ENCORE BOOKS

BARGAIN BASEMENT

List Of Books By Author's Surname

Return to Contents List Return to Home Page

 


Janet And Allan Ahlberg
2
Son of a Gun Paperback Puffin Good £0.50

Gillian Baxter
11
Special Delivery Paperback Dragon Good £0.75
12
Special Delivery Paperback Methuen Fair Remains of sticker on front cover £0.50

Enid Blyton
43
Five go to Smuggler’s Top Paperback Knight Poor £0.50
1050
Second Form at Malory Paperback Dragon Poor Tatty £0.50

Towers
473
Last Term at Malory Paperback Dragon Fair Creased cover £0.75

Towers
50
Last Term at Malory Paperback Dragon Fair Front cover is creased £0.75

Towers
461
Amelia Jane Again Paperback Dragon Good Name written on fep £1.00
1069
The Mystery of the Hidden Paperback Armada Fair Creased front cover and sp, corners £0.75

House bumped. Grease mark on back

cover. 50p written on front cover
1338
The Sea of Adventure Paperback Piccolo Reading Copy Fep missing. Ex library. Protective £0.50

only cover. Last page torn
502
The Ring O'Bells Mystery Paperback Armada Reading Copy Very tatty - mended with sellotape. £0.50

only Lots of writing on front and back

inside covers.
1404
The Enchanted Wood Paperback Beaver Books 1982 impression Poor Creased, rubbed covers and sp. £0.75

Name on inside of front cover. Up

to pg 14 has spots from black felt

tip pen at bottom of page
1091
Mystery Stories (The Paperback Armada Poor Sp creased and rubbed. Grubby £0.75

Secret of Cliffe Castle;

Smuggler Ben)

Michael Bond
959
Paddington Abroad Paperback Puffin 1967 reprint Fair Rubbing to sp and edges. Previous £0.75

owners name on inside of front

cover. Pages yellowing. Small tear

to bottom of sp
1634
Paddington Helps Out Paperback Armada Lion 1976 impression Good + £0.75

Giles Brandreth
1378
The Mermaid at No 13 Paperback Young Puffins 1990 edition Poor £0.50

Roald Dahl
116
Matilda Paperback Puffin Poor Creases and corners of pages turned £0.75

up
1080
The Magic Finger Paperback Young Puffins Poor Very creased and rubbed £0.50

Dorothy Edwards
476
My Naughty Little Sister's Paperback Puffin Poor £0.50

Friends

Monica Hughes
678
Ring-Rise, Ring-Set Paperback Mammoth Poor Bottom of some pages have been £0.75

folded back. Small nick to back cover

Norman Hunter
147
The Incredible Adventures Paperback Puffin Poor Inscription on fep £0.75

of Professor Branestawm

Pat Hutchins
731
The Curse of the Egyptian Paperback Red Fox Poor Bottom 3cm of sp missing. Tear to £0.50

Mummy front cover

Dick King-Smith
155
The Fox Busters Paperback Puffin Good Crease to cover. Ex School £0.75
1083
The Guard Dog Paperback Young Puffins Poor Very creased and rubbed £0.50
515
The Hodgeheg Paperback Puffin Poor Part of back cover worn away £0.75

Robert Leeson
1073
Grange Hill Goes Wild Paperback Fontana Lions Poor Creased front and back covers, £0.75

bottom of sp torn, rubbing to edges

Margaret Mahy
354
The Chewing-Gum Rescue Paperback Mammoth Fair Creases to covers and previous £0.75

and Other Stories owner's name & address written on

inside of front cover

Gavin Maxwell
514
Ring of Bright Water Paperback Pan Books Fair sl crease to cover £1.50

Bel Mooney
1081
I'm Scared Paperback Mammoth Poor Very creased and rubbed £0.50

E Nesbit
711
Five Children and It Paperback Puffin 1967 reprint Poor Creased £0.75

Philippa Pearce
190
Lion at School and Other Paperback Puffin Good £1.00

Stories
1007
A Dog So Small Paperback Puffin Poor Tatty £0.50

Willard Price
561
Tiger Adventure Paperback Knight Poor Front cover very creased. Tear to £0.50

bottom of sp

Philip Ridley
204
Krindlekrax Hardback Good Fair D/W £2.50

Wilfrid Robertson
1340
Coaster's Mate Hardback The Children's Fair Lots of pages have edges folded £1.00

Press back

Jonathan Rumbold
620
Children of the Vikings Paperback Granada Fair Back cover creased and writing on £0.75

inside of front cover and fep

Ian Serraillier
207
The Silver Sword Paperback Puffin Fair £0.75

Barbara Sleigh
918
The Snowball Paperback Beaver Books Poor Grubby and creased. £0.75

Dodie Smith
1439
The Starlight Barking Paperback Puffin Reading Copy Stained covers. Probably been £0.40

only dropped in bath

Carla Stevens
211
Anna, Grandpa and the Big Paperback Puffin Fair £0.75

Storm

Joyce Stranger
608
Rusty Paperback Corgi Poor Fep has been scribbled on in pencil. £1.00

Front and back covers very creased

Noel Streatfeild
912
White Boots Paperback Puffin Poor Bottom of sp torn. Creased covers £0.75

and sp. Bookplate on inside of

front cover

David Thomson
1632
Danny Fox Paperback Puffin 1973 reprint Good Corners and sp bumped £0.75

Jill Tomlinson
970
The Owl who was Afraid of Paperback Puffin Good - Rubbing to sp and edges £0.75

the Dark

Henry Williamson
451
Tarka The Otter Paperback Penguin A Puffin Book Fair Creased cover £0.50

published by

Penguin Books.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Enid Blyton

Recently Added Books

Annuals

Bargain Basement

Links

Coming Soon