Division Four                                                         
Sat 22 Aug  CHESTER                W  2-1   9 652    -Davies, Roby, Horobin
Wed 26      crewe alexandra        L  1-2  10 283   13Roby, M.Jones, Llewellyn 
Sat 29      crystal palace         D  1-1  16 466   14Newsham 74, Byrne 78
Thu  3 Sep  CREWE ALEXANDRA        W  4-1   9 861    7Horobin, Horobin, Newsham, Newsham / Riley
Sat  5      BRADFORD PARK AVENUE   L  0-1  12 139   10McAllister
Mon  7      gateshead              D  0-0   6 618    7
Sat 12      stockport county       L  1-3   7 662   13G.Kelly, G.Kelly, Davock / Forrest
Thu 17      GATESHEAD              W  4-0   8 793   10Withers 29, Forrest 39, Forrest 57, Forrest 89
Sat 19      EXETER CITY            W  3-0  11 982    8Forrest, Horobin, Roby
Mon 21      hartlepools united     W  4-2   3 926    7Newsham, Newsham, Roby, Forrest / Smith, Smith
Sat 26      watford                L  2-4  10 131    7Holton, Uphill, Uphill(pen), Hartle / Carver, Forrest
Thu  1 Oct  HARTLEPOOLS UNITED     W  4-0  10 732    6Newsham(pen)1, Newsham 63, Withers 89, Horobin 90
Sat  3      OLDHAM ATHLETIC        W  3-1  14 015    6Carver, Roby, Horobin / Stringfellow
Tue  6      carlisle united        L  0-2   9 004    6McGill, McGill
Sat 10      WORKINGTON             W  2-0  13 280    6Newsham, Newsham(pen)
Thu 15      CARLISLE UNITED        W  2-1  12 232    5Newsham 50, Walker(pen), Newsham
Sat 17      doncaster rovers       W  4-0   4 705    4Forrest, Newsham, Newsham, Newsham
Sat 24      NORTHAMPTON TOWN       W  2-1  14 867    4Withers, Newsham, Woan
Sat 31      torquay united         L  1-3   8 272    5Bond, Bond, Anderson / Newsham
Sat  7 Nov  MILLWALL               W  2-1  16 018    5Newsham, Withers, Vaessen
Sat 21      GILLINGHAM             W  3-1  13 856    4Forrest, Horobin, Bircumshaw / Moore
Sat 28      barrow                 L  3-4   5 507    5Robertson, Robertson, Kemp, Bannan / Newsham, Newsham(pen), Forrest
Sat 12 Dec  darlington             L  2-5   3 977    6Redfearn, Redfearn, Redfearn, Redfearn, Baxter / Newsham(pen), Forrest
Sat 19      chester                L  1-2   4 209    7Cooper, Hughes / Forrest
Sat 26      ROCHDALE               W  2-1  14 582    4Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw / Cooper
Mon 28      rochdale               W  4-1   4 044    3Brown / Forrest, Roby, Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw
Sat  2 Jan  CRYSTAL PALACE         W  7-1  15 804    2Joyce, Joyce, Joyce, Roby, Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw, Forrest / Woan
Sat  9      southport              W  2-1   4 161    3Moss / Bircumshaw, Joyce
Sat 16      bradford park avenue   D  1-1   8 114    2Allan / Newsham
Sat 23      STOCKPORT COUNTY       W  3-0  13 113    2Joyce, Joyce, Bircumshaw
Sat 30      ALDERSHOT              W  5-3  12 879    2Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw, Newsham, Roby, Joyce / Lawlor, Humphrey, Mundy
Sat  6 Feb  exeter city            D  3-3   9 479    2Rees, Wilkinson, Wilkinson / Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw, Joyce
Sat 13      WATFORD                W  2-1  18 423    2Bircumshaw, Forrest, Holton
Sat 27      workington             W  1-0   4 983    2Newsham
Sat  5 Mar  DONCASTER ROVERS       L  3-4  16 469    2Joyce, Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw / Fernie, Fernie, Leighton, Leighton
Sat 12      northampton town       L  2-4   8 902    3Tebbutt, Kane, Deakin, Deakin / Bircumshaw, Bircumshaw
Sat 19      TORQUAY UNITED         D  1-1  15 041    3Cox, Hateley
Sat 26      millwall               D  1-1  12 189    3Withers, Broadfoot
Sat  2 Apr  SOUTHPORT              W  4-1  12 320    2Forrest, Hateley, Hateley, Withers / Jepson
Sat  9      gillingham             W  1-0   7 655    2Forrest
Sat 16      BARROW                 L  1-2  15 634    3Hateley / Murdoch, Kemp
Mon 18      WALSALL                W  2-1  22 788    2Hateley, Roby(pen) / Hodgkinsson
Tue 19      walsall                D  2-2  14 752    2Taylor 2, Faulkner 12, Forrest, Withers
Sat 23      aldershot              D  1-1   6 502    2Lawlor / Hateley
Sat 30      DARLINGTON             W  5-4  13 386    3Forrest, Roby, Roby, Joyce, Withers / K.Smith, K.Smith, Redfearn, Carr
Tue  3 May  oldham athletic        W  3-0   3 628    2Hateley, Hateley, McGill(og)

F.A CUP 
Sat 14 Nov  hastings united (r1)   W  2-1   5 757     McCorckindale 51, Bircumshaw 62, Bircumshaw 69
Sat 05 Dec  BATH CITY (R2)         L  0-1  25 889     O'Neill 50
Final League Table           W   D   L   GA Pts       
 1. Walsall                 28   9   9  1.70 65
 2. Notts County            26   8  12  1.55 60
 3. Torquay United          26   8  12  1.45 60
 4. Watford                 24   9  13  1.37 57   
 5. Millwall                18  17  11  1.38 53
 6. Northampton Town        22   9  15  1.35 53
 7. Gillingham              21  10  15  1.07 52
 8. Crystal Palace          19  12  15  1.31 50
 9. Exeter City             19  11  16  1.14 49
10. Stockport County        19  11  16  1.07 49
11. Bradford Park Avenue    17  15  14  1.03 49
12. Rochdale                18  10  18  1.08 46
13. Aldershot               18   9  19  1.04 45
14. Crewe Alexandra         18   9  19  0.90 45
15. Darlington              17   9  20  0.86 43
16. Workington              14  14  18  1.13 42
17. Doncaster Rovers        16  10  20  0.91 42
18. Barrow                  15  11  20  0.89 41
19. Carlisle United         15  11  20  0.77 41
20. Chester                 14  12  20  0.77 40    
21. Southport               10  14  22  0.52 34
22. Gateshead               12   9  25  0.67 33
23. Oldham Athletic          8  12  26  0.49 28
24. Hartlepools United      10   7  29  0.54 27
Manager
Frank Hill
Goalkeepers           Age  League Apps.     
George Smith           23      46
Defenders
John Butler            22      46
Harry Noon             22      41
Bert Loxley            25      36
John Sheridan          21      26
Alex Gibson            20      17     Joined from Auchinleck Talbot (Scotland)
Oliver Beeby           25      13     Joined from Leicester City, left for Oxford United
Ken Rawson             28      10
Frank Cruikshank       28      5      Left for Cheltenham Town
Midfield
Don Roby               26      42
Gerry Carver           24      31
Alan Withers           29      31
John Newton            19      3
Dick Edwards           17      1      Joined from E Kirkby Welfare
John Gissing           21      1
Forwards
Bobby Forrest          28      44
Stan Newsham           28      34
Roy Horobin            24      25
Chris Joyce            26      22     Joined from Nottingham Forest
Peter Bircumshaw       21      22
Tony Hateley           18      10
players ages correct as of 31st December 1959

Notts County 1959/60
Notts County FC 1959/60  - Click on image for a large scan
Back row; Carver, E.Russell, Hateley, J.Butler, Forrest, Newton, Roby
Middle row; P.Bircumshaw, Beeby, Cruikshank, McDowall, Sheridan, Stone, Newsham, Noon, Gibson
Seated; Withers, Hill(Manager), (Director), (Director), (Director), (Director), P.Russell
Front; Joyce, Loxley, Horobin

View an alternate (slightly damaged) 1959/60 squad photo here.

Home colours
Black & white striped shirts with a white v-neck collar, Black shorts, White socks with two black hoops on the turnovers.
Change colours
Probably gold with black trim.
 


Past Seasons

16.04.2013

Up the Maggies home page