn
3713
Nancy to the Rescue Paperback Girls Gone By Republished April Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers 2004. Available

Now
2252
Nancy to the Rescue Hardback OUP Small pocket Good - Yellow sp and card, pictorial cover. £15.00

edition - undated Pages browning and binding splitting
2251
Nancy to the Rescue Hardback OUP 1935 reprint Good - Colour Frontis. Prize plate on fep. £15.00

Slight water staining to first few

pages. Faded sp. Sp, corners and

edges bumped.
5418
Nancy Returns to St Brides Paperback Girls Gone By Republished Mint Brand New £12.00

Publishers October 2005.

Available Now
6620
The School on the Moor Paperback Girls Gone By Published Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers December 2006.

Available Now
7526
The School in the Woods Paperback Girls Gone By Published June Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2007. Available

Now
8987
Toby at Tibbs Cross Paperback Girls Gone By Published October Mint Brand New £13.00

Publishers 2008. Available

Now

Mary Grant Bruce
4780
Son of Billabong Hardback Ward Lock & Co Undated Good Fairly good D/W. Ex library. £6.00

Limited Prelims missing - first page is page 5

(contents page)

Anthony Buckeridge
5226
Rex Milligan's Busy Term Paperback Dragon 1966 edition Good Rubbing to edges. Mark where label £3.00

was removed from front cover
3238
Jennings Goes to School Hardback Collins 1955 reprint Good Colour Frontis which is torn. £5.00

Corners and sp bumped. Sellotape

marks and foxing to end papers
3063
Jennings Goes to School Paperback Puffin 1966 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners £3.00

Illustrated by John bumped. Covers creased

Verney
3067
Thanks to Jennings Paperback Macmillan 1988 reprint Good - Rubbing to edges and sp. Corners £2.00

Children's Bks (revised) bumped. Creased covers and sp.

Sticker on inside covers which are

beginning to brown

Frances Hodgson Burnett
8362
A Little Princess Paperback Penguin 1996 Penguin Poor Rubbing to edges and corners £0.50

Popular Classics bumped. Sp and covers creased and

edition torn.
6503
A Little Princess Paperback Puffin 1973 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £3.00

Illustrated by

Margery Gill
10010
Little Lord Fauntleroy Paperback Puffin 1981 edition Good - Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

bumped. Sp and covers creased
1933
The Lost Prince Paperback Puffin Classics 1988 reprint Good Rubbing to edges. Corners bumped. £1.00

(abridged) Creased covers
655
The Secret Garden Paperback Wordsworth Good + Bottom of sp bumped £1.50

Classics
5270
The Secret Garden Paperback Puffin 1977 edition. Fair Rubbing to edges and corners £1.00

Cover photos from bumped. Sp and covers creased and

BBC TV series worn
876
The Secret Garden Paperback Puffin Good + £2.00

Hester Burton
3635
Through the Fire Paperback Beaver Books 1976 reprint. Good Rubbing to edges and corners bumped £1.00

Illustrated by

Gareth Floyd

Betsy Byars
92
The Midnight Fox Paperback Puffin Very Good £1.75
1494
4-in-1 (The Eighteenth Hardback WHSmith 1986 edition Good Laminated boards. Corners £3.00

Emergency; The Cartoonist; bumped. Remains of price sticker

The TV Kid; The Cybil on front cover

War)
2405
Trouble River Paperback Macmillan 1995 edition Good + Corners bumped £1.50

Children's Bks

Irene Byers
10422
Kennel Maid Sally Hardback Hutchinson & First Edition - 1960 Good Rubbing to edges and corners £10.00

Co bumped. Pages browned. Name on

fep

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon