ITV Regional Live Football
1992/93 - 1996/97
 

Cup Finals 1983/84 - presentInternationalsEuropean finals 1983/84 - present

ITV football 1983-1988The Match 1988/89 - 1991/92Midweek Live Matches on ITV from 1992/93

This is an unofficial website that has no connection with ITV plc
and is strictly non-commercial for historical research only.
Screen grabs, scans, logos etc. remain the property of the respective copyright owner.
We do not provide a DVD service.

upthemaggies@hotmail.com

Thanks to Andrew Boyd, Mark Bunn, Robin Carmody, David Carswell, Daniel Mann, James Minifie and Mike Whalley
 

Recent updates for the post 1983 pages.....

August 2014:- Extra details and corrections for the 1994 World Cup can be viewed as a docx file here, this also includes Europsort commentators which I don't want to get into listing on the site and the goal clips commentators for ITV/BBC (Thanks to David Browne!!!)

April 2014:- A few things to note about the smaller regions: Border TV showed Granada's Soccer Sunday programmes during the 2001/02 season but they shared Tyne Tees' Soccer Night thereafter. Channel TV had taken their football feeds from Westward and TSW until 1986, then switched to TVS and later Meridian (Thanks James!!!)...... A whole bunch of commentator updates for the 83-96 period are listed here (Thanks to Andrew Boyd!!!)..... 16/Sep/1990 Liverpool v Manchester United on The Match here and 12/Jan/1992 Sheffield Wednesday v Leeds United here (Thanks to Alex Tapp!!!)

March 2014:- The full live ITV broadcast of the 05/Mar/1986 League Cup Semi-final between Liverpool and Queens Park Rangers including titles and studio chat is here, which  must have been one of Elton Welsby's first proper network assignments on a live game. There's also a full Big Match Live off-air recording of 31/Jan/1988 Aston Villa v Liverpool including the LWT ad-breaks here (Thanks to Steve Williams for these!!!).

February 2014:- Added lists of England's friendlies between Euro '88 and Euro '92, all of which were shown on the BBC and mostly in highlights form only.......  11/May/1985 highlights of Norwich City v Newcastle United are here (Thanks to Mark Bunn!!!)

December 2013:- Regards Meridian commentators 1997-2003: John Roder commentated from September 1997 to 2003 <and not 1999 to 2002 as originally thought> replacing David Smith. Steve Wilson only covered one game, Barnsley v Southampton [LC] in October 1997. Adam Darke, who was a Meridian staffer at the time, did a handful of games around 1999 including the play-off final between Gillingham and Manchester City. Tony Jones (midweek highlights), Ross Dyer and Andy Ford (Soccer Sunday) were used by Meridian for the 2003/04 season only (Thanks to Mike Whalley!!!)........ HTV West had a highlights programme scheduled for Saturday 30/Jan/1988 at 11:15pm-12:10am, probably intending to show Bristol Rovers v Bristol City but that match was postponed (Thanks Robin!!!)........ The cut off point for this site is roughly World Cup 1998 and, other than the handful of regional live games in the early 2000's, I really don't want to be dealing with anything to do with football in the 2000's, but David Carswell has sent in a list of live FA Cup ties on ITV since 1997/98 and you can have a look at it via this notepad file (Thanks David!!!)....... Had the 1990/91 league title remained undecided on Monday 6th May, Arsenal v Coventry and Liverpool v Spurs would have kicked off at 3pm on Sunday 12th May and ITV would have shown a special programme alternating between the two matches.  That would have been the first time any matches from the last scheduled League programme of the season <as opposed to a rescheduled last game as in 1989> had been shown live, something which as it turned out did not happen until the breakaway Premier League, and never on terrestrial  (Thanks Robin!!!)

October 2013:- An ad to promote highlights of 04/Oct/1986 Wimbledon v Liverpool <LWT & Granada only> was placed by LWT on LBC radio, which the Football League had approved, but Wimbledon asked for it to be withdrawn lest it affect attendances (Thanks Robin!!!)..... Some complete, or near complete off-airs of The Central Match Live and The West Match Live, as well as highlights, are available from this Swindon Town youtube channel (Thanks to Stuart Burns!!!)..... Live coverage of the 2nd half of 30/Sep/1987 Atalanta v Merthyr Tydfil was shown as a late change from 6.40pm on BBC1 Wales, Terrence O'Donoguhe was the commentator with Peter Jackson, brief highlights were included on Sportsnight (Thanks to James Vass!!!)..... A 'double bill' upload of complete Easter 1986 editions of The Big Match highlights from 29/Mar/1986 and Match of the Day from Monday 31/Mar/1986 is here and 25 minutes of pre-match build-up plus half-time and full-time analysis from ITV's Euro 88 coverage of Ireland v England is here though be warned that it does include an interview with Colin Moynihan (Thanks to Steve Williams!!!)

July 2013:- Two missing HTV Wales Soccer Sunday presenters from our lists are Alan Rustad <who appeared after Arfon Haines Davies> and Giles Smith <after Steve Taylor> (Thanks James!!!)

June 2013:- A missing Midweek Sports Special game from 03/Feb/1988 is 5 minutes of highlights of Manchester City 2 Blackpool 1 [FA Cup R4 Replay] with Martin Tyler commentating (Thanks Kieran!!!)..... Andy Steggall was Meridian's presenter for a period, possibly 1995-2002 (Thanks James!!!).......... A long list of World Cup 94 and regional live game details and corrections have been sent in by Mike Whalley, I'm still in the process of going through it all but you can have a look at Mike's list yourself here (Thanks Mike!!!)......... Details of the 1998 World Cup group stage matches now include all of the live broadcast commentators as listed in the Radio Times (Many thanks to Steve Williams for those!!!!)........ Two uploads of 1985/86 Norwich City highlights complete with the intro's and outro's have recently been uploaded to youtube - the first v Brighton from the 05/Apr/1986 edition of The Big Match introduced by Brian Moore is here and there's also a previously missing midweek match from our lists, 09/Apr/1986 Norwich City 0 Sunderland 0, here (Thanks Mark!!!)....... Some info on the various 1990's regional presenters;  Duncan Wood was the Tyne Tees presenter from 1992 <possibly until 1995> Mark Tyler was the Westcountry presenter 1992-2002, Matt Arnold was HTV West's presenter circa 1996-1997 whilst the HTV Wales Soccer Sunday presenters were Hugh Johns, Arfon Haines Davies, Steve Taylor and Rhodri Davies. Both LWT and HTV Wales used the same theme tune as Central, "You Are the Number 1" by Union. 20/Apr/1997 Stoke City v Port Vale was shown live on Central (Thanks James!!!).......... The 1998 World Cup page now includes TV channel details for all of the group stage fixtures. The Fantasy World Cup Live edition in which John Lydon appeared is here, and the show with Liam Gallagher <following England's match with Romania> is here. Many of the guests billed in the newspapers for this series failed to appear and these have now been corrected. You can currently find all 16 editions from 1998 on youtube (Thanks to David Barron for those links!!!)

30th May 2013:- Midweek live games now up for 1994/95 and 1995/96, plus missing regional commentators for those season's too (Thanks Dan!!!). Thanks also to Robin for sorting out some of the regional anomalies for the live midweek broadcasts, including HTV opting out of 02/Mar/1994 Torino v Arsenal for the reason that they'd just re-vamped their local news service!........ An article on the ITV Sport channel, with a comprehensive list of all of the live matches shown, is here (Thanks to David Carswell!!!).......... Added Granada screen grabs for 1996/97 and Central screen grabs for 1994/95 and 1996/97. Also missing commentators for Wolves matches (Thanks David!!!)

24th May 2013:-  More from Dan - 05/Nov/1986 Dynamo Kyiv v Celtic was voiced by Jock Brown for Scotsport who is off-tube, so it's likely that Gerry Harrison was too. Brian Moore did go to Juventus v Real Madrid though that night and it was the lead game on MWSS, interesting priorities!..... The 01/May/1994 Middlesbrough v Crystal Palace game is memorable for the fact that during the first few minutes every region heard Tyne Tees' commentators Roger Tames and Barry Venison by mistake, John Helm apologised to viewers when he came on but it clearly flummoxed Steve Taylor, presenter of HTV Wales's Soccer Sunday, who for the second half handed back to Ray Clemence and Barry Helm!...... There was a Central Match that season where Brian Clough was a guest, the mutual hatred between him and presenter Tony Francis was very obvious, Francis had done a book on Clough that old Bighead took great exception to and .it made for fairly uncomfortable viewing. Sadly can't remember the game <Ed:- Millwall v Wolves 1994/95>....... For the 03/Nov/1993 Villa v Deportivo match, the decision to show the 2nd half live was made on the night over Standard Liege v Arsenal, .presenter Matt Lorenzo said they'd go to the game that was most in the balance. Brian Moore commentated on the Arsenal game. Jim Rosenthal and Ron Atkinson had a falling out during the post-match interview. Ron did the co-comm on The Central Match Live the following Sunday, where he explained that he was tetchy because he was dying for a cup of tea! (Thanks again Dan!!!)

23rd May 2013:- Thanks to Andrew Boyd who's sent in a long list of missing games and commentators for the 1983-91 period. Added commentators to the regional 1993/94 live games and live midweek games for that season. Added a midweek section for the LIVE ITV matches shown from 1992/93 here, we also now have a fairly comprehensive list of all the commentators for the live regional games played during 1992/93. Note that the pre-season Makita tournament from Elland Road that season was shown live on YTV, Central and LWT, whilst Anglia showed the final only. Meridian did not have their own commentator on any of their live matches until 1995/96 - All local games prior were also live on LWT and they took the same feed. David Smith commentated on the 1995/96 games Bournemouth v Brighton and Reading v Portsmouth. Peter Brackley, Gary Bloom, Trevor Harris and, on occasion, Brian Moore handled Meridian highlights throughout this period. John Roder joined post-1997, having been with BBC Radio and Sky, he commentated on the live Gillingham v Millwall match in 2001/02 and was a regular highlights commentator....... Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin commentated on all Granada games in 1993/94 <bar the South Africa friendly between Man Utd and Arsenal, Palmer & Gary Bailey for that>, Lou Macari joined them for the majority of games that season....... The missing Midweek Sports Special match for 17/Sep/1986 was Glasgow Rangers 4 Ilves Tampere 0 [UEFA Cup] (Thanks Dan!!!)........ A youtube upload of the secret recording of Ian St John in the 1986 World Cup studio reacting to the Scotland v Uruguay World Cup clash is here, it was shown on an edition of Saint & Greavsie at the time and Saint was not impressed!

18th May 2013:- HTV West used various presenters in the 1990's, these were Alistair Hignell (1992-1993ish), Angus Scott (circa 1993-1994), Bob Crampton (1995), Will Shindler (1995-1996) and Jed Pitman (2001-2002). HTV West's commentators were Roger Malone, Angus Scott (1994ish) and Phil Duffell (from 1995ish). The HTV Wales commentator from 2001-2001 was Trevor Harris. On 07/May/1995, despite what it says in the Sunday Times, HTV did show Wolves 1 Swindon 1 live. In the 1996/97 season both Tyne Tees and Granada showed the League Cup SF 2nd leg between Middlesbrough v Stockport County live (Thanks to James Minifie for that lot!!!!).......... Nottingham Forest 3 Portsmouth 0 [League Cup R2 L2] is the confirmed ITV game for 10/Oct/1984 with Peter Brackley commentating. Further games covered for Big League Soccer are 14/Jan/1984 Luton Town v Arsenal, 10/Oct/1987 Derby County v Nottingham Forest and the 11 goal thriller on 06/Feb/1988 between Luton Town and Oxford United. Three 1993/94 pre-season 'Makita Tournament" games  involving Spurs, Chelsea, Ajax and Paul Gascoigne's Lazio were shown live on LWT from White Hart Lane, though one was 2nd half only. A missing live ITV match from pre-season 1989/90 is Arsenal v Independiente played in Miami on 06/Aug/1989 and shown late Sunday night UK time, you can view the opening titles and Elton Welsby's introduction and pre-match interview with George Graham here. Added a couple more games to the Big League Soccer list - 02/Jan/1988 Leicester City v Crystal Palace, which was a lucky dip into the 2nd tier with 8 goals shared, and 27/Feb/1988 QPR v Wimbledon. Note also that Chelsea did not allow goals from their home games to be screened on ITV from 1989/90-1990/91, but did capture them on their own club cameras and these were made available for overseas use and for Football League videos.......... YTV and Tyne Tees apparently both showed the 25/Apr/1993 Newcastle v Sunderland match LIVE as a late programme change having originally been scheduled for delayed coverage. Central did have their own presentation of this match - which was delayed coverage - with Tony Francis sheepishly admitting at half-time (to Jimmy Greaves' great amusement) that the game was not live, he'd done a good job of persuading people otherwise...... Added a few more Big League Soccer exclusives to the export list; 01/Mar/1986 Southampton v Man Utd and 14/Mar/1987 Everton v Southampton....... TSW showed 30/Aug/1986 Plymouth v Reading, HTV Wales had 10/Jan/1987 Swansea v WBA [FA Cup] and, oddly enough, 21/Feb/1987 Swansea v Crewe from the 4th tier (Thanks again to Dan for all of those updates!!!!)

April 2013:- Added a 1983-1988 Big League Soccer section - This was ITV's export series that included numerous exclusive matches not shown in the UK, the exclusive games are listed here, there are also several missing commentators and confirmed matches added to the mid-week page for that same period (Thanks Dan!!!).......... HTV West continuity and intro to Midweek League Football highlights of 19/Aug/1992 Bristol Rovers v Swindon Town has just been uploaded to youtube here (Thanks Robin!!!)

March 2013:- The 1991/92 pre-season Makita Tournament was played at Highbury, not Wembley, and was distinguished by a stunning Luca Vialli volley v Arsenal which got an airing on Saint and Greavsie the following week........ For the European matches on 06/Nov/1991, when Granada opted out of the live Arsenal v Benfica match to show Manchester United v Atlético Madrid instead, Alan Parry did a separate commentary at Old Trafford for the network, though only the briefest of highlights were shown. Also note that Granada joined the network for extra-time of Arsenal v Benfica. Viewers watching the Highbury match in full were no doubt confused by the break bumper before the second half which featured the Minder theme instead of the usual 'Goal Crazy', but this was deliberate as Gary Newbon had collared actor Gary Webster (Ray Daley) for a quick interview before the action resumed........Roger Malone and Mark Lawrenson were HTV West's commentators on most of their live games during the 1992/93 season........ And finally, for the 14/Nov/1987 highlights of Everton v West Ham, Martin Tyler had to abandon commentary during the second half due to food poisoning! He did return for the final few minutes and thankfully for the edit nothing major happened while he was away (Thanks to Daniel Mann for all of those updates!!!!)

February 2013:- A curious 1984/85 season regional opt-out from ITV's networked weekend highlights has been uploaded to youtube recently, it's a Yorkshire TV "Big Match Special" introduced by John Helm from Hillsborough for highlights of Sheffield Wednesday v Norwich City on 03/Nov/1984, though YTV had originally intended to cover the local derby between Barnsley and Sheffield United which was called off due to torrential rain. View the programme here (Thanks to Mark Bunn!!!)..........ITV's "Euro '96 Countdown" programme on the Wednesday night before the tournament began was actually the 4th programme in a series of four, starting on Wednesday 15th May - The first three editions were broadcast live in front of a studio audience from various parts of the country <Leeds on the 29th, presumably Birmingham and Manchester were the others>. Also note that BBC2 joined coverage of the World Cup '94 group stage match between Germany and South Korea about 30 minutes into play due to Jeremy Bates playing tennis at Wimbledon, the same thing happened four years later with France v Denmark due to Tim Henman being in action. (Thanks to Steve Williams!!!).............. Here's an interesting page on the BBC's coverage of the Heysel tragedy in 1985, the programme actually started with a direct link from "Wogan" to Jimmy Hill with a bit of banter between Hill and Wogan's guest Bruce Forsyth before Hill revealed what was happening. (Thanks to Keith who has created the 70s/80s "For those watching in black & white" football blog)......Added group stage details to the 1994 World Cup section (Thanks to Andrew for the studio pic and the Group E final table caption!!!).......... Added broadcast details for Euro 96 group stage matches as well as the preview/round-up programmes (Thanks to Andrew Boyd for all of the commentators, studio personal and the Euro 96 screen grabs!!!)...... Also added the basic details of England's qualifying games for all of the 1990's tournaments and RTE/Network 2 broadcast times for Ireland's games in the finals.

January 2013:- Central showed the 3rd tier play off final live on 30/May/1993 between West Bromwich Albion and Port Vale (Thanks Robin!!!)...... Added a section on the 1998 World Cup and various bits and pieces to other 1990s international tournaments (Thanks to Steve Williams for his contributions!!!!)...............A youtube clip of HTV West continuity from the night of 08/Jan/1988 includes a plug for their Football Special programme which was an opt-out from the mostly networked 3rd Round FA Cup edition of The Big Match, view it here (Thanks Robin!!!!)...... Now added the basic details for the knock-out stages of the 1998 World Cup - Perhaps the most memorable broadcast on ITV that summer was the opening edition of Baddiel & Skinner's Fantasy World Cup Live!  which included the extraordinarily embarrassing  guest appearance of an apparently inebriated Brigitte Nielsen, you can view that show here complete with the classic World of Sport style opening titles............. ITV's presentation of the World Cup in 1994 came from Dallas, though you wouldn't have known it as it was all from inside a dark studio which could have been anywhere, we've added a quote on this situation from Brian Moore's autobiography........... The 26/Mar/1989 Spurs vs Liverpool live match was commentated on by Alan Parry and Ray Clemence and is interesting for the half-time sequence where Elton Welsby is in the studio alone and Jim Rosenthal interviews Frank McAvennie, who’d just re-joined West Ham from Celtic, in the tunnel, though the interview was mostly drowned out by Paul Gascoigne shouting “It’s Frank McAvennie!” in a hopeless Scottish accent throughout. (Thanks to Steve Williams!!!!)............. Border's commentator for their sole local 26/Nov/1995 match was Dave Roberts who later went on to work for ESPN in America, Granada didn't show other region's live matches on either 17/Apr or 24/Apr 1994 - they had local highlights instead. For the 14/May/1995 Play Off SF's Granada actually showed Central coverage of Wolves v Bolton and left it to Meridian & LWT to show Tranmere v Reading. Both Granada and Tyne Tees showed 07/May/1995 Tranmere v Middlebrough whilst Reading v Charlton was shown by LWT and Meridian on the same day. Also added missing regional commentators as well as a bunch of missing commentators to the early 90's The Match section and Euro '92/World Cup '94 - A full list of Mike's updates here (Thanks to Mike Whalley!!!!)


The Border Match Live

Border TV covered one live match of their own during ITV's mid-1990's contract with the Football League as well as showing Carlisle United's 1995 FL Trophy final at Wembley.

23/Apr/1995     FL Trophy Final - Carlisle United 0 Birmingham City 1 (Tait) *as "The Border Match Live" with own pres but Central's commentators, winner was a golden goal in ET
26/Nov/1995    Carlisle United 4 (Aspinall, Walling, Reeves, Gallimore(pen)) Wycombe Wanderers 2 (Carroll 2(1pen)) *commentator Dave Roberts (who later worked for ESPN in the US)

*Border showed Granada's "Soccer Sunday" in the 2001/02 season. However, they shared Tyne Tees' "Soccer Night" thereafter.



 

The Granada Match Live
1992/93 - 1996/97

Historically, Granada TV had always been one of the more keen exponents of regional football, but at the time ITV's new contract was drawn up with the Football League following the loss of the top flight, the North-West only had one local representative in the 2nd tier (Tranmere Rovers) and Granada therefore broadcast virtually no live football in 1992/93 as opposed to Central and LWT who screened a match almost every Sunday. Coverage improved slightly with the promotions of Bolton Wanderers, Burnley, Stoke City and Port Vale (and the relegation of Oldham Athletic), but never to the point where The Granada Match Live became a Sunday afternoon tradition. The commentators Granada used during this period were Rob Palmer from 1992-95, and variously John Helm and Gary Bloom thereafter.
Granada Goals Extra continued to go out shortly after matches had finished on a Saturday whilst Granada Soccer Night was also still shown on some Wednesday nights (mainly for highlights of League Cup games or vital Football League matches). Elton Welsby was the main presenter, Jim Beglin was a regular pundit.

List of LIVE weekend matches on Granada TV

Season 1992/93
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
28/Feb    Tranmere Rovers 0 Newcastle United 3 (Lee 2, Kelly) *as "The Granada Match Live", Rob Palmer & Ian St John
14/Mar    Networked coverage of Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Hirst, Bright) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Andersson) [League Cup SF L2] *Sheff Wed win 6-3 on agg, Alan Parry & Jack Charlton
12/Apr    Tranmere Rovers 2 (Higgins, Irons) Barnsley 1 (Taggart) *Easter Monday, 5:00-7:00pm, Rob Palmer & Bryan Hamilton
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
16/May   Showed Central coverage of Swindon Town 3 (Vickers(og), Mitchell, Maskell) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Morrissey) [Play Off SF L1] *As "The Granada Match Live", Rob Palmer & Ian St John
31/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon


 Jack Charlton and presenter Elton Welsby, 28th February 1993

Season 1993/94
Bolton Wanderers and fringe region club Stoke City joined Tranmere Rovers in the 2nd tier which encouraged Granada to increase the amount of live football this season (slightly). Commentators Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin were also joined by Lou Macari for most matches.
25/Jul      Manchester United 0 Arsenal 2 (Wright 2(2pens)) *Friendly played in South Africa, from 1:45pm, Bryan Robson sent off, Rob Palmer & Gary Bailey
26/Sep    Bolton Wanderers 4 (Lee 2, Thompson, Patterson) Nottingham Forest 3 (Collymore 2, Phillips) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
14/Nov   Showed Central coverage of Stoke City 1 (Gleghorn) Leicester City 0 *as "The Granada Match Live", Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin for Granada viewers
21/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 0 Bolton Wanderers 1  (McGinlay) *as "The Granada Match Live", Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin for Granada viewers
12/Dec    Showed LWT's match *"The Granada Match Live" originally intended to show the PP'd Central
19/Dec    Tranmere Rovers 0 Crystal Palace 1 (Williams) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
16/Jan     Tranmere Rovers 1 (Aldridge(pen)) Nottingham Forest 2 (Cooper, Gemmill) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
23/Jan     Bolton Wanderers 2 (McGinlay 2) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Malkin) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
06/Feb    *"The Granada Match - Update" scheduled for 2:00-3:00pm
13/Feb    Manchester United 1 (Giggs) Sheffield Wednesday 0 [League Cup SF L1] *Networked coverage, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
27/Feb    Networked coverage of Aston Villa 3 (Saunders, Teale, Atkinson) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Aldridge(pen)) [League Cup SF L2] *4-4 AET, Villa won on penalties, Alan Parry & Kevin Keegan
06/Mar    *"The Granada Match - Update" scheduled for 2:00-3:00pm
20/Mar    *"The Granada Match - Update" scheduled for 2:00-3:00pm
27/Mar    League Cup Final - Manchester United 1 (Hughes) Aston Villa 3 (Atkinson, Saunders 2(1pen)) *Networked coverage 4:30-7:15pm, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
17/Apr     *"The Granada Match" highlights (Burnley 1 Swansea 1), not a live match as billed
24/Apr     *"The Granada Match" highlights (Tranmere 3 Millwall 2), not a live match as billed
01/May    *"The Granada Match" highlights (Crewe 2 Wycombe 1) scheduled for 2:00-2:45pm (so they opted out of the near networked live Tyne Tees match)
08/May   *"The Granada Match" highlights (Stockport 0 Hull 0) at 2:00-2:45pm
15/May    Tranmere Rovers 0 Leicester City 0 [Play Off SF L1] *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin, Rovers lost 2nd leg 2-1
22/May    Liverpool 2 (Fowler, Thomas) Aston Villa 1 (Cox) [Friendly] *Played in South Africa, Granada only 2:00-4:15pm, Rob Palmer (with Jim Beglin commenting from studio)
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
North West 2nd tier interest now included Bolton Wanderers, Burnley, Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Stoke City and Tranmere Rovers.
25/Sep    Showed Central coverage of Derby County 3 (Hodge, Gabbiadini, Charles) Stoke City 0 *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
16/Oct    Bolton Wanderers 2 (Paatelainen, Lee) Oldham Athletic 2 (Bernard, McCarthy) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari
06/Nov   Oldham Athletic 0 Tranmere Rovers 0 *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari
20/Nov   Burnley 4 (Robinson, Hoyland, Gayle, Davis) Sheffield United 2 (Winstanley(og), Scott) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari
04/Dec    Stoke City 0 Oldham Athletic 1 (McCarthy) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin, Central showed LWT's match
18/Dec    Burnley 0 Middlesbrough 3 (Hendrie 3) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari
15/Jan     Port Vale 2 (Tankard, Foyle) Tranmere Rovers 0 **Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari, Central were at Swindon
22/Jan     Tranmere Rovers 3 (Malkin, Muir, Brannan) Oldham Athletic 1 (Makin) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari
12/Feb    Showed networked coverage of Swindon Town 2 (Thorne 2) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Stubbs) [League Cup SF L1] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
26/Feb    Showed Central coverage of Derby County 2 (Yates, Mills) Bolton Wanderers 1 (McAteer) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
05/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 0 Tranmere Rovers 1 (Garnett) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
19/Mar    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (McGinlay) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
26/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 3 (Robson, Vickers, Fuchs) Port Vale 0 *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
02/Apr     League Cup Final - Liverpool 2 (McManaman 2) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Thompson) *Networked coverage, 4:30-7:15pm
14/Apr     Tranmere Rovers 1 (Nevin) Bolton Wanderers 0 *Good Friday, *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
30/Apr     Showed Central coverage of West Bromwich A. 5 (Donovan, Ashcroft 3(1pen), Taylor) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Aldridge(pen)) *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
07/May    Tranmere Rovers 1 (Irons) Middlesbrough 1 (Fjortoft) *Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin
14/May    Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Venus) Bolton Wanderers 1 (McAteer) [Play Off SF L1] *Rob Palmer, Jim Beglin & Lou Macari for Granada
                     Note that Granada only showed highlights of Tranmere v Reading (straight afterwards) which was shown live by Meridian
29/May    Play Off Final -  Bolton Wanderers 4 (Coyle, de Freitas 2, Paatelainen) Reading 3 (Nogan, Williams, Quinn) *Bank Holiday Monday at Wembley, networked 12:55-3:35pm, AET, Brian Moore & David Pleat


 Elton Welsby and the 2nd tier table caption, 4th December 1994

Season 1995/96
The four 2nd tier North West clubs this season were Oldham Athletic, Port Vale, Stoke City and Tranmere Rovers.
22/Oct    Stoke City 1 (Keen) Derby County 1 (van der Laan) *John Helm & Jim Beglin
29/Oct    Showed Anglia coverage of Norwich City 1 (Johnson) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Moore) *John Helm & Jim Beglin for Granada viewers
05/Nov   Oldham Athletic 2 (Wilkinson, Richardson(pen)) Port Vale 2 (Mills 2) *John Helm & Jim Beglin
19/Nov   Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 0 Tranmere Rovers 1 (Moore) *John Helm & Jim Beglin for Granada
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
03/Mar    Oldham Athletic 1 (Graham) Tranmere Rovers 2 (Nevin, Aldridge) *Gary Bloom & Jim Beglin
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
21/Apr    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 0 Stoke City 0 *Alan Parry & Ian St John
12/May   Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 0 Stoke City 0 [Play Off SF L1] *Alan Parry & Jimmy Greaves
27/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1996/97
Despite Manchester City joining Bolton Wanderers, Oldham Athletic, Stoke City, Port Vale and Tranmere Rovers in the 2nd tier Granada showed fewer live games this season. Elton Welsby presented from the studio, Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin commentated on all games for Granada viewers.
01/Dec    Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 3 (Roberts 2, Dennison) Manchester City 0 *Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin
22/Dec    Showed Central coverage of Swindon Town 2 (Walters, Allison) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Green, McGinlay) *Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin
29/Dec    *Scheduled to show Central coverage of Birmingham City v Tranmere Rovers but it was PP'd
02/Feb    Showed Central coverage of Oxford United 1 (Moody) Manchester City 4 (Gilchrist(og), Kinkladze 2, Rosler) *Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin
02/Mar    Bolton Wanderers 1 (Blake) West Bromwich A. 0 *Clive Tyldesley & Jim Beglin, Bolton ended the season as champions
12/Mar    Middlesbrough 0 Stockport County 1 (Connelly) [League Cup SF L2] *Wednesday night, Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan, only Granada & Tyne Tees showed it live, Boro through 2-1 on agg


Granada titles and studio, 1st December 1996

Soccer Sunday Live
Granada Region

Season 2001/02
Alistair Mann and Jim Beglin were the regular commentary team with James Cooper presenting.
21/Oct    Preston North End 2 (Healy, Macken) Manchester City 1 (Huckerby)
04/Nov   Burnley 2 (Taylor, Cook) Sheffield United 0
16/Dec    Manchester City 3 (Mettomo, Horlock, Wright-Phillips) Bradford City 1 (Dunne)
13/Jan     Manchester City 3 (Berkovic 2, Wanchope(pen)) Norwich City 1 (Nielsen) *Alistair Mann
03/Feb    Showed ITV London coverage of Wimbledon 2 (Shipperley 2) Manchester City 1 (Benarbia) *Alistair Mann & Robbie Earle
10/Feb    Manchester City 3 (Wright-Phillips, Howey, Wanchope) Preston North End 2 (Macken, Anderson) *Alistair Mann & Lou Macari
07/Apr    Crewe Alexandra 0 Crystal Palace 0


The Kick Off Match &
Match Time
1968/69 - 1982/83

20.06.2013
 



 

Your Match Live
1992/93 - 1995/96

Following the demise of traditional regional highlights on ITV in 1983, Yorkshire Television re-introduced a regular local Sunday football show six years later on 8th October 1989, broadcasting a half-hour programme Goals On Sunday around mid-day for three season's. Presented by John Helm (who also commentated) and Nick Powell, the show would include about 10 minutes of highlights from one locally based match (plus interviews) and then every goal scored in the games involving the region's other teams. Local mid-week highlights would go out under the title Your Match. The 1989-92 period was a particularly successful spell for region's clubs with Leeds and both Sheffield teams winning promotion and competing in the top flight - Leeds were even crowned League champions again whilst Sheffield Wednesday won the League Cup before ITV lost the rights to show top flight football from 1992/93. Yorkshire then had the option of selecting matches from the 2nd, 3rd and 4th tiers for live broadcast, but unlike neighbours Central TV who's large roster of 2nd tier clubs justified a weekly live match, Yorkshire only had Barnsley and Grimsby Town playing at the higher level and so Your Match Live proved to be a rare treat - this was initially presented by Ian St. John with John Helm commentating (occasionally on the odd 3rd tier clash). Yorkshire's live games came to an end in 1996, Sunday lunchtime local highlights packages had been revived for one season in 1994/95 (from October) and re-appeared in the early 2000's but were dropped again in 2004.

List of LIVE weekend matches on YTV

Season 1992/93
01/Aug    Leeds United 2 (Wallace, Rocastle) Stuttgart 1 (Walter) [Makita Tournament SF] *Brian Moore & Denis Law
                    *Saturday afternoon double bill at Elland Road, YTV from 12:40-5:00pm, Sampdoria 2 Nottm Forest 0 shown first, Central & LWT also showed these games live
02/Aug    Leeds United 0 Sampdoria 1 (Jugovic) [Makita Tournament Final] *Brian Moore & Denis Law (Central, LWT & Anglia also showed the final)
                    *Sunday afternoon double bill at Elland Road, YTV from 1:10-5:15pm, Stuttgart 1 Nottm Forest 0 [3rd place PO] shown first (also on Central)
16/Aug    Barnsley 0 West Ham United 1 (Allen) *YTV only (not shown by LWT), John Helm & Trevor Francis
23/Aug    *Showed "Your Match" highlights of Huddersfield Town 0 West Bromwich A. 1 at 1:15-2:15pm
30/Aug    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 2 (Gleghorn, Rowbotham) Grimsby Town 1 (Mendonca) *John Helm for YTV viewers
06/Sep    Huddersfield Town 1 (Barrett) Bradford City 2 (Jewell, McCarthy) *1:10-3:10pm, John Helm
18/Oct    Showed Tyne Tees' match *John Helm for YTV viewers
13/Dec    Barnsley 1 (O'Connell) Newcastle United 0 *John Helm & Trevor Francis
20/Dec    Grimsby Town 0 Derby County 2 (Johnson, Kitson) *John Helm
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Mar    Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Hirst, Bright) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Andersson) [League Cup SF L2] *Networked coverage & presentation, Sheff Wed win 6-3 on agg, Alan Parry & Jack Charlton
21/Mar    Barnsley 2 (Biggins 2) Sunderland 0 *John Helm
28/Mar    Bradford City 2 (Jewell, Reid) West Bromwich A. 2 (Taylor, Hunt) *John Helm
18/Apr    League Cup Final - Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Harkes) Arsenal 2 (Merson, Morrow) AET *Networked coverage 4:45-7:15pm, Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan
25/Apr    Showed Tyne Tees' match *shown live as a late programme change with TT comms
09/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *John Helm for YTV viewers
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1993/94
Nick Powell presented "Your Match Live" this season, but the region still only had Barnsley and Grimsby Town in the 2nd tier and the amount of football shown by YTV was severely cut.
17/Oct    Showed Tyne Tees' coverage of Middlesbrough 4 (Hignett, Hendrie, Wilkinson 2) Sunderland 1 (Goodman) *John Helm for YTV
07/Nov   Barnsley 1 (O'Connell) Grimsby Town 2 (Mendonca 2) *John Helm
12/Dec    *Grimsby Town v Sunderland abandoned after 6 minutes, possibly then showed LWT's match instead
13/Feb    Networked coverage of Manchester United 1 (Giggs) Sheffield Wednesday 0 [League Cup SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
27/Feb     League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
Live league matches in late April/May were virtually networked, but YTV opted out and showed films instead
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
Sheffield United joined Barnsley and Grimsby Town in the 2nd tier, yet there was no significant increase in the amount of live games on YTV this season.
16/Oct    Sheffield United 0 Barnsley 0 *John Helm & Dave Bassett
A new weekly Sunday lunchtine highlights programme "Kick About" begins on 2nd October, 12:25-12:55pm
20/Nov   Showed Granada coverage of Burnley 4 (Robinson, Hoyland, Gayle, Davis) Sheffield United 2 (Winstanley(og), Scott) *as "Your Match Live", John Helm & Dave Bassett for YTV
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
19/Mar    Grimsby Town 3 (Livingstone 2, Forrester) Sunderland 1 (Agnew) *John Helm & Dave Bassett
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
23/Apr    *As well as the regular lunchtime "Kickabout" YTV had "Your Match" highlights of Barnsley 1 Middlebrough 1 at 2:00-2:55pm
30/Apr    *As well as the regular lunchtime "Kickabout" YTV had "Your Match" highlights of Barnsley 2 Sheffield United 1 at 2:00-2:55pm
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1995/96
Despite now having four clubs in the 2nd tier (Barnsley, Grimsby Town, Huddersfield Town and Sheffield United) Sunday highlights were dropped from YTV's schedules and there was no increase in live games.
17/Sep    Barnsley 2 (Davis, Payton) Sheffield United 2 (Blake 2) *John Helm
24/Sep    Huddersfield Town 1 (Jepson) Sheffield United 2 (Flo, Hodges) *John Helm
11/Feb    Networked coverage of Birmingham City 1 (Francis) Leeds United 2 (Yeboah, Whyte(og)) [League Cup SF L1] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson (RT), from 3:30pm
25/Feb    *Networked highlights of Leeds United 3 Birmingham City 0 [League Cup SF L2] from 3:55pm, Alan Parry & Ian St John
03/Mar   Grimsby Town 0 Sunderland 4 (Ball, Russell, Gray, Bridges) *John Helm & Dave Bassett
24/Mar   League Cup Final - Leeds United 0 Aston Villa 3 (Miloševic, Taylor, Yorke) *Networked live coverage from 4:30pm, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
27/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

No live matches were shown in the Yorkshire region in 1996/97

Soccer Sunday Live
Yorkshire Region

Season 2001/02
04/Nov    Showed ITV Granada coverage of Burnley 2 (Taylor, Cook) Sheffield United 0
18/Nov    Showed ITV Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 0 Sheffield Wednesday 0
16/Dec    Showed ITV Granada coverage of Manchester City 3 (Mettomo, Horlock, Wright-Phillips) Bradford City 1 (Dunne)
03/Feb    Showed ITV Anglia coverage of Norwich City 2 (Kenton 2) Sheffield United 1 (Brown)
10/Feb    Showed ITV London coverage of Watford 2 (Robinson, Noel-Williams) Grimsby Town 0


Yorkshire highlights
1968/69 - 1982/83

29.12.2013
 



 

The Tyne Tees Match
1992/93 - 1996/97

List of LIVE weekend matches on Tyne Tees

Season 1992/93
Tyne Tees were able to feature Newcastle United and Sunderland as both clubs were in the 2nd tier.
04/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Brentford 1 (Blissett) Newcastle United 2 (Kelly, Peacock) *Roger Tames & Lennie Lawrence for TT viewers
11/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of West Ham United 6 (Keen, Morley, M.Allen, Martin, Robson 2) Sunderland 0 *Roger Tames & Lennie Lawrence for TT viewers
18/Oct    *Showed extended highlights of Sunderland 1 (Armstrong) Newcastle United 2 (Brock, O'Brien) at 3:30-5:00pm, KO 12noon, Roger Tames & Lennie Lawrence
08/Nov   Newcastle United 0 Swindon Town 0 *Roger Tames
15/Nov   Sunderland 1 (Davenport) Leicester City 2 (Joachim 2) *Roger Tames
13/Dec    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Barnsley 1 (O'Connell) Newcastle United 0 *Roger Tames for TT viewers
20/Dec    Newcastle United 1 (Kelly(pen)) Millwall 1 (Moralee) *Roger Tames & Lennie Lawrence
31/Jan     Newcastle United 1 (O'Brien) Derby County 1 (Johnson) *Roger Tames
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
21/Feb    Showed LWT coverage of West Ham United 0 Newcastle United 0 *Roger Tames for TT viewers
28/Feb    Showed Granada coverage of Tranmere Rovers 0 Newcastle United 3 (Lee 2, Kelly) *Roger Tames & ? for TT viewers
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
21/Mar    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Barnsley 2 (Biggins 2) Sunderland 0 *Roger Tames for TT viewers
28/Mar   Newcastle United 2 (Cole, Lee) Birmingham City 2 (Saville, Rodgerson) *Roger Tames & David Mills
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
25/Apr    Newcastle United 1 (Sellars) Sunderland 0 *12noon KO, billed in newspapers for delyed coverage at 2:30-5:00pm but was live as a late change, Roger Tames & Jim Smith
02/May    *Possibly showed Central's match as a late programme change
09/May   Newcastle United 7 (Cole 3, Lee, Kelly 3) Leicester City 1 (Walsh) *Roger Tames & Chris Waddle, Newcastle 6-0 up at HT and already promoted as champions.
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon


"The Tyne Tees Match" titles and studio (Duncan Wood presenting) on 9th May 1993

Season 1993/94
Newcastle United had been promoted and couldn't be shown, but Middlesbrough had been relegated to join Sunderland in the 2nd tier.
05/Sep    *Intended to show Middlesbrough v Leicester City but this was PP'd due to international call-ups, showed a film instead
12/Sep    Showed LWT coverage of Crystal Palace 1 Sunderland 0 *Roger Tames for TT
10/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Watford 2 (Furlong, Dyer) Middlesbrough 0 *Roger Tames for TT
17/Oct    Middlesbrough 4 (Hignett, Hendrie, Wilkinson 2) Sunderland 1 (Goodman) *Roger Tames & Ray Clemence
24/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 1 (Whyte(og)) Middlesbrough 1 (Barber(og))
14/Nov   *Intended to show Crystal Palace v Middlesbrough which was PP'd due to international call-ups, showed a film instead
21/Nov   Middlesbrough 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (McGinlay) *Roger Tames & David Mills
12/Dec    *Grimsby Town v Sunderland abandoned after 6 minutes, possibly then showed LWT's match instead
16/Jan     Sunderland 2 (P.Gray(pen), Howey) Middlesbrough 1 (Vickers) *Roger Tames
06/Feb    Middlesbrough 4 (Hignett 2, Vickers, Wilkinson) Millwall 2 (Rae(pen), Moralee) *Roger Tames & David Mills
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
27/Feb    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
20/Mar    Showed LWT's match
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
17/Apr    Showed LWT's match*as "The Tyne Tees Match"
24/Apr    Showed Central's match *as "The Tyne Tees Match"
01/May   Middlesbrough 2 (Liburd, Wilkinson) Crystal Palace 3 (Southgate, White, Armstrong) *Roger Tames & Barry Venison
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
14/Aug    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
04/Sep    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
11/Sep    Middlesbrough 2 (Moore, Pearson) Sunderland 2 (Russell 2) *Roger Tames & Ian St John
02/Oct    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
23/Oct    Showed Meridian coverage of Portsmouth 0 Middlesbrough 0 *Roger Tames for TT viewers
30/Oct    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
20/Nov   Middlesbrough 1 (Hendrie) Wolverhampton W. 0 *Roger Tames
27/Nov    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
04/Dec    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
18/Dec    Showed Granada coverage of Burnley 0 Middlesbrough 3 (Hendrie 3) *Roger Tames for TT
15/Jan     Showed Central coverage of Swindon Town 2 (Fjortoft, Horlock) Middlesbrough 1 (Hignett) *Roger Tames for TT
05/Feb    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
26/Feb    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 0 Middlesbrough 0 *Roger Tames for TT
05/Mar    Sunderland 0 Tranmere Rovers 1 (Garnett) *Roger Tames for TT
19/Mar    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Grimsby Town 3 (Livingstone 2, Forrester) Sunderland 1 (Agnew) *Roger Tames for TT
26/Mar    Middlesbrough 3 (Robson, Vickers, Fuchs) Port Vale 0 *Roger Tames
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
23/Apr    *"The Tyne Tees Match" highlights 2:00-2:55pm
30/Apr     Middlebrough 2 (Hendrie 2) Luton Town 1 (Taylor) *Roger Tames & David Mills
07/May    Showed Granada coverage of Tranmere Rovers 1 (Irons) Middlesbrough 1 (Fjortoft) *Roger Tames & David Mills for TT, Middlesbrough end the season as champions
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1995/96
With Middlesbrough joining Newcastle United in the Premier League, Tyne Tees were now only able to show Sunderland matches.
05/Nov    Showed LWT coverage of Charlton Atheltic 1 (Newton) Sunderland 1 (Gray) *Roger Tames for TT
03/Dec    Sunderland 1 (Scott(pen)) Crystal Palace 0 *Roger Tames
14/Jan     Sunderland 0 Norwich 1 (Ward) *Roger Tames
21/Jan     Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 0 Sunderland 0 *Roger Tames for TT
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
03/Mar    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Grimsby Town 0 Sunderland 4 (Ball, Russell, Gray, Bridges)
17/Mar    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 0 Sunderland 2 (Agnew, Melville) *Roger Tames & David Mills for TT
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
21/Apr    Sunderland 0 Stoke City 0 *Alan Parry & Ian St John, Sunderland ended the season as champions
27/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1996/97
With Middlesbrough, Newcastle United and Sunderland now all playing in the Premier League, there was no weekend league action shown in the Tyne Tees region in 1996/97.
12/Mar    Middlesbrough 0 Stockport County 1 (Connelly) [League Cup SF L2] *Wednesday night, Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan, only Tyne Tees & Granada showed it live, Boro through 2-1 on agg
 
 


Shoot
1968/69 - 1982/83

13.06.2013
 



 

The West Match Live
1992/93 - 1996/97

HTV West football had various presenters during this period including Alistair Hignell (circa 1992/93), Angus Scott (circa 1993-end of 1994), Phil Duffell (early 1995), Bob Crampton (1995), Will Shindler (1995-1996), Matt Arnold (1996-1997) and Jed Pitman (2001-2002) The Commentators were Roger Malone, Angus Scott (from around 1994) and Phil Duffell (around 1995).

*The HTV Wales Soccer Sunday presenters over the years were Hugh Johns, Arfon Haines Davies, Alan Rustad, Steve Taylor, Giles Smith and Rhodri Davies. Hugh Johns was the main commentator from 1982 to 1996. In Johns' final season they generally had extended highlights of two main games with Alistair Mann the other commentator (Rob King occasionally filling in as a deputy for one or the other). Mann took over for 1996/97 and half of 1997/98 with the show reverting to one main game. Grahame Lloyd took over from Jan/1998, Trevor Harris for season 1999/2000 (with Mann doing three Wrexham home games early that season) and Bob Symonds (an occasional stand-in throughout the Soccer Sunday era) from 2002/03 and later Phil Duffell from Jan/2006 until the show ended in Dec/2008.


Screen shot from a highlights edition of "The West Match" on 22nd November 1992
presented by Alistair Hignell

List of known LIVE weekend matches on HTV West (plus notes on HTV Wales)

Season 1992/93
Bristol City, Bristol Rovers and Swindon Town could all be featured on HTV West as 2nd tier clubs. HTV Wales had "Soccer Sunday" highlights for the final six regular weekends of the season (plus a play off edition) but no live games other than the networked matches. Central coverage of Swindon v Oxford on 20/Sep/1992 was not shown on HTV as it cost them more to broadcast a Central match if two Central clubs were involved. Roger Malone & Mark Lawrenson commentated on most of HTV West's games this season.
06/Sep    Showed "The Central Match Live" - Derby County 3 (Simpson 3) Bristol City 4 (Scott(pen), Bent, Comyn(og), Allison) *Roger Malone & Mark Lawrenson for HTV viewers
08/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 0 Swindon Town 0 *as "The West Match Live", Alan Parry & John Sillett
22/Nov   *Showed Sunday afternoon "The West Match" highlights , did not show Swindon the following week despite them being live on Central
13/Dec    Bristol Rovers 4 (Channing, Stewart, Saunders, Taylor) Bristol City 0 *Roger Malone & Mark Lawrenson
10/Jan    *Showed Sunday afternoon "The West Match" highlights
17/Jan    *Showed Sunday afternoon "The West Match" highlights
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage, did not show Swindon the following week despite them being live on Central
28/Mar    Bristol City 1 (Morgan) Grimsby Town 0 *Roger Malone & Mark Lawrenson
11/Apr    *Showed Sunday afternoon "The West Match" highlights
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage from 4:45pm, also had "The West Match" at 2pm
02/May   Swindon Town 1 (Hazard) West Ham United 3 (Morley, C.Allen, Brown) *as "The West Match Live", Brian Moore & Jim Smith, Bristol Rovers relegated
16/May   Swindon Town 3 (Vickers(og), Mitchell, Maskell) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Morrissey) [Play Off SF L1] *as "The West Match Live", Alan Parry & John Sillett
31/May    Play Off Final -  Swindon Town 4 (Hoddle, Maskell, Taylor, Bodin(pen)) Leicester City 3 (Joachim, Walsh, Thompson) *Bank Holiday Monday at Wembley, networked 2:00-4:30pm, Alan Parry & David Pleat

Roger Malone HTV 1993
"The West Match Live" 16th May 1993 presented by Roger Malone with
Ray Clemence and Dennis Rofe.

Season 1993/94
"The West Match" was broadcast nearly every Sunday afternoon this season, though it's not always clear on which weekends the programme was extended to include one of the other region's live games (Bristol City were now the only local 2nd tier side), HTV Wales had regular "Soccer Sunday" highlights programmes from October, it also featured live games this season, generally the same as HTV West.
15/Aug    Showed LWT's match *as"The West Match"
16/Jan     Showed Central's match *HTV Wales only?
23/Jan     Showed Central's match *as"The West Match", HTV Wales showed 2nd half only
06/Feb    Showed Tyne Tees' match *as"The West Match", HTV Wales also
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
06/Mar    Showed LWT's match *as"The West Match"
27/Feb    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
20/Mar    Showed LWT's match *as"The West Match"
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
17/Apr    Showed LWT's match*as "The West Match"
24/Apr    Showed Central's match*as "The West Match", HTV Wales also showed this as "Soccer Sunday"
01/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *"The West Match"
08/May   *"The West Match" at 4:30-5:30pm, billing Central's game
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
With relegated Swindon Town joining Bristol City in the 2nd tier "The West Match" was again broadcast nearly every Sunday afternoon this season. Wales continued with "Soccer Sunday" including live games (generally the same as HTV West).
20/Nov    Bristol City 3 (Bent, Allison 2) Swindon Town 2 (Scott 2) *Angus Scott & Mark Lawrenson
15/Jan     Swindon Town 2 (Fjortoft, Horlock) Middlesbrough 1 (Hignett) *HTV Wales showed this too
22/Jan     Showed Central's match *As "The West Match", HTV Wales as "Soccer Sunday"
05/Feb    Showed Central's match *As "The West Match", HTV Wales too
12/Feb    Swindon Town 2 (Thorne 2) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Stubbs) [League Cup SF L1] *Networked coverage
05/Mar    Showed Central's match *As "The West Match", HTV Wales too
19/Mar    Showed LWT's match *HTV did not take WBA v Swindon because it would have cost them more money to show two Central clubs
26/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees' match *As "The West Match", HTV Wales too
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
30/Apr     Showed Central's match *As "The West Match", HTV Wales too
07/May    Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 1 Swindon Town 1 *Sunday Times lists HTV as taking LWT's "The Match", Swindon and Bristol City both relegated
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1995/96
HTV West's weekly highlights programme now titled "The West Match Plus" and broadcast later in the afternoon. With no local 2nd tier sides there were no live games shown this season.
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
27/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1996/97
Swindon were promoted back up to the 2nd tier and a handful of live games were shown in the HTV West region this season.
17/Nov    Showed Central's match *As "The West Match"
24/Nov    *Scheduled to show Central's match but it was PP'd
01/Dec    Showed Central's match
22/Dec    Swindon Town 2 (Walters, Allison) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Green, McGinlay)
29/Dec    *Scheduled to show Central's match but it was PP'd
12/Jan     Showed Central's match
19/Jan     Showed Central's match
02/Feb    Showed Central's match

HTV Wales continued with more or less weekly editions of "Soccer Sunday" highlights until May 2004, returning in January 2006 until December 2008. Trevor Harris commentated for HTV Wales 2001-2002.
 

Soccer Sunday Live

Season 2001/02
21/Oct    Swindon Town 0 Cardiff City 3 (Earnshaw, Bowen, Kavanagh) *3rd tier fixture
28/Oct    Bristol Rovers 1 (Cameron) Plymouth Argyle 2 (Phillips, Hodges) *4th tier fixture, Phil Duffell
04/Nov   Showed ITV Central's match
04/Nov   Wrexham 1 (Edwards) Cardiff City 3 (Gordon, Kavanagh, Fortune-West) *ITV Wales only, 3rd tier fixture, Trevor Harris
18/Nov   Showed ITV Central's match
25/Nov   Showed ITV Central's match
16/Dec   Showed ITV London's match
13/Jan    Swindon Town 1 (Foley) Bristol City 2 (Hill, Peacock) *3rd tier fixture
 
 


Soccer Special &
Soccer Hour
1968/69 - 1982/83

20.11.2013
 



 

The Central Match Live
1992/93 - 1996/97

The Central Match Live 1993In 1990, following another relatively successful England World Cup campaign, some ITV regions chose to re-introduce local Sunday highlights in a 30 minute lunchtime slot, sadly Central did not follow suit, preferring instead to air an inadequate 10 minute Saturday tea time round-up called Central Goals Extra which was broadcast when most football supporters were still returning home from a match - the programme itself was often unable to include goals scored late in the game, but fans of non top-flight clubs in the region would be much better served after Premier League TV rights for 1992/93 were snapped up by SKY and the BBC. The ITV regions were left with the option of screening live Sunday afternoon matches from the 2nd tier, and Central TV - with eight local clubs competing at this level - were among the few stations who chose to broadcast a live match nearly every weekend. The Midlands' show was called The Central Match Live, Alan Parry was the regular commentator and the programme was usually presented by Tony Francis alongside Jimmy Greaves in the studio whilst Gary Newbon could now be seen interviewing managers and players in the tunnel. Regular co-commentators included John Sillett, Terry Cooper, Trevor Francis and Ron Atkinson. The theme tune was "You Are the Number 1" by Union (which had also been the theme for ITV's coverage of Euro '92).

The eight Central teams in the 2nd tier in 1992/93 were; Notts County, Derby County, Leicester City, Birmingham City, Wolverhampton Wanderers, Oxford United, Swindon Town and Peterborough United (the latter two being shared with HTV and Anglia respectively). Central's selection of 2nd tier clubs increased in 1993/94 when Nottingham Forest were relegated from the Premier League and Stoke City & West Bromwich Albion came up from the 3rd.

Regrettably The Central Match Live came to an end in 1997 after SKY SPORTS had won live broadcast rights to all leagues.
 

List of LIVE weekend matches on Central TV.

Season 1992/93
Assume Alan Parry as the commnentator unless stated. The first programme went out at 2:45-5:00pm with a 3pm kick-off. Central had their own presentation and commentator for games involving Midlands clubs outside the region.
01/Aug    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Sampdoria 2 (Lombardo, Vierchowod) Nottingham Forest 0 [Makita Tournament SF] *John Helm & Gordon Strachan.
                    *Saturday afternoon double bill at Elland Road, Central from 12:40-5:00pm. Also showed live coverage of the Leeds v Stuttgart semi-final
02/Aug    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Stuttgart 1 (Walter(pen)) Nottingham Forest 0 [Makita Tournament 3rd place play off] *John Helm & Gordon Strachan
                    *Sunday afternoon double bill at Elland Road, Central from 1:10-5:15pm. Also showed the Leeds v Sampdoria final
16/Aug    Birmingham City 1 (Donowa) Notts County 0 *Peter Brackley & Ron Atkinson
23/Aug    *No live match on Central this weekend
30/Aug    Birmingham City 2 (Gleghorn, Rowbotham) Grimsby Town 1 (Mendonca) *Alan Parry & David Pleat
06/Sep    Derby County 3 (Simpson 3) Bristol City 4 (Scott(pen), Bent, Comyn(og), Allison) *Alan Parry & Terry Cooper
13/Sep    Leicester City 0 Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Parry & Terry Cooper
20/Sep    Swindon Town 2 (Ling, Taylor) Oxford United 2 (Melville, Penney) *Alan Parry & David Pleat
27/Sep    Birmingham City 0 Wolverhampton W. 4 (Roberts 3, Downing) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
04/Oct    Wolverhampton W. 0 West Ham United 0 *Alan Parry & ?Ron Atkinson or John Sillett?
11/Oct    Derby County 0 Oxford United 1 (Durnin) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
18/Oct    Leicester City 0 Peterborough United 2 (Philliskirk, Sterling) *Alan Parry & Terry Cooper
25/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 2 (Cooper, Moralee) Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central viewers
01/Nov   Showed LWT coverage of Charlton Athletic 0 Birmingham City 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
08/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 0 Swindon Town 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett for all regions except TT
15/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 1 (Davenport) Leicester City 2 (Joachim 2) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
22/Nov    Wolverhampton W. 2 (Burke, Roberts) Charlton Athletic 1 (Bumstead) *Alan Parry & ?Ron Atkinson or John Sillett?
29/Nov    Peterborough United 3 (Adcock 2, Taylor(og)) Swindon Town 3 (Taylor 2, Maskell) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
06/Dec    Swindon Town 2 (Hazard, Maskell) Derby County 4 (Johnson, Pembridge, Kuhl, McMinn) *Brian Moore & John Sillett (As a director of Wycombe, Alan Parry was watching them play WBA in the FA Cup)
13/Dec    Oxford United 0 Leicester City 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett
20/Dec    Showed Yorkshire coverage of Grimsby Town 0 Derby County 2 (Johnson, Kitson) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
27/Dec   *No live match on Christmas Sunday
03/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
10/Jan     Derby County 0 West Ham United 2 (Robson, Morley) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
17/Jan     Wolverhampton W. 2 (Burke, Mutch) Birmingham City 1 (Tait) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
24/Jan     *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
31/Jan     Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 1 (O'Brien) Derby County 1 (Johnson) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
21/Feb    Notts County 1 (Smith(pen)) Peterborough United 0 *Alan Parry & Neil Warnock
28/Feb    Leicester City 2 (Walsh, Lowe) Birmingham City 1 (Matthewson) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
07/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
21/Mar    Derby County 2 (Kitson, Pembridge(pen)) Swindon Town 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
28/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 2 (Cole, Lee) Birmingham City 2 (Saville, Rodgerson) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
04/Apr    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
11/Apr    Showed LWT coverage of West Ham United 3 (Speedie 2, Keen) Leicester City 0 *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
25/Apr    Billed to show Portsmouth v Wolves but this was played on Saturday, showed delayed coverage of Tyne Tees' match instead with Parry & Sillett
02/May    Swindon Town 1 (Hazard) West Ham United 3 (Morley, C.Allen, Brown) *Brian Moore & Jim Smith (LWT coverage)
09/May    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 7 (Cole 3, Lee, Kelly 3) Leicester City 1 (Walsh) *John Helm & Jack Charlton for non-TT regions, Newcastle 6-0 up at HT
16/May    Swindon Town 3 (Vickers(og), Mitchell, Maskell) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Morrissey) [Play Off SF L1] *Alan Parry & John Sillett, Meridian showed Leicester v Portsmouth
30/May    3rd tier Play Off Final - West Bromwich A. 3 (Hunt, Reid, Donovan) Port Vale 0 *at Wembley, Alan Parry & John Sillett
31/May    Play Off Final -  Swindon Town 4 (Hoddle, Maskell, Taylor, Bodin(pen)) Leicester City 3 (Joachim, Walsh, Thompson) *Bank Holiday Monday at Wembley, networked 2:00-4:30pm, Alan Parry & David Pleat

Tony Francis - The Central Match Live 1992/93
Tony Francis hosting the 30th August 1992 edition

Season 1993/94
Central region clubs in the 2nd tier this season were Birmingham City, Derby County, Leicester City, Notts County, Nottingham Forest, Oxford United, Peterborough United, Stoke City, West Bromwich Albion and Wolverhampton Wanderers.
15/Aug    Showed LWT coverage of Southend United 1 (Sussex) Nottingham Forest 1 (Pearce(pen)) *Alan Parry for Central
22/Aug    Birmingham City 2 (Peschisolido, Saville) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Venus, Thomas) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
29/Aug    *No live football because of Athletics coverage (on which Alan Parry was commentating)
05/Sep    West Bromwich Albion 3 (Raven, Bradley, Donovan) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Thomas) *Alan Parry & Terry Cooper
12/Sep    Leicester City 1 (Walsh) Birmingham City 1 (Peschisolido) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
19/Sep    Nottingham Forest 2 (Phillips, Pearce) Stoke City 3 (Regis, Stein 2(1pen)) *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
26/Sep    Showed Granada coverage of Bolton Wanderers 4 (Lee 2, Thompson, Patterson) Nottingham Forest 3 (Collymore 2, Phillips) *Alan Parry for Central
03/Oct    Derby County 5 (Kitson, Simpson 2, Pembridge(pen), Short) West Bromwich A. 3 (Taylor, Hunt 2) *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
10/Oct    Oxford United 1 (Penney) Stoke City 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
17/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Crystal Palace 1 (Humphrey) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Kelly) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
24/Oct    Leicester City 1 (Speedie) Nottingham Forest 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
31/Oct    Birmingham City 1 (Shutt) Millwall 0 *Alan Parry
07/Nov   Derby County 0 Wolverhampton W. 4 (Bull 3, Keen) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
14/Nov   Stoke City 1 (Gleghorn) Leicester City 0 *Alan Parry
21/Nov   West Bromwich Albion 0 Nottingham Forest 2 (Collymore 2) *Alan Parry
28/Nov   Notts County 2 (Devlin, Agana) Oxford United 1 (Elliot) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
05/Dec    Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Kelly) Derby County 2 (Gabbiadini 2) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
12/Dec    Showed LWT's match *Scheduled to show Derby County v Nottingham Forest but PP'd due to waterlogged pitch
19/Dec    Peterborough United 1 (Adcock) Leicester City 1 (Bradshaw(og)) *Alan Parry
26/Dec    Stoke City 2 (Orlygsson, Sandford) Birmingham City 1 (Peschisolido) *Surprisingly, a live match on Boxing Day afternoon 2:50-4:55pm, Alan Parry & John Sillett
02/Jan    *No live game this Sunday
09/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
16/Jan     Leicester City 2 (Grayson, Roberts) Charlton Athletic 1 (Balmer) *Alan Parry
23/Jan     Nottingham Forest 0 Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
30/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
06/Feb     Nottingham Forest 4 (Gemmill 2, Glover, Woan) Leicester City 0 *Alan Parry & David Pleat
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
20/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
27/Feb    Aston Villa 3 (Saunders, Teale, Atkinson) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Aldridge(pen)) [League Cup SF L2] *Networked, agg 4-4 AET, Villa won on penalties, Alan Parry & Kevin Keegan
06/Mar    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 0 Leicester City 0 *Alan Parry for Central
13/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
20/Mar    Showed LWT 's match *Also showed highlights of Notts County 0 Brescia 1 [Anglo-Italian Cup Final]
27/Mar    League Cup Final - Aston Villa 3 (Atkinson, Saunders 2(1pen)) Manchester United 1 (Hughes) *Networked coverage 4:30-7:15pm, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
03/Apr    *No live game on Easter Sunday
10/Apr    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
17/Apr    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 2 (Moralee, Mitchell) Nottingham Forest 2 (Collymore, Stone)
24/Apr    Nottingham Forest 2 (Stone, Cooper) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, Forest went on to win promotion as runners-up
01/May   *Observer, Sunday Times & RT all list Central as opting out of the virtually networked Tyne Tees' match and showing a film instead
08/May   Wolverhampton W. 1 (Kelly) Leicester City 1 (Coatsworth) *Alan Parry, Birmingham, Oxford & Peterborough all relegated
15/May    Derby County 2 (Cowans, Johnson) Millwall 0 [Play Off SF L1] *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis, Derby won 2nd leg 3-1
30/May    Play Off Final - Leicester City 2 (Walsh 2) Derby County 1 (Johnson) *networked Bank Holiday Monday 1:15-3:30pm, Alan Parry & Kevin Keegan


The final 2nd tier table caption as seen on "The Central Match Live" 8th May 1994.
For the first time in 2nd tier history, all of the final day fixtures kicked off on Sunday (3pm) so that games could be shown live on ITV

Season 1994/95
Central's 2nd tier clubs this season included Derby County, Notts County, Port Vale, Stoke City, Swindon Town, West Bromwich Albion and Wolverhampton Wanderers.
14/Aug    Swindon Town 2 (Fjortoft, Scott) Port Vale 0 *Alan Parry
21/Aug    Notts County 1 (Simpson) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Thompson(pen)) *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
28/Aug    Wolverhampton W. 2 (Thompson(pen), Kelly) West Bromwich A. 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
04/Sep    *No "Central Match Live" this weekend due to Athletics
11/Sep    Swindon Town 1 (Fjortoft) Derby County 1 (Kitson) *Alan Parry
18/Sep    Birmingham City 4 (Bull, Tait 2, Dominguez) Peterborough United 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, Central dipping into the 3rd tier
25/Sep    Derby County 3 (Hodge, Gabbiadini, Charles) Stoke City 0 *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis (Phil Mepham presented this edition)
02/Oct    Stoke City 4 (Carruthers 2, Wallace, Peschisolido) West Bromwich A. 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry
09/Oct    Stoke City 1 (Carruthers) Luton Town 2 (Marshall, Preece) *Alan Parry
16/Oct    Showed LWT coverage of Southend United 1 (Regis) Derby County 0 *Alan Parry for Central viewers
23/Oct    Notts County 0 Derby County 0 *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
30/Oct    Stoke City 1 (Keen) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Bull) *Alan Parry & David Pleat
06/Nov   Showed Meridian coverage of Portsmouth 0 Derby County 1 (Gabbiadini) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
13/Nov   Showed LWT coverage of Charlton Athletic 1 (Grant) West Bromwich A. 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry & David Pleat
20/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 1 Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Parry & Jack Charlton
27/Nov   Wolverhampton W. 0 Derby County 2 (Johnson, Stallard) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
04/Dec    Showed LWT coverage of Millwall 1 (Mitchell) Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Parry & ???? for Central. Granada were at Stoke
11/Dec    Showed LWT coverage of Luton Town 0 Derby County 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
18/Dec    Showed Meridian coverage of Reading 4 (Osborn, Quinn, Gilkes 2) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Quinn(og)) *Alan Parry & John Sillett for Central
25/Dec    *No live match over Christmas
01/Jan     *No live match at New Year
08/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
15/Jan     Swindon Town 2 (Fjortoft, Horlock) Middlesbrough 1 (Hignett) *Alan Parry & David Pleat, Granada were at Port Vale
22/Jan     Derby County 3 (Simpson 3) Portsmouth 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
29/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
05/Feb    West Bromwich A. 0 Charlton Athletic 1 (Nelson) *Alan Parry
12/Feb    Swindon Town 2 (Thorne 2) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Stubbs) [League Cup SF L1] *Networked coverage, Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
19/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
26/Feb    Derby County 2 (Yates, Mills) Bolton Wanderers 1 (McAteer) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
05/Mar    Wolverhampton W. 1 (Bull) Portsmouth 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett
12/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
19/Mar    West Bromwich A. 2 (Hunt, Rees) Swindon Town 5 (Thorne 3, Fjortoft, Gooden) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
26/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 3 (Robson, Vickers, Fuchs) Port Vale 0 *Alan Parry for Central
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
09/Apr    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
16/Apr    *No live game on Easter Sunday
23/Apr    FL Trophy Final - Birmingham City 1 (Tait) Carlisle United 0 *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, winner was a golden goal in ET
30/Apr    West Bromwich A. 5 (Donovan, Ashcroft 3(1pen), Taylor) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Aldridge(pen)) *Alan Parry
07/May   Wolverhampton W. 1 Swindon Town 1 *Sunday Times lists Central as taking LWT's match but footage exists with Central live clock, Alan Parry & John Sillett (Swindon relegated with Notts County)
14/May   Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Venus) Bolton Wanderers 1 (McAteer) [Play Off SF L1] *Alan Parry & John Sillett
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon


Central titles and studio, 4th December 1994

Season 1995/96
Central 2nd tier clubs this season were Birmingham City, Derby County, Leicester City, Port Vale, Stoke City, West Bromwich Albion and Wolverhampton Wanderers.
13/Aug    Derby County 0 Port Vale 0 *Alan Parry
20/Aug    Wolverhampton W. 1 (Mardon(og)) West Bromwich A. 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
27/Aug    Stoke City 0 Port Vale 1 (Bogie) *Brian Moore & John Sillett (Parry was on Athletics duty)
03/Sep    Oxford United 2 (Elliott, Biggins(pen)) York City 0 *Alan Parry
10/Sep    Derby County 0 Leicester City 1 (Joachim) *Alan Parry
17/Sep    West Bromwich A. 1 (Hunt) Birmingham City 0 *Alan Parry
24/Sep    Stoke City 2 (Keen, Psechisolido) West Bromwich A. 1 (Hunt(pen)) *Alan Parry
01/Oct    Derby County 2 (Willems, van der Laan) Millwall 2 (Rae, Black) *Alan Parry
08/Oct    Birmingham City 2 (Claridge 2) Southend United 0 *Alan Parry
15/Oct    Port Vale 1 (Glover) Crystal Palace 2 (Freedman, Gordon) *Alan Parry
22/Oct    Stoke City 1 (Keen) Derby County 1 (van der Laan) *Alan Parry
29/Oct    Port Vale 1 (Porter(pen)) Birmingham City 2 (Tait, Claridge) *Alan Parry
05/Nov   West Bromwich A. 2 (Hamilton, Raven) Leicester City 3 (Taylor 2, Roberts) *Alan Parry
12/Nov   Wolverhampton W. 0 Charlton Athletic 0 *Alan Parry & ????
19/Nov   Leicester City 0 Tranmere Rovers 1 (Moore) *Alan Parry
26/Nov   Birmingham City 2 (Hunt 2(1pen)) Leicester City 2 (Roberts, Grayson) *Alan Parry
03/Dec    Wolverhampton W. 2 (Goodman 2) Ipswich Town 2 (Marshall, Mowbray) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
10/Dec    Showed Anglia coverage of Luton Town 2 (Oakes, Marshall) Wolverhampton W. 3 (Richards, Goodman, Bull) *Alan Parry & John Sillett
17/Dec    Leicester City 3 (Whitlow, Roberts, Heskey) Norwich City 2 (Eadie, Fleck) *Alan Parry, live Euro '96 draw preceded the programme
24/Dec    *No live football over the Christmas holiday
31/Dec    *No live football over New Year weekend
07/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
14/Jan    Birmingham City 3 (Hunt(pen), Edwards, Forsyth) Charlton Athletic 4 (Edwards(og), Grant, Robinson, Leaburn) *Alan Parry
21/Jan    Leicester City 0 Sunderland 0 *Alan Parry
28/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
04/Feb   Showed Anglia coverage of Norwich City 1 (Ward) Birmingham City 1 (Otto) *Alan Parry
11/Feb    Birmingham City 1 (Francis) Leeds United 2 (Yeboah, Whyte(og)) [League Cup SF L1] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson (RT), Networked coverage from 3:30pm
18/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
25/Feb    *Networked highlights of Leeds United 3 Birmingham City 0 [League Cup SF L2] from 3:55pm, Alan Parry & Ian St John
03/Mar    Showed Anglia coverage of Ipswich Town 4 (Wark, Milton, Marshall 2) Leicester City 2 (Roberts 2) *Alan Parry
10/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
17/Mar    Birmingham City 0 Sunderland 2 (Agnew, Melville) *Alan Parry
24/Mar    League Cup Final - Aston Villa 3 (Miloševic, Taylor, Yorke) Leeds United 0 *Networked live coverage from 4:30pm, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
31/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
07/Apr    *No live football on Central over Easter
14/Apr    Showed LWT coverage of Charlton Athletic 0 Derby County 0 *Alan Parry & John Sillett
21/Apr    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 0 Stoke 0 *Alan Parry & Ian St John
28/Apr    Derby County 2 (Sturridge, van der Laan) Crystal Palace 1 (Brown) *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, Derby ended the season promoted as runners-up
05/May   Showed LWT's coverage of Watford 0 Leicester City 1 (Izzet) *Alan Parry
12/May    Leicester City 0 Stoke City 0 [Play Off SF L1] *Alan Parry & Jimmy Greaves
27/May   Play Off Final - Leicester City 2 (Parker(pen), Claridge) Crystal Palace 1 (Roberts) *Networked live coverage on Bank Holiday Monday from 1:35pm, AET, Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson (Parry's last domestic club game for ITV)

Season 1996/97
Only a handful of live matches this season. Tony Francis continued to host but games were now presented from within the stadium alongside a variety of pundits, among them Andy Townsend and Jon Salako. Peter Brackley and Ron Atkinson appear to have been the regular commentators. Central clubs this season were Birmingham City, Oxford United, Port Vale, Stoke City, Swindon Town, West Bromwich Albion  and Wolverhampton Wanderers
17/Nov    Wolverhampton W. 1 (Bull) Birmingham City 2 (Breen, Legg) *Peter Brackley & Ron Atkinson
24/Nov    *West Bromwich A. v Norwich City was scheduled but postponed due to bad weather
01/Dec    Wolverhampton W. 3 (Roberts 2, Dennison) Manchester City 0 *Peter Brackley & Ron Atkinson
22/Dec    Swindon Town 2 (Walters, Allison) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Green, McGinlay)
29/Dec    *Birmingham City v Tranmere Rovers was scheduled but postponed due to bad weather
12/Jan     Wolverhampton W. 2 (Richards, Roberts) West Bromwich A. 0 *Peter Brackley & Ron Atkinson
19/Jan     Port Vale 4 (Glover, Jansson, Mills, Brazier(og)) Queens Park Rangers 4 (Holwyn(og), Impey, Murray, Spencer) *Vale led 4-1 with only 5 minutes left!, Peter Brackley & Jimmy Greaves
02/Feb    Oxford United 1 (Moody) Manchester City 4 (Gilchrist(og), Kinkladze 2, Rosler)
23/Feb    Birmingham City 1 (Devlin(pen)) Port Vale 2 (Porter, Glover)
02/Mar    Showed Granada coverage of Bolton Wanderers 1 (Blake) West Bromwich A. 0
16/Mar    West Bromwich A. 2 (Sneekes, Hamilton) Birmingham City 0
20/Apr    Stoke City 2 (Sheron 2) Port Vale 0


Tony Francis presenting from Molineux, 1996/97

Soccer Sunday Live
Central Region

Season 2001/02
Central had now been taken over by Carlton TV (the Carlton ident had replaced the Central logo on 6th September 1999).
04/Nov    West Bromwich A. 1 (Rosler) Nottingham Forest 0
18/Nov    Wolverhampton W. 0 Sheffield Wednesday 0
25/Nov    Birmingham City 2 (Marcelo 2) Coventry City 0 *Clive Tyldesley &Trevor Francis
09/Dec    Coventry City 0 Watford 2 (Glass 2(1pen))
16/Dec    Showed ITV London coverage of Wimbledon 1 (Willmott) Nottingham Forest 0
13/Jan     Wolverhampton W. 3 (Sturridge 2, Cameron) Coventry City 1 (Bothroyd)
20/Jan     West Bromwich A. 1 (Roberts) Walsall 0
10/Feb    West Bromwich A. 1 (Dichio) Norwich City 0
24/Mar    Coventry City 1 (Healy) Birmingham City 1 (Horsfield)
07/Apr    Birmingham City 1 (John) Portsmouth 1 (Pitt)


Jim Rosenthal & Andy Townsend in the "Soccer Sunday Live" studio

Central TV football 1981/82-1982/83
Central highlights
1981/82 - 1982/83

03.04.2014
 



 

Anglia Sports Special
& Kick Off
1992/93 - 1996/97

This section has been written & compiled by Mark Bunn

East Anglian Soccer Special / Goals Galore
At the start of the 1989/90 season, Anglia re-introduced Sunday afternoon highlights as East Anglian Soccer Special but the show only ran for six weeks before the resumption of live networked matches, highlights returned towards the end of the campaign to cover a few more local games, a similar combination of local highlights and networked live games was repeated the following season. For 1991/92 Anglia announced a new show that would run every Sunday lunchtime around 12.30 called Goals Galore, this would feature highlights of one local game plus a goals round-up of the games featuring the region's other teams.

Highlights shown on Anglia 1988-1992 (midweek games in grey), assume Gerry Harrison commentated unless stated
Season 1988/89 - 22/Oct Norwich 3 Tottenham 1 *Martin Tyler, 26/Nov Norwich 2 Luton 2 *Brian Moore, 10/Dec Norwich  0 Arsenal 0 *Martin Tyler  for "Sports Special", 01/Mar Luton 2 West Ham 0 [LC SF 2nd leg] *Networked, Alan Parry, 25/Mar Norwich 0 Newcastle 2, 01/Apr Norwich 0 Liverpool 1, 08/Apr  Coventry 2 Norwich 1*Martin Tyler, 13/May Luton 1 Norwich 0
Season 1989/90 - as "East Anglian Soccer Special" this season - 23/Sep Norwich 2 Tottenham 2, 30/Sep Ipswich 2 Stoke 2, 07/Oct Ipswich 2 Newcastle 1, 14/Oct Norwich 2 Chelsea 0, 21/Oct Luton 4 Norwich 1, 28/Oct Norwich 1 Everton 1, 10/Feb Norwich 0 Liverpool 0, 17/Mar Norwich 1 Millwall 1, 31/Mar Norwich 2 Luton 0, 21/Apr Luton 2 Arsenal 0, 05/May Derby County 2 Luton 3 (Anglia coverage outside the region)
Season 1990/91 - 25/Aug Norwich 3 Sunderland 2, 08/Sep Luton 1 Leeds 0, 22/Sep Luton 1 Coventry 0, 29/Sep Norwich 1 Luton 3, 13/Oct Ipswich 3 Port Vale 0, 20/Oct Norwich 1 Liverpool 1, 27/Oct Luton 1 Everton 1, 20/Apr Luton 1 Sunderland 2, 11/May Luton 2 Derby  0
Season 1991/92 - A full season of Sunday lunchtime Anglia highlights broadcast as "Goals Galore". - 17/Aug Southend 1 Bristol City 1, 24/Aug Luton 0 Liverpool 0, 28/Aug Norwich 0 Manchester City 0, 31/Aug Norwich 0 Tottenham 1, 07/Sep Ipswich 1 Southend 0, 14/Sep Norwich 2 West Ham 1, 21/Sep Peterborough 1 Exeter 1, 28/Sep Luton 1 Notts County 1, 05/Oct Ipswich 2 Oxford 1, 12/Oct Cambridge 3 Sunderland 0, 19/Oct Luton 2 Sheffield Wednesday 2, 26/Oct Norwich 1 Luton 0, 02/Nov Norwich 0 Nottingham Forest 0, 09/Nov Ipswich 1 Cambridge 2,16/Nov Cambridge 0 Brighton 0, 23/Nov Luton 2 Manchester City 2, 30/Nov Northampton 1 Burnley 2, 04/Dec Norwich 2 West Ham United 1 [LC R4] *networked, Brian Moore, 07/Dec Luton 0 Leeds 2, 14/Dec All games called off,  21/Dec Norwich 0 QPR 1, 28/Dec Ipswich 2 Blackburn 1, 11/Jan Norwich 1 Oldham 2, 18/Jan Luton 0 West Ham 1, 01/Feb Southend 1 Watford 0, 08/Feb Luton 2 Norwich 0, 15/Feb Cambridge 1 Charlton 0, 22/Feb Norwich 3 Liverpool 0, 29/Feb Ipswich 2 Plymouth 0, 07/Mar Luton 1 Crystal Palace 1, 11/Mar Luton 0 Tottenham 0, 14/Mar Peterborough 1 Shrewsbury 0 & Ipswich 0 Leicester 0 *Kevin Piper, 21/Mar Cambridge 1 Ipswich 1, 28/Mar Ipswich 2 Derby 1, 04/Apr Southend 1 Ipswich 2, 11/Apr Ipswich 3 Newcastle 2, 18/Apr Luton 1 Manchester United 1, 25/Apr  Cambridge 4 Port Vale 2, 02/May Ipswich 3 Brighton 1, 10/May Cambridge 1 Leicester 1 [Play Off SF 1st Leg], 24/May Peterborough 2 Stockport 1 [Play Off Final]

After ITV lost the rights to the top flight in 1992, Anglia still had four clubs in the 2nd tier and it was assumed that they would - like other regions - show regular live matches, unfortunately that didn’t prove to be the case. It was announced in August that Goals Galore had been cancelled because they were unable to show Norwich and Ipswich games. Anglia viewers had to wait until mid-October for the first live football match of the season when they showed Central coverage of Leicester City v Peterborough United, and then Southend United v Cambridge United a week later, the local derby between Luton Town and Watford followed in November and that was it until April! Even when Peterborough United were covered (home and away) by Central and Southend United by LWT, Anglia decided to show films instead. As the end of the season approached, and after massive viewer pressure, Anglia finally relented and started showing live games. Gerry Harrison was later to admit that Anglia’s lack of coverage during the season had been a mistake and that they should have shown more games, but the Anglia executives had over-ruled him. Harrison left the station in November 1993 for an American company producing Champions League and World Cup coverage*. The role of presenting was taken up by Kevin Piper, with Tony Jones becoming regular commentator. Anglia attempted to find the middle-ground during the 1993/94 season, they started with a live game on the first Sunday of the season and then showed live games almost every other week from October (with films being shown on non-football Sundays) but there were still problems - For example, it was printed in the TV listings, newspapers etc. that the West Bromwich Albion v Wolverhampton Wanderers game was going to be shown live, only for it to pulled at the last moment for no apparent reason and replaced by a 1950’s Doris Day film prompting a letter to the “Norwich Evening News” which referred to ITV's advertising slogan; "Football’s free on ITV", adding "...if they bother to show it of course!!!!!".

*Gerry Harrison continued to cover the occasional match as a freelancer for another three seasons, his last game for Anglia would be the 14th April 1996 derby match between Ipswich and Norwich.

Kick Off
During the summer of 1994, Anglia announced that it had listened to the criticism over its coverage of the previous two seasons and decided to launch a weekly show from October called Kick-Off, described by Kevin Piper as Match of the Week for the 1990’s. When not showing a live match, extended highlights of a local game would be shown instead. Co-presenting would be the former Ipswich Town striker Alan Brazil (This would be the show that would launch Brazil’s career in the media). During the season, all of the local sides Anglia were able to cover were shown.  Kick-Off carried on for the duration of 1995/96 and benefited from Ipswich and Norwich dropping back into the 2nd tier. In November 1995 Anglia were able to cover a derby game live for the first time, but SKY then snapped up the rights to show live Football League games and Anglia's live coverage came to an end.

Live weekend games shown in the Anglia region

Season 1992/93
02/Aug    Showed Yorkshire coverage of the Makita Tournament Final
                    *Sunday afternoon at Elland Road, Anglia from 3:15-5:15pm (Leeds 0 Sampdoria 1, also highlights of the 3rd place play-off which Central & YTV showed live)
18/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 0 Peterborough United 2 (Philliskirk, Sterling)
25/Oct    Southend United 1 (Ansah) Cambridge United 1 (Rowett) *As "The Anglia Match", Gerry Harrison commentating
29/Nov   Showed LWT coverage of Luton Town 2 (Benjamin, Oakes) Watford 0 *Brian Moore & Jim Smith
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
11/Apr    Showed LWT's match *plus highlights of Peterborough 1 Cambridge 0
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
25/Apr    *Showed delayed coverage of Tyne Tees' match as "Anglia Sports Special" incl highlights of Peterborough 3 Leicester 0
02/May   Showed Central's match *as "Anglia Sports Special" incl highlights of Luton 0 Peterborough 0
09/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *as "Anglia Sports Special" incl highlights of Southend 2 Luton 1 (also West Ham 2 Cambridge 0 - Cambridge relegated)
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Midweek Highights - 07/Oct Norwich 2 Carlisle 0 [LC R2 L2], 28/Oct Blackburn 2 Norwich 0 [LC R3] (Anglia coverage outside the region), 01/Dec Cambridge 1 Oldham 0 [LC R4], 15/Dec  Ipswich 1 Aston Villa 0 [LC R4 Re], 19/Jan Ipswich 1 Sheffield Wednesday 1 [LC QF]

Season 1993/94
Anglia's three 2nd tier clubs this season were Luton Town, Peterborough United and Southend United
15/Aug     Southend United 1 (Sussex) Nottingham Forest 1 (Pearce(pen)) *LWT also showed this, Anglia had own presentation but took LWT comm
03/Oct     Showed Central's match *"Anglia Sports Special"
17/Oct     Showed LWT's match *"Anglia Sports Special"
07/Nov    Luton Town 1 (Telfer) Charlton Athletic 0 *Brian Moore, LWT also showed this
05/Dec    Southend United 0 Leicester City 0 *LWT also showed this
12/Dec    Showed LWT's match *"Anglia Sports Special"
19/Dec    Peterborough United 1 (Adcock) Leicester City 1 (Bradshaw(og)) *Central also showed this
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
27/Feb    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
06/Mar    Showed LWT's match
20/Mar    Showed LWT's match*"Anglia Sports Special"
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
17/Apr    Showed LWT's match*"Anglia Sports Special"
24/Apr    Showed Central's match*"Anglia Sports Special"
01/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *"Anglia Sports Special"
08/May   *"Anglia Sports Special" highlights of Diss Town 2 Taunton Town 1 [FA Vase Final] at 5:00-6:00pm, Peterborough relegated
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Midweek Highlights - 06/Oct Norwich 3 Bradford 0 [LC R2 L2], 26/Oct Arsenal 1 Norwich 1 [LC R3] *Anglia coverage, 09/Nov Peterborough 2 Blackpool 1 [LC R3 Replay] 10/Nov Norwich 0 Arsenal 3 [LC R3 Replay].

Season 1994/95
Only Luton Town and Southend United represented 2nd tier interest for the Anglia region this season.
09/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Stoke City 1 (Carruthers) Luton Town 2 (Marshall, Preece)*As "Kick Off", John Helm & Dave Bassett
16/Oct    Southend United 1 (Regis) Derby County 0 *Match also on LWT, Anglia had their own "Kick Off" presentation but took Brian Moore comm
A weekly Sunday afternoon highlights programme under the title "Kick Off" is first shown on 23rd October (known featured games are listed in the footnote)
11/Dec    Luton Town 0 Derby County 0 *As "Kick Off", also on LWT, Brian Moore
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
26/Feb    Showed LWT's match
05/Mar    Showed Central's match
19/Mar    Showed LWT's match
26/Mar    Luton Town 1 (Telfer) Watford 1 (Phillips) *Also on LWT, Brian Moore
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
30/Apr     Showed Central's match *Both Sunday Times & Observer list Anglia as taking the Central match despite Tyne Tees showing Middlesbrough v Luton
07/May    *Showed unknown match
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Midweek highlights in grey, weekend highlights in white - 21/Sep Ipswich 0 Bolton 3 [LC R2 L1]  Gerry Harrison, 05/Oct Bolton 1 Ipswich 0 [LC R2 L2]*Anglia coverage, Tony Jones, 22/Oct Northampton 1 Wigan 0 *first time Anglia at Sixfields,26/Oct Tranmere 1 Norwich 1 [LC R3] *Anglia coverage, Tony Jones, 05/Nov Northampton 0 Fulham 1, 09/Nov Norwich 4 Tranmere 2 [LC R3 Re] *Tony Jones, 12/Nov Watford 1 Southend 0 *Garry Bloom, 19/Nov Luton 2 Portsmouth 0 *Tony Jones, also showed Meridian coverage of Southend 4 Reading 1 with Peter Brackley, 26/Nov Colchester 4 Scunthorpe 2, 30/Nov Norwich 1 Notts County 0 [LC R4] *Peter Brackley, 03/Dec Luton 3 Sheffield United 6, 17/Dec Southend 0 Milwall 1, 11/Jan Bolton 1 Norwich 0 [LC QF] *Gerry Harrison, 14/Jan Colchester 1 Barnet 1 *Tony Jones, 21/Jan Cambridge 2 Bournemouth 2 *Tony Jones, 04/Feb Cambridge 1 Crewe 2 *Tony Jones, 18/Feb  Luton 3 Swindon 0 *Peter Brackley, 25/Feb Southend 0 Sunderland 1, 11/Mar Southend 3 Luton 0 *Tony Jones, 01/Apr Cambridge 1 Plymouth 1, 13/May Arlesley Town 2 Oxford City 1 [FA Vase Final] *Tony Jones

Season 1995/96
Highlights programmes were dropped but with Ipswich Town and Norwich City joining Luton Town and Southend United in the 2nd tier Anglia did have regular live broadcasts from October
13/Aug    Luton Town 1 (Guentchev(pen)) Norwich City 3 (Newsome 2, Adams) *Tony Jones
08/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 2 (Claridge 2) Southend United 0
15/Oct    Showed Central's match
22/Oct    Ipswich Town 0 Luton Town 1 (Oldfield) *Gerry Harrison & Alan Brazil
29/Oct    Norwich City 1 (Johnson) Tranmere Rovers 1 (Moore) *Gerry Harrison & Alan Brazil, LWT were at Luton
05/Nov   Showed LWT's match
12/Nov   Showed Central's match
19/Nov   Norwich City 2 (Newsome, Fleck) Ipswich Town 1 (Wark(pen)) *Gerry Harrison & John Deehan, LWT were at Southend
26/Nov   Showed LWT coverage of Watford 0 Norwich City 2 (Ward, Scott) *John Helm & Dave Bassett, plus highlights of Ipswich 3 Portsmouth 2, Tony Jones
03/Dec    Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 2 (Goodman 2) Ipswich Town 2 (Marshall, Mowbray)
10/Dec    Luton Town 2 (Oakes, Marshall) Wolverhampton W. 3 (Richards, Goodman, Bull) *also showed highlights of Southend 2 Leicester 1 from previous day
17/Dec    Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 3 (Whitlow, Roberts, Heskey) Norwich City 2 (Eadie, Fleck) *Tony Jones & Mike Walker for Anglia viewers, live Euro '96 draw preceded the programme
14/Jan     Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 0 Norwich City 1 (Ward)
21/Jan     Showed Central's match
04/Feb    Norwich City 1 (Ward) Birmingham City 1 (Otto)
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
18/Feb     *Showed highlights of Norwich City 2 Wolverhampton W. 3, Tony Jones
03/Mar    Ipswich Town 4 (Wark, Milton, Marshall 2) Leicester City 2 (Roberts 2) *Tony Jones & Alan Brazil
17/Mar    Showed Central's match
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
14/Apr     Ipswich Town 2 (Marshall, Ullathorne(og)) Norwich City 1 (Cureton) *Gerry Harrison & Alan Brazil
21/Apr     Showed Tyne Tees' match
28/Apr     Showed Central's match
05/May    Ipswich Town 0 Millwall 0 *Tony Jones & Alan Brazil. Bad result for both clubs, Town miss out of Play off's, Millwall relegated along with Luton
12/May    Showed Central's Play Off SF L1 *shown live as a late change
27/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Midweek highlights  - 26/Sep Norwich 6 Torquay United 1 [LC R2 L1], 29/Nov Norwich 0 Bolton 0 [LC R4], 20/Dec Showed Granada coverage of Bolton 0 Norwich 0 [LC R4] *Tony Jones comm for Anglia, 10/Jan Norwich 1 Birmingham 1 [LC QF],,24/Jan Central? coverage of Birmingham 2 Norwich 1 [LC QF], 02/Apr Ipswich Town 1 Derby County 0, Peter Brackley

Season 1996/97
The region still had Ipswich, Norwich and Southend competing at 2nd tier level but ultimately none of these clubs was shown live on Anglia this season.
17/Nov    Showed Central's match *As "Kick Off Live!"
24/Nov    *Scheduled to show Central coverage of West Bromwich A. v Norwich City but it was PP'd
01/Dec    Showed Central's match
22/Dec    Showed Central's match
29/Dec    *Scheduled to show Central's match but it was PP'd
12/Jan     Showed Central's match
19/Jan     Showed Central's match
02/Feb    Showed Central's match
23/Feb    Showed Central's match
02/Mar    Showed Granada's match
16/Mar    Showed Central's match

Highlights (midweek games in grey) - 05/Oct Luton 3 Walsall 1, 11/Oct Norwich 3 Ipswich 1, 19/Oct Luton 3 Peterborough 0, 26/Oct Ipswich 0 Tranmere Rovers 2, 02/Nov Norwich 1 Charlton 2, 09/Nov Ipswich 1 Southend 1, 12/Nov Luton 1 Wimbledon 2 [LC R3 Re], 16/Nov Southend 2 WBA 3, 23/Nov   Cambridge 2 Orient 0, 30/Nov Norwich 0 Birmingham 1, 07/Dec Ipswich 0 Wolves 0, 14/Dec Norwich 1 Crystal Palace 1, 28/Dec Norwich 2 Bradford 0, 21/Jan Ipswich 0 Leicester 1 [LC QF], 01/Feb Southend 0 Ipswich 0, 09/Feb Sheffield United 2 Norwich 3, 15/Feb    Norwich 2 WBA 4, 22/Feb Ipswich 2 Oxford 1, 22/Mar Norwich 0 Bolton 1, 05/Apr  Wolves 3 Norwich City 2 *Tony Jones, 19/Apr Luton 2 Shrewsbury 0, 22/Apr Ipswich 1 Manchester City 0, 26/Apr Peterborough 0 Luton 1, 04/May Ipswich 1 Birmingham 1, 10/May Sheffield United 1 Ipswich 1 [Play-Off SF 1L]Tony Jones for Anglia, 14/May Ipswich 2 Sheffield United 2 [Play-Off SF 2L], 24/May Northampton 1 Swansea 0 [Play Off Final]

Season 1997/98 highlights - 04/Oct Ipswich 1 Manchester City 0, 11/Oct Peterborough 3 Colchester 2, 14/Oct Ipswich 2 Manchester United 0 [LC R3], 18/Oct Norwich 1 Stockport 1, 25/Oct Ipswich 2 Bury 0, 15/Nov Norwich 1 Middlesbrough 3, 18/Nov Oxford 1 Ipswich 2 [LC R4], 22/Nov   Northampton 0 Watford 1, 29/Nov   Ipswich 0 Nottingham Forest 1, 06/Dec Norwich 2 Sheffield United 1, 13/Dec Ipswich 2 Portsmouth 0, 20/Dec Norwich 0 Stoke 0, 07/Jan Ipswich 2 Chelsea 2  [LC QF] *Chelsea won on pens, 17/Jan  Norwich 1 Nottingham Forest 0, 28/Jan Norwich 2 Sunderland 1, 07/Feb Norwich 0 Manchester City 0, 14/Feb Ipswich 5 Huddersfield 1, 18/Feb Norwich 0 Tranmere 2, 21/Feb Ipswich 5 Norwich 0, 07/Mar  Ipswich 3 Charlton 1, 21/Mar Ipswich  3 Wolves 0, 28/Mar Watford 1 Northampton *Tony Jones, 04/Apr Norwich 2 Bradford 3, Cambridge 1 Peterborough 0, 25/Apr Norwich 5 Swindon 0, 10/May Ipswich 0 Charlton 1 [Play Off SF 1L], 13/May Charlton 1 Ipswich 0 [Play Off SF 2L], 22/May Colchester 1 Torquay 0 [Play Off Final] *Friday night highlights, 24/May Grimsby 1 Northampton 0 [Play Off Final]

Soccer Sunday Live
Anglia Region

Season 2001/02
28/Oct     Showed ITV London coverage of Crystal Palace 3 (Morrison 2, Freedman) Norwich City 2 (Libbra, Roberts(pen))
02/Dec    Showed ITV Meridian coverage of Portsmouth 1 (Harper) Norwich City 2 (Roberts, Tiler(og))
13/Jan     Showed ITV Granada coverage of Manchester City 3 (Berkovic 2, Wanchope(pen)) Norwich City 1 (Nielsen) *Dan O'Hagan & Bryan Gunn for Anglia viewers
20/Jan     Norwich City 0 Millwall 0
03/Feb    Norwich City 2 (Kenton 2) Sheffield United 1 (Brown)
10/Feb    Showed ITV Central coverage of West Bromwich A. 1 (Dichio) Norwich City 0
21/Apr    Norwich City 2 Stockport County 0 *Dan O'Hagan & Alan Brazil

*Post 2000 Anglia Commentator notes: Donovan Blake did some highlights early in 2001/02 but Dan O'Hagan had established himself as Anglia's regular commentator by the end of that season and continued to work for the station until around 2006 - despite having made his Match of the Day debut in December 2004. Blake took over as commentator after that; a role that, by this stage, largely consisted of doing on-site club video commentaries on Norwich and Ipswich home games.
 
 


Anglia 1968-1983
Anglia highlights
1968/69 - 1982/83

20.06.2013


Possible weekend Anglia programmes shown during 1986/87 & 1987/88 that are not included in the 1983/84-1987/88 section - Note that none of these programmes were scheduled in the newspaper listings
1986/87 - 18/Oct  Norwich 1 West Ham United 1 *Saturday night, Peter Brackley,  15/Nov Luton 4 Nottingham Forest 2 *Saturday night, Brian Moore, 13/Dec Norwich 1 Arsenal 1 *Saturday night, Martin Tyler, 27/Dec Ipswich 3 Crystal Palace 0 *Sunday afternoon.  07/Feb Ipswich 0 Portsmouth 1, 04/Apr Ipswich 0 Derby County 2 *tx'd as "Soccer Special" Saturday night.  1987/88 - 10/Oct Norwich 2 Tottenham Hotspur 1 *tx'd as "Soccer Special" on Sunday afternoon, 17/Oct Ipswich 3 Manchester City 0 *tx'd as "Soccer Special" late Saturday night, 07/Nov Ipswich 2 Reading 1 *Sunday afternoon,  05/Dec Luton 1 Norwich 2 *Saturday night, 16/Jan Norwich 0 Everton 3 *tx'd as "Soccer Special" on Sunday afternoon, 06/Feb Big League Soccer coverage of Luton 7 Oxford United 4 *Peter Brackley, also shown on "Saint & Greavsie" the following week, 05/Mar Norwich 1 Manchester United 0 *tx'd as "Soccer Special" on Saturday night



 

The Westcountry Match
1992/93 - 1995/96

A list of Sunday afternoon football programmes on Westcountry TV (programmes presented by Mark Tyler).
*Westcountry replaced TSW as ITV's regional sevice for the South-West on 1st January 1993.

Season 1992/93
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
11/Apr    *"The Westcountry Match" scheduled for Sunday 4:30-5:15pm
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1993/94
17/Oct    *"The Westcountry Match" scheduled for Sunday 4:30-5:15pm
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
27/Feb    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
03/Apr    *"The Westcountry Match" scheduled for Sunday 1:40-2:30pm
17/Apr    Showed LWT's match*as *"The Westcountry Match"
24/Apr    Showed Central's match*as "The Westcountry Match"
01/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *as "The Westcountry Match"
08/May    *"The Westcountry Match" scheduled for Sunday 2:30-3:30pm
15/May    *"The Westcountry Match" highlights, must have been a late change (Play off SF 1st legs, Tom Skippings commentated on Torquay v Preston, Martyn Dean on Burnley v Plymouth)
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
02/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
30/Apr    Showed Central's match *as "The Westcountry Match Live"
07/May   Showed Granada's match *as "The Westcountry Match Live", not 100% sure it was Granada's match
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1995/96
Westcountry begin a regular highlights programme "The Westcountry Weekend Match" from the opening Sunday of the season at 2:00-2:30pm
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
27/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Soccer Sunday Live
Westcountry Region

Season 2001/02
Westcountry had now been taken over by Carlton TV (the Carlton ident had replaced the Westcountry logo on 6th September 1999).
28/Oct     Showed ITV West coverage of Bristol Rovers 1 (Cameron) Plymouth Argyle 2 (Phillips, Hodges) *4th tier fixture, Martyn Dean for Westcountry viewers
04/Nov    Showed ITV Central's match
18/Nov    Showed ITV Central's match
25/Nov    Showed ITV Central's match
09/Dec    Showed ITV Central's match
16/Dec    Showed ITV London's  match
13/Jan     Showed ITV Central's match
07/Apr    Exeter City 0 Torquay United 0


Westward TV football
1968 - 1981

24.07.2014
 



 

Sunday Sport - Live!
& The Meridian Match
1992/93 - 1996/97

Meridian did not have their own commentator on any live matches until 1995/96 - All local based games prior were also live on LWT and they took the same feed. Gary Bloom was the regular highlights commentator for 1993/94, Peter Brackley for 1994/95 (with Bloom, Brian Moore and Trevor Harris all doing the odd game too) and David Smith from 1995-97. Andy Steggall presented for a period (possibly 1995-2002).

List of LIVE weekend matches on TVS/Meridian*
*Meridian replaced TVS as ITV's regional sevice for the South on 1st January 1993

Season 1992/93
Portsmouth and Southend United were the region's only 2nd tier clubs this season, plus fringe club Swindon Town
27/Sep    Portsmouth 0 West Ham United 1 (C.Allen) *As "The TVS Match", Brian Moore & David Pleat
07/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
18/Apr    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
25/Apr    *Scheduled to show Portsmouth v Wolves live but this was moved back to Saturday so that Kit Symons could play before reporting for international duty. Showed extended highlights of both that game and the Tyne Tees match
02/May   Showed Central's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
09/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
16/May   Leicester City 1 (Joachim) Portsmouth 0 [Play Off SF L1] *Played at Forest due to building work at Filbert Street, Brian Moore & Mick Quinn (not shown live by Central)
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1993/94
Only Portsmouth and Southend United represented Meridian interests in the 2nd tier this season.
03/Oct    Showed Central's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
17/Oct    Showed LWT's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
07Nov    Showed LWT's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
05/Dec    Southend United 0 Leicester City 0 *"Sunday Sport - Live!" scheduled at 2:45-5:15
12/Dec    Showed LWT coverage of Charlton Athletic 0 Portsmouth 1 (Neill) *"Sunday Sport - Live!"
16/Jan     Showed LWT's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
06/Feb    Showed Tyne Tees'  match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
27/Feb    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
06/Mar    Showed LWT's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
20/Mar    Showed LWT's match *as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
17/Apr    Showed LWT's match *as *"Sunday Sport - Live!"
24/Apr    Showed Central's match*as "Sunday Sport - Live!"
01/May   Showed Tyne Tees' match *"Sunday Sport - Live!"
08/May   *"Sunday Sport Highlights" of the final day fixtures at 4:45-5:45pm
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
With Reading and fringe South region club Swindon Town joining Portsmouth and Southend United in the 2nd tier, Meridian began showing a weekly 45 minute highlights show "The Meridian Match" from the opening weekend of the season (Sunday 2:30-3:15pm), the programme was also broadcast to the Channel Islands (as were Meridian's live games).
16/Oct    Southend United 1 (Regis) Derby County 0 *live games now going out as "The Meridian Match", Brian Moore & David Pleat
23/Oct    Portsmouth 0 Middlesbrough 0 *John Helm & Dave Bassett
06/Nov   Portsmouth 0 Derby County 1 (Gabbiadini) *John Helm & Dave Bassett
18/Dec    Reading 4 (Osborn, Quinn, Gilkes 2) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Bull, Quinn(og)) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
15/Jan     Showed Central coverage of Swindon Town 2 (Fjortoft, Horlock) Middlesbrough 1 (Hignett) *as "The Meridian Match", Swindon just about on the edge of Meridian's coverage area
22/Jan     Showed Central coverage of Derby County 3 (Simpson 3) Portsmouth 0 *as "The Meridian Match", Brian Moore & Dave Bassett
05/Feb    Showed Central's match
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
05/Mar    Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 1 (Bull) Portsmouth 0
19/Mar    Showed LWT's match
26/Mar    Showed Tyne Tees' match
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
30/Apr     Showed Central's match
07/May    Reading 2 Charlton Athletic 1*Brian Moore
14/May    Tranmere Rovers 1 (Malkin) Reading 3 (Lovell 2, Nogan) [Play Off SF L1] *John Helm & Ian St John (NOT shown live by Granada)
29/May    Play Off Final - Reading 3 (Nogan, Williams, Quinn) Bolton Wanderers 4 (Coyle, de Freitas 2, Paatelainen) *Bank Holiday Monday at Wembley, networked 12:55-3:35pm, AET, Brian Moore & David Pleat

Season 1995/96
Regular "Meridian Match" highlights on non-live match weekends resumed on 27th August, 2:00-2:30pm.
24/Sep    Bournemouth 3 (Robinson 2, Jones) Brighton & Hove A. 1 (Chapman) *David Smith & Jim Smith
08/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 2 (Claridge 2) Southend United 0
29/Oct    Showed LWT's match
05/Nov   Showed LWT's match
12/Nov   Showed Central's match
19/Nov   Southend United 1 (Regis) Crystal Palace 1 (Lapper(og))
26/Nov   Showed LWT's match
03/Dec   Showed Tyne Tees' match
10/Dec   Showed Anglia's match
14/Jan    Showed Central's match
21/Jan    Showed Central's match
04/Feb    Reading 0 Portsmouth 1 (McLoughlin) *David Smith & Jim Smith
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
17/Mar    Showed Central's match
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
14/Apr    Showed LWT's match
21/Apr    Showed Tyne Tees' match
28/Apr    Showed Central's match
05/May   Showed Anglia's match
12/May   *Highlights of the Play Off SF's L1 were shown as a late change to the schedules
27/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1996/97
Portsmouth, Reading and fringe club Swindon Town were in the 2nd tier this season but only Swindon were shown live.
17/Nov    Showed Central's match
24/Nov    *Scheduled to show Central's match but it was PP'd
01/Dec    Showed Central's match
22/Dec    Showed Central's match *Swindon Town 2 (Walters, Allison) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Green, McGinlay)
12/Jan     Showed Central's match
19/Jan     Showed Central's match
02/Feb    Showed Central's match
23/Feb    Showed Central's match
02/Mar    Showed Granada's match
16/Mar    Showed Central's match

Soccer Sunday Live
Meridian Region

Season 2001/02
02/Dec    Portsmouth 1 (Harper) Norwich City 2 (Roberts, Tiler(og)) *John Roder and Russell Osman
24/Mar    Gillingham 1 (King) Millwall 0 *John Roder & Peter Taylor
07/Apr    Showed ITV Central coverage of Birmingham City 1 (John) Portsmouth 1 (Pitt)

*Post 1997 Meridan commentator notes:- John Roder was the main commentator from September 1997 to summer 2003. Future Match of the Day commentator Steve Wilson did highlights of one game for Meridian (Barnsley v Southampton LC Oct/1997) whilst Adam Darke vocied some matches circa 1999 (including Gillingham's play off final v Manchester City). For 2003/04, Tony Jones did midweek highlights whilst Ross Dyer and Andy Ford were used for Soccer Sunday Football League highlights.
 
 


TVS Football Coverage
1981/82 & 1982/83

24.07.2014
 



 

The London Match
& The Sunday Match
1992/93 - 1995/96

List of LIVE matches on London Weekend Television.
Theme tune was "You Are the Number 1" by Union.

Season 1992/93
No live games were shown in the London area until 20th September. Brentford, Charlton Athletic, Millwall, Watford and West Ham were the 5 London sides in the 2nd tier this season, plus fringe LWT region clubs Luton Town and Southend United. LWT had their own presentation (and mostly their own commentator) for games involving London clubs outside the region.
01/Aug    Showed Yorkshire coverage of the Makita Tournament Semi-finals
                    *Saturday afternoon double bill at Elland Road, LWT from 1:10-5:00pm, (Sampdoria 2 Forest 0 and Leeds 2 Stuttgart 1, YTV & Central coverage began 30 minutes earlier)
02/Aug    Showed Yorkshire coverage of the Makita Tournament Final
                    *Sunday afternoon at Elland Road, LWT from 3:15-5:15pm (Leeds 0 Sampdoria 1, also highlights of the 3rd place play-off which Central & YTV showed live)
20/Sep    West Ham United 1 (Morley) Derby County 1 (Miklosko(og)) *Brian Moore & Dave Bassett
27/Sep    Showed TVS coverage of Portsmouth 0 West Ham United 1 (C.Allen) *Brian Moore & David Pleat
04/Oct    Brentford 1 (Blissett) Newcastle United 2 (Kelly, Peacock) *Brian Moore & Jim Smith
11/Oct    West Ham United 6 (Keen, Morley, M.Allen, Martin, Robson 2) Sunderland 0 *Brian Moore & David Pleat
18/Oct    Charlton Athletic 0 Millwall 2 (Rae, Moralee) *at Upton Park, Brian Moore & David Pleat
25/Oct    Millwall 2 (Cooper, Moralee) Wolverhampton W. 0 *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
01/Nov   Charlton Athletic 0 Birmingham City 0 *at Upton Park, Brian Moore & Dave Bassett (comms listed in Radio Times, unconfirmed)
08/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees' match *took Central's commentary feed
15/Nov   Milwall 2 (Allen(pen), Barber) West Ham United 1 (Robson) *Brian Moore & Dave Bassett
22/Nov   Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 2 (Burke, Roberts) Charlton Athletic 1 (Bumstead) *John Helm for LWT viewers
29/Nov    Luton Town 2 (Benjamin, Oakes) Watford 0 *Brian Moore & Jim Smith
06/Dec    *No live match on LWT, highlights of Charlton 1 Portsmouth 0 shown Sunday afternoon before live snooker (Charlton's first match at The Valley after 7 years exile)
13/Dec    Watford 1 (Charlery) Charlton Athletic 1 (Robinson) *Brian Moore
20/Dec    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle United 1 (Kelly(pen)) Millwall 1 (Moralee) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley for LWT viewers
27/Dec   *No live match on Christmas Sunday
03/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
10/Jan    Showed Central coverage of Derby County 0 West Ham United 2 (Robson, Morley) *Brian Moore for LWT
17/Jan     Millwall 6 (Rae, Cooper, Goodman 2, Moralee 2)  Brentford 1 (Blissett) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
24/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
31/Jan     Showed Tyne Tees' match *almost certainly with Central's commentary feed
07/Feb    Crystal Palace 1 (Osborn(pen)) Arsenal 3 (Wright(pen), Smith 2) [League Cup SF L1] *Networked, Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
14/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
21/Feb    West Ham United 0 Newcastle United 0 *Brian Moore & David Pleat
28/Feb    *No live match on LWT, highlights of Orient 1 Stoke 0 (+Camb v Mill & Sund v W.Ham) shown Sunday afternoon before live snooker
07/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
14/Mar    League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
21/Mar    Southend United 3 (Collymore, Tilson 2) Milwall 3 (Barber, Stevens, Goodman) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
28/Mar    West Ham United 2 (Keen, Morley) Millwall 2 (Moralee, Stevens) *Brian Moore & David Pleat
04/Apr    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
11/Apr    West Ham United 3 (Speedie 2, Keen) Leicester City 0 *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
18/Apr    League Cup Final - Arsenal 2 (Merson, Morrow) Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Harkes) AET *Networked coverage 4:45-7:15pm, Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan
25/Apr    *Showed delayed coverage of Tyne Tees' match, commentator Alan Parry (Sunday Times)
02/May    Swindon Town 1 (Hazard) West Ham United 3 (Morley, C.Allen, Brown) *Brian Moore & Jim Smith, West Ham were promoted as runners-up (LWT coverage outside the region)
09/May    Showed Tyne Tees's match *John Helm & Jack Charlton (RT lists Alan Parry but it was Helm). Brentford were relegated
16/May   *LWT did not show the Play Off SF
31/May   Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

The London Match - LWT 1992/93Ian St John - The London Match 1992/93
Ian St John presenting the 10th January 1993 edition of The London Match

Season 1993/94
Programmes went out as "The Sunday Match" this season onwards. Charlton Athletic, Crystal Palace, Millwall and Watford were the 4 London sides in the 2nd tier plus LWT fringe clubs Luton Town and Southend United.
25/Jul      Arsenal 2 (Wright 2(2pens)) Manchester United 0 *Friendly played in South Africa, from 1:45pm, Bryan Robson sent off
31/Jul      2nd Half LIVE - Chelsea 1 (Hall) Ajax 1 (Litamen) [Makita Tournament SF] *John Helm, Saturday afternoon double bill at White Hart Lane, LWT from 1:40-4:45pm, Chelsea win on pens
               Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Calderwood, Sheringham, Anderton) Lazio 2 (Signori pen, Gascoigne) [Makita Tournament SF] *Alan Parry & Ray Clemence at White Hart Lane
01/Aug    Tottenham Hotspur 0 Chelsea 4 (Cascarino 3, Peacock) [Makita Tournament Final] *John Helm & Ray Clemence at White Hart Lane, LWT from 2:35-4:45pm
15/Aug    Southend United 1 (Sussex) Nottingham Forest 1 (Pearce(pen)) *John Helm & Theo Foley (BFI says Ian St John)
22/Aug    Millwall 1 (Kerr) Southend United 4 (Lee, Otto, Mooney, Ansah) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley, Millwall's first league match at The New Den
29/Aug    *No live football because of Athletics coverage
05/Sep    Showed Central's match *Intended to show Tyne Tees' game but this was PP'd due to international call-ups
12/Sep    Crystal Palace 1 Sunderland 0 *John Helm
19/Sep    Showed Central's match
26/Sep    Charlton Athletic 0 Crystal Palace 0 *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
03/Oct    Showed Central's match *John Helm & David Pleat for LWT
10/Oct    Watford 2 (Furlong, Dyer) Middlesbrough 0 *John Helm & Ray Clemence
17/Oct    Crystal Palace 1 (Humphrey) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Kelly) *Brian Moore
24/Oct    Millwall 1 (Whyte(og)) Middlesbrough 1 (Barber(og)) *John Helm & Theo Foley
31/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 1 (Shutt) Millwall 0
07/Nov   Luton Town 1 (Telfer) Charlton Athletic 0 *Brian Moore
14/Nov   Showed Central's match *Intended to show Crystal Palace v Middlesbrough which was PP'd due to international call-ups
21/Nov   Showed Central's match *Brian Moore & Ray Clemence for LWT
28/Nov   Watford 1 (Nogan) Crystal Palace 3 (Williams, Southgate, Salako) *John Helm & Ray Clemence
05/Dec    Southend United 0 Leicester City 0 *John Helm
12/Dec    Charlton Athletic 0 Portsmouth 1 (Neill) *Brian Moore & Theo Foley
19/Dec    Showed Granada coverage of Tranmere Rovers 0 Crystal Palace 1 (Williams) *Roger Tames & Ian St John for LWT
26/Dec    *No live match on Christmas Sunday
02/Jan    *No live game this Sunday
09/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
16/Jan     Showed Central coverage of Leicester City 2 (Grayson, Roberts) Charlton Athletic 1 (Balmer) *John Helm & David Pleat
23/Jan     Showed Central's match *John Helm & David Pleat
30/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
06/Feb    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 4 (Hignett 2, Vickers, Wilkinson) Millwall 2 (Rae(pen), Moralee) *John Helm & Jack Charlton
13/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
20/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
27/Feb     League Cup SF L2 *Networked coverage
06/Mar    Millwall 0 Leicester City 0 *Brian Moore
13/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
20/Mar    Crystal Palace 2 (Armstrong, Stewart) Charlton Athletic 0 *Brian Moore & David Pleat
27/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
03/Apr    *No live game on Easter Sunday, showed highlights of Charlton 4 Southend 3 at 1:15-2:00pm
10/Apr    *Showed highlights of Crystal Palace 1 Millwall 0 (BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF)
17/Apr    Millwall 2 (Moralee, Mitchell) Nottingham Forest 2 (Collymore, Stone) *Brian Moore & David Pleat
24/Apr    Showed Central's match *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
01/May   Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Middlesbrough 2 (Liburd, Wilkinson) Crystal Palace 3 (Southgate, White, Armstrong) *John Helm & Ray Clemence (first few mins was TT comm by mistake)
08/May   Crystal Palace 0 Watford 2 (Hessenthaler, Mooney) *John Helm & Theo Foley, Palace were promoted as champions
15/May   Showed Central coverage of Derby County 2 (Cowans, Johnson) Millwall 0 [Play Off SF L1] *John Helm & David Pleat, Millwall lost 2nd leg 3-1
30/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1994/95
Now presented by Jim Rosenthal, often alongside Terry Venables. Co-commentators included David Pleat, Dave Bassett and Ray Clemence. No live games broadcast until 9th October, the initial programmes were preceded by "Saint's Soccer Skills" (footballing tips for the young). There were only three London sides in the 2nd tier this season - Charlton Athletic, Millwall and Watford, plus fringe clubs Luton Town and Southend United.
06/Aug    Arsenal 0 Atletico Madrid 0 [Makita Tournament SF] *from Highbury 2:30-4:45pm, Brian Moore & Ian St John, Arsenal win on pens (Highlights of other SF, Chelsea 0 Napoli 2, shown next day)
07/Aug    Arsenal 1 (Wright(pen)) Napoli 0 [Makita Tournament Final] *from Highbury 2:00-5:00pm, Brian Moore & Ian St John
09/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Stoke City 1 (Carruthers) Luton Town 2 (Marshall, Preece) *John Helm & Dave Bassett for LWT
16/Oct    Southend United 1 (Regis) Derby County 0 *Brian Moore & David Pleat for LWT
23/Oct    Showed Meridian's match *John Helm for LWT
30/Oct    Showed Central's match *John Helm & Dave Bassett for LWT
06/Nov   Showed Meridian's match *John Helm for LWT (RT)
13/Nov   Charlton Athletic 1 (Grant) West Bromwich A. 1 (Taylor) *Alan Parry & David Pleat
20/Nov   Showed Tyne Tees' match *Alan Parry
27/Nov   Showed Central's match *John Helm & Dave Bassett for LWT
04/Dec    Millwall 1 (Mitchell) Wolverhampton W. 0 *Brian Moore & David Pleat
11/Dec    Luton Town 0 Derby County 0 *Brian Moore
18/Dec    Showed Meridian's match *Brian Moore & Theo Foley for LWT (RT)
25/Dec    *No live match over Christmas
01/Jan     *No live match at New Year
08/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
15/Jan     Showed Central's match *Alan Parry
22/Jan     Showed Central's match *Brian Moore & Dave Bassett for LWT
29/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
05/Feb    Showed Central coverage of West Bromwich A. 0 Charlton Athletic 1 (Nelson) *John Helm & David Pleat for LWT
12/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
19/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
26/Feb    Millwall 0 Middlesbrough 0 *Brian Moore
05/Mar   Showed Central's match *Brian Moore & Theo Foley for LWT
12/Mar   *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
19/Mar    Millwall 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (McGinlay) *Gerry Harrison & Jim Smith
26/Mar    Luton Town 1 (Telfer) Watford 1 (Phillips) *Brian Moore
02/Apr     League Cup Final *Networked coverage
09/Apr    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
14/Apr    Watford 1 (Pitcher) Millwall 0 *Good Friday, shown as "Carlton Sport", John Helm & David Pleat
23/Apr    *No live game this weekend
30/Apr    Showed Central's match *Alan Parry
07/May    Reading 2 Charlton Athletic 1 *Brian Moore
14/May    Showed Meridian's Play Off SF L1 *John Helm & Ian St John
29/May    Play Off Final *Networked coverage on Bank Holiday Monday afternoon

Season 1995/96
No weekend football until 1st October. LWT's 2nd tier clubs for this season were Charlton Athletic, Crystal Palace, Luton Town, Millwall, Southend United and Watford.
01/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Derby County 2 (Willems, van der Laan) Millwall 2 (Rae, Black) *John Helm & Ian St John
08/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 2 (Claridge 2) Southend United 0
15/Oct    Showed Central coverage of Port Vale 1 (Glover) Crystal Palace 2 (Freedman, Gordon) *John Helm & Ian St John
22/Oct    Crystal Palace 1 (Gordon) Millwall 2 (Malkin, Fuchs) *Brian Moore & George Graham
29/Oct    Luton Town 0 Charlton Athletic 1 (Nelson) *Brian Moore, Anglia were at Norwich
05/Nov   Charlton Atheltic 1 (Newton) Sunderland 1 (Gray) *Brian Moore
12/Nov   Showed Central coverage of Wolverhampton W. 0 Charlton Athletic 0 *Brian Moore & Barry Fry
19/Nov   Southend United 1 (Regis) Crystal Palace 1 (Lapper(og))  *Roger Tames & George Graham, Anglia were at Norwich
26/Nov   Watford 0 Norwich City 2 (Ward, Scott) *John Helm & Dave Bassett
03/Dec    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Sunderland 1 (Scott(pen)) Crystal Palace 0 *John Helm
10/Dec    *Showed "Sunday Match " highlights at 4:05-5:05pm, Anglia were at Luton
17/Dec    *Showed "Sunday Match " highlights at 4:05-5:05pm, also the Euro '96 draw at 2:00-2:45pm
24/Dec    *No football programme over the Christmas holiday
31/Dec    *No football programme over New Year weekend
07/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R3 match
14/Jan    Showed Central coverage of Birmingham City 3 (Hunt(pen), Edwards, Forsyth) Charlton Athletic 4 (Edwards(og), Grant, Robinson, Leaburn) *Brian Moore (RT)
21/Jan     Showed Central's match *Alan Parry (Newspapers don't list football for LWT)
28/Jan    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R4 match
04/Feb    Charlton Athletic 0 Crystal Palace 0 *Brian Moore & George Graham
11/Feb    League Cup SF L1 *Networked coverage
18/Feb    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup R5 match
25/Feb    *Networked highlights of League Cup SF L2
03/Mar    *No live game or highlights on LWT this Sunday
10/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup QF
17/Mar    Showed Central's match *Alan Parry
24/Mar    League Cup Final *Networked coverage
31/Mar    *BBC1 showed a live FA Cup SF
05/Apr    Charlton Athletic 1 (Rufus(og)) Luton Town 1 (Allen) *Good Friday, shown as "Carlton Sport"
14/Apr    Charlton Athletic 0 Derby County 0 *Brian Moore & George Graham
21/Apr    Showed Tyne Tees' match
28/Apr    Showed Central coverage of Derby County 2 (Sturridge, van der Laan) Crystal Palace 1 (Brown) *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
05/May   Watford 0 Leicester City 1 (Izzet) *Brian Moore & Ian St John, Watford relegated along with Millwall & Luton
12/May   Charlton Athletic 1 (Newton) Crystal Palace 2 (Brown, Veart) [Play Off SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ian St John (originally scheduled to show highlights only, but it did go out live)
27/May   Play Off Final - Crystal Palace 1 (Roberts) Leicester City 2 (Parker(pen), Claridge) *Networked live coverage on Bank Holiday Monday from 1:35pm, AET, Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson

Despite having Charlton Athletic, Crystal Palace, Queens Park Rangers and Southend United in the 2nd tier, no live matches were shown in the LWT region in 1996/97. Brian Moore bowed out of virtually all regional coverage in 1996, concentrating on networked matches during his final two years with ITV. Clive Tyldesley was LWT's first-choice commentator for regional highlights from 1996 to 2001.

Soccer Sunday Live
London Region

Season 2001/02
28/Oct    Crystal Palace 3 (Morrison 2, Freedman) Norwich City 2 (Libbra, Roberts(pen))
09/Dec    Showed ITV Central coverage of Coventry City 0 Watford 2 (Glass 2(1pen))
16/Dec    Wimbledon 1 (Willmott) Nottingham Forest 0
20/Jan     Showed ITV Anglia coverage of Norwich City 0 Millwall 0
03/Feb    Wimbledon 2 (Shipperley 2) Manchester City 1 (Benarbia)
10/Feb    Watford 2 (Robinson, Noel-Williams) Grimsby Town 0
24/Mar    Showed ITV Meridian coverage of Gillingham 1 (King) Millwall 0
07/Apr    Showed ITV Granada coverage of Crewe Alexandra 0 Crystal Palace 0
 
 


London Weekend highlights
1968/69 - 1982/83

03.04.2014
 



 

Midweek Live Matches on ITV from 1992/93
Live midweek matches on itv
1992/93 - 1995/96

These lists do not include internationals or the European finals

Season 1992/93
16/Sep      Stuttgart 3 (Walter 2, Buck) Leeds United 0 [European Champions League R1 L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, 7:15pm KO, most regions showed this
                Manchester United 0 Torpedo Moscow 0 [UEFA Cup R1 L1] *Alan Parry & Denis Law, regions G, B, U & W showed this live and not Leeds, other regions showed the 2nd half of Man U
29/Sep      Torpedo Moscow 0 Manchester United 0  [UEFA Cup R1 L2] *Alan Parry & Denis Law, 0-0 on agg, Moscow win on pens
30/Sep      Leeds United 4 (Speed, McAllister(pen), Cantona, Chapman) Stuttgart 1 (Buck) [European Champions League R1 L2] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, shown live in Y, G, B, T, U, Cen & A regions, 4-4 on agg but Stuttgart fielded ineligable player
09/Oct      Stuttgart 1 (Golke) Leeds United 2 (Strachan, Shutt) [European Champions League Play-off] *at the Nou Camp, Brian Moore & Denis Law, replay due to Stuttgart fielding ineligible player at Elland Road
21/Oct      Glasgow Rangers 2 (Lukic(og), McCoist) Leeds United 1 (McAllister) [European Champions League R2 L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
04/Oct      Leeds United 1 (Cantona) Glasgow Rangers 2 (Hateley, McCoist) [European Champions League R2 L2] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, Rangers through 4-2 on agg to last 8 group stage
25/Nov     Glasgow Rangers 2 (McSwegan, Hateley) Marseille 2 (Bokšic, Völler) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, shown live in Scotland and G, Cen, B, T & U regions
09/Dec      CSKA Moscow 0 Glasgow Rangers 1 (Ferguson) [European Champions League Group A] *Played in Germany, Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, live in Scotland and U & B regions only
10/Feb      Blackburn Rovers 2 (Wegerle, Palmer(og)) Sheffield Wednesday 4 (Harkes, Sheridan, Warhurst 2) [League Cup SF L1] *Alan Parry & Jack Charlton
03/Mar      Club Brugge 1 (Dziubinski) Glasgow Rangers 1 (Huistra) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, live on Granada with own pres with Elton Welsby
17/Mar      Glasgow Rangers 2 (Durrant, Nisbet) Club Brugge 1 (Staelens) [European Champions League Group A] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson, live on Granada with own pres with Elton Welsby & Graeme Souness
07/Apr      Marseille 1 (Sauzée) Glasgow Rangers 1 (Durrant) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson all regions
21/Apr      Glasgow Rangers 0 CSKA Moscow 0 [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson all regions, Rangers finish 2nd, Marseille finish 1st to go straight through to the final
 

Season 1993/94
15/Sep   Slovan Bratislava 0 Aston Villa 0 [UEFA Cup R1 L1] *Alan Parry & Ian St John, Villa won 2nd leg 2-1
              Kispest Honvéd 2 (Szabados, Stefanov) Manchester United 3 (Keane 2, Cantona) [European Champions League R1 L1] *Brian Moore & Denis Law
29/Sep   Manchester United 2 (Bruce 2) Kispest Honvéd 1 (Sallói) [European Champions League R1 L2] *Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan
20/Oct   Arsenal 3 (Wright 2, Merson) Standard Liege 0 [Cup-Winners Cup R2 L1] *Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan, Arsenal won 2nd leg 7-0
              Manchester United 3 (Pallister, Sükür(og), Cantona) Galatasaray 3 (Arif, Türkyilmaz 2) [European Champions League R2 L1] *Granada only, Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin, network highlights with Alan Parry comm
03/Nov   Galatasaray 0 Manchester United 0 [European Champions League R2 L2] *Alan Parry, Galatasaray through to last 8 group stage on away goals
               2nd Half LIVE - Aston Villa 0 Deportivo La Coruna 1 (Manjarín) [UEFA Cup R1 L2] *John Helm & Ian St John, Villa lose 2-1 on agg,
    (decision to show Villa made on the night, could have gone to Standard Liege v Arsenal with Brian Moore depending on score, in the post match interview Jim Rosenthal and Ron Atkinson had a bit of a falling out.)
26/Jan    Portsmouth 0 Manchester United 1 (McClair) [League Cup QF Replay] *Meridian & Granada only, Rob Palmer & Jim Beglin (for Granada at least)
02/Mar   Torino 0 Arsenal 0 [Cup-Winners Cup QF L1] *Brian Moore & David Pleat, late afternoon KO, HTV opted out and showed delayed coverage at 10:40pm
               Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Hirst) Manchester United 4 (McClair, Kanchelskis, Hughes 2) [League Cup SF L2] *Alan Parry & Kevin Keegan, 2nd live match today, re-arranged after 23/Feb pp'd, Utd win 5-1 on agg
15/Mar   Arsenal 1 (Adams) Torino 0 [Cup-Winners Cup QF L2] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
29/Mar   Paris Saint Germain 1 (Ginola) Arsenal 1 (Wright) [Cup-Winners Cup SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
12/Apr    Arsenal 1 (Campbell) Paris Saint Germain 0 [Cup-Winners Cup SF L2] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
27/Apr    AC Milan 3 (Desailly, Albertini, Massaro) Monaco 0 [European Champions League SF] *Brian Moore, SF's were single leg ties this season, the two 'last 8 stage' group winners at home
 

Season 1994/95
14/Sep    Manchester United 4 (Giggs 2, Kanchelskis, Sharpe) IFK Gothenburg 2 (Pettersson, Rehn) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan
15/Sep    2nd Half LIVE - Internazionale 1 (Bergkamp(pen)) Aston Villa 0 [UEFA Cup R1 L1] *Alan Parry & Trevor Francis
28/Sep    Galatasaray 0 Manchester United 0 [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Don Howe
29/Sep    Aston Villa 1 (Houghton) Internazionale 0 [UEFA Cup R1 L2] *Alan Parry & Kevin Keegan, Villa go through on pens
19/Oct    Manchester United 2 (Hughes, Sharpe) Barcelona 2 (Romário, Bakero) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Kevin Keegan
02/Nov   Barcelona 4 (Stoichkov 2, Romário, Ferrer) Manchester United 0 [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
23/Nov   IFK Gothenburg 3 (Blomqvist, Erlingmark, Kåmark(pen)) Manchester United 1 (Hughes) [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
07/Dec    Manchester United 4 (Davies, Beckham, Keane, Bülent(og)) Galatasaray 0 [European Champions League Group A] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
                    ITV left the closing stages at Old Trafford for the end of Barcelona 1 Gothenburg 1 with Alan Parry (Barcelona getting the point they needed to take 2nd spot above Utd on GD)
15/Feb    Liverpool 1 (Fowler) Crystal Palace 0 [League Cup SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
02/Mar    Arsenal 1 (Wright(pen)) Auxerre 1 (Verlaat) [ECWC QF L1] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
08/Mar    Crystal Palace 0 Liverpool 1 (Fowler) [League Cup SF L2] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson (had been PP'd on 22/Feb)
16/Mar    Auxerre 0 Arsenal 1 (Wright) [ECWC QF L2] *Brian Moore & Terry Venables
06/Apr    Arsenal 3 (Bould 2, Wright) Sampdoria 2 (Jugovic 2) [ECWC SF L1] *Brian Moore
20/Apr    Sampdoria 3 (Mancini, Bellucci 2) Arsenal 2 (Wright, Schwarz) [ECWC SF L2] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson, Arsenal through to the final on pens AET
 

Season 1995/96
09/Aug    Glasgow Rangers 1 (Durie) Anorthosis Famagusta 0 [Champions League Qualifyer L1] *Live on Granada with STV pres, Gerry McNee & Jimmy Nicholl (2nd leg live in Scotland only, 0-0)
13/Sep    Blackburn Rovers 0 Spartak Moscow 1 (Yuran) [Champions League Group B] *Alan Parry & Ron Atkinson
27/Sep    Rosenborg 2 (Løken, Stensaas) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Newell) [Champions League Group B] *Brian Moore & Ian St John
18/Oct    Juventus 4 (Ravanelli 2, Conte, Del Piero) Rangers 1 (Gough) [Champions League Group C] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson (McNee & Jordan for Scotland, return match was only live in Scotland)
               Legia Warsaw 1 (Podbrozny) Blackburn Rovers 0 [Champions League Group B] *Granada only, Alan Parry & Ian St John
01/Nov   Blackburn Rovers 0 Legia Warsaw 0 [Champions League Group B] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
22/Nov   Spartak Moscow 3 (Alenichev, Nikiforov, Mamedov) Blackburn Rovers 0 [Champions League Group B] *Alan Parry & Ian St John, 5:30pm KO (Some regions opted out for match below)
               Glasgow Rangers 1 (Gascoigne) Steaua Bucharest 1 (Ilie) [Champions League Group C] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson for A, W, U, Meridian & Channel regions
06/Dec    Blackburn Rovers 4 (Shearer(pen), Newell 3) Rosenborg 1 (Iversen) [Champions League Group B] *Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
10/Jan    Arsenal 2 Newcastle United 0 [League Cup QF]*Brian Moore & Ron Atkinson
14/Feb   Arsenal 2 (Bergkamp 2) Aston Villa 2 (Yorke 2) [League Cup SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ian St John
21/Feb   Aston Villa 0 Arsenal 0 [League Cup SF L2] *Brian Moore, Villa win on away goals
06/Mar   Real Madrid 1 (Raúl) Juventus 0 [Champions League QF L1] *Alan Parry & Ian St John
20/Mar   Juventus 2 (Del Piero, Padovano) Real Madrid 0 [Champions League QF L2] *Brian Moore
03/Apr   Ajax 0 Panathinaikos 1 (Warzycha) [Champions League SF L1] *Brian Moore & Ian St John
17/Apr   Panathinaikos 0 Ajax 3 (Litmanen  2, Wooter) [Champions League SF L2] *Brian Moore & Ian St John
 
 

03.04.2014


Schoolboy Internationals on ITV 1989-1994
10/Jun/1989    LIVE - England Schoolboys 1 W. Germany Schoolboys 3 *Brian Moore, England's captain was Ryan Giggs, then known as Ryan Wilson. Nick Barmby also played
02/Jun/1990    LIVE - England Schoolboys 1 Netherlands Schoolboys 0 *Brian Moore & John Hollins - Sander Westerveld, future Liverpool goalkeeper, played for the Dutch

In 1991, ITV showed the spring fixture again for the first time since 1965. They then showed all of Wembley's schoolboy internationals over a three-year period before finally pulling the plug in 1994:

09/Mar/1991    LIVE - England Schoolboys 2 Scotland Schoolboys 1 *Alan Parry and Ian St. John
08/Jun/1991     LIVE - England Schoolboys 1 West Germany Schoolboys 3 *Brian Moore and Ian St. John
07/Mar/1992    LIVE - England Schoolboys 0 Netherlands Schoolboys 0 *Brian Moore, Phil Neville and Danny Murphy played for England in a very dull game
06/Jun/1992     LIVE - England Schoolboys 1 Italy Schoolboys 1 *John Helm & Neil Webb, Francesco Totti scored Italy's goal from the penalty spot
13/Mar/1993    LIVE - England Schoolboys 1 Scotland Schoolboys 2 *Brian Moore
05/Jun/1993     LIVE - England Schoolboys 0 Germany Schoolboys 0 *John Helm
12/Mar/1994    LIVE - England Schoolboys 3 Switzerland Schoolboys 0 *Brian Moore



 

ITV football, the late 1990's to Today
Pay channel SKY SPORTS began showing live broadcasts of all leagues from 1996/97 and that spelled the end of free-to-air live league games at the end of that season. Now focussing on the European Champions League, ITV showed little interest in domestic league highlights which, around the turn of the millennium, were aired in the dead of Monday night/Tuesday morning before all regions* adopted their own variation of the lunch time show Soccer Sunday from 2001/02. For that same season ITV had snatched highlights of the Premiership from the BBC and gained live rights to the other divisions which ITV would show on their new digital ITV Sport channel. Yet, both the Premiership highlights (initially broadcast by ITV at 7pm on Saturdays) and the live matches from the lower tiers (Thursday nights and early Sunday evenings on the new digital channel) failed to attract the viewing figures ITV had anticipated. The Premiership highlights show had to be switched back to a more traditional slot of 10:30pm in November whilst the ITV Sport channel was closed down for good at the end of the season. A handful of live games from the 2nd tier were also broadcast by the ITV regions in 2001/02.

An article on the ITV Sport channel by David Carswell, with lists of matches shown, is here.

ITV's reputation among football fans was now in tatters with many lower league clubs soon blaming their financial difficulties on the failure to recoup outstanding payments from Carlton and Granada (the parent companies of the ITV Sport Channel). From 2004/05 the regional variations of Soccer Sunday were dropped and replaced by a networked show called The Championship broadcast on Sunday mornings which concentrated on the 2nd tier rather than clubs of local interest (ITV Wales were the one exception as they continued to produce their own local show). From 2009/10 ITV were not even able to send their cameras to 2nd, 3rd or 4th tier matches as the broadcast rights to The Football League also switched to the BBC, by which time the football experience had become almost unrecognisable from the spectacle covered by the ITV regions in the 1970's.


 


ITV football 1955-1968ITV football 1968-1983ITV football 1983-1988