ENCORE BOOKS ![]()
BARGAIN BASEMENT
List Of Books By Author's Surname
| Return to Contents List | Return to Home Page |
| Janet And Allan Ahlberg |
| 2 | Son of a Gun | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £0.50 |
| Gillian Baxter |
| 11 | Special Delivery | Paperback | Dragon | Good | £0.75 |
| 12 | Special Delivery | Paperback | Methuen | Fair | Remains of sticker on front cover | £0.50 |
| Enid Blyton |
| 43 | Five go to Smuggler’s Top | Paperback | Knight | Poor | £0.50 |
| 1050 | Second Form at Malory | Paperback | Dragon | Poor | Tatty | £0.50 |
| Towers |
| 473 | Last Term at Malory | Paperback | Dragon | Fair | Creased cover | £0.75 |
| Towers |
| 50 | Last Term at Malory | Paperback | Dragon | Fair | Front cover is creased | £0.75 |
| Towers |
| 461 | Amelia Jane Again | Paperback | Dragon | Good | Name written on fep | £1.00 |
| 1069 | The Mystery of the Hidden | Paperback | Armada | Fair | Creased front cover and sp, corners | £0.75 |
| House | bumped. Grease mark on back |
| cover. 50p written on front cover |
| 1338 | The Sea of Adventure | Paperback | Piccolo | Reading Copy | Fep missing. Ex library. Protective | £0.50 |
| only | cover. Last page torn |
| 502 | The Ring O'Bells Mystery | Paperback | Armada | Reading Copy | Very tatty - mended with sellotape. | £0.50 |
| only | Lots of writing on front and back |
| inside covers. |
| 1404 | The Enchanted Wood | Paperback | Beaver Books | 1982 impression | Poor | Creased, rubbed covers and sp. | £0.75 |
| Name on inside of front cover. Up |
| to pg 14 has spots from black felt |
| tip pen at bottom of page |
| 1091 | Mystery Stories (The | Paperback | Armada | Poor | Sp creased and rubbed. Grubby | £0.75 |
| Secret of Cliffe Castle; |
| Smuggler Ben) |
| Michael Bond |
| 959 | Paddington Abroad | Paperback | Puffin | 1967 reprint | Fair | Rubbing to sp and edges. Previous | £0.75 |
| owners name on inside of front |
| cover. Pages yellowing. Small tear |
| to bottom of sp |
| 1634 | Paddington Helps Out | Paperback | Armada Lion | 1976 impression | Good + | £0.75 |
| Giles Brandreth |
| 1378 | The Mermaid at No 13 | Paperback | Young Puffins | 1990 edition | Poor | £0.50 |
| Roald Dahl |
| 116 | Matilda | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Creases and corners of pages turned | £0.75 |
| up |
| 1080 | The Magic Finger | Paperback | Young Puffins | Poor | Very creased and rubbed | £0.50 |
| Dorothy Edwards |
| 476 | My Naughty Little Sister's | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | £0.50 |
| Friends |
| Monica Hughes |
| 678 | Ring-Rise, Ring-Set | Paperback | Mammoth | Poor | Bottom of some pages have been | £0.75 |
| folded back. Small nick to back cover |
| Norman Hunter |
| 147 | The Incredible Adventures | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Inscription on fep | £0.75 |
| of Professor Branestawm |
| Pat Hutchins |
| 731 | The Curse of the Egyptian | Paperback | Red Fox | Poor | Bottom 3cm of sp missing. Tear to | £0.50 |
| Mummy | front cover |
| Dick King-Smith |
| 155 | The Fox Busters | Paperback | Puffin | Good | Crease to cover. Ex School | £0.75 |
| 1083 | The Guard Dog | Paperback | Young Puffins | Poor | Very creased and rubbed | £0.50 |
| 515 | The Hodgeheg | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Part of back cover worn away | £0.75 |
| Robert Leeson |
| 1073 | Grange Hill Goes Wild | Paperback | Fontana Lions | Poor | Creased front and back covers, | £0.75 |
| bottom of sp torn, rubbing to edges |
| Margaret Mahy |
| 354 | The Chewing-Gum Rescue | Paperback | Mammoth | Fair | Creases to covers and previous | £0.75 |
| and Other Stories | owner's name & address written on |
| inside of front cover |
| Gavin Maxwell |
| 514 | Ring of Bright Water | Paperback | Pan Books | Fair | sl crease to cover | £1.50 |
| Bel Mooney |
| 1081 | I'm Scared | Paperback | Mammoth | Poor | Very creased and rubbed | £0.50 |
| E Nesbit |
| 711 | Five Children and It | Paperback | Puffin | 1967 reprint | Poor | Creased | £0.75 |
| Philippa Pearce |
| 190 | Lion at School and Other | Paperback | Puffin | Good | £1.00 |
| Stories |
| 1007 | A Dog So Small | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Tatty | £0.50 |
| Willard Price |
| 561 | Tiger Adventure | Paperback | Knight | Poor | Front cover very creased. Tear to | £0.50 |
| bottom of sp |
| Philip Ridley |
| 204 | Krindlekrax | Hardback | Good | Fair D/W | £2.50 |
| Wilfrid Robertson |
| 1340 | Coaster's Mate | Hardback | The Children's | Fair | Lots of pages have edges folded | £1.00 |
| Press | back |
| Jonathan Rumbold |
| 620 | Children of the Vikings | Paperback | Granada | Fair | Back cover creased and writing on | £0.75 |
| inside of front cover and fep |
| Ian Serraillier |
| 207 | The Silver Sword | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | £0.75 |
| Barbara Sleigh |
| 918 | The Snowball | Paperback | Beaver Books | Poor | Grubby and creased. | £0.75 |
| Dodie Smith |
| 1439 | The Starlight Barking | Paperback | Puffin | Reading Copy | Stained covers. Probably been | £0.40 |
| only | dropped in bath |
| Carla Stevens |
| 211 | Anna, Grandpa and the Big | Paperback | Puffin | Fair | £0.75 |
| Storm |
| Joyce Stranger |
| 608 | Rusty | Paperback | Corgi | Poor | Fep has been scribbled on in pencil. | £1.00 |
| Front and back covers very creased |
| Noel Streatfeild |
| 912 | White Boots | Paperback | Puffin | Poor | Bottom of sp torn. Creased covers | £0.75 |
| and sp. Bookplate on inside of |
| front cover |
| David Thomson |
| 1632 | Danny Fox | Paperback | Puffin | 1973 reprint | Good | Corners and sp bumped | £0.75 |
| Jill Tomlinson |
| 970 | The Owl who was Afraid of | Paperback | Puffin | Good - | Rubbing to sp and edges | £0.75 |
| the Dark |
| Henry Williamson |
| 451 | Tarka The Otter | Paperback | Penguin | A Puffin Book | Fair | Creased cover | £0.50 |
| published by |
| Penguin Books. |
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z