Home Page
 

NorthNorth East

Wales and West MidlandsEast

SouthLondon

Cup finalsEuropean finalsInternationals

Midweek Football on TV 1955-1968Extra Time
 

This is an unofficial website that has no connection with ITV plc
and is strictly non-commercial for historical research only.
Screen grabs, scans, logos etc. remain the property of the respective copyright owner.
We do not provide a DVD service.

upthemaggies@hotmail.com
 

Recent site updates

May 2014:- Highlights of 29/Mar/1961 Glasgow Rangers 2 Wolverhampton W. 0 [ECWC SF 1st Leg] were shown on the BBC in all regions, see the goals here, the drawn 2nd leg was apparently not televised as the BBC showed highlights of Barcelona v Hamburg. Both the BBC and STV showed highlights of Scottish League 3 Football League 2 on 22/Mar/1961 and the 13/Oct/1965 World Cup Qualifier between Scotland and Poland *was* televised by BBC Scotland who showed highlights on "Sportsview" (Thanks Mark Jones!!!)

March 2014:- ITV's midweek game for 11/Oct/1967 is now confirmed as West Ham 4 Bolton 1 [League Cup] with Hugh Johns commentating, you can view West Ham's goals at the 5mins40secs mark of this Hammers history video which also includes clips from three early LWT Big Match appearances (Thanks Richard!!!)

RIP Tom Finney

January 2014:- The 2nd half of the 07/Nov/1957 friendly between Chelsea and CDSA Moscow <i.e. the Soviet Army team> was broadcast live on ITV from  8.30-9.20 pm in all regions then in operation, including Scottish Television. The Russians won 4-1 and Geoffrey Green's report in The Times noted that "Chelsea, for their part, could think of little else but hoist the ball skywards at the penalty area, so that soon one felt this was to be their contribution to the geophysical year ... Chelsea (by the end) were bankrupt and a pitiful sight." (Thanks Robin!!!)

RIP Eusebio & Bill Foulkes

November 2013:- "Saturday Fever", a fantastic colour Rank Organisation film in the series "Look at Life" focuses on football including footage of the 16/Apr/1960 fixture between Tottenham and Manchester City and the 1959 FA Cup final here....... A clip of the goal from 09/Jan/1968 Liverpool v Ferencvaros [Fairs Cup] on a snow covered pitch with Gerry Loftus commentating is here (Thanks to Robert for that one!!!)

October 2013:- Clips of Sunderland in Shoot action can be found in the recently uploaded centenary video here, it includes a 4-0 win against Preston on 21/Mar/1964 (Thanks Brian!!!)..... 11/Jan/1964 Sunderland v Bury was the Tyne Tees match that weekend according to the listings magazine The Viewer (Thanks Robin!!!)..... The aforementioned 17 minutes worth of highlights of 31/Oct/1962 Dumfermline v Everton [Fairs Cup R1 L2] is STV coverage [Not BBC], the commentator is Alex Cameron (Thanks Ronnie!!!)...... Note that the BBC showed highlights of 10/Oct/1962 Bangor City v Napoli [ECWC Preliminary round play off] in England as it was staged at Highbury (Thanks to Mark Jones!!!)...... Some very early mute ITV football footage from 08/Mar/1956 of West Ham v Spurs is here and there's also action from 08/May/1963 England v Brazil here plus Southern TV footage of 13/Apr/1968 Southampton v Manchester United here (Thanks Robert!!!)

RIP Geoff Strong & Bert Trautmann

July 2013:- Mute clips of ATV's coverage of the 1968 League Cup final have turned up on ITN Source here (Thanks to Gary Freeman!!!!)

June 2013:- The Norwich history DVD On the Ball City includes footage from three games with John Camkin commentary that were missing from our lists, 09/Mar/1963 Norwich 6 Stoke 0, 05/Sep/1964 Norwich City 2 Ipswich Town 1 - for which no programme was scheduled in The Times that weekend, so maybe it was a late change to accommodate the big Anglia derby, and 20/Mar/1965 Norwich 1 Northampton 1 which is the match Norwich keeper Keelan is sent of for punching Robson - this incident appears to be misidentified as taking place on 13th May 1967 on the Anglia tape logs... unless Keelan did the same thing against Northampton two years later (Thanks Kieran!!!)

May 2013:- The experimental broadcast of the live league match between Blackpool and Bolton on 10/Sep/1960 was actually a joint production between ABC and ATV.....A missing BBC broadcast from our lists is live 2nd half coverage of a Thursday afternoon  international friendly on 11/Nov/1954 via Eurovision of France 2 Belgium 2 (Thanks Robin!!!)..... Some rare ITV footage of a 1960's Cup final with commentary by Gerry Loftus is available to view at the ITN source website, it shows clips from the 1961 final between Tottenham Hotspur and Leicester City, see here (Thanks to Gary Freeman!!!)

March 2013:- A list of BBC radio commentaries for January 1950 - May 1951 are here, the Radio Times then ceased to list the games to be covered. (Thanks Robin!!!)..... Some footage from ITV's coverage of 27/Sep/1967 Tottenham Hotspur v Hajduk Split has turned up here, though sadly with no sound. (Thanks Richard!!!). Added some missing details to the early Home Internationals section, mostly Scotland matches.


Home Page
 

World of Soccer

ABC football coverage
ABC television was the original weekend commercial channel for the Midlands and North. Starting in 1956, it served the largest franchise area in the history of the English ITV regions. ABC's first venture into League football coverage was an experiment with a live match on Saturday 10th September 1960 (a joint production with ATV) - At around 7:30pm, commercial TV viewers were able to tune in to live coverage of the 2nd half of Blackpool v Bolton Wanderers with Peter Lloyd commentating alongside Billy Wright (see article at the foot of this page), but unfortunately the match turned out to be a rather drab contest. With viewing figures and reaction not as spectacular as hoped, and the Football League still fearful of the impact live coverage would have on attendance's (as well as demanding an increased fee for a 2nd match), the Blackpool/Bolton fixture proved to be a one-off failed experiment.
ABC made a major commitment to sport in general on 2nd January 1965 with a four hour show described as a "mammoth new programme that will give the broadest, most comprehensive Saturday sports coverage yet attempted on television", it was called World of Sport and originally hosted by Eamonn Andrews with other debut personalities including "top Fleet Street journalist" Peter Lorenzo and ex-Fulham player Jimmy Hill, but football coverage was confined to results and league tables, there was no "On The Ball" preview sequence at this stage.
Some other ITV regions had begun producing weekend football highlights programmes featuring their local clubs as early as September 1962, yet ABC were locked in negotiations with the Football League until eventually beginning regular weekend coverage in November 1965, a month after their fierce rivals ATV London had launched Star Soccer. ABC decided to christen their own highlights package in a similar fashion, calling it World of Soccer.

Barry Davies 1966Commentators & presenters
Martin Locke, a Rhodesian, was the original World of Soccer commentator. After Locke had asked to be relieved of his contract in order to join the South African Broadcasting Company, a young Barry Davies (pictured) took over microphone duties early in the 1966/67 season. Davies had previously voiced a couple of midweek games for the network as well as commentating on the 1966 World Cup matches staged in the North East.

The ABC region's teams
With such a large coverage area, ABC were blessed with the majority of the Football League's grounds from which to choose to take their cameras. 14 of the 22 First Division clubs in 1965/66 were North or Midlands based clubs including all of the teams who would go on to finish in the top four; Liverpool (the current FA Cup holders), Manchester United (the current League champions), Burnley and the emerging force of Leeds United. Liverpool won the league in 1966 for the 2nd time in three season's and Everton responded by winning the FA Cup, beating Sheffield Wednesday in the final. Two years later, Everton were the beaten finalists, losing to the highest placed Midlands club in ABC's first year of coverage - West Bromwich Albion. Other Midlands outfits Leicester City and Nottingham Forest also made a good impression during the three season's World of Soccer was on air, but the North West continued to dominate. Manchester City won promotion as champions of the 2nd tier in 1966 and went on to be crowned champions of the top tier in 1968, in-between time Manchester United won the league in 1967 earning them entry into the European Cup which they promptly went on to win (the first English club to do so).

The end of ABC
The launch of World of Soccer was well timed, English football enjoyed an invigorating surge in popularity as the home nation hosted and triumphed in the World Cup finals of 1966, but ABC's days of covering football were soon to be numbered. In July 1968 the ITV regional franchise map would be redefined, the North region was to be split in two and there would no longer be separate weekday/weekend services for any region outside of London. ATV was handed the 7 day Midlands contract, Granada took on the North West franchise and a brand new company called Yorkshire Television would now serve the Eastern side of the pennines.
ABC were forced into a merger with Rediffusion - the holders of the London weekday service which would now become known as Thames Television. Although Thames proved to be one of ITV's biggest success stories, their restriction to Monday-Fridays air time would not encourage a close association with the region's football clubs, and what mid-week coverage there was soon became the responsibility of 'ITV Sport' networked programmes fronted by the faces of LWT.

North WestMidlandsMidweek coverage
The Monday to Friday commercial television services during the ABC era were provided by Granada (for the North) and ATV (for the Midlands). Weekday football fixtures shown on these channels are dealt with on our Midweek section, Gerry Loftus did most of the commentaries, though Barry Davies and Hugh Johns began to take over after 1966.

What matches were shown on ABC
The following lists detail all of the Saturday matches recorded by ABC cameras. The practice of showing a 2nd/3rd match didn't begin until 1967/68 at the earliest and possibly not until after ABC's demise. Given dates are for when the fixture was played (not the broadcast). Blanks denote that we don't know what game was shown. Non-Midlands/North based matches are in italics.
 

17/Mar/1956    Birmingham City 3 (Kinsey, Astall, Brown) Sunderland 0 [FA Cup SF] *at Hillsborough, ABC only 10:00-10:30pm.
10/Sep/1960    2nd Half LIVE - Blackpool 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (Hill) *Peter Lloyd & Billy Wright, from 7:30-8:30pm in all regions except Scotland

Season 1965/66
The first football highlights programme on ABC was listed in the Times as "Excerpts from a Saturday Soccer Match" 1:55-2:30pm on Sunday 6th November 1965, ABC had recently been showing Rugby League highlights in this slot. The Times billed the show as "World of Soccer" the following weekend. All TVTimes I have for this season list Martin Locke as the commentator (including the 3rd edition on 20th November). All programmes were broadcast in 405-line black & white on VHF only.
06/Nov    Preston North End 2 (Lee, Kendall) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Knowles, Wharton) *TVTimes bills this 2nd Division match
13/Nov    Probably Blackpool 1 (Robson) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Brown)
20/Nov    *now 2:45-3:20pm
27/Nov    No programme this weeked *showed Rugby League match
04/Dec
11/Dec
18/Dec
01/Jan
08/Jan
15/Jan
22/Jan     No programme this weeked *FA Cup 3rd Round day, ABC showed Rugby League match
29/Jan
05/Feb    Leicester City 2 (????, Roberts) Aston Villa 1 (Hateley) *Listed in YEP
12/Feb    Chester 4 (Metcalf, Morris, Jones 2) Bradford City 0 *YEP (ABC did not have rights to show FA Cup R4)
19/Feb    Nottingham Forest 0 Leeds United 4 (Lorimer 2, Hibbitt, Giles(pen)) *YEP
26/Feb    Sheffield United 1 (Jones) Leeds United 1 (Bell) *YEP
05/Mar    Northampton Town 2 (Lines, Hudson) Leeds United 1 (O'Grady) *YEP (ABC did not have rights to show FA Cup R5)
12/Mar    Stoke City 1 (Ritchie) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Clark) *YEP & NOTW
19/Mar    Sheffield Wednesday 3 (Ford 2, Fantham) Northampton Town 1 (Hudson) *YEP
26/Mar    Leeds United 1 (Charlton) Blackpool 2 (Lea 2) *YEP & NOTW (ABC did not have rights to show an FA Cup QF)
02/Apr    Networked coverage of Home International
09/Apr    No programme this weeked *showed International Rugby League
16/Apr    Coventry City 4 (Pointer, Machin, Reece, Curtis) Birmingham City 3 (Jackson, Vowden, Fenton) *YEP
23/Apr    Nottingham Forest 0 Blackburn Rovers 3 (Douglas, England, Ferguson) * NOTW
30/Apr    No programme this weekend
07/May   No programme this weekend
14/May   Networked coverage of the FA Cup Final - Everton 3 (Trebilcock 2, Temple) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (McCalliog, Ford)

Bill Shankly's Liverpool were crowned champions for the 2nd time in three season's with Roger Hunt the first division's top scorer on 30 goals, the Reds were six points clear of Don Revie's Leeds United who were runners-up for a 2nd successive term. Burnley rekindled the form that had seen them do so well in the earlier part of the decade and finished 3rd with Willie Irvine netting 29 times, but this proved to be Burnley's last great season in a golden era under Harry Potts, Matt Busby's Manchester United were 4th with David Herd grabbing 24 goals for them. the highest placed Midlands club were Jimmy Hagan's West Brom in 6th and they also won the last ever two-legged League Cup final, beating West Ham 5-3 on aggregate. Tony Hateley netted 27 times for Aston Villa in 16th, but it was a disastrous campaign for Jack Marshall's Blackburn Rovers who lost 30 of their 42 league games and duly finished rock bottom. Manchester City were promoted as champions under new manager Joe Mercer after three season's at 2nd tier level. Down in the lower league's, Kevin Hector was top scorer in all league's with 44 goals for 4th tier Bradford Park Avenue. Everton and Sheffield Wednesday met in the FA Cup final with Harry Catterick's Toffees coming from 2-0 down to win 3-2 and lift the cup for the first time since 1933. Liverpool reached the final of the Cup-Winners Cup, meeting Borussia Dortmund at Hampden Park, but they went down 2-1 in extra time after Roger Hunt had equalised.


TVTimes clipping for the very first edition of "World of Soccer",
see also this article from the same week's magazine.

Season 1966/67
"World of Soccer" returned on the 3rd weekend of the season at 2:35-3:20pm Sunday afternoon.
03/Sep
10/Sep    Leeds United 1 (Gray) Nottingham Forest 1 (Wignall) *Listed in the YEP
17/Sep    Manchester United 1 (Law) Manchester City 0 *YEP & News of the World
24/Sep    Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Pugh, McCalliog) Sheffield United 2 (Woodward, Jones)
01/Oct    Nottingham Forest 4 (Crowe 3(1pen), Wignall) Manchester United 1 (Charlton) *YEP & NOTW
08/Oct    Manchester City 1 (Summerbee)  Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Gilzean 2) *YEP & NOTW
15/Oct    West Bromwich Albion 2 (Astle, Kryzwicki) Aston Villa 1 (Park) *YEP & NOTW
22/Oct    Showed Home International *as "World of Soccer", some other region's also saw ABC's presentation including Ulster
29/Oct    Northampton Town 0 Wolverhampton W. 4 (Hunt 3, McIlmoyle) *YEP & NOTW
05/Nov   Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Fantham) Everton 2 (Temple, Ball) *YEP & NOTW. Barry Davies definitely commentating by this time
12/Nov    Stoke City 0 Manchester City 1 (Summerbee) *YEP & NOTW
19/Nov    Blackpool 0 Stoke City 1 (Burrows) *YEP & NOTW
26/Nov    Leeds United 2 (Johanneson, Giles) West Ham United 1 (Hurst) *YEP & NOTW
03/Dec    Sheffield Wednesday 0 Leeds United 0 *YEP & NOTW
10/Dec    Stoke City 6 (Eastham, Burrows 3, Dobing, Vernon) Aston Villa 1 (MacLeod) *YEP & NOTW
17/Dec    Hull City 2 (Butler 2) Coventry City 2 (Key, Tudor) *YEP & NOTW
24/Dec    No programme this weekend
31/Dec    Manchester United 0 Leeds United 0 *Listed in YEP. Ulster began showing "World of Soccer" every Sunday from this weekend
07/Jan     Leicester City 0 Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Ritchie) *YEP. Border began showing "World of Soccer" this weekend
14/Jan     Huddersfield Town 2 (Dobson, Leighton) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Byron) *YEP
21/Jan     Liverpool 2 (Lawler, Arrowsmith)  Southampton 1 (Davies) *YEP
28/Jan     Manchester City 2 (Pardow, Doyle) Leicester City 1 (Sweenie) [FA Cup 3rd Round] *YEP
04/Feb    Stoke City 1 (Dobing) West Bromwich A. 1 (Astle) *YEP
                    *Westward switched from "Star Soccer" to "World of Soccer" on 5th Feb, Channel followed suit this or the following week
11/Feb    Manchester United 1 (Law) Nottingham Forest 0 *YEP & NOTW
18/Feb    Leeds United 5 (Lorimer 2, Belfitt 2, Madeley) West Bromwich A. 0 [FA Cup 4th Round] *YEP & NOTW
25/Feb    Coventry City 2 (Gould, Machin) Carlisle United 1 (McVitie) *YEP & NOTW
04/Mar    Blackburn Rovers 1 (Harrison) Birmingham City 0 *YEP
11/Mar    Everton 1 (Ball) Liverpool 0 [FA Cup 5th Round] *7pm KO on Saturday night, Sunday highlights
18/Mar    Nottingham Forest 1 (Baker) West Ham United 0 *YEP
25/Mar    Liverpool 0 Manchester United 0 *YEP
01/Apr    Leeds United 1 (Lorimer) Chelsea 0 *YEP
08/Apr    Leeds United 1 (Charlton) Manchester City 0 [FA Cup QF] *YEP
15/Apr    Home International
22/Apr    Blackpool 0 Everton 1 (Royle)
29/Apr    Nottingham Forest 1 (Hennesey) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Greaves, Saul) [FA Cup SF] *played at Hillsborough
06/May    Liverpool 0 Tottenham Hotspur 0 *YEP
13/May    Showed ATV coverage of Fulham 2 (Clarke, Earle) Nottingham Forest 3 (Chapman 2, Barnwell)

With 23 goals, Denis Law was top scorer at Manchester United who were now seemingly taking it in turns with Liverpool to win the league title, Busby's men claiming top spot this year ahead of Johnny Carey's Nottingham Forest who also reached the FA Cup Semi-finals. Liverpool were 5th and Everton 6th whilst Manchester City's return to the top flight saw them finish 15th. Aston Villa and Blackpool were relegated and would be replaced by Jimmy Hill's Coventry City and Ronnie Allen's Wolves, Booby Gould was the Sky blue's leading marksman with 24 goals, Ernie Hunt grabbed 20 for Wolves, Francis Lee scored 22 times for 9th placed Bolton. League Cup holders West Brom reached the first final to be held at Wembley, but lost 3-2 to 3rd tier QPR. Leeds took 4th spot in the league and reached the Fairs Cup final but, as in recent League and FA Cup campaigns, they had to be content with being runners-up - losing 2-0 to Dinamo Zagreb on aggregate (drawing 0-0 in the 2nd leg at Elland Road).

Season 1967/68
"World of Soccer" returned in its' usual 2:45-3:35pm Sunday afternoon slot, the Westward, Channel & TWW/Teledu Cymru regions switched between "World of Soccer" and ATV London's "Star Soccer" at different times during the course of the season. Anglia picked up "World of Soccer" until their own highlights show resumed on 24/Sep.
19/Aug    Leeds United 1 (Greenhoff) Sunderland 1 (Kinnell) *Listed in the YEP & NOTW
26/Aug    Coventry City 2 (Key, Bruck) Sheffield United 2 (Reece 2) *YEP & NOTW
02/Sep    Sheffield United 0 Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Ritchie) *YEP & NOTW
09/Sep    Manchester United 2 (Crerand, Burns) Burnley 2 (Lochhead 2) *YEP & NOTW
16/Sep    Everton 0 Leeds United 1 (Gray) *YEP & NOTW
23/Sep    Wolverhampton W. 3 (Knowles 2, Evans) Burnley 2 (Harris 2(2pens)), *YEP & NOTW
30/Sep    Manchester City 1 (Bell) Manchester United 2 (Charlton 2) *YEP & NOTW
07/Oct    Aston Villa 2 (Greenhalgh, Godfrey) Birmingham City 4 (Bridges 2, Vowden, Beard(pen))
14/Oct    Stoke City 0 Burnley 2 (O'Neill, Irvine) *YEP & NOTW
21/Oct    Home International
28/Oct    Nottingham Forest 3 (Baker 2, Wignall) Manchester United 1 (Best)
04/Nov   Wolverhampton W. 2 (Knowles 2) Coventry City 0
11/Nov   Sheffield United 1 (Hill) Leeds United 0
18/Nov   Leicester City 2 (Sinclair(pen), Large) Arsenal 2 (Radford, Johnston)
25/Nov   Manchester City 4 (Coleman 2(1pen), Summerbee, Young) Burnley 2 (Casper, Morgan)
02/Dec    Everton 1 (Royle) Nottingham Forest 0
09/Dec    Blackpool 1 (McPhee) Derby County 1 (O'Hare)
16/Dec    Liverpool 1 (Hunt) Manchester City 1 (Lee)
23/Dec    No programme this weekend
30/Dec    Leeds United 3 (Gray, Hunter, Greenhoff) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Ritchie, Witham) *NOTW
06/Jan     Wolverhampton W. 1 (Knowles) Everton 3 (Royle 2, Trebilcock) *NOTW
13/Jan     Leeds United 5 (Jones, Hibbitt, Lorimer, Madeley 2) Southampton 0 *footage exists, intended match Sheff Wed v Spurs was postponed
20/Jan     Nottingham Forest 3 (Lyons, Baker 2) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Clark 2) *NOTW
27/Jan     Manchester United 2 (Best, Charlton) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Chivers 2) [FA Cup 3rd Round]
03/Feb    Everton 1 (Kendall) Liverpool 0 *NOTW
10/Feb     Walsall 1 (Watson) Shrewsbury Town 2 (Clarke, Brodie)
17/Feb     Stoke City 0 West Ham United 3 (Sissons 2, Hurst) [FA Cup 4th Round] *NOTW
24/Feb     Home International
02/Mar     Networked coverage of the League Cup Final - Leeds United 1 (Cooper) Arsenal 0
09/Mar     [FA Cup 5th Round]
16/Mar     West Bromwich Albion 2 (Collard 2) Everton 6 (Ball 4(2pens), Morrissey, Royle) *NOTW
23/Mar     Bury 2 (Jones, Kerr) Grimsby Town 0
30/Mar     West Bromwich A. 0 Liverpool 0 [FA Cup QF] *Leeds 1 (Madeley) Sheffield Utd 0 appears to be the only QF not shown on TV.
06/Apr     Preston North End 0 Birmingham City 0 *NOTW
13/Apr     Blackpool 2 (Skirton 2) Charlton Athletic 0
20/Apr     Rotherham United 2 (Downes, Wilson) Millwall 0
27/Apr     Everton 1 (Morrissey(pen)) Leeds United 0 [FA Cup SF] *played at Old Trafford
04/May    Everton 3 (Royle, Ball 2) Stoke City 0
11/May    Showed Tyne Tees coverage of Newcastle Utd 3 (Robson, Sinclair, McNamee) Manchester City 4 (Sumerbee, Young 2, Lee)
18/May    Networked LIVE coverage of the FA Cup Final - West Bromwich Albion 1 (Astle) Everton 0 AET

Northern teams dominated the top flight this season, taking all top five places. Joe Mercer's Manchester City were champions, Manchester United were two points behind in 2nd and they became the first English club to win the European Cup, the final was held at Wembley and United scored three in extra-time to beat Benfica 4-1. George Best was joint top scorer in all league's with 28 goals, Roger Hunt netted 25 times for Liverpool who took 3rd spot, Leeds finished 4th but finally lifted silverware - first the League Cup, after beating Arsenal in the Wembley final, and then the Fairs Cup, overcoming Ferencvárosi 1-0 at Elland Road before a goalless 2nd leg in Hungary. Everton took 5th spot in the league whilst at the wrong end of the table Sheffield United were relegated, two points behind neighbours Wednesday who stayed up with new boys Coventry sandwiched inbetween them. Bury bounced straight back from relegation to the 3rd tier by finishing as runners-up with Bobby Owen scoring 25 times. Alan Ashman had taken over as manager of West Brom in the summer and in his first season he guided Albion to the FA Cup final to face Everton, Jeff Astle (who'd notched up 25 goals in the league) scored the only goal of the game in extra-time to bring the cup back to West Bromwich for a 5th time (having last won it 14 years earlier). Brian Clough's first season in charge at 2nd tier Derby County saw the Rams finish a disappointing 18th, but they almost made it to Wembley (losing to Leeds in the League Cup Semi-final) and Kevin Hector, now plying his trade at the Baseball Ground, scored 21 goals.
 

The Television Cameras Come to Town
ABC live coverage of the Blackpool v Bolton league match, 10th September 1960
An article by Blackpool FC historian Gerry Wolstenholme

With the back part of the Spion Kop well covered with a brand new roof, the television cameras felt that it would be a good idea to start of a planned new series with a game from Bloomfield Road. ITV was to name its series ‘The Big Match' but there was much scepticism about live League Football being televised. Bill Slater, the ex-Blackpool player and then Wolves captain, stated that he thought televising League football was worth a try although he did wonder, speaking of television and the newly inaugurated League Cup, “...if there are not dangers as well as benefits in these new sources of income". He also thought that “the effects of soccer on television in Britain will have to be watched very carefully over the initial trial period" for, he added, “once a spectator is lost to armchair viewing, he may never return to the terraces if TV football is stopped”

Regardless of the views expressed ITV pressed on with their arrangements to film the second half of the Blackpool versus Bolton Wanderers clash on 10 September 1960. It was to be the first of 20 live football matches to be filmed during the season. The only draw-back for the crowd was that the kick-off time had to be put back to 6.50pm to fit in with television scheduling.

“It is definitely on,“ said chairman Albert Hindley as three cameras, all sited on a platform at the back of the Spion Kop, were set up to cover play with zoom lenses to pick up action at the south end of the ground. A scanner was placed in the north east corner of the ground in order to beam the pictures to the Winter Hill transmitting station. Peter Lloyd was to commentate and Billy Wright, the ex-Wolves and England captain, was to be the summariser.
On the Friday night before the game the floodlights were switched on so that technicians were able to have a full scale rehearsal for the history making match. This trial was successful and David Southwood, chief of Outside Broadcasts, said, “The cameras are perfectly sited at the top of the Spion Kop and give one hundred per cent coverage of Blackpool admirable pitch, which is excellently illuminated.”

The game was something of an anti-climax as Bolton Wanderers won 1-0 with a Freddie Hill goal after 79 minutes and the crowd of 17,166 went home disappointed. As did Blackpool secretary Richard Seed who remarked that the crowd was "disappointing and there is no point in disguising the fact”. He did add that perhaps “It could be partly attributed to Bolton fans not wanting to get caught up in the illumination traffic."

But whatever the reason, the smaller than normal attendance for a Lancashire derby may well have been a factor in the future discussions between the TV companies, the Football League and the clubs for the final outcome was that ‘The Big Game’ programme was immediately abandoned! At least Blackpool Football Club had played a small part in television footballing history.

Thanks to Peter Gillatt for this Blackpool article.

1968/69 - 1982/831968/69 - 1982/831968/69 - 1982/83
Granada, Midlands & Yorkshire
1968/69 - 1982/83

ABC links
Transdiffusion - ABC At Large
TV Ark - ABC


Home Page
 


Shoot
1962-1968

Season 1962/63
All Tyne Tees highlights were broadcast in 405-line black & white on VHF only throughout the 1960's.
George Taylor assumed to be the commentator unless stated.
08/Sep    First edition of "Shoot" scheduled for Saturday night, 11:00-11:25pm
15/Sep - 11/May    "Shoot" continued to be shown each Saturday night, games covered unknown.
18/May   Sunderland 0 Chelsea 1 (Tambling) *footage exists with commentary

The region's trio of big clubs, Newcastle United, Sunderland and Middlesbrough, were all in the 2nd tier at the time Tyne Tees began broadcasting football highlights. Alan Brown's Sunderland missed out on promotion in 1963 due to a poorer goal average than Chelsea. Middlesbrough, who replaced manager Bob Dennison with Raich Carter in January, were one place further behind in 4th with Alan Peacock rattling in 31 goals. Newcastle, now managed by Joe Harvey, finished 7th. In the Fourth Division Darlington were 12th whilst Hartlepools finished rock bottom of the 92.

Season 1963/64
"Shoot" returned on Saturday 24th August at 11pm
24/Aug - 14 Mar    "Shoot" continued to be shown each Saturday night, games covered unknown.
11/Jan     Sunderland 4 (Crossan, Herd, Sharkey) Bury 1 (Jones) *Listed in "The Viewer"
21/Mar   Sunderland 4 (Crossan, Mulhall, Sharkey 2) Preston North End 0 *footage exists with commentary
28/Mar
04/Apr    Sunderland 1 (Usher) Swansea Town 0 *footage exists with commentary
                    *Footage of Hartlepools 3 Stockport County 0 also exists, a clip was used in the Clough "Greatest Manager England Never Had?" documentary
11/Apr
18/Apr
25/Apr     *Scheduled for Sunday afternoon 4:20-4:45pm

Sunderland won promotion as runners-up but then came the surprise departure of manager Alan Brown, Newcastle finished 8th, Middlesbrough 10th.

Season 1964/65
"Shoot!" was due to return on Saturday 22nd August (10:35-11:05pm) but probably wasn't broadcast again until 29th August. Archive references to Darlington v Carlisle [Friendly], Sunderland v Huddersfield [Friendly] and 24/Aug/1964 Newcastle 1 Charlton 1 are most likely either newsreels or test runs for new equipment.
15/Aug    "Back To The Top" *30 minute Tyne Tees programme on Sunderland 1957-1964, presented by George Taylor, 10:50-11:20pm
22/Aug    Intended match was Sunderland 3 Leicester City 3, but a problem with a new ob unit resulted in a blank tape!
29/Aug
05/Sep
12/Sep
"Shoot!" moved to a Sunday night slot (10:35-11:05pm) on 20/Sep.
19/Sep    Sunderland 1 (Sharkey) Blackburn Rovers 0 *listed in the Times, no surviving footage
26/Sep    Newcastle United 5 (Hilley, Cummings, McGarry 2, Kendall(og)) Preston North End 2 (Lee, Wilson) *Times/no footage
03/Oct    Hartlepools United 1 Millwall 0 *Times lists Hartlepools v Sheff Wed / no footage
10/Oct    Middlesbrough 3 Bury 3 *Listed in "The Viewer", though footage of Newcastle 5 Orient 0 said to exist with comm
17/Oct    Sunderland 0 Fulham 0 *Times/no footage
24/Oct    *Middlesbrough 2 Norwich City 0 or Newcastle United 2 Crystal Palace 0 (latter is listed in the Times)
31/Oct    Sunderland 2 Stoke City 2 *Times/no footage
"Shoot!" moved back to Saturday night (11:30-11:55pm) from 07/Nov.
07/Nov   Newcastle 3 Rotherham 1 or Middlesbrough 4 Swansea Town 0 (latter is listed in the Times)
14/Nov   Sunderland 3 Burnley 2 *Times/no footage
21/Nov   *Middlesbrough 4 Swindon 1 or Newcastle 2 Derby 2 (latter is listed in the Times)
28/Nov   Sunderland 4 (Hood, Sharkey, Herd, Mulhall) Everton 0 *Times/no footage
05/Dec    *Newcastle 3 Portsmouth 0 or Middlesbrough 0 Manchester City 1 (latter is listed in the Times)
12/Dec    Newcastle United 5 Northampton Town 0 *Times/no footage
19/Dec    Sunderland 3 (Harvey, Sharkey, Herd) Chelsea 0 *Times/no footage
26/Dec    Middlesbrough 0 Newcastle United 2 *Times/no footage
02/Jan     Newcastle United 2 Huddersfield Town 1 *Times/no footage
09/Jan     *Billed as 'Cup Tie Special'
16/Jan     Sunderland 0 Arsenal 2
23/Jan     *Newcastle 2 Cardiff 0 or Middlesbrough 1 Preston 1 (latter is listed in the Times)
30/Jan     Sunderland 1 Nottingham Forest 3 [FA Cup R4] *Billed as 'North East Cup Tie Special', not 100% but this was only tie in the region
06/Feb
13/Feb    Middlesbrough 1 Plymouth Argyle 3
20/Feb
27/Feb    Newcastle United 2 Bury 3 *footage exists with commentary
06/Mar    Whitley Bay 1 Hendon 3 [Amateur Cup QF] *Sunderland v Nottingham Forest is listed in the Times
13/Mar    *This weeks show on Sunday afternoon. Middlesbrough 3 Rotherham United 5  or Newcastle 2 Norwich 0 (latter is listed in the Times)
20/Mar    Sunderland 2 Tottenham Hotspur 1 *Back to Saturday night, Times/no footage
27/Mar    Whitby Town 2 Enfield 1 [Amatuer Cup SF] *at Roker Park
03/Apr     Sunderland 3 Sheffield United 1 *Times/no footage
10/Apr     Newcastle United 1 Swindon Town 0 *Times/Guardian/no footage
17/Apr    No programme this weekend
24/Apr    Whitby Town 1 Hendon 3 [Amateur Cup Final] *at Wembley, complete show archived but was not titled "Shoot" - Middlesbrough 1 Charlton 2 listed in Times.

George Hardwick managed Sunderland for this one season only and the team finished 15th in their first term back in the top flight, Newcastle would be joining them next season after being crowned champions of the 2nd tier. Middlesbrough finished 17th.


15th August 1964

Season 1965/66
"Shoot" returned in a Saturday night 11:35pm-12am slot.
21/Aug
28/Aug
04/Sep
11/Sep
18/Sep
25/Sep    No programme this weekend
02/Oct    Newcastle United 0 Arsenal 1 (McLintock) *listed in the Guardian
09/Oct    Middlebrough 4 (Horner, McMordie, Gibson, Irvine) Rotherham United 0 *Guardian
16/Oct    Sunderland 3 (Mitchinson 2, Gauden) Nottingham Forest 2 (Hindley, Addison) *Guardian, shown on Sunday
23/Oct     Newcastle United 0 Tottenham Hotspur 0 *listed in the Times & Guardian, no surviving footage
30/Oct     Sunderland 3 (Gordon, Martin, Mulhall) Northampton Town 0 *Times & Guardian/no footage
06/Nov    Hartlepools United (Phythian 2, Wright 2) 4 Crewe Alexandra 1 (Kane) *Guardian
13/Nov    Sunderland 0 Burnley 4 (Harris, Coates 2, Irvine) *Times & Guardian/no footage
20/Nov    Middlesbrough 3 (McMordie, Holiday, Anderson) Cardiff City 4 (Toshack 2, Davidson(og), Johnson(pen)) *Times & Guardian/no footage
27/Nov    *Times/Guardian bills Darlington v Rochdale which was postponed
04/Dec    Middlesbrough 1 (Irvine) Coventry City 1 (Farmer) *Guardian bills Newcastle v Leeds which was PP'd
11/Dec    Sunderland 2 (Martin 2) Manchester United 3 (Best 2, Herd) *Guardian
18/Dec    Newcastle United 0 Liverpool 0 *First complete "Shoot" known to be archived
01/Jan     Darlington 2 (Cummings, McGeachie) Southport 0 *Guardian
Moved to a Sunday slot, 5:30-6pm from 09/Jan.
08/Jan     Middlesbrough 0 Derby County 0 *Guardian
15/Jan
22/Jan     [FA Cup 3rd Round]
05/Feb
12/Feb    [FA Cup 4th Round]
19/Feb
26/Feb
05/Mar    [FA Cup 5th Round]
12/Mar
19/Mar
26/Mar    [FA Cup QF]
02/Apr     No "Shoot" this weekend, Home International highlights
Moved back to Saturday night slot, 11:45pm-12:10am, from 09/Apr.
09/Apr
16/Apr
23/Apr
30/Apr
07/May

Newcastle were this season's highest placed local club in 15th with Sunderland, now under Ian McColl, in 19th. In the 2nd tier, struggling Middlesbrough sacked Raich Carter and replaced him with Stan Anderson but the club were still relegated to the 3rd tier for the first time in their history. There was better news from the 4th tier where Darlington were promoted as runners-up. At the age of just 30, ex Sunderland player Brian Clough was appointed manager of Hartlepools in October and they finished 18th.

Season 1966/67
"Shoot" returned in a Sunday afternoon slot, 2:30-2:55pm.
20/Aug
27/Aug
03/Sep
10/Sep
17/Sep
24/Sep
01/Oct
08/Oct
15/Oct
22/Oct    No "Shoot" this weekend, Home International highlights
29/Oct
05/Nov
12/Nov
19/Nov
26/Nov
03/Dec
10/Dec
17/Dec
24/Dec    Probably Newcastle United 1 Leeds United 2 *"Shoot" scheduled for Xmas Day afternoon, 1:15-2pm
31/Dec
07/Jan     No football scheduled for Tyne Tees this weekend
14/Jan
21/Jan
28/Jan     [FA Cup 3rd Round]
04/Feb
11/Feb
18/Feb    [FA Cup 4th Round]
25/Feb
04/Mar
11/Mar    [FA Cup 5th Round]
18/Mar
25/Mar    Sunderland 0 Everton 2 (Kinnell(og), Husband)
01/Apr
08/Apr    No football scheduled for Tyne Tees this weekend, FA Cup QF's day
15/Apr    No "Shoot" this weekend, Home International highlights
22/Apr
29/Apr    Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" - [FA Cup SF]
06/May
13/May

Sunderland and Newcastle again did little more than survive in the top flight in 17th and 20th place respectively. Middlesbrough immediately bounced back from relegation by taking the runners-up spot in the 3rd tier and 27 of their goals were scored by John O'Rourke, but Darlington were swiftly relegated back down to the basement league. Hartlepools improved to finish 8th but at the end of the season Brian Clough left to manage Derby County.

Season 1967/68
"Shoot" remained in a Sunday mid-afternoon slot.
18/Aug
25/Aug
02/Sep
09/Sep
16/Sep    Newcastle United 3 (Davies, Iley, Bennett) Coventry City 2 (Rees, Gould) *Not 100%
23/Sep
30/Sep
07/Oct
14/Oct
21/Oct    No "Shoot" this weekend, Home International highlights
28/Oct    Newcastle United 1 (Iley) Everton 0 *Not 100%
04/Nov
11/Nov
18/Nov
25/Nov
02/Dec
09/Dec    Newcastle United 2 (T.Robson, Iley) Manchester United 2 (Kidd, Dunne)
16/Dec
23/Dec
30/Dec    Sunderland 3 (Suggett 2, Stuckey) Newcastle United 3 (McNamee, Burton 2)
06/Jan
13/Jan
20/Jan
27/Jan     Newcastle United 0 Carlisle United 1 (McIlmoyle) [FA Cup 3rd Round]
03/Feb
10/Feb
17/Feb     [FA Cup 4th Round]
24/Feb     No "Shoot" this weekend, Home International highlights
02/Mar     Networked coverage of the League Cup Final
09/Mar     Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" - [FA Cup 5th Round]
16/Mar    Newcastle United 1 (T.Robson) Leeds United 1 (Hunter) *footage exists
23/Mar
30/Mar    Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" - [FA Cup QF's]
06/Apr
13/Apr
20/Apr
27/Apr    Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" - [FA Cup SF]
04/May
11/May    Newcastle United 3 (Robson, Sinclair, McNamee) Manchester City 4 (Sumerbee, Young 2, Lee) *commentator was George Bayley

Newcastle managed a top half finish - 10th, Sunderland were 15th with manger Ian McColl departing in February prompting the return of Alan Brown. Back in the 2nd tier, Middlesbrough finished 6th and had the division's leading scorer in John Hickton with 24 goals. Down in the 4th tier, Hartlepools United won promotion for the first time since joining the Football league in 1921 and they would now drop the 's' and 'United' from their name to become known as merely 'Hartlepool'. Darlington reached the Quarter-finals of the League Cup losing 5-4 away at Derby.

1968/69 - 1982/83
Shoot
1968/69 - 1982/83


Home Page
 

Season 1965/66
TWW (Television Wales and West) and its' sister station Teledu Cymru (the Welsh service) had done a deal with the FA allowing them to show highlights of FA Cup matches on Sunday afternoons, these were billed as "FA Cup Special" and were introduced by Hugh Johns (though curiously, he didn't commentate). There were three TWW commentators; Peter Lloyd (former host of the children's show 'Seeing Sport' and general ITV sportscaster), Max Rawlings (former BBC radio commentator in the early 1960's) and Norman Rees (possibly the same Norman Rees who later reported for ITN).
13/Nov    Bath City 2 (Denton 2) Newport County 0 [FA Cup R1]
               Swindon Town 5 (East 4, Smart) Merthyr Tydfil 1 (Jenkins) [FA Cup R1] *programme is archived
04/Dec    Hereford United 1 (Fogg) Millwall 0 [FA Cup R2]
               Bournemouth & BA 5 (?Newton?, Coughlin 3, Hodgson) Bath City 3 (Denton 2, Horton) [FA Cup R2] *programme is archived
22/Jan     Swindon Town 1 (Brown) Coventry City 2 (Trollope(og), Rees) [FA Cup R3] *played in snow & fog!
               Birmingham City 3 (Vowden 2, Thomson) Bristol City 2 (Bush, Low) [FA Cup R3] *programme is archived
12/Feb    Southport 2 (Spence, Smith) Cardiff City 0 [FA Cup R4] *Norman Rees commentated, archived

Season 1966/67
During late 1966, many regions - who didn't produce their own highlights - began showing either ATV London's "Star Soccer" or ABC's "World of Soccer" on Sunday afternoons. By 7th January 1967 TWW/Teledu Cymru and Grampian were the only region's not showing regular weekend football highlights.
28/Jan     "FA Cup Third Round" *likely main match was Bristol Rovers 0 Arsenal 3
18/Feb    "FA Cup Soccer" *4th Round - likely matches; Bristol City 1 Southampton 0 & Cardiff 1 Man City 1
04/Mar    Began showing ATV London's "Star Soccer" every Sunday afternoon.

Season 1967/68
TWW & Teledu Cymru began the season as they ended the last, showing ATV London's "Star Soccer", but on 01/Oct/1967 they switched to ABC's "World of Soccer".
Returned to ATV London's "Star Soccer" from 06/Jan/1968.
Switched back to ABC's "World of Soccer" from 09/Mar/1968.

Some midweek games involving Cardiff City were also shown, see the midweek section for details.
 
 

1968/69 - 1982/83
HTV coverage
1968/69 - 1982/83


Home Page
 


Match of the Week
1962-1968

Season 1962/63
All editions of "Match of the Week" were broadcast in 405-line black & white on VHF only throughout the 1960's.
John Camkin presumed to be the commentator unless stated.
22/Sep    Ipswich Town 2 (Moran, Crawford) Wolverhampton W. 3 (Hinton, McParland 2) *no programme billed in Times, probably a test run
29/Sep    Norwich City 2 Derby County 0 *listed in the Times (Sunday 10:35-11:05pm), no surviving footage
06/Oct    Peterborough United 2 Bradford Park Avenue 0 *Times/no footage
13/Oct    Colchester United 1 Crystal Palace 2 *Times/no footage
20/Oct    Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Kevan) *Times/no footage
27/Oct    Norwich City 4 (Hill 3, Oliver) Sunderland 2 (Clough, Hurley)
03/Nov   Ipswich Town 3 (Crawford, Blackwood 2) Manchester United 5 (Law 4, Herd) *Times/no footage (4:25-4:55pm Sunday)
10/Nov   Colchester United 4 Brighton & Hove Albion 1 *Times/no footage (back to late Sunday nights)
17/Nov   Peterborough United 6 Millwall 0 *complete show is archived
24/Nov    Norwich City 3 Luton Town 3 *Times/no footage
01/Dec    Peterborough United 6 Colchester United 2
08/Dec    Norwich City 3 Scunthorpe United 3
15/Dec    Norwich City 1 Preston North End 1 *Times/no footage
21/Dec    Ipswich Town 1 (Phillips) Sheffield United 0 *played on a Friday night
29/Dec    Norwich City 3 Middlesbrough 4 *(4:25-4:55pm Sunday), intended match Ipswich v Spurs was postponed
05/Jan     Cambridge United v Bedford Town [Southern League Premier Division] *Times/no footage (back to late Sunday nights)
12/Jan     Ipswich Town Reserves v Nottingham Forest Reserves *Intended match Norwich v Grimsby postponed
19/Jan    *Intended match Ipswich v Bolton postponed
26/Jan     Bedford Town 1 Cambridge ?United or City? 1 [Southern League Premier Division] *Times/no footage
02/Feb    *Intended match Ipswich v Liverpool postponed
09/Feb    Norwich City 6 (Oliver 3, Mannion, Allcock, Conway) Stoke City 0
16/Feb    Peterborough United 1 Wrexham 3
23/Feb    Norwich City 4 Rotherham United 2
02/Mar    Peterborough United 4 Watford 0
09/Mar    Norwich City 6 Stoke City 0
16/Mar    Ipswich Town 2 (Baxter, Crawford) Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Saul, Greaves 2, Jones)
23/Mar    Norwich City 3 Leeds United 2 *Times/no footage
30/Mar    Ipswich Town 1 (Phillips) Arsenal 1 (Thrower(og)) *Times/no footage
06/Apr    Norwich City 4 Chelsea 1 *Times/no footage
13/Apr    Peterborough United 1 Southend United 3 *Times/no footage
20/Apr    Colchester United 2 Peterborough United 0
27/Apr    Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford, Phillips) Burnley 0
04/May   Colchester United 3 Southend United 1
11/May   Peterborough United 0 Northampton Town 4 *Times/no footage
17/May   Ipswich Town 4 (Stephenson, Moran, Crawford, Phillips) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Davies) *played on a Friday night, shown on Sunday night

The first season of “Match of the Week” saw the show cover Ipswich Town, Norwich City, Peterborough United and Colchester United, along with Bedford Town and Cambridge United who were playing in the Southern League Premier Division. Ipswich, who as defending League Champions in Alf Ramsey’s final season before he took over the England job, finished in 17th place just four points above relegated Manchester City. Norwich City (whose Manager George Swindin left in November after only taking over the previous summer and was replaced by player Ron Ashman) finished in mid-table of the 2nd tier. Peterborough United had a good season in the 3rd tier finishing 6th, whilst Colchester United were 12th.
All footnotes on the Anglia pages have been written by Mark Bunn

Season 1963/64
"Match of the Week" returned in a Sunday night slot on 29th September, 10:35-11:05pm
28/Sep    Peterborough United 3 Southend United 0
05/Oct    Norwich City 2 Sunderland 3
12/Oct
19/Oct    Colchester United 2 Coventry City 1
26/Oct    Ipswich Town 1 (Hegan) Liverpool 2 (Melia, Hunt)
02/Nov   Norwich City 3 (???, ???, ???) Newcastle United 1 (McGarry)
09/Nov   Ipswich Town 0 Stoke City 2 (Ritchie, Dobing)
16/Nov   Norwich City 3 Derby County 0
23/Nov   Ipswich Town 2 (Elsworthy, Phillips) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Marchi, Dyson 2)
30/Nov
07/Dec
14/Dec    Norwich City 5 Cardiff City 1
21/Dec
28/Dec    Ipswich Town 4 (Baxter, Hegan, Broadfoot, Baker) Fulham 2 (Leggat, Key)
04/Jan     Peterborough United 1 Mansfield Town 3
11/Jan     Ipswich Town 1 (Baker) Sheffield Wednesday 4 (Layne 3, Dobson)
18/Jan
25/Jan     Archive ref to Bedford 0 Carlisle Utd 3 [FA Cup R4] is BBC footage.
01/Feb    Ipswich Town 3 (Blackwood 2, Hegan) Birmingham City 2 (Regan, Farmer)
08/Feb    Norwich City 2 Leeds United 2
15/Feb
22/Feb    Colchester United 4 Crewe Alexandra 0 *This week's show was broadcast on Monday night 11:10pm-12am
29/Feb
07/Mar
14/Mar
21/Mar
28/Mar
04/Apr
11/Apr
18/Apr
25/Apr

It was not a memorable season for any of the four Anglia clubs as Ipswich (now under the management of Newcastle legend Jackie Milburn) had an awful season finishing bottom of the old Division One. 2nd tier Norwich City's final tally was only three points clear of relegation, whilst in the Division below both Peterborough and Colchester were mid-table.

Season 1964/65
"Match of the Week" returned to a regular Sunday night slot (10:35-11:05) on 04/Oct but frequently switched to an afternoon time and back again throughout the season.
05/Sep    Norwich City 2 (Bolland, Davies) Ipswich Town 1 (Baker) *footage exists with commentary but no programme billed, perhaps a late change
03/Oct
10/Oct    Ipswich Town 4 (Broadfoot, Hegan, Colrain 2) Rotherham United 4 (Bennett, Tiler 2, Lyons) *A later edition of TVTimes refers to this match as televised
17/Oct    Colchester United 1 Queens Park Rangers 2
24/Oct    Ipswich Town 3 (Baker, Hegan) Derby County 1 (Buxton) *Listed in TVTimes with Camkin. Tape log refers to Ipswich v Leeds (no such fixture played 64/65)
31/Oct
07/Nov
14/Nov    Possibly Kings Lynn 0 Shrewsbury Town 1 [FA Cup 1st Round]
21/Nov
28/Nov
05/Dec    Ipswich Town 1 (Baker) Bury 0
12/Dec
19/Dec    Norwich City 3 Rotherham United 0
26/Dec
02/Jan
09/Jan     Colchester United 4 Barnsley 1 *log reference to Forest 1 Norwich 0 [FA Cup R3] (with wrong date) is likely to be newsreel.
16/Jan
23/Jan     Colchester United 1 (Stark) Bristol Rovers 1 (Hamilton) *Listed in TVTimes with Simon Smith as commentator
30/Jan     Norwich City 3 (Allcock 2, Davies) Swindon Town 1 (Rogers) *Listed in TVTimes with Maurice Edelston as commentator
06/Feb    Peterborough United 2 Luton Town 0
13/Feb
20/Feb    Norwich City 3 Plymouth Argyle 0 *Listed in TVTimes with Simon Smith as commentator
27/Feb    Ipswich Town 3 (Broadfoot, Baker, Brogan) Swansea Town 0 *Listed in TVTimes with John Camkin as commentator
06/Mar
13/Mar
20/Mar    Norwich City 1 (Allcock) Northampton Town 1 (Robson) *Norwich keeper Keelan sent off for punching Robson
27/Mar    Ipswich Town 4 (Baxter, Baker 2, Brogan) Manchester City 1 (Crossan)
03/Apr
10/Apr
17/Apr    Norwich City 2 Middlesbrough 0
24/Apr    Ipswich Town 3 (Baxter, Broadfoot, Baker) Crystal Palace 2 (Burnside, Holton)

With Norwich and Ipswich now in the same division (2nd tier) Anglia could have showed it’s first derby match on September 5th 1964 (which Norwich won 2-1 at Carrow Road) but Match of the Week did not return until the following month. Ipswich sacked Jackie Milburn soon after the defeat and replaced him with Watford Manager Bill McGarry. Both sides went on to have good season's with Ipswich finishing just above their rivals on goal average in 5th place. Peterborough finished 8th in Division Three and reached the quarter-finals of the FA Cup, knocking out Arsenal 2-1 in the fourth round before going out 5-1 at Chelsea. Colchester had a poor season and were relegated to the 4th Division in 23rd place.


Anglia TV Times entry for 25th October 1964

Season 1965/66
"Match of the Week" returned on Sunday afternoon 5:00-5:30pm.
02/Oct
09/Oct
16/Oct    Peterborough United 4 (Barnes, Byrne, Deakin, Gould) Southend United 0
23/Oct    Northampton Town 2 (Foley(pen), Leek) West Ham United 1 (Brown)
30/Oct
06/Nov
13/Nov    Peterborough United 2 (Deakin 2) Kidderminster Harriers 1 (Gilbert) [FA Cup 1st Round]
20/Nov    Northampton Town 0 Tottenham Hotpsur 2 (Mackay, Saul)
27/Nov    Colchester United 3 (Hall 3) Newport County 2 (Smith, Hale)
04/Dec    Ipswich Town 0 Rotherham United 0 *Listed in TVTimes with John Camkin as commentator
11/Dec    Norwich City 3 (Davies, Heath, Bryceland) Bolton Wanderers 0
18/Dec
01/Jan     Possibly Norwich City 2 Birmingham City 2 *Tape log says Norwich v Forest (but no such fixture was played in 65/66)
08/Jan     Ipswich Town 1 (Hegan) Coventry City 0 *listed in the Times, no surviving footage,TVTimes has Maurice Edelston as commentator
15/Jan     Peterborough United 2 (Deakin, Byrne) Swindon Town 3 (East 2, Brown) *Coventry boss Jimmy Hill reported to have took players to Norwich to view their cup opponents on TV
22/Jan     Northampton Town 1 (Brown) Nottingham Forest 2 (Crowe, Wignall) [FA Cup 3rd Round]
29/Jan     Colchester United 3 (Alcock(og), Phillips, Hornsby) Port Vale 0
05/Feb    Ipswich Town 1 (Hegan) Charlton Athletic 4 (Peacock 2, Saunders, Holton) *listed in Sunday Times
12/Feb    Norwich City 3 (Heath, Mullett, Allcock) Walsall 2 (Kirby, Taylor) [FA Cup 4th Round]
19/Feb    Northampton Town 3 (Martin 2, Moore) Newcastle United 1 (Iley)
26/Feb    Peterborough United 3 (Fairbrother, Watson, Conmy) Scunthorpe United 1 (Sloan)
05/Mar
12/Mar
19/Mar    Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford, Baxter(pen)) Norwich City 0
26/Mar    Chelsea 2 (Tambling, Graham) Hull City 2 (Wagstaff 2) [FA Cup QF] *Sounds like Camkin commentating
02/Apr    Home International *Networked Sunday highlights. Ref to Peterborough 1 Grimsby 1 probably newsreel
09/Apr
16/Apr
23/Apr    Grimsby Town 1 (Fielding) Hull City 0
30/Apr    Norwich City 1 (Curran) Portsmouth 3 (McCann, Edwards, Gordon)
07/May   Ipswich Town 5 (Hegan, Baker, Crawford 2, Hawkins(og)) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Buckley, Knowles)

The addition of two new transmitters at Sandy Heath (covering Bedfordshire) and Belmont (Lincolnshire) saw Anglia cover several new clubs. One of these was Northampton Town who enjoyed this one season in the top flight before being relegated. Ipswich and Norwich both finished mid-table in the 2nd tier, the Canaries reached the 5th round of the FA Cup but this was not enough to save manager Ron Ashman who was sacked at the end of the season. Another new Anglia team Hull City had a very successful season - they were champions of the 3rd tier as well as reaching the quarter-finals of the FA Cup before going out 3-1 to Chelsea in a home replay. Scunthorpe United finished 4th but were twelve points adrift of promotion, another new Anglia  club Grimsby Town finished in mid-table but their first TV action saw them beat Hull 1-0 in April. Peterborough United finished just a point below Grimsby but reached the semi-final of the League cup losing out 6-3 to West Bromwich Albion on aggregate. Colchester regained their 3rd tier status at the first attempt but only thanks to a better goal average than Tranmere Rovers and (another new Anglia club) Luton Town. The final new club Lincoln City finished third from bottom and had to go through re-election.


Anglia TV Times entry for 5th December 1965

Season 1966/67
There were no football highlights scheduled for the Anglia region in the Times until the weekend of 24th September, therefore archive references to 20/Aug Colchester United 2 Middlesbrough 3, 27/Aug Ipswich Town 3 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1, 03/Sep Norwich City 1 Ipswich Town 2 and 17/Sep Scunthorpe United 3 Middlesbrough 2 are all probably newsreels.
24/Sep
01/Oct    Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford, Brogan) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Davies, Lee)
08/Oct    Grimsby Town 1 (Green) Oldham Athletic 0
15/Oct    Hull City 3 (Butler, Chilton, Henderson) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Bailey) *Listed in The News of the World
22/Oct    Ipswich Town 5 (Crawford 3, Brogan 2(1pen)) Hull City 4 (Henderson, Houghton, Wagstaff 2) *Anglia opting out of N.I v Eng highlights
29/Oct    Evening Star lists Colchester 4 Grimsby 0 but NOTW  lists Norwich 1 (Bryceland) Bolton 0
05/Nov   Ipswich Town 6 (Crawford, Baker, Brogan 3(2pens), Woods) Northampton Town 1 (Best)
12/Nov   Colchester United 1 (Hodgson) Peterborough United 4 (Mason 2, Fairbrother 2) *TVTimes has Maurice Edelston as commentator
19/Nov   Peterborough United 0 Shrewsbury Town 2 (Clarke, Manning) *NOTW
26/Nov   Grimsby Telegraph lists Lincoln 3 Scunthorpe 4 [FA Cup R1] but NOTW lists Northampton 2 (Moore, Martin) Blackburn 1 (Ferguson)
03/Dec    Grimsby Town 1 (Rudd) Orient 2 (Holton, Werge) *Gerald Sinstadt commentating for the first time on TV
10/Dec    Norwich City 1 (Boland) Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Knowles, Wagstaffe) *TV Times continues to list John Camkin as commentator
17/Dec    Hull City 2 (Butler 2) Coventry City 2 (Key, Tudor) *NOTW, also on ABC (may have been their coverage)
24/Dec    No programme this weekend
31/Dec    Norwich City 3 (Curran 2, Sheffield) Birmingham City 3 (Brisges, Vowden, Bullock)
07/Jan     Colchester United 0 Peterborough United 3 (Loughton(og), Watson, Fairbrother) [FA Cup R2] *Intended match Ipswich v Norwich pp'd
14/Jan     Peterborough United 2 (Fairbrother, Ross) Walsall 1 (Kirby)
21/Jan     Hull City 2 (Jarvis, Simpkin) Millwall 0 *Tape log dates this as 22/Jan/1966, cameras in SW corner of ground
28/Jan     Hull City 1 (Houghton) Portsmouth 1 (McCann) [FA Cup 3rd Round] *One source says Norwich 3 Derby 0 but note Southern also took "MOTW"
04/Feb    Northampton Town 2 (Moore, Best) Hull City 2 (Houghton, Young)
11/Feb    Colchester United 0 Scunthorpe United 1 (Sloan)
18/Feb    Manchester United 1 (Law) Norwich City 2 (Heath, Bolland) [FA Cup 4th Round] *Anglia cameras outside the region, Camkin commentating
25/Feb    Northampton Town 1 (Brown) Crystal Palace 0
04/Mar    Peterborough United 1 (Beesley) Scunthorpe United 0 *Sunday Times
11/Mar    Manchester City 1 (Young) Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) [FA Cup 5th Round] *Anglia cameras outside the region
18/Mar    Hull City 1 (Jarvis) Ipswich Town 1 (Brogan) *TV Times now listing Gerald Sinstadt as commentator
25/Mar    Ipswich Town 4 (Crawford, Viljoen 3) Portsmouth 2 (Harris, Pointer)
01/Apr    Northampton Town 1 (Hall) Ipswich Town 1 (McNeil)
08/Apr    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" - [FA Cup QF]
15/Apr    Norwich City 4 (Bryceland 2, Brown, Kenning) Crystal Palace 3 (Bannister, Payne, Woodruff) *Gerald Sinstadt commentated, Anglia opting out of networked England v Scotland coverage
22/Apr    Ipswich Town 0 Preston North End 0
29/Apr    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" - [FA Cup SF]
06/May    Ipswich Town 1 (Viljoen) Coventry City 1 (Tudor)
13/May    Norwich City 1 (Heath) Northampton Town 0 *Tape log appears to confuse the details with an earlier Norwich/Northampton match

Ipswich were this season's highest placed Anglia team reaching 5th place in the 2nd tier, but it was Norwich (now under the management of Lol Morgan) who took most of the headlines - An improving 11th placed finish in the league was eclipsed by a 2-1 win in the FA Cup 4th round at Manchester United (who would go and win the league title), this game was covered by Anglia with cameras outside of the region of the first time. Hull City, following promotion, finished one place below Norwich whilst Northampton, who reached the quarter-finals of the League Cup, suffered a second successive relegation. All four 3rd tier Anglia clubs finished within four points of each other in the bottom half of the table - Colchester United, Peterborough united, Grimsby Town and Scunthorpe United. In Division Four, Luton Town finished just four points clear of re-election whilst Lincoln City were rock bottom.

Season 1967/68
"Match of the Week" returned on 23rd September, no Anglia footage whatsoever from this season appears to have survived. From 20/Aug - 10/Sep Anglia showed ABC's "World of Soccer", no football was scheduled for 17/Sep (Anglia showed Cricket that Sunday).
23/Sep    Ipswich Town 0 Norwich City 0
30/Sep    Peterborough United 2 (Metchick, Mason) Bournemouth & BA. 0 *Listed in The News of the World
07/Oct    Norwich City 1 (Bryceland) Blackburn Rovers 0
14/Oct    Hull City 2 (Houghton, Wagstaff) Queens Park Rangers 0
21/Oct    Home International
28/Oct    Northampton Town 4 (Large 3, Mackin(pen)) Bristol Rovers 5 (Mabbutt 3, R.Jones, J.Williams) *TVTimes lists John Camkin for this edition
04/Nov   Colchester United 3 (Hodgson, Shires, Stratton) Torquay United 5 (Barnes, Clark 2, Stubbs 2)
11/Nov   Hull City 0 Norwich City 2 (Manning, Foggo)
18/Nov   Peterborough United 3 (Fairbrother 3) Grimsby Town 2 (Linnell(og), Moore)
25/Nov`  Ipswich Town 1 (Spearritt) Plymouth Argyle 1 (Mitten)
02/Dec    Colchester United 2 (Price, Trevis) Northampton Town 1 (Martin)
09/Dec    NOTW lists Hull 1 (Wagstaff) Charlton 1 (Tees) but Norwich pink lists Ipswich 1 (Hegan) Portsmouth 2 (Pointer, McCann)
16/Dec    Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) Middlesbrough 2 (Hickton 2) *NOTW
23/Dec    Norwich City 0 Queens Park Rangers 0 *NOTW
30/Dec    Hull City 1 (I.Butler) Huddersfield Town 1 (Nicholson) *NOTW
06/Jan     Chelmsford City 0 Colchester United 2 (McKechnie, Stratton) [FA Cup 2nd Round]
13/Jan     Hull City 1 (Wagstaff) Millwall 1 (Possey)
20/Jan     Northampton Town 2 (Martin, Kiernan) Swindon Town 0 *NOTW
27/Jan     Norwich City 1 (Curran) Sunderland 1 (Suggett) [FA Cup R3] *TVTimes lists John Camkin for this edition
03/Feb    Norwich City 3 (Crickmore, Curran 2) Ipswich Town 4 (Houghton, Viljoen 3)
10/Feb    Hull City 4 (Wagstaff 3, I.Butler) Bristol City 2 (Galley 2)
17/Feb    Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" [FA Cup R4]
24/Feb    Ipswich Town 4 (Brogan, Crawford, O'Rourke 2) Cardiff City 2 (Clark, Lea) *NOTW, Anglia opting out of Home International highlights
02/Mar   Networked coverage of the League Cup Final
09/Mar   Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" [FA Cup R5] *TVTimes lists MOTW with John Camkin commentating
16/Mar   Ipswich Town 4 (Hegan, Brogan, O'Rourke, Crawford) Preston North End 0
23/Mar   Colchester United 2 (Bullock 2) Reading 5 (Harris 2(1pen), Smee 2, Collins)
30/Mar   Ipswich Town 2 (Baxter, Crawford) Crystal Palace 2 (Kember, C.Jackson)
06/Apr    Norwich City 2 (Bryceland, Curran) Hull City 2 (Wagstaff, Chilton)
13/Apr    Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford 2) Rotherham United 0
20/Apr    Norwich City 1 (Curran) Blackpool 2 (Rowe, Suddick)
27/Apr    Ipswich Town 2 (O'Rourke, Crawford) Queens Park Rangers 2 (Marsh, Leach)
04/May   Peterborough United 4 (Garwood 3, Hall) Northampton Town 0
11/May   Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Martin)

It was a great season for Ipswich Town as they were finally promoted back into the top tier of English football after a five year gap as champions. Norwich City improved again with a 9th placed finish, whilst Hull City struggled all season but managed to stay up in 17th (six points clear of the drop). In the Third tier, it was Peterborough United who made the headlines for the wrong reasons, they finished 9th but where deducted 19 points and relegated after being found guilty of paying players illegal bonus fees. Northampton Town put the breaks on their decline with a 18th place finish, but it was three other local sides that joined Peterborough in the bottom tier, Grimsby Town, Colchester United and Scunthorpe United (the Irons having appointed former Norwich Boss Ron Ashman). Luton Town, under Allan Brown, finished as runaway Champions of the Fourth division whilst Lincoln City had an improved to mid-table.

Gerald Sinstadt, Anglia commentator 1966-1968

Match of the Week articles
TV Times feature on John Camkin from 13th December 1963
TV Times article by MOTW director Bob Gardam from 30th January 1965

1968/69 - 1982/83
Match of the Week
1968/69 - 1982/83


Home Page
 


Southern Soccer
1966-1968

Season 1966/67
All editions of "Southern Soccer" were broadcast in 405-line black & white on VHF only until December 1969.
Maurice Edelston assumed to be the commentator unless stated.
05/Nov    probably Southampton 3 Stoke City 2
12/Nov    Gillingham 1 (Rackstraw(pen)) Swindon Town 0
19/Nov    Southampton 1 (Davies) Manchester United 2 (Charlton 2) *Listed in The News of the World
26/Nov    Portsmouth 0 Derby County 3 (Buxton, Hector, Durban) *NOTW
03/Dec    Southampton 2 (Melia, Davies) Newcastle United 0 *NOTW
10/Dec    Showed ATV's London's "Star Soccer" - Fulham 3 (Clarke 2, Conway) Southampton 1 (Paine)
17/Dec    Portsmouth 3 (Kellard, Hiron 2) Norwich City 3 (Sheffield 2, Curran) *NOTW
24/Dec    No programme this weekend
31/Dec
07/Jan     Portsmouth 1 (McCann) Bury 2 (Aimson, Jones)
14/Jan     Southend United 1 (Flatt) Halifax Town 0 *Listed in The Observer
21/Jan
28/Jan     Showed Anglia's "Match of the Week" - Hull City 1 Portsmouth 1 [FA Cup 3rd Round]
04/Feb    Southampton 6 (Hollywood, Davies, Paine 2(2pens), Chivers 2) West Ham United 2 (Hurst, Burkett)
11/Feb    Portsmouth 3 (Pointer, Edwards, Harris) Northampton Town 2 (Moore, Brown)
18/Feb    Brighton & Hove Albion 1 (Turner) Chelsea 1 (Tambling) [FA Cup 4th Round]
25/Feb    Bournemouth & Boscombe A. 1 (Bumstead) Darlington 1 (Massie)
04/Mar    Brighton & Hove Albion 2 (Napier 2) Gillingham 2 (Yeo, Gibbs)
11/Mar    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" [FA Cup 5th Round] *No Southern clubs left in competition
18/Mar
25/Mar   Southampton 4 (Paine, Brown(og), Davies, Chivers) Fulham 2 (Earle, Clarke)
01/Apr    Bournemouth & Boscombe A. 2 (P.Norton, Oliver) Reading 2 (Harris, Smee)
08/Apr
15/Apr    Showed Home International
22/Apr    Southampton 0 Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Gilzean)
29/Apr    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" - [FA Cup SF]
06/May
13/May

Southampton, managed by Ted Bates since 1955, had just won promotion to the top flight for the first time in their history, their debut campaign in the old First Division in 1966/67 saw them finish 19th (two places above the drop), Saints centre forward Ron Davies was the entire Football League's leading scorer with 37 helping the club notch up an impressive total of 74 goals for, but the 92 goals against accounted for their lowly position. 2nd tier Portsmouth, managed by George Smith since 1961, ended the season in 14th. The 3rd tier saw Roy Bentley's Reading enjoy their best season for many years, narrowly missing out on promotion in 4th. Gillingham finished 11th whilst Brighton and Bournemouth just avoided the drop in 19th and 20th. In the Fourth Division, fringe Southern club Southend were 6th, Aldershot 10th.


Gillingham matchday programme article
12th November 1966

Season 1967/68
There were no football highlights scheduled for Southern viewers until the weekend of 30th September.
30/Sep    Southampton 2 (Paine, Davies) Nottingham Forest 1 (Lyons) *Listed in The News of the World
07/Oct    Portsmouth 2 (McClelland, Hiron) Carlisle United 1 (McIlmoyle)
14/Oct    Southampton 1 (Davies) Leicester City 5 (?????, Sinclair, Stringfellow 2, Shilton) *NOTW, Leicester's keeper scored the 5th with a clearance.
21/Oct    Home Internationals
28/Oct    Brighton & Hove Albion 1 (Flood) Watford 0
04/Nov   Portsmouth 3 (Jennings, McCann 2) Hull City 0
11/Nov   Southampton 1 (Chivers) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Robertson, Gilzean)
18/Nov   Bournemouth & Boscombe A. 1 (Held) Walsall 1 (Murray)
25/Nov   Southampton 3 (Paine, Channon, Davies) Sunderland 2 (Brand, Martin)
02/Dec    Portsmouth 3 (Portwood, Travers, Pointer) Blackpool 1 (Skirton)
09/Dec    Showed ATV London's match *NOTW
16/Dec    Brighton & Hove Albion 0 Swindon Town 0 *NOTW
23/Dec    No programme this weekend
30/Dec    Gillingham 1 (Hunt) Brighton & Hove Albion 1 (K.Napier)
06/Jan     Southampton 3 (Channon, Davies 2) Chelsea 5 (Cooke, Baldwin, Tambling, Boyle, Osgood) *NOTW
13/Jan     Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" - Leeds United 5 (Jones, Hibbett, Lorimer, Madeley 2) Southampton 0
20/Jan     Portsmouth 3 (McCann, Kellard, Pointer) Norwich City 0 *NOTW
27/Jan     Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" [FA Cup 3rd Round]
03/Feb    Southampton 1 (Davies) Stoke City 2 (Burrows, Palmer) *NOTW
10/Feb    Southend United 0 York City 1 (Spencer)
17/Feb    Showed ATV London's "Star Soccer" [FA Cup 4th Round]
24/Feb    Showed Home International
02/Mar   Networked coverage of the League Cup Final
09/Mar   Portsmouth 1 (Hiron) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Astle, Clark) [FA Cup 5th Round] *NOTW
16/Mar   Southampton 0 West Ham United 0 *NOTW
23/Mar    Portsmouth 2 (Ley(pen), Hiron) Middlesbrough 0
30/Mar    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" [FA Cup QF's]
06/Apr    Bournemouth & Boscombe A. 4 (Hold 3, K.White) Gillingham 0
13/Apr    Southampton 2 (Paine, Davies) Manchester United 2 (Charlton, Best)
20/Apr    Portsmouth 2 (Newton(og), Jennings) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Gilliver)
27/Apr    Showed ABC's "World of Soccer" - [FA Cup SF]
04/May   Portsmouth 1 (McCann) Ipswich Town 2 (O'Rourke 2)
11/May   Southampton 0 Coventry City 0

Southampton improved to a 16th placed finish with Ron Davies again topping the scoring charts (this time jointly with Man Utd star George Best) on 28 but once again Saints defensive frailties let them down. In the 2nd tier, Portsmouth finished 5th - yet points wise they were well short of the required tally for promotion. Reading also finished 5th in the Third tier with Brighton, Gillingham and Bournemouth making up a mid-table trio of Southern teams in 10th, 11th and 12th.

1968 - 1981
Southern Soccer
1968 - 1981


Home Page
 

Star Soccer
(London version, 1965-1968)

ATV LONDON football coverage
ATV were the original weekend broadcasters to commercial viewers in the London area when ITV was launched in 1955, yet it took a whole decade before ATV began televising Football League matches in October 1965. Some other ITV regional stations (Tyne Tees and Anglia) had been covering their local teams since September 1962 whilst BBC2 had introduced Match of the Day in August 1964, but none of these channels had the potential audience reach of ATV London (BBC2 could then only be received by those with brand new sets and UHF aerials) and so the opening edition of Star Soccer on 17th October 1965 would have been the first opportunity millions of fans had to watch weekend football highlights since the demise of BBCtv's Sports Special*.
1966 was, of course, England's turn at hosting and winning the World Cup, resulting in a surge in both attendances and viewing figures. Match of the Day was then switched from BBC2 to the widely available BBC1 and with other ITV regions now joining in the fun, the armchair fan had quickly gone from seeing virtually no coverage whatsoever, to watching weekly highlights on Saturday nights AND Sunday afternoons.

*A list of known matches covered by Sports Special is available on our 'Extra Time' section.

Commentators
The original Star Soccer commentator/presenter was Peter Lorenzo and he was then joined by co-commentator Billy Wright (ex-England star and recent manager of Arsenal), Hugh Johns took over as commentator for the 1967/68 season (having arrived from TWW) with Lorenzo switching to the co-commentater role. Both Peter Lorenzo and Bill Wright went on to secure executive roles within ITV Sport whilst Johns became ITV's chief commentator - voicing four consecutive World Cup finals.

*Hugh Johns had a trial with ITV together with Barry Davies at a Fulham match during 1965/66.

The London teams 1965-1968
London had five top flight clubs at the time Star Soccer began, of which Tottenham Hotspur had to be considered top dogs having become the first club in the 20th century to win the coveted League and FA Cup double four years earlier, Bill Nicholson's team then retained the FA Cup in 1962 before going on to become the first English team to win a European trophy by lifting the Cup-Winners Cup in 1963 with a line-up including England's biggest star of the period - Signed from Chelsea, Jimmy Greaves was the top flight's leading scorer in four of the five season's before Star Soccer came on air, yet Tottenham Hotpsur's claim to be the capital's chief club was now being challenged by Chelsea and West Ham, the Hammers had won the FA Cup in 1964 and went on to repeat Spurs' Cup-Winners Cup triumph (this time at Wembley) whilst Chelsea, following their promotion in 1963, had finished 5th and 3rd and were now being linked with 'swinging London', the epicentre of global popular culture in the mid-1960's.
The opening Star Soccer season of 1965/66 saw Chelsea finish as the highest placed London club and West Ham soon became the focus of national attention following the World Cup as both of England's scorers in the final (Geoff Hurst and Martin Peters) as well the captain who lifted the Jules Rimet trophy (Bobby Moore) all plied their trade in the claret & blue. Arsenal, by their own standards, were very much in the doldrums during this period having not won anything since 1953, the 1965/66 season saw the Gunners finish in their lowest position since 1930. Fulham had, for the most part, struggled since their promotion in 1959 and they again narrowly avoided the drop.
ATV London's 2nd Division contingent was initially a choice of three; Crystal Palace, Charlton Athletic and Leyton Orient. Millwall swapped places with Orient for the following season which saw 3rd Division Queens Park Rangers and their upcoming superstar Rodney Marsh win the first League Cup final to be held at Wembley and go on to win promotion as champions. That same year of 1967 saw the first all-London FA Cup final of the century, a timely antidote to Northern England's recent domination of League and Cup, Spurs beat Chelsea to win the trophy for the 3rd time in seven season's. Arsenal were now improving and reached the 2nd Wembley League Cup final in 1968 (this time to be televised by ATV London) but the Gunners lost to Leeds and the top five league places in '67/68 were all taken by Northern teams. Fulham were finally relegated but were surprisingly replaced by QPR who were now looking forward to their first ever season among the elite.

The end of ATV LONDON
Star Soccer's run lasted for eighteen season's, though only three of these were seen in London. In July 1968 the ITV franchise map was redrawn, ATV had been awarded a seven-day Midlands contract leaving London Weekend Television (LWT) to take over Friday night/Saturday/Sunday broadcasting to the capital, which in turn heralded the introduction of The Big Match and Brian Moore (see here) whilst Hugh Johns and Billy Wright moved with ATV to the Midlands (here).

LondonMidweek coverage
The Monday to Friday commercial television service for the capital during the ATV London era was provided by Rediffusion. Weekday football fixtures shown on that channel are dealt with on our Midweek section, Kent Walton is thought to have commentated on most of the early matches covered by Rediffusion, Bill Grundy (better known as a chat show host who's TV career was later ruined by his interview with the Sex Pistols in 1976) is also said to have done some mid-week commentaries in the mid-1960's (though he had originally worked for Granada and was still with them until at least late-1962), and Barry Davies (later to become a household name as a BBC commentator) began his career behind the mic at Chelsea for Rediffusion in February 1966.

What matches were shown on ATV London
The following lists detail all of the Saturday matches recorded by ATV London cameras for local highlights, the practice of showing a 2nd/3rd match courtesy of other region's did not begin until after ATV London's demise. Given dates are for when the fixture was played (not the broadcast). Non-London based matches are in italics. "ITC export" denotes that a film recording is known to have been distributed to TV stations abroad and may still exist.
 

Season 1965/66
"Star Soccer" was first broadcast in a 2:15-2:50pm slot on Sunday 17th October 1965, London region only, in 405-line black & white on VHF.
16/Oct    West Ham United 4 (Sissons, Britt 2, Peters) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Brown(og), Wilkinson)
23/Oct    Leyton Orient 2 (Webb, Price) Bury 2 (Bell, Pointer)
30/Oct    Fulham 2 (Key, Leggat) Newcastle United 0
06/Nov   Brentford 1 (Higginson) Millwall 2 (Curran, Wilson)
13/Nov
20/Nov    *now 2:40-3:20pm
27/Nov    Fulham 1 (Haynes) Northampton Town 4 (Brown 3, Hunt) *Rodney Marsh went in goal after Tony Macedo broke his jaw on 25mins.
04/Dec    Crystal Palace 0 Cardiff City 0 *Listed in News of the World, Sunday People, Sunday Times
11/Dec    Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Gilzean 2, Jones 2) Chelsea 2 (Graham, Bridges) *News of the World, Sunday People, Sunday Times
18/Dec    No programme this weekend *showed Rugby Union
01/Jan     Fulham 1 (Leggat) Arsenal 0 *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
08/Jan     Chelsea 2 (Graham, Osgood) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Mackay(pen)) *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
15/Jan     No programme this weekend *showed Motor racing
22/Jan     No programme this weekend *FA Cup 3rd Round day
29/Jan     West Ham United 4 (Sissons, Peters, Hurst 2(1pen)) West Bromwich A. 0 *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
05/Feb    Chelsea 2 (Tambling, Osgood) Fulham 1 (Leggat) *NOTW & Sunday Times, People lists ABC's match
12/Feb    No programme this weekend *FA Cup 4th Round day, ATV showed Rugby Union
19/Feb    Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Jones 3, Saul) Fulham 3 (Leggat, Barrett, Earle) *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
26/Feb    *NOTW lists Arsenal v Tottenham Hotspur which was postponed.
05/Mar    No programme this weekend *FA Cup 5th Round day
12/Mar    Chelsea 2 (Tambling, Graham) Manchester United 0 *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
19/Mar    No programme this weekend *showed Rugby Union
26/Mar    West Ham United 1 (Hurst) Fulham 3 (Earle, Barrett, Leggat) *NOTW & Sunday Times
02/Apr    Home International
09/Apr    Chelsea 6 (Graham 2, Venables(pen), Tambling 2, Harris) West Ham United 2 (Harris(og), Bennett) *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
16/Apr    West Ham United 2 (Byrne(pen), Brabrook) Arsenal 1 (Baldwin) *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
23/Apr    Arsenal 1 (Sammels) Sunderland 1 (Hurley) *People, NOTW, Sunday Times
30/Apr    No programme this weekend
07/May   No programme this weekend

Tommy Docherty's Chelsea were this season's top London side finishing 5th, the Blues were also FA Cup semi-finalists and reached the last 16 of the Fairs Cup, going out to AC Milan in a replay. Arsenal's lowest position in 36 years (14th) saw manager Billy Wright dismissed in the summer, Bill Nicholson's Spurs were 8th, Ron Greenwood's West Ham 12th and Vic Buckingham's Fulham narrowly escaped the drop in 20th. In the 2nd tier; Dick Graham's Palace finished 11th and Bob Stokoe's Charlton 16th. Dave Sexton left struggling Orient in December and they were ultimately relegated in 22nd. Down in the 3rd tier; Millwall were promoted as runners-up but manager Billy Gray resigned in April, QPR just missed out in 3rd with Les Allen netting 30 league goals, Watford were 12th and Brentford were relegated in 23rd. Fringe club Luton were 6th in the 4th tier with John O'Rourke scoring 32 times.


TVTimes clipping for the very first edition of "Star Soccer".

Season 1966/67
"Star Soccer" returned in a 2:50-3:35pm slot
20/Aug    Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Mullery, Gilzean, Greaves) Leeds United 1 (Giles)
27/Aug    Chelsea 0 Sheffield Wednesday 0
03/Sep    Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Jones, Greaves 2) Arsenal 1 (Sammels) *Listed in The Sunday People & News of the World
10/Sep    Charlton Athletic 1 (Saunders) Crystal Palace 1 (Woodruff) *People & NOTW
17/Sep    Fulham 2 Leeds United 2 *People & NOTW
24/Sep    Chelsea 3 (Osgood, Tambling 2) Arsenal 1 (Addison) *People & NOTW
01/Oct    Fulham 3 (Earle, Clarke, Leggat) Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Gilzean, Robertson, Venables, Greaves) *People & NOTW
08/Oct    West Ham United 2 (Peters, Hurst) Everton 3 (Young, Temple 2) *NOTW
15/Oct    Fulham 4 (Earle, Clarke 2, Burnett(og)) West Ham United 2 (Byrne, Hurst) *People & NOTW
22/Oct    Home International
29/Oct    Tottenham Hotspur 0 Aston Villa 1 (Chatterley) *People & NOTW
05/Nov   Chelsea 1 (Hollins) Manchester United 3 (Aston 2, Best)
12/Nov   Fulham 5 (Pearson, Clarke 2, Conway, Parmenter) Aston Villa 1 (Tindall) *People and NOTW. One viewer recalls Spurs v West Ham
19/Nov    Arsenal 1 (McLintock) Fulham 0 *People & NOTW
26/Nov    Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Mullery, Jones 2, Mackay, Greaves(pen)) Southampton 3 (Davies 2, Paine) *People & NOTW
03/Dec    Arsenal 0 Burnley 0 *People & NOTW. Westward began showing "Star Soccer" from this weekend
10/Dec    Fulham 3 (Clarke 2, Conway) Southampton 1 (Paine) *Southern showed this too
17/Dec    Chelsea 5 (Baldwin, Hateley, Tambling 2(1pen), Cooke) West Ham United 5 (Brabrook, Peters, Sissons 2, Byrne)
                    *Channel TV began showing "Star Soccer" from this weekend (Sunday 18th)
24/Dec    No programme this weekend
31/Dec    West Ham United 0 Leicester City 1 (Sinclair)
07/Jan     Arsenal 0 Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Robertson, Gilzean)
14/Jan     West Ham United 1 (Hurst) Stoke City 1 (Burrows)
21/Jan     Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Geaves, Jones) Burnley 0
28/Jan     Watford 0 Liverpool 0 [FA Cup 3rd Round]
*Westward and Channel TV drop "Star Soccer" in favour of ABC's "World of Soccer" from now on
04/Feb    Arsenal 2 (Armstrong, Graham) Chelsea 1 (Tambling)
11/Feb    Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Gilzean, Greaves, Jones 2) Fulham 2 (Haynes, Clarke)
18/Feb    Showed Southern coverage of Brighton & Hove Albion 1 (Turner) Chelsea 1 (Tambling) [FA Cup 4th Round]
25/Feb    Fulham 2 (Barrett, Yeats(og)) Liverpool 2 (St John, Strong)
04/Mar    Chelsea 0 Fulham 0 *TWW/Teledu Cymru began showing "Star Soccer" this weekend
11/Mar    Chelsea 2 (Tambling, Hateley) Sheffield United 0 [FA Cup 5th Round]
18/Mar    Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Greaves) Chelsea 1 (Hamilton) *youngest player to play & score on Chelsea debut aged 16 years 138 days.
25/Mar    Showed Southern coverage of Southampton 4 (Paine, Brown(og), Davies, Chivers) Fulham 2 (Earle, Clarke)
01/Apr    Fulham 3 (Clarke, Earle, Pearson) Sunderland 1 (Suggett) *NOTW & Sunday Times
08/Apr    Chelsea 1 (Baldwin) Sheffield Wednesday 0 [FA Cup QF]
15/Apr    Home International
22/Apr    Arsenal 1 (Storey) Nottingham Forest 1 (Moore)
29/Apr    Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Greaves, Saul) Nottingham Forest 1 (Hennesey) [FA Cup SF] *played at Hillsborough
06/May   West Ham United 1 (Charles) Manchester United 6 (Law 2, Best, Charlton, Crerand, Foulkes)
13/May   Fulham 2 (Clarke, Earle) Nottingham Forest 3 (Chapman 2, Barnwell)
20/May   Networked LIVE coverage of the FA Cup Final - Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Robertson, Saul) Chelsea 1 (Tambling)

Spurs were London's pride in 1966/67, finishing 3rd and winning the FA Cup by beating Chelsea in the final, Jimmy Greaves netted 25 league goals. Arsenal had, surprisingly, appointed their physio as manager in the summer, but Bertie Mee oversaw an improved final position of 7th. Chelsea were 9th, West Ham 16th and Fulham 18th with 24 of their league goals scored by Allan Clarke. In the 2nd tier, Bert Head was now manager at Palace who finished 7th, Millwall were 8th and Charlton 19th. In the 3rd tier it was an amazing season for Alec Stock's QPR who were not only promoted as champions, they also won the first Wembley League Cup final and Rodney Marsh topped the 3rd tier scoring charts with 30 goals, Ken Furphy's Watford just missed out in 3rd, Orient - now with Dick Graham in charge - were 14th.

Season 1967/68
"Star Soccer" returned on Sunday 20th August, 2:50-3:40pm. The Westward and Channel regions also re-joined the programme alongside TWW/Teledu Cymru, but by mid-October all three channels had switched to ABC's "World of Soccer", only to switch back again later in the season.
19/Aug    Fulham 1 (Nichols) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Dougan, Bailey) *ITC export
26/Aug    Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Mullery, Greaves 2(1pen), Saul, Jones) West Ham United 1 (Sissons) *ITC export
02/Sep    Arsenal 1 (Graham) Coventry City 1 (Gould) *ITC export
09/Sep    Crystal Palace 3 (Woodruff, Byrne) Charlton Athletic 0 *ITC export
16/Sep    Arsenal 4 (Radford, Neill(pen), Graham, Addison) Tottenham Hotspur 0 *ITC export
23/Sep    Fulham 0 West Ham United 3 (Hurst, Moore, Sissons) *ITC export
30/Sep    Crystal Palace 1 (Long) Queens Park Rangers 0 *ITC export
07/Oct    West Ham United 3 (Hurst 2, Peters) Stoke City 4 (Burrows 2, Dobing 2) *ITC export, Stoke come from 3-0 down at HT.
14/Oct    Millwall 1 (Weller) Aston Villa 2 (Greenhalgh, Godfrey) *ITC export
21/Oct    Home International
28/Oct     Chelsea 1 (Osgood) West Ham United 3 (Dear, Hurst, Peters) *ITC export
04/Nov    Showed ABC coverage of Wolverhampton W. 2 (Knowles 2) Coventry City 0 *ITC export, PP'd QPR v Blackburn was intended match (listed in Australian paper)
11/Nov    Chelsea 3 (Hollins, Boyle, Osgood) Sheffield Wednesday 0 *ITC export
18/Nov    Showed ABC coverage of Lecicester City 2 (Sinclair(pen), Large) Arsenal 2 (Radford, Johnston) *ITC export
25/Nov    Arsenal 0 West Ham United 0 *ITC export
02/Dec    Fulham 1 (Clarke) Liverpool 1 (Hateley) *Johns & Wright comm, spectator ran onto pitch and hit Jimmy Conway, ITC export
09/Dec    Abandoned match - Arsenal 1 (McLintock) Sheffield Wednesday 0 *ref called this one off after 48mins due to snow, ITC export
16/Dec    Tottenham Hotspur 0 Leicester City 1 *ITC export
23/Dec    No programme this weekend
30/Dec    Arsenal 1 (Radford) Chelsea 1 (Osgood(pen)) *ITC export
06/Jan      Fulham 0 Leeds United 5 (Greenhoff 3, Jones 2) *ITC export
13/Jan      Leeds United 5 (Jones, Hibbett, Lorimer, Madeley 2) Southampton 0 *Intended match likely postponed (only 4 top flight games played), ITC export
20/Jan      Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Gilzean) Arsenal 0 *ITC export
27/Jan      Manchester United 2 (Best, Charlton) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Chivers 2) [FA Cup R3] *Most likely ABC coverage with Hugh Johns for ATV, poss ITC export
03/Feb     Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Chivers) Manchester United 2 (Charlton, Best) *ITC export
10/Feb     Queens Park Rangers 2 (Wilks, I.Morgan) Crystal Palace 1 (Tompkins) *ITC export
17/Feb     Chelsea 1 Norwich City 0 [FA Cup 4th Round] *ITC export
24/Feb     Home International
02/Mar     Networked coverage of the League Cup Final - Arsenal 0 Leeds United 1 (Cooper) *ITC export
09/Mar     Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Greaves) Liverpool 1 (Hateley) [FA Cup 5th Round] *ITC export
16/Mar     No programme this weekend *showed Motor racing from Brands Hatch
23/Mar     West Ham United 0 Chelsea 1 (Osgood) *ITC export
30/Mar     West Bromwich Albion 0 Liverpool 0 [FA Cup QF] *ITC export (also ref to Spurs 5 Burnley 0)
06/Apr     No programme this weekend *showed Motor racing from Brands Hatch
13/Apr     Chelsea 2 (Houseman, Baldwin) Tottenham Hotspur 0 *ITC export
20/Apr     Watford 2 (Low, Dyson) Torquay United 1 (Shepherd) *ITC export
27/Apr     Everton 1 (Morrissey(pen)) Leeds United 0 [FA Cup SF] *played at Old Trafford, ITC export
04/May    Queens Park Rangers 2 (I.Morgan, Leach) Birmingham City 0 *ITC export
11/May    Luton Town 2 (Rioch, Whittaker) Brentford 1 (Moore(og)) *Luton presented with 4th Division Championship trophy, ITC export

Tommy Docherty resigned from Chelsea in September, Dave Sexton replaced him and the Blues finished 6th, Spurs were back in Europe in the Cup-winners-cup but lost out on away goals in the last 16 to Lyon, whilst in the league they finished 7th with Jimmy Greaves chipping in with 23 goals. Arsenal were 9th and reached the League Cup final but lost to Leeds, West Ham were 12th. Fulham sacked Vic Buckingham half way through the season, but replacement Bobby Robson could not prevent relegation in 22nd place. In the 2nd tier; QPR achieved a notable 2nd successive promotion as runners-up to reach the top flight for the first time in their history, Millwall were 7th and Palace 11th. A change of manager at Charlton saw Eddie Farmani replace Bob Stokoe in September and they finished 15th. Down in the 3rd tier; Watford ended the campaign in 6th, Orient were a lowly 18th. In the 4th tier; Allan Brown's Luton were promoted as champions with Bruce Rioch their top scorer on 24.


A 7th January 1968 screen grab and a TVTimes clipping from 21st April 1968
 

1968/69 - 1982/83
The Big Match
1968/69 - 1982/83


Home Page
 

Networked Midweek Coverage
1955/56 - 1967/68

Midweek football during the early days of commercial television was usually live networked 2nd half coverage with some broadcasts being of games played on a weekday afternoon (Floodlights still something of a novelty in the mid-1950's and live 2nd half coverage having become the established procedure on radio). Youth and Under-23 matches were also a fairly common feature of the black & white era*, indeed the first known live football to be televised by ITV was a Junior Cup Final (described by Danny Blanchflower who was still playing for Tottenham Hotspur and Northern Ireland at the time**). Kent Walton, who would become the voice of wrestling on ITV, probably commentated on the early midweek FA Cup ties whilst Gerry Loftus likely did the games played in the North once Granada TV took to the air in May 1956. Hugh Johns came to the fore in the run up to the re-structuring of ITV in 1968, a period which also saw Barry Davies replace Gerry Loftus.

* Televised Youth and Under-23 matches are listed in our 'Extra Time' section here.
** Danny Blanchflower later became a regular commentator for Yorkshire Television, though he only lasted for one season.

InternationalsCup finalsEuropean finals
Midweek internationals, Cup finals and European finals
are dealt with on separate pages

ITV games are in white. BBC games are in grey.

Season 1955/56
13/Oct    Third Divison North 3 (Connor 2, Ryan) Third Division South 3 (Morgan 2, D.Mills) *at Accrington on Thursday
01/Nov   Part LIVE - Hibernian 2 Manchester City 1 [Friendly] *as "Floodlit Football" 8:15-8:45pm
09/Nov   LIVE 2nd Half - Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Slater, Mullen) Moscow Dynamo 1 (Ilyin) *8.28-9.13pm, footage exists, Yashin in goal for Dynamo
12/Jan     LIVE 2nd Half - Bedford Town 1 (Yates) Arsenal 2 (Groves, Tapscott) [FA Cup R3 Re] *AET, Kent Walton? Also BBC highlights from 10:45pm
01/Feb    LIVE 2nd Half - Chelsea 1 (Bentley) Burnley 1 (Pilkington) [FA Cup R4 Replay] *Kent Walton commentary, BBC showed highlights on "Sportsview Special" which exists
13/Feb    Chelsea 0 Burnley 0 [FA Cup R4 3rd Re] *"Floodlit Association Football from Southampton" scheduled, soggy Cup replay at Highbury exists
15/Feb    Chelsea 2 (Tindall, Lewis) Burnley 0 [FA Cup R4 4th Re] *as "Sportsview Special" 8-8:30pm, at muddy White Hart Lane, exists
08/Mar   LIVE 2nd Half - West Ham United 1 (Dare) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Harmer, Duquemin) [FA Cup QF Replay] *3:50-4:25pm, Walton? BBC showed highlights on "Sportsview Special" which exists
 

Season 1956/57
07/Mar    Nottingham Forest 0 Birmingham City 1 (Murphy) [FA Cup QF] *10.00-10.30pm
19/Mar    LIVE 2nd Half - Chelsea 2 (Allen, Gibbs) Spartak 0 [Friendly] *networked 8.30-9.30pm, Peter Lloyd (TVT)
28/Mar    Aston Villa 1 (Myerscough) West Bromwich Albion 0 [FA Cup Replay] *at St Andrews, 10.00-10.30pm exists (also Scottish Cup SF)
11/Apr     Real Madrid 3 (Rial, Di Stefano, Mateo) Manchester United 1 (Taylor) [European Cup SF L1] *shown a day later, 9.15-9.40pm, exists
25/Apr     LIVE - Manchester United 2 (Whelan, Charlton) Real Madrid 2 (Kopa, Mateos) [European Cup SF L2]
                               *Granada showed whole match, 2nd half shown nationally, first 4 mins missed to ad break as ref KO'd early, United lost 3-5 on agg
 

Season 1957/58
17/Oct     LIVE 2nd Half - Wolverhampton W. 3 (Broadbent, Murray, Wilshaw) Real Madrid 2 (Marsal 2) *Thursday ITV ‘Floodlit football’ 8:30-9:20pm
29/Oct     LIVE - West Bromwich Albion 6 CDSA Moscow 5 *8.00-9.15
07/Nov    LIVE 2nd Half - Chelsea 1 (Tindall) CDSA Moscow 4 (Voroshilov 2, Petrov, Agapov) *Thursday ITV 'Floodlit football' 8.30-9.20 pm
20/Nov    Manchester United 3 (Webster, Taylor, Pegg) Dukla Prague 0 [European Cup R1 L1] *10.45-11.00 +Sweden v West Germany
14/Jan      LIVE 2nd Half - Manchester United 2 (Charlton, Colman) Red Star Belgrade 1 (Tasic) [European Cup QF L1] *'Floodlit football' 8.30-9.30pm, played in fog
26/Mar     LIVE 2nd Half - Football League 4 (Kevan 3, Allen) Scottish League 1 (Gemmell) *'Floodlit football’ from St James' Park, 8:35-9:30pm, Gerry Loftus and Charles Shankland (TVT)
26/Mar     LIVE - Fulham 3 (Haynes, Chamberlain, Dwight) Manhester United 5 (Dawson 3, Brennan, Charlton) [FA Cup SF Replay] *2.55-4.45pm from Highbury & highlights 10.45-11.00pm
08/May    LIVE - Manchester United 2 (Viollet, Taylor(pen)) AC Milan 1 (Bredesen) [European Cup SF L1] *7.50pm-9.15pm
14/May    AC Milan 4 (Schiaffino 2, Liedholm(pen), Danova) Manchester United 0 [European Cup SF L2] *Shown one day late on Thursday 11.05-11.20pm
 

Season 1958/59
12/Nov    Football League 5 (Haynes, A'Court, White 3) Irish League 2 (Russell, Thompson) *‘Floodlit football’ from Anfield, 10:15-11:00pm, Gerry Loftus (TVT)
 

Season 1959/60
04/Nov    LIVE - Football League 2 (Viollet, Connelly) League of Ireland 0 *at Blackburn from 8:00-9:30pm as "Sportsview", Ken Wolstenholme
11/Nov    Red Star Belgrade 1 (Kostic) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Deeley) [European Cup R1 L1] *Not shown until Friday, 10:10-10:40pm, exists, Ken Wolstenholme
19/Nov    LIVE 2nd Half - Newcastle United 4 Moscow Torpedo 4 [Friendly] *8:25-9:25pm (Tyne Tees and some other regions)
02/Dec    Part LIVE - Chelsea 5 Athletic Bilbao 3 [Friendly] *"Sportsview" 8.35-9.15pm with boxing
02/Mar    LIVE 2nd Half - Wolverhampton W. 2 (Mason, Murray) Barcelona 5 (Kocsis 4, Villaverde) [European Cup QF L2] *Peter Lloyd (TVT), Barcelona win 9-2 on agg
23/Mar    LIVE 2nd Half - Football League 1 (Hooper) Scotttish League 0 *'Floodlit football’ from Highbury, 8:25-9:29pm, Gerry Loftus & Kent Walton (TVT)
 

Season 1960/61
13/Oct     LIVE 2nd Half - Manchester United 2 (Pearson, Nicholson) Real Madrid 3 (Di Stefano, Vidal, Rial) [Friendly] *8.30-9.25pm, Gerry Loftus (TVT)
01/Nov    Italian League 4 (Tacchi 2, Hamrin, Altafini) The Football League 2 (Law, McParland) *in Milan, 10:45-11pm, Kenneth Wolstenholme
30/Nov    Rheims 3 (Piantoni, Rodzik 2) Burnley 2 (Robson, Connelly) [European Cup R1 L2] *Burnley win 4-3 on agg, 10:20-10:50pm
18/Jan      LIVE - Burnely 3 (Pilkington 2, Robson) Hamburg 1 (Doerfel) [European Cup QF L1] *7:55-9:15pm
15/Mar     LIVE 2nd Half - Hamburg 4 (Sturmer, Seeler 2, Doerfel) Burnley 1 (Harris) [European Cup QF L2] *Hamburg win 5-4 on agg, 4.20-5.00pm via Eurovision
22/Mar    Scottish League 3 Football League 2 *BBC "Sportsview Special" 9:55-10:25pm all regions, Kenneth Wolstenholme (RT (STV also had highlights of this at the same time))
29/Mar    Glasgow Rangers 2 (Scott, Brand) Wolverhampton W. 0 [ECWC SF L1] *10-10:30pm
12/Apr     Barcelona 1 (Evaristo) Hamburg 0 [European Cup SF L1] *10-10:45pm

Season 1961/62
13/Sep    Górnik Zabrze 4 (Lentner, Musialek, Wilczek, Pohl) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Jones, Dyson) [European Cup PR L1] *shown day late Thursday 10:00-10.35pm, exists with Wolstenholme's intro
20/Sep    Tottenham Hotspur 8 (Blanchflower(pen), Dyson, Jones 3, R.Smith 2, White) Górnik Zabrze 1 (Pohl) [European Cup PR L2] *10:05-10:30, Ken Wolstenholme, exists
11/Oct     Football League 5 (Douglas 2, Haynes, Connelly, Nolan(og)) League of Ireland 2 (Morrissey 2) *at Eastville (Bristol Rovers), 10.15-10.45
01/Nov    Feyenoord 1 (Kreyermaat) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Saul 2, Dyson) [European Cup R1 L1]
                Scottish League 1 (Brand) Italian League 1 (Hitchens) *10:15-11:15
08/Nov    LIVE 2nd Half - Football League 0 Italian League 2 (Lojacono, Hitchens) *8.25-9.25pm from Old Trafford, Gerry Loftus
15/Nov    Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Dyson) Feyenoord 1 (Bennaers) [European Cup R1 L2] *10:30-11:00, exists
31/Jan      Manchester United 1 (Setters) Arsenal 0 [FA Cup R4] *10.30-11:00pm
14/Feb     LIVE 2nd Half - Dukla Prague 1 (Kucera) Tottenham Hotspur 0 [European Cup QF L1] *3:00-3:45pm, highlights at 10:30pm
21/Feb     Sheffield Wednesday 0 Manchester United 2 (Giles, Charlton) [FA Cup R5 Replay] *10:30-11:00pm
26/Feb     LIVE 2nd Half - Tottenham Hotspur 4 (R.Smith 2, MacKay 2) Dukla Prague 1 (Jenlinek) [European Cup QF L2] *8.30-9.29, played on snow covered pitch, exists
14/Mar     Manchester United 2 (Charlton, Herd) Preston North End 1 (Spavin) [FA Cup QF] *10:30-11:00pm
21/Mar     LIVE 2nd Half - Football League 3 (Hunt 2, Haynes) Scottish League 4 (Brand, D.Wilson 3) *8:00-9:00pm from Villa Park, Gerry Loftus (TVT), Arthur Montford for STV (TVT)
05/Apr     LIVE 2nd Half - Tottenham H. 2 (R.Smith, Blanchflower(pen)) Benfica 1 (Aguas) [European Cup SF L2] *Gerry Loftus (TVT), Barcelona win 4-3 on agg
09/Apr     Burnley 2 (Robson 2) Fulham 1 (Langley) [FA Cup Semi-Final Replay] *at Filbert St. 10:25-10:55pm
 

Season 1962/63
08/Aug    Scottish Select XI 2 (Divers, McMillan) Manchester United 4 (Moir 2, Setters, Herd) *at Hampden, Granada 10:45-11:00pm & probably STV "Scotsport" 10:45-11:15pm.
18/Sep    Floriana 1 (Demanuele) Ipswich Town 4 (Phillips 2, Crawford 2) [European Cup PR L1] *shown day later 10:10-10:35pm, exists
25/Sep    Manchester United 2 (Law, Quixall(pen)) Benfica 2 (Eusebio 2) [Friendly] *Granada & Rediffusion only, 11:24-11:55pm, Gerry Loftus (TVT)
25/Sep    Ipswich Town 10 (Crawford 5, Phillips 2, Moran, Elsworthy) Floriana 0 [European Cup PR L2]  *11:00-11:25pm, exists
10/Oct    Bangor 1 (McAllister) Naples 2 (Rosa 2) [ECWC Play Off] *at Highbury, 11:10-11:40pm
31/Oct     LIVE 2nd Half - Football League 3 (Crawford 3) Irish League 1 (Meldrum) *8.20-9.15pm "Sportsview" from Carrow road.
                Tottenham Hotspur 5 (White, Greaves, Allen, Shearer(og), Norman) Glasgow Rangers 2 (Henderson, Miller) [ECWC R1 L1] *BBC 10:45-11:15pm, 8-4 agg
                Dundee 4 (Gilzean 3, Cousin) Sporting Lisbon 1 (Figueiredo) [European Cup R1 L2] *BBC Scotland highlights, agg 4-2 +Rangers and poss Dumfermline
                Dumfermline 2 (Miller, Melrose) Everton 0 [Fairs Cup R1 L2] *STV highlights 10:45-11:15pm, Alex Cameron, exists, agg 2-1 (poss also showed goals from 2 games above)
14/Nov    AC Milan 3 (Barison 2, Dino Sani) Ipswich Town 0 [European Cup R1 L1] *shown day late, 11:20-11:50pm
28/Nov    Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford, Blackwood) AC Milan 1 (Barison) [European Cup R1 L2] *Sportsview?, Ipswich lose 2-4 on agg
29/Nov    LIVE Part 2nd Half - Football League 3 (O'Grady, Greaves, Allen) Italian league 1 (Charles) *8:45-9:15pm, from Highbury
11/Dec     LIVE 2nd Half - Glasgow Rangers 2 (Brand, Wilson) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Greaves, Smith 2) [ECWC R1 L2] *8:25-9:15, exists (re-arranged from PP'd 05/Dec (when highlights had been sched))
05/Mar    Slovan Bratislava 2 (Cvetler, Mravoik) Tottenham Hotspur 0 [ECWC QF L1] *Played Tuesday, highlights shown on Wednesday the 6th at 10:10-10:40pm
01/May    Tottenham Hotspur 3 (MacKay, Smith, Jones) OFK Belgrade 1 (Skoblar) [ECWC SF L2] *10.15pm, exists, Spurs win 5-2 on agg
 

Season 1963/64
18/Sep    Everton 0 AC Milan 0 [European Cup PR L1] *Ken Wolstenholme, 10:00-10:30pm, exists
25/Sep    Glasgow Rangers 0 Real Madrid 1 (Puskás) [EC R1 L1] *STV 9:45-10:30, all other regions (except ATV) 10:45-11:15 (Montford & Loftus), BBC Sco LIVE 7:30, BBC highlights 10:05-10:35 (Ken Wolstenholme)
14/Nov    Sunderland 5 (Herd, Sharkey 3, O'Hare) Benfica 3 (Simoes, Eusebio 2)  [Friendly] *Tyne Tees, footage exists with commentary
03/Dec    Tottenham Hotspur 2 (MacKay, Dyson) Manchester United 0 [ECWC] *10:00-10:30pm
10/Dec    Manchester United 4 (Herd 2, Charlton 2) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Greaves) [ECWC] *10:00-10:30pm, MacKay breaks leg
11/Dec    Chesterfield 4 (Clarke(pen), Holt(og), Rackstraw, McQuarrie) Netherfield 1 (Lambert) [FA Cup R2 Re] *Sportsview 7:45-8:10pm, (2pm KO) uncomfirmed
18/Dec    Norwich City 1 (Davies) Leicester City 1 (Riley) [League Cup QF] *Anglia only 11:10-11:40pm, Norwich lost the replay 2-1
26/Feb    LIVE 2nd Half - Manchester Utd 4 (Law 3(2pens), Charlton) Sporting Lisbon 1 (Osvaldo) [ECWC QF L1] *Gerry Loftus, Utd lost 2nd leg 5-0
04/Mar    Sunderland 2 (Crossan, Setters(og)) Manchester United 2 (Law, Charlton) [FA Cup QF Re] *AET, 11:10-11:20pm
09/Mar    Manchester United 5 (Law 3(1pen), Chisnall, Herd) Sunderland 1 (Sharkey) [FA Cup QF 2nd Re] *at Huddersfield, Ken Wolstenholme, Mon 11:05-11:35pm, exists
18/Mar   LIVE 2nd Half -  Football League 2 (Byrne, Greaves) Scottish League 2 (McBride, Martin) *8:00-9:00pm from Roker Park, Gerry Loftus (TVT)
18/Mar   Sporting Lisbon 5 (Osvaldo 3(pen), Geo, Morais) Manchester United 0 [ECWC QF L2] *shown day late, 10:05-10:30pm, exists, Utd lose 4-6 on agg.
 

Season 1964/65
19/Aug    No football scheduled
26/Aug    No football scheduled
02/Sep    No football scheduled
09/Sep    Possibly Esberg 0 Cardiff City 0 [ECWC R1 L1] *Hugh Johns said to have first commentated on Cardiff's 1st ever European tie, maybe shown Thursday night on TWW as an off-tube
16/Sep    No football scheduled
23/Sep    No football scheduled
30/Sep    No football scheduled
07/Oct    West Ham 1 (Byrne) Ghent 1 (Peters(og)) [ECWC R1 L2] *Infax, Ken Wolstenholme (RT), 2-1 agg
13/Oct    Cardiff City 1 (King) Esberg 0 [ECWC R1 L2] *BBC1 Wales only Tuesday "Football Special" 8:50-9:15pm, Walley Barnes.
21/Oct    Internationals
28/Oct    No football scheduled
04/Nov   No football scheduled *Rangers v Red Star shown in Scotland
11/Nov   No football scheduled
18/Nov    Home International
25/Nov    U23 match on BBC2
02/Dec    No football scheduled
09/Dec    Internationals
16/Dec    Anderlect 0 Liverpool 1 (Hunt) [European Cup R1 L2] *Lpool win 4-0 on agg (late change, not in RT)
23/Dec    Cardiff City 0 Sporting Lisbon 0 [ECWC R2 L2] *BBC Wales only 11:10pm, Cardiff win 2-1 on agg
30/Dec    No football scheduled
06/Jan     No football scheduled
13/Jan     No football scheduled
20/Jan     Manchester United 1 (Connelley) Everton 1 (Pickering) [Fairs Cup R3 L1] *Gerry Loftus, Granada region only, Man Utd won 2nd leg 2-1
               Leicester City 3 (Williams(og), Roberts, Gibson) Plymouth Argyle 2 (Williams, Trebilcock) [League Cup SF L1] *?BBC1 "Sportsview"?
27/Jan     No football scheduled
03/Feb    Manchester United 1 (Herd) Stoke City 0 [FA Cup R4 Replay]
               Stockport County 0 Liverpool 2 (Hunt 2) [FA Cup R4 Replay] *BBC1 "Football Special" 10:55-11:20pm
               Cardiff City 0 Real Zaragoza 1 [ECWC QF L2] *BBC Wales only 10:55-11:40pm, Cardiff lose 2-3 on agg
10/Feb    Plymouth Argyle 0 Leicester City 1 (Sjoberg) [League Cup SF L2] *?BBC1 "Sportsview"?, Leicester win 4-2 on agg
17/Feb    Inter Milan 3 Glasgow Rangers 1 [European Cup QF L1] *Shown in all of UK (late change, not in RT)
24/Feb    BBC1 had "The Football Fan - Is he a hooligan? or just an ordinary harmless fellow who goes beserk on Saturday?"
03/Mar    *Liverpool v Cologne [EC QF L2] scheduled for BBC1 but PP'd (not in RT)
10/Mar    [FA Cup QF] *BBC1, 3 ties played: Crystal P 0 Leeds 3, Wolves 3 Man Utd 5 and a replay Lpool 1 Leicester 0 (not in RT)
17/Mar    Scottish League 2 (W.Hamilton, Hughes) Football League 2 (J.Charlton, Bridges) *BBC1 8:25-9:15pm, Ken Wolstenholme (RT), at Hampden
                Liverpool 0 Cologne 0 [European Cup QF L2] *BBC1 10:40-11:10pm, 0-0 on agg - play off required
                    *BBC1 Wales showed Wales international in the 10:40-11:10pm slot
24/Mar    Cologne 2 (Overath, Lohr) Liverpool 2 (St John, Hunt) [European Cup QF play off] *Ken Wolstenholme, in Rotterdam, Lpool won on coin toss
31/Mar    Leeds United 1 (Bremner) Manchester United 0 [FA Cup SF Replay] *at Nottm Forest, Ken Wolstenholme
07/Apr    U23 match on BBC1
14/Apr    No football scheduled
21/Apr    No football scheduled
28/Apr    No football scheduled
04/May    Liverpool 3 (Hunt, Callaghan, St John) Inter Milan 1 (Mazzola) [European Cup SF L1] *Tuesday night, Ken Wolstenholme
12/May    Inter Milan 3 (Corso, Peiro, Facchetti) Liverpool 0 [European Cup SF L2]

Season 1965/66
25/Aug    No football scheduled
01/Sep    No football scheduled
08/Sep    Cardiff City 1 (Johnston) Standard Liege 2 (Claessen, Semmeling) [ECWC R1 L1] *BBC Wales 11.30-12.00, Infax, Cardiff lost 2nd leg 1-0
15/Sep    No football scheduled
22/Sep    No football scheduled
29/Sep    Juventus 1 (Leoncini) Liverpool 0 [ECWC R1 L1] *late change, not in RT
06/Oct    Manchester United 6 (Connelly 3, Best 2, Charlton) HIK Helsinki 0 [European Cup R1 L2] *9-2 on agg (late change, not in RT)
13/Oct    Liverpool 2 (Lawler, Strong) Juventus 0 [ECWC R1 L2] *Ken Wolstenholme, 2-1 agg, telerecording exists
20/Oct    International
27/Oct    International
03/Nov   *No football scheduled, possibly Cardiff City 5 Reading 1 [LC R4] on BBC Wales (not scheduled in Times)
10/Nov   Home International
17/Nov   ASK Voerwaerts 0 Manchester United 2 (Law, Connelly) [European Cup R2 L1] *Utd won 2nd leg 3-1 (late change, not in RT)
24/Nov    Home International (Scotland and Wales only)
01/Dec    No football scheduled
08/Dec    Internationals
15/Dec    Standard Liege 1 (Claessen) Liverpool 2 (Hunt, St John) [ECWC R2 L2] *Ken Wolstenholme, Lpool win 5-2 on agg
22/Dec    No football scheduled
29/Dec    No football scheduled
04/Jan     Swansea Town v Cardiff City [Welsh Cup R5] *BBC Wales only 11:05-11:45pm, Tuesday (tie was drawn and went to a replay)
12/Jan     No football scheduled
19/Jan     No football scheduled
25/Jan     *BBC cameras were told to leave Turf Moor after pre-announcing Burnley v Bournemouth [FA Cup Replay] would be shown, Burnley chairman said he would sue FA and BBC
26/Jan     Cardiff City 2 (King, Hole) Port Vale 1 (Rowland) [FA Cup R3] *TWW only. Tx'd on 27th, Norman Rees comm (promo also archived)
02/Feb    Manchester United 3 (Herd, Law, Foulkes) Benfica 2 (Augusto, Torres) [European Cup QF L1] *Infax, KEn Wolstenholme (RT)
                    Possiby Cardiff City 1 (Lewis) West Ham United 5 (Peters 2, Hurst 2, Burnett) [LC] *BBC Wales, Infax (not scheduled in Times)
09/Feb    AC Milan 2 (Amarildo, Rivera) Chelsea 1 (Graham) [Fairs Cup R3 L1] *Ken Wolstenholme
16/Feb    Chelsea 2 (Graham, Osgood) AC Milan 1 (Sormani) [Fairs Cup R3 L2] *Barry Davies, 3-3 on agg. Replay in Milan was 1-1, Chelsea through on toss of coin.
23/Feb     *Possibly Swansea City v Portmadoc [Welsh Cup], BBC Wales, Infax (Not scheduled in Times)
02/Mar    West Ham United 1 (Byrne) Aufbau Magdeburg 0 [ECWC QF L1] *Infax, Ken Wolstenholme (RT), 2nd leg drawn 1-1
09/Mar    Benfica 1 (Brennan(og)) Manchester United 5 (Best 2, Connelley, Crerand, Charlton) [European Cup QF L2] *Ken Wolstenholme, shown Thursday, Utd win 8-3 on agg
16/Mar    Football League 1 (Greaves) Scottish League 3 (Penman, McBride 2) *at Newcastle, John Camkin comm
23/Mar    No football scheduled
30/Mar    No football scheduled
05/Apr    West Ham United 1 (Peters) Borussia Dortmund 2 (Emmerich 2) [ECWC SF L1] *Tuesday (Sportsview, late change - not in RT), Dortmund won 2nd leg 3-1
13/Apr    Partizan Belgrade 2 (Hasanagic, Becejac) Manchester United 0 [European Cup SF L1] *Gerry Loftus commentating, Granada only but BBC1 also showed it (not in RT)
14/Apr    Celtic 1 (Lennox) Liverpool 0 [ECWC SF L1] *Scottish only on ITV, Arthur Montford comm. BBC1 also showed it
18/Apr    Swansea Town 3 Chester 0 [Welsh Cup Final L1] *BBC Wales 9:50-10:20pm, Monday, Chester won 2nd leg (1-0) which meant they had to play off, Swansea won that 2-1
19/Apr    Liverpool 2 (Smith, Strong) Celtic 0 [ECWC SF L2] *Ken Wolstenholme, Tuesday (Sportsview, late change - not in RT)
20/Apr    Manchester United 1 (Soskic(og)) Partizan Belgrade 0 [European Cup SF L2] *Gerry Loftus commentating
27/Apr    No football scheduled
05/May   ECWC final
11/May   Leeds United 1 (Charlton) Real Zaragoza 3 (Marcelino, Villa, Santos) [Fairs Cup SF Replay] *10:30-11:00pm


TVTimes clipping for Barry Davies' first TV commentary match (click image for full size)

Season 1966/67
24/Aug    No football scheduled
31/Aug    No football scheduled
07/Sep    No football scheduled
14/Sep    No football scheduled
21/Sep    No football scheduled
28/Sep    No football scheduled
05/Oct    No football scheduled
12/Oct    No football scheduled
19/Oct    No football scheduled
26/Oct    [League Cup R4] *Hugh Johns/director Steve Minchin (TVT), poss QPR 4 Leicester 2 (played Tuesday)
02/Nov    International
09/Nov    Possibly West Bromwich Albion 5 Utrecht 2 [Fairs Cup R1 L2] *BBC1 "Football", 10:25-10:55pm, 6-3 agg (RT bills LC QF but no LC games played this week)
16/Nov    Internationals
23/Nov    No football scheduled
30/Nov    No football scheduled
07/Dec    Ajax Amsterdam 5 (Dewulff, Cruyff, Nuninga 2, Groot) Liverpool 1 (Lawler) [European Cup R1 L1] *Gerry Loftus doing his best to commentate through thick fog
14/Dec    Liverpool 2 (Hunt 2) Ajax Amsterdam 2 (Cruyff 2) [European Cup 2nd Round 2nd Leg] *Gerry Loftus commentating
21/Dec    No football scheduled
28/Dec    No football scheduled
04/Jan     No football scheduled
11/Jan     No football scheduled
18/Jan     No football scheduled, League Cup SF L1
25/Jan     No football scheduled
31/Jan     Swindon Town 3 (Penman, Rogers, Skeen) West Ham United 1 (Sissons) [FA Cup R3 Replay] *extended from RT duration, both Coleman & Wolstenholme at the ground
07/Feb    Queens Park Rangers 3 (Marsh 2, Keen) Birmingham City 1 (Barber) [League Cup SF L2] *Ken Wolstenholme (RT), QPR win 7-2 on agg
08/Feb    *Ref to Cardiff City 6 Hereford United 3 [Welsh Cup QF] as tx'd Thursday on Welsh service only. Hugh Johns comm, archived but date could be wrong
15/Feb    No football scheduled
22/Feb    No football scheduled
01/Mar    U23 Match on BBC1
08/Mar    No football scheduled
15/Mar    Scottish League 0 English League 3 (Clarke 2, Hurst) *at Hampden, Gerry Loftus (TVT)
20/Mar    Nottingham Forest 3 (Lyons, Baker, Barnwell) Swindon Town 0 [FA Cup R5 2nd Replay] *Monday night at Villa Park, must be late change as exists
29/Mar    No football scheduled
06/Apr    Youth Clubs Final
12/Apr    Tottenham Hotspur 6 (Venables 2, Gilzean, Greaves 2, Saul) Birmingham City 0 [FA Cup QF Replay] *Networked Rediffusion highlights
19/Apr    Leeds United 1 (Giles(pen)) Bologna 0 [Fairs Cup QF L2] *Gerry Loftus commentating for networked coverage. 1-1 on agg, Leeds win on coin toss.
25/Apr    Dulka Prague 0 Celtic 0 [European Cup SF L2] *Tuesday, Ken Wolstenholme (RT), Celtic win 3-1 on agg, 1st leg had been shown on BBC Scotland only
03/May   Cardiff City 2 Wrexham 1 [Welsh Cup Final L2] *Cardiff win (1st leg drawn), BBC Wales only from 11:35pm
10/May    Rediffusion only showed the London 5-a-side football championship from Empire Pool, Wembley with Barry Davies
17/May    No football scheduled
24/May   Kilmarnock 0 Leeds United 0 [Fairs Cup SF L2] *Scottish & Grampian only, Arthur Montford comm. Leeds win 4-2 on agg
 

Season 1967/68
23/Aug    No football scheduled
30/Aug    No football scheduled
06/Sep    Delayed Fairs Cup Final 2nd Leg
12/Sep    Coventry City 1 (Machin) Arsenal 2 (Sammels, Graham) [League Cup R2] *Infax, Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
20/Sep    *European R1 L1  highlights, probably Man Utd 4 (Sadler 2, Law 2) Hibernian Malta 0 [EC R1 L1], Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
               Shamrock Rovers 1 (Gilbert) Cardiff City 1 (King) [ECWC R1 L1] *BBC Wales
27/Sep    Tottenham 4 (Robertson 2, Gilzean, Venables) Hajduk Split 3 (Vardic, Musovic, Hlevenjak(pen)) [ECWC R1 L2] *Hugh Johns comm, 6-3 on agg
04/Oct    Liverpool 2 (Yeats, Hunt) Malmo 1 (Szepanski) [Fairs Cup R1 L2] *David Coleman, 4-1 agg, telerecording exists
               Cardiff City 2 (Toshack, Brown(pen)) Shamrock Rovers 0 [ECWC R1 L2] *BBC Wales, Ken Wolstenholme, 3-1 agg, tr exists
11/Oct    West Ham United 4 (Hurst 4(1pen)) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Byrom) [League Cup R3] *Hugh Johns
17/Oct    Nottingham Forest 4 (Baker 2, Chapman, Lyons) Eintracht Frankfurt 0 [Fairs Cup R2 L2] *Tuesday, David Coleman, 5-0 agg, Infax
25/Oct    No football scheduled
01/Nov   [League Cup R4] *probably Huddersfield 2 West Ham 0 (TVT lists Eric Harrison director, Gerry Loftus comm), if not then prob Sheff Wed 0 Stoke 0
08/Nov    No football scheduled
15/Nov    FK Sarajevo 0 Manchester United 0 [European Cup R1 L1] *Infax, Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
                     Possibly NAC Breda 1 (Visschers) Cardiff City 1 (King) [ECWC R2 L1] *If so TWW only on Thursday, archived with Hugh Johns but may be a report/off tube
22/Nov    Home International
29/Nov    Manchester United 2 (Aston, Best) FK Sarajevo 1 (Delatic) [European Cup R1 L2] *David Coleman
                Cardiff City 4 (Brown, Jones, Clarke, Toshack) NEC Breda 1 (Nouwens) [ECWC R2 L2] *BBC Wales 11:25pm, Infax, 5-2 agg
06/Dec    Home International
13/Dec    Either Spurs 4 Lyon 3 [ECWC R2 L2] *4-4 agg, Lyon win on away goals, Or Leeds 2 Stoke 0 [LC QF], David Coleman (RT)
20/Dec    No football scheduled
27/Dec    No football scheduled
03/Jan     No football scheduled
09/Jan     Liverpool 0 Ferencvaros 1 (Branikovits) [Fairs Cup R3 L2] *Tuesday on a snow covered pitch, Gerry Loftus commentating, Liverpool lost 0-2 on agg
17/Jan     [League Cup SF L1] *Most likely Arsenal 3 Huddersfield 2 (TVT lists Hugh Johns & director Steve Minchin), if not then Derby 0 Leeds 1 [LC]
24/Jan     No football scheduled
30/Jan     Newport County 2 (A.Williams, Hill)  Southampton 3 (Saul, Sydenham, Channon) [FA Cup R3 Re] *Ken Wolstenholme
31/Jan     Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Robertson) Manchester United 0 [FA Cup R3 Replay] *ITC export
07/Feb    Leeds United 3 (Belfitt 2, Gray) Derby County 2 (Hector, Stewart) [League Cup SF L2] *Hugh Johns comm, networked highlights
14/Feb    No football scheduled
21/Feb    Southampton 2 (Saul, Fisher) West Bromwich Albion 3 (Astle 2, Brown) [FA Cup R4 Replay] *ITC export
28/Feb    Manchester United 2 (Florenski(og), Kidd) Gornik Zabrze 0 [European Cup QF L1] *David Coleman
06/Mar    Cardiff City 1 (B.Jones) Torpedo Moscow 0 [ECWC QF L1] *TWW only, 11:00-11:45pm
13/Mar    Gornik Zabrze 1 (Lubanski) Manchester United 0 [European Cup QF L2] *Utd win 2-1 on agg, Infax (arranged at short notice, not in RT)
20/Mar    English League 2 (Hunt, Newton) Scottish League 0 *at Middlesbrough, Hugh Johns (TVT)
27/Mar    No football scheduled
03/Apr     International
               Cardiff City 1 (Dean) Torpedo Moscow 0 [ECWC QF Replay] *In neutral Augsburg, BBC Wales 10:00-10:35pm
                    TWW poss showed it too on Thursday? Hugh Johns commentating, some survives but not goal.
08/Apr    Liverpool 1 (Hateley) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Astle) [FA Cup QF Replay] *Monday, Barry Davies commentating
18/Apr    West Bromwich Albion 2 (Astle, Clark) Liverpool 1 (Hateley) [FA Cup QF Replay] *at Man City, Thursday (ITV had Youth Clubs Final on Wednesday)
24/Apr    Manchester United 1 (Best) Real Madrid 0 [European Cup SF L1] *David Coleman
01/May   Cardiff City 2 (Dean, Harris) SV Hamburg 3 (Honig 2, Seeler) [ECWC SF L2] *Ken Wolstenholme, 3-4 on agg, injury time winner was last kick of game, tr exists
08/May    International
15/May    Real Madrid 3 (Pirri, Gento, Amancio) Manchester United 3 (Zoco(og), Sadler, Foulkes) [European Cup SF L2] *David Coleman, Utd won 4-3 on agg
 


Home Page
 


Extra Time

"Sports Special" / "Saturday Sport" (BBC)
This section was written by Robin Carmody, the lists are based on information compiled by Robin Carmody and Robert Pedley.
Sports Special - which began in the autumn of 1955 - was the first TV programme to feature regular Football League highlights and predated Match of the Day by a decade as a regular source of Saturday night football on BBC TV.  However, it did not take a form that would be recognisable to viewers of even a few years later, featuring only five-minute edits of games (though they could be extended to ten minutes in "exceptional circumstances") - and the matches were recorded on film, with the ever-present risk that a goal might be scored while they were changing the reels. Sports Special wasn't just made up of football - it also featured film recordings of the day's other major sporting events, some of which had been shown live (during Grandstand from 1958 onwards) but some hadn't*, it usually got everything into little more than half an hour. Kenneth Wolstenholme usually presented the programme and commentated on a match, but as he also did a round-up of Today's Sport at around 5.50pm he generally covered London matches, presumably rushing back to the studios immediately after the games.  The other regular commentators were Alan Weeks (who was occasionally heard on Match of the Day into the 1970s**), Walley Barnes (the former Arsenal and Wales left-back and captain) and Cliff Michelmore (a huge national figure in that era as presenter of Tonight).  Others may have commentated in the early years, when no details were given - matches intended for coverage do not appear in Radio Times until the 1958/59 season (and they initially have the proviso "among the films it is hoped to include"). Scottish viewers had their own version of Sports Special which presumably included brief highlights of Scottish League matches.

All games are from the First Division unless otherwise stated. BBC coverage of International matches from this period are dealt with here. Details of the BBC's midweek coverage is included here.

*A five-minute edit of a rugby match between Barbarians and South Africa at Cardiff Arms Park on 4th February 1961 has been shown on ESPN Classic.
**Alan Weeks also covered the World Cup up to 1978. In later years he mainly commentated on ice skating, which he last did only a few months before his death in 1996.
***Sports Special became 'Saturday Sport' at some point and was sold to Australia in the early 1960's.

1955/56
BBC footage exists of 27/Aug/1955 WBA v Manchester United,  perhaps this was a test run?
10/Sep     Luton Town 4 (Turner, Morton, McEwan, Lackenby (og)) Newcastle United 2 (Milburn 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Charlton Athletic 0 Everton 2 (Harris, Wainwright) *Cliff Michelmore
*first edition went out at 10:15-10:45pm, also included Rangers v Stirling and David Coleman doing Midlands sports news, show overran by several mins incurring wrath of controller or programmes.
01/Oct    Chelsea 2 (McNichol, Smith) Manchester City 1 (Marsden) *Saturday 10-10:30pm, footage exists
18/Feb    Charlton Athletic 0 Arsenal 2 (Groves, Bloomfield) [FA Cup R5] *Kenneth Wolstenholme, camera behind the goal
07/Apr    Manchester United 2 (Berry, Taylor) Blackpool 1 (Durie) *exists, United are champions with this win.
               Bishop Aukland 1 Corinthian Casulas 1 [FA Amateur Cup Final] *exists
21/Apr    Hearts 3 (Crawford 2, Conn) Celtic 1 (Haughney) [Scottish Cup Final] *not shown until Monday as "Sportsview Special"
05/May   Manchester City 3 (Hayes, Dyson, Johnstone) Birmingham City 1 (Kinsey) [FA Cup Final] *Sunday highlights 2-3pm (Live on both BBC & ITV)
 

1956/57
13/Oct    Aston Villa 3 (Smith 2, Sewell)  Newcastle Utd 1 (Eastham) *Walley Barnes, exists
20/Oct    *programme exists, no details
27/Oct    Blackpool 2 (Durie, Mudie) Manchester United 2 (Taylor 2)
               Fulham 1 (Stevens) Stoke City 0 *goal was missed
               Celtic 0 Partick Thistle 0 [Scottish League Cup Final] *Celtic won the replay 3-0, programme exists
10/Nov   Aston Villa 1 (Sewell) Burnley 0 *Walley Barnes
               Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Medwin, Robb, Smith) Newcastle United 1 (Hopkins(og))
               Luton Town 1 (Cullen) Preston North End 1 (Baxter) *programme exists
24/Nov   Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Harmer(pen), Robb) Manchester United 2 (Berry, Coleman) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Wolverhampton W. 4 (Hooper 3(1pen), Mason) Preston North End 3 (Finney 2, Baxter) *?David Coleman? Wolves come from 3-0 down
               West Ham United 2 (Lewis, Tucker) Leicester City 1 (Rowley) [Division Two] *West Ham's first goal missed, programme exists
08/Dec    Reading 1 Bedford Town 0 [FA Cup R2] *Sound breaks down at point of Reading goal, scorer is unidentified, programme exists
15/Dec    Chelsea 2 (Blunstone 2) Burnley 0
                Wolverhampton W. 3 (Murray, Broadbent, Neil) Manchester City 2 (Johnstone 2(1pen)) *Bert Trautmann's 1st match after Cup final neck break
                Birmingham City 3 (Orritt, Brown 2) Manchester United 1 (Whelan) *programme exists
29/Dec     Arsenal 2 (Haverty, Tapscott) West Bromwich Albion 0 *first goal missing from recording
                Charlton Athletic 3 (Ryan 2, Summers) Sunderland 2 (Shackleton, Anderson)
09/Feb     Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Anderson(og), Stokes 2, Harmer, Smith) Sunderland 2 (Shackleton, Fleming) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
23/Mar    [FA Cup SF] *10.15-10.45, Aston Villa v WBA, Birmingham City v Man United, one or both?
 

1957/58
31/Aug    Chelsea 5 (Lewis, Brabrook, Allen, Greaves 2) Birmingham City 1 (Brown) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
21/Sep     Manchester United 4 (Taylor, Whelan 2, Pegg) Arsenal 2 (Tiddy, Herd)  *unconfirmed
30/Nov    Manchester United 3 (Pegg 2, Whelan) Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Smith 3, Blanchflower) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
21/Dec    Wolverhampton W. 2 (Clamp, Mullen) Everton 0 *exists (had planned to show Charlton v Huddersfield which finsihed 7-6!!!)
25/Jan     Tottenham Hotspur 0 Sheffield United 3 (Pace, Russell, Hawksworth) [FA Cup R4] *prob Ken Wolstenholme
               West Bromwich A. 3 (Robson, Kevan, Allen) Nottingham Forest 3 (Imlach, Wilson 2(1pen))
08/Feb    *Were scheduled to feature Man Utd v Wolves, but this was PP'd following the Munich air-crash.
15/Feb    West Ham United 2 (Grice, Bond(pen)) Fulham 3 (Dwight, Hill, Haynes) [FA Cup R5] *prob Ken Wolstenholme
                Wolverhampton W. 6 Darlington 1 [FA Cup R5]
                Cardiff City 0 Blackburn Rovers 0 [FA Cup R5]
15/Mar    Chelsea 1 (Greaves) Blackpool 4 (Charnley, Mudie 2, Perry)
22/Mar    Blackburn Rovers 1 (Dobing) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Gubbins 2) [FA Cup SF] *at Maine Road
               Manchester United 2 (Charlton 2) Fulham 2 (Stevens, Hill) [FA Cup SF] *at Villa Park
29/Mar    West Bromwich Albion 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 (Mason, Murray 2)
05/Apr     Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Clamp) Portsmouth 0
                West Ham United 0 Charlton Athletic 0
12/Apr     Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Harmer) Manchester United 0
                Chelsea 2 (Sillett(pen), Brabrook) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Ball, Gubbins)
        *plus FA Amateur Cup final: Woking 3 (Hebdon 2, Stratton) Ilford 0 *K.Wolstenholme & W.Barnes, 2nd half had been live
26/Apr    Chelsea 2 (?Cliss?, Allen) Manchester United 1 (Taylor)
               Charlton Athletic 3 (Lucas, Firmani, Hewie(pen)) Blackburn Rovers 4 (Dobing, Johnston, Vernon, Douglas(pen)) *Blackburn promoted, Charlton stay down
 

1958/59
23/Aug    No details given
30/Aug    Chelsea 6 (Greaves 5, Block) Wolverhampton W. 2 (Mason, Slater) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
               West Bromwich Albion 1 (Allen) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Edwards)
06/Sep    Leicester City 3 (McDonald, Kelly, Walsh) Manchester City 1 (McAdams)
               Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Medwin) Newcastle United 3 (White 2, McGuigan)
13/Sep    West Bromwich Albion 1 (Dudley) Preston North End 1 (Mayers)
20/Sep     Portsmouth 2 (Saunders 2) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Johnston)
                Charlton Athletic 1 (Ryan) Middlesbrough 0
27/Sep    Chelsea 4 (Nicholas, Greaves 3) Nottingham Forest 1 (Gray)
                Luton Town 4 (Cummins, Bingham, Adam 2) Preston North End 1 (Hatsell)
04/Oct     Home Internationals *N.Ireland v England
11/Oct    Chelsea 0 Bolton Wanderers 1 (Lofthouse)
               Manchester United 1 (Charlton) Arsenal 1 (Ward)
18/Oct    Home Internationals *Wales v Scotland
25/Oct    West Ham United 1 Burnley 0
               Bristol City 4 Sunderland 1
01/Nov    No details available
08/Nov    Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Smith) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Lofthouse)
                Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Mason 2) Preston North End 0
15/Nov    Birmingham City 1 (Larkin) Newcastle United 0
                Fulham 2 (Cook, Chamberlain) Cardiff City 1 (Walsh)
                FA Cup R1 match *possibly Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3 Bournemouth & BA 1
22/Nov    Aston Villa 2 (Smith(pen), McParland) Preston North End 0
               West Ham United 0 Leicester City 3 (Kelly, Keyworth, Hines)
29/Nov    Arsenal 1 (Clapton) Blackpool 4 (Charnley 2, Durie, Mudie)
                Bristol Rovers 3 (Hooper, Bradford 2) Middlesbrough 1 (Clough)
06/Dec    Tooting and Mitcham 2 (Viney, Hasty) Northampton Town 1 (Kirkup) [FA Cup R2]
               Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Smith) Preston North End 2 (Mayers, Hatsell)
13/Dec    Luton Town 1 (Bingham) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Johnston)
               Leyton Orient 0 Grimsby Town 1 (Scott(pen))
20/Dec    Chelsea 2 (Brabrook, P.Sillett(pen)) Manchester United 3 (Goodwin, Charlton, Scott(og))
               Brighton & HA 4 (Shepherd 2, Jones, Sexton) Middlesbrough 6 (Peacock 2, Clough 3, Bertolini(og))
27/Dec    Nottingham Forest 3 (Imlach 2, Wilson) Newcastle United 0
               Charlton Athletic 2 (Hewie, Taylor(og)) Huddersfield Town 1 (Massie)
               Queen's Park Rangers 2 (Pearson, Longbottom) Plymouth Argyle 1 (Gauld)
03/Jan      Luton Town 0 Birmingham City 1 (Neal)
                Fulham 1 (Cook) Swansea City 2 (Palmer, Davies)
10/Jan      Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 (Granger, Murphy) Nottm Forest 2 (Murphy(og), Gray(pen)) [FA Cup R3] *on frozen pitch, Tooting 2-0 up
                     *Newcastle Utd v Chelsea and Worcester City v Liverpool scheduled but both postponed, presumably other Cup ties were shown instead
17/Jan      Arsenal 3 (Groves 2, Bloomfield) Everton 1 (Collins)
24/Jan      [FA Cup R4] *unknown ties shown
31/Jan     Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 (Mason 2, Deeley, Murray, Lill) Blackburn Rovers 0
               Charlton Athletic 2 (Hewie, Moran(og)) Liverpool 3 (Twentyman, Morris, Melia)
07/Feb    Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Norman) Manchester United 3 (Charlton 2, Scanlon)
               Leyton Orient 0 Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Curtis(pen), Finney)
14/Feb    Bolton Wanderers 2 (Parry, Birch) Preston North End 2 (Campbell, Thompson) [FA Cup R5]
               Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jones) Norwich City 1 (Allcock) [FA Cup R5] *Norwich a minute from winning but won replay
21/Feb    Chelsea 1 (Greaves) Burnley 3 (Robson 3)
               West Bromwich Albion 1 (Kevan) Arsenal 1 (Julians)
28 Feb    [FA Cup QF] *unknown ties shown
07/Mar   Wolverhampton W. 6 (Deeley 2, Broadbent 2, Lill, Murray) Arsenal 1 (Haverty)
               West Ham United 3 (Dick 3) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Robson)
14/Mar    Luton Town 1 (Brown) Norwich City 1 (Brennan) [FA Cup SF] *at White Hart Lane
                Aston Villa 0 Nottingham Forest 1 (Quigley) [FA Cup SF] *played at Hillsborough. +Scottish Cup match
                     *Shown as part of 'Evening Grandstand' with David Coleman and Ken Wolstenholme including live athletics and tennis
21/Mar   West Ham United 4 (Obeney, Bond 2, Dick) Bolton Wanderers 3 (Stevens, Parry, Hill)
               Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 (Mason, Lill 3, Deeney) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Kevan 2)
28/Mar    Luton Town 4 (Pacey, Brown 2, Gregory) Newcastle United 2 (Allchurch, Hughes)
               West Bromwich Albion 3 (Kevan 2, Allen) Blackpool 1 (Mudie)
04/Apr    Manchester United 3 (Charlton, Scanlon, Viollet) Bolton Wanderers 0
               West Ham United 3 (Bond, Dick, Grice) Everton 2 (Hickson, Laverick)
11/Apr    Home Internationals *England v Scotland
18/Apr    West Ham United 1 (Dare) Preston North End 1 (Baxter)
               Wolverhampton W. 5 (Broadbent 2, Booth, Clamp, Murray) Luton Town 0 *Wolves are champions with this win
                Barnet 2 (Brown 2) Crook Town 3 (Tracey 2, Keating) [FA Amateur Cup Final] *second half live in Grandstand, Ken Wolstenholme comm.
25/Apr     Everton 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Murray)
                Leicester City 2 (Walsh, Wills) Manchester United 1 (Bradley) *scheduled, but title had been decided - Man City 0 Villa 0 may have been shown instead.
 

1959/60
22/Aug    West Bromwich Albion 3 (Burnside 2, Foulkes(og)) Manchester United 2 (Violett 2)
               Arsenal 0 Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Fantham)
               Newcastle United 1 (Eastham) Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Jones 3, Brooks 2)
29/Aug    Bolton Wanderers 2 (Parry, Stevens) Everton 1 (Hickson)
               Fulham 1 (Leggat) Blackpool 0
               Nottingham Forest 2 (Iley, Quigley) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Vernon, Dobing)
05/Sep    Chelsea 4 (Livesey 2, Brabrook, Greaves) Burnley 1 (Connelly)
               Manchester City 4 (Barlow, McAdams 3) Wolverhampton Wanderers 6 (Deeley, Slater 2, Murray 2, Hill)
12/Sep    Leicester City 0 Newcastle United 2 (Bell 2)
               Manchester United 1 (Viollet) Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Dunmore, Smith 2, Harmer, Mackay)
               Burnley 2 (J.Robson, Pilkington) West Bromwich Albion 1 (B.Robosn) *exists? Not listed in RT. Future England manager Bobby Robson scoring in this one
19/Sep    Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Jones 2, Dunmore, Smith, Mackay) Preston North End 1 (Lambert)
               Newcastle United 1 (Tait) Burnley 3 (McIlroy, Connelly 2)
26/Sep    West Ham United 4 (Musgrove 2, Woosnam, Grice) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Burnside)
               Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Broadbent, Clamp) Everton 0
03/Oct    Fulham 3 (Stokes 2, Cook) Nottingham Forest 1 (Gray) *Ken Wolstenholme did "Today's Sport" so was probably at Fulham, also showed NI v Sco
10/Oct    Chelsea 0 Bolton Wanderers 2 (Hill, M. Edwards)
               Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Smith 4, Jones) Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Mason), Sheffield United 1 Aston Villa 1
17/Oct    Arsenal 0 Preston North End 3 (Sneddon, Walton, Alston)
              Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 (Murray 2, Broadbent) Manchester United 2 (Stuart(og), Viollet) *Also showed Wales v England
24/Oct    Newcastle United 0 Bolton Wanderers 2 (Parry 2)
               West Ham United 1 (Musgrove) Blackpool 0
31/Oct    Manchester City 1 (Leivers(pen)) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Mackay, Jones)
               Nottingham Forest 3 (Gray, Quigley, ????) Chelsea 1 (Harrison)
07/Nov    Chelsea 3 (Livesey, Harrison, Anderton) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Dobing)
                Burnley 4 (Pointer 2, Connelly 2) Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Mason)
14/Nov    [FA Cup R1] *no matches named, but possibly Walthamstow Avenue 2 Bournemouth & BA 3
                Fulham 1 (Haynes) Preston North End 2 (Mayers, Taylor) *West Region (which included the South) also had "Sports Extra"
21/Nov    Birmingham City 2 (Hooper, Larkin) Blackpool 1 (Charnley)
                Rotherham United 2 (Sawyer, Kettlebrough) Portsmouth 1 (Harris(pen))
                Cardiff City 4 (Tapscott, Bonson 2, Asprey(og)) Stoke City 4 (Newlands, King 2, Bowyer) *BBC Wales only, exists
28/Nov    No details available
05/Dec    Notts County 0 Bath City 1 (O'Neill) [FA Cup R2] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Enfield 1 (McDonnell) Bournemouth & BA 5 (Bumstead 3, Dowsett, Arnott)
12/Dec    Blackburn Rovers 6 (Dougan 4, Dobing 2) West Ham United 2 (Woosnam, Dick)
               Nottingham Forest 1 (Wilson) Manchester United 5 (Dawson, Viollet 3, Scanlon)
19/Dec    Bolton Wanderers 0 Blackpool 3 (Perry 2, Peterson)
               Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Norman, Jones, White, Blanchflower) Newcastle United 0
26/Dec    No programme
               Cardiff City 2 (Bonson, Tapscott) Sheffield United 0 *BBC Wales only, exists?
02/Jan     Arsenal 4 (Evans, Haverty, Charles, Willis(pen)) Wolverhampton W. 4 (Murray, Mason, Clamp, Horne)
               Newcastle United 7 (Hughes, White 3, Eastham(pen), Bell, Allchurch) Manchester United 3 (Dawson, Quixall 2(1pen))
09/Jan     Bath City 0 Brighton and Hove Albion 1 (Tiddy) [FA Cup R3]
               Newcastle United 2 (Allchurch, Eastham) Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Flowers, Clamp(pen)) [FA Cup R3]
               Rotherham United 2 (Sawyer, Myerscough pen.) Arsenal 2 (Julians, Williams og) [FA Cup R3] *Rotherham came from 2-0 down and had goal disallowed at 2-2
                    *South & West region also had  'Flashback and Sports Extra' at 11:20-11:45pm, possibly including further football
16/Jan     Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Allen 2, Smith) Arsenal 0 *played on a frozen pitch
               Nottingham Forest 0 Blackpool 0
23/Jan     West Ham United 1 (Dick) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Parry, Stevens)
               Birmingham City 2 (Larkin, Neal) Preston North End 1 (Sneddon)
30/Jan     Chelsea 1 (P.Sillett(pen)), Aston Villa 2 (McParland, Thomson) [FA Cup R4]
               Liverpool 1 (Wheeler) Manchester United 3 (Charlton 2, Bradley) [FA Cup R4]
               Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Craig 2) Peterborough United 0 [FA Cup R4]
06/Feb    Fulham 1 (Jones) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Birch)
               Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Murray) Blackpool 1 (Charnley)
13/Feb    Everton 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 (Murray 2)
20/Feb    Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jones) Blackburn Rovers 3 (Brown, Bimpson 2) [FA Cup R5]
               Manchester United 0 Sheffield Wednesday 1 (McAnearney(pen)) [FA Cup R5]
               Cardiff City 3 (Watkins, Bonson 2) Hull City 2 (Smith, Gubbins) *BBC Wales only, exists?
27/Feb    Arsenal 1 (Barnwell(pen)) Newcastle United 0
               Aston Villa 1 (Thomson) Sheffield United 3 (Pace 3)
05/Mar    Manchester United 0 Wolverhampton W. 2 (Deeley, Stobart)
                Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Jones 3, White) Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Finney)
12/Mar    Aston Villa 2 (Hitchens, McParland) Preston North End 0 [FA Cup QF]
                Sheffield United 0 Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Wilkinson 2) [FA Cup QF]
                Burnley 3 (Pilkington, McIlroy, Connelly) Blackburn Rovers 3 (Douglas, Dobing, McGrath) [FA Cup QF] *Blackburn came from 3-0 down
19/Mar    Chelsea 2 (Nicholas, Blunstone) Blackpool 3 (Charnley, Perry 2)
                Cardiff City 1 (Tapscott) Portsmouth 4 (Harris, Saunders, Newman 2)
                Leeds United 4 (Peyton, Bremner, McCole 2(2pens)) Manchester City 3 (Gibson(og), Law, Barlow) *Alan Weeks, exists, not listed in RT, Law's debut
26/Mar    Wolverhampton W. 1 (Deeley) Aston Villa 0 [FA Cup SF] *at the Hawthorns
                Blackburn Rovers 2 (Dougan 2) Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Fantham) [FA Cup SF] *at Maine Road
                     Ken Wolstenholme & Walley Barnes commentated on these SF's.
02/Apr     Chelsea 3 (Blunstone, Greaves, Brooks) Manchester City 0
               Manchester United 2 (Charlton 2) Bolton Wanderers 0
16/Apr     Radio Times lists "key League Championship matches"
                     *most likely to be Tottenham Hotspur 0 Manchester City 1 and Burnley 3 Luton Town 0, both involved title and relegation
                      possibly also Newcastle United 1 Wolverhampton W. 0
                Cardiff City 1 (Moore) Aston Villa 0 *BBC Wales only, exists? both teams promoted
23/Apr     Wolverhampton W. 1 (Broadbent) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Smith, Mackay, Jones) *Walley Barnes
                Arsenal 5 (Clapton, Bloomfield 3, Ward) Manchester United 2 (Pearson, Giles) *Alan Weeks
                Hendon 2 (Topp, Howard) Kingstonian 1 (Whing) [FA Amateur Cup final] *2nd half had been live in Grandstand, Wolstenholme comm.
30/Apr     Radio Times lists "Film reports spotlight the League Championship and FA Cup finalists"
                     *almost certainly Chelsea 1 Wolverhampton W. 5, possibly Burnley 0 Fulham 0 or Tottenham Hotspur 4 Blackpool 1
                      maybe also Birmingham City 1 Blackburn Rovers 0
 

1960/61
20/Aug     Aston Villa 3 (McParland, Hitchens, Thompson) Chelsea 2 (Gibbs, Brabrook)*Walley Barnes, exists
                Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Allen, Smith) Everton 0 *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
                Norwich City 1 (Allcock) Sheffield United 1 (Hamilton)
27/Aug     West Ham United 2 (Musgrove, Dick) Bolton Wanderers 1 (Deakin) *RT says Alan Weeks presented this week, exists
                Birmingham City 1 (Hooper) Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Fantham)
03/Sep     Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Smith 2, Allen 2) Manchester United 1 (Viollet) *again presented by Alan Weeks and shown as part of "Olympic Sportsview"
10/Sep     No Sports Special listed *Wolstenholme did 2nd half of Olympic Football Final live, also this weekend ITV showed a one off live league game.
17/Sep     Arsenal 5 (Clapton, Herd 3, Strong) Newcastle United 0 *Ken Wolstenholme, exists (ITV had planned to show this live, RT not listing games for this period)
24/Sep     Tottenham Hotspur 6 (White 2, Smith, Dyson, Allen, MacKay) Aston Villa 2 (McEwan, Hitchens) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists (ITV planned live)
                Everton 4 (Lill, Ring, Vernon 2) West Ham United 1 (Beesley)
01/Oct     Bolton Wanderers 1 (McAdams) Manchester United (Giles) *Alan Weeks, exists
                Chelsea 3 (Greaves, Livesey, Blunstone) Everton 3 (Collins, J.Harris, Ring) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
15/Oct     Burnley 5 (Pointer, Connelly 2, Joyce, McIlroy) Manchester United 3 (Viollet 3)
                Nottingham Forest 0 Tottenham Hotspur 4 (White, Mackay, Jones 2)
22/Oct     Manchester United 3 (Dawson, Stiles, Sellers) Newcastle United 2 (Hughes, Stokoe(pen)) *Walley Barnes
                Chelsea 2 (Greaves, Brabrook) Burnley 6 (Robson 3, Miller, McIlroy 2) *Ken Wolstenholme, exists, also Wales v Scotland
29/Oct     Arsenal 2 (Barnwell, Herd) Manchester United 1 (Quixall) *Kenneth Wolstenholme, exists
                Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Ellis, Griffin) Bolton Wanderers 0
05/Nov    Aston Villa 2 (Hitchens 2) Burnley 0 *Walley Barnes, exists
                Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Allen 2, Jones 2, White) Fulham 1 (Leggat) *South & West also had "Sports Extra"
At this point Radio Times begins to list the commentators
12/Nov    Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Griffin, Fantham) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Norman) *Walley Barnes (Kenneth Wolstenholme did Hungary v Poland the next day)
19/Nov    Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 (Broadbent, Farmer, Mason) Preston North End 0 *Walley Barnes
                Bolton Wanderers 3 (McAdams 2, F.Lee) Burnley 5 (Connelly 2, Pointer 2, Robson) *Alan Weeks
26/Nov    Bournemouth & BA 3 (Bolton, Weller, Smith) Yeovil Town 1 (Kelly) [FA Cup R2] *Walley Barnes
                Arsenal 3 (Herd 3) Everton 2 (Collins(pen), Vernon) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Cardiff City 3 (Hogg 2, Edgley) Manchester United 0 *BBC Wales
03/Dec     Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Norman, Jones 2, Mackay) Burnley 4 (Connelly 2, Robson, Pointer) *K.Wolstenholme, Spurs 3-0 & 4-1 up
                Wolverhampton W. 5 (Groves(og), Farmer 3, Deeley) Arsenal 3 (Herd, Strong, Barnwell) *Walley Barnes
                Everton 4 (Vernon 2(1pen), Johnson(og)), J.Harris) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Ellis, Craig) *Alan Weeks
10/Dec     Fulham 4 (RH Brown, Setters(og), Mullery, O'Connell) Manchester United 4 (Charlton, Quixall 2(1pen), Dawson) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Nottingham Forest 2 (Quigley, Vowden) Aston Villa 0 *Cliff Michelmore
17/Dec     West Ham United 5 (Musgrove, Dunmore 2, Moore, Dick) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme, exists
                Sheffield United 1 (Simpson) Norwich City 1 (Allcock) *Walley Barnes
24/Dec     No programme
31/Dec     Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Smith 2, Allen 2, Blanchflower) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Douglas, Dobing) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Burnley 5 (Robson 2, Harris, Miller) Newcastle United 3 (Hughes 2, White) *Walley Barnes
07/Jan      Everton 0 Sheffield United 1 (Russell)  [FA Cup R3] *Alan Weeks
                Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Allen 2, Dyson) Charlton Athletic 2 (Leary, Lawrie) [FA Cup R3] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Kirkham) Huddersfield Town 1 (Stokes) [FA Cup R3] *Walley Barnes
                Bristol Rovers 1 (Biggs) Aston Villa 1 (Thomson) [FA Cup R3] *Regional opt-out following "Sports Special" & the news, the South & West had "Flashback & Sports Extra" at 11.00-11.20 pm, ?Maurice Edelston?
14/Jan      West Ham United 1 (Dick) Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Ellis) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                      *Manchester Utd v Tottenham postponed (fog), Walley Barnes may have covered another game instead
21/Jan      Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 Everton 1 *Walley Barnes
                Sheffield United 4 Stoke City 1 *Alan Weeks
28/Jan       Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Wilkinson) Manchester United 1 (Cantwell(pen)) [FA Cup R4] *Walley Barnes
                 Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Dyson, Smith, Mackay, Jones, Allen) Crewe Alexandra 1 (Tighe) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
04/Feb      Everton 1 (Collins) Bolton Wanderers 2 (McAdams 2(1pen)) *Walley Barnes
                      *Birmingham City v Burnley postponed, Cliff Michelmore may have covered another game instead
11/Feb     Wolverhampton W. 2 (Deeley, Flowers) Manchester United 1 (Nicholson) *Walley Barnes
                Arsenal 2 (Herd 2) Cardiff City 3 (Moore, Walsh, Donnelly) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Burnley 3 (Adamson(pen), Connelly, Pointer) Sheffield Wednesday 4 (Craig 2, Farnham, McAnearney(pen)) *Not listed in RT
18/Feb     Aston Villa 0 Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Neal(og), Jones) [FA Cup R5] *Walley Barnes
                Leyton Orient 0 Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Fantham, Ellis) [FA Cup R5] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Burnley 4 (Connelly, Robson 2, Pointer) Swansea Town 0 [FA Cup R5] *Alan Weeks
25/Feb     Manchester City 0 Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Medwin) *Walley Barnes
                Northampton Town 0 Peterborough United 3 (Bly, McNamee, Smith) *Cliff Michelmore
04/Mar    Sunderland 1 (McPheat) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Jones) [FA Cup QF] *Walley Barnes
                Sheffield Wednesday 0 Burnley 0 [FA Cup QF] *Alan Weeks
                Leicester City 0 Barnsley 0 [FA Cup QF] *Cliff Michelmore
11/Mar    Arsenal 0 Blackburn Rovers 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Cardiff City 3 (Hogg, Walsh, Tapscott) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Dyson, Allen)
                Burnley 4 (Harris 2, Lochhead 2) Chelsea 4 (Greaves 2, Tambling 2)
                Southampton 1 (Mulgrew) Plymouth Argyle 1 (Fincham) [Division Two] *shown in most of the South and West region (though not from Brighton mast) on Sunday afternoon with Maurice Edelston commentating
18/Mar     Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Smith 2, Jones) Burnley 0 [FA Cup SF] *at Villa Park, Walley Barnes
                Leicester City 0 Sheffield United 0 *at Elland Road, Alan Weeks
25/Mar     Nottingham Forest 1 (Addison) Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Murray(pen))  *Cliff Michelmore
                Sheffield Wednesday 5 (Cantwell(og), Young 3, Craig) Manchester United 1 (Charlton) *Walley Barnes
01/Apr     Tottenham Hotspur 5 (White, Jones 3, Saul) Preston North End 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Wolverhampton W. 1 (Murray) Manchester City 0 *Walley Barnes
                Crystal Palace 2 (Byrne 2) Oldham Athletic 1 (Rackley) *Alan Weeks
08/Apr     Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Wilkinson, Fantham) Leicester City 2 (Walsh, McLintock) *Alan Weeks
                Birmingham City 2 (Harris 2(1pen)) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Smith, Allen, White) *Walley Barnes
                Ipswich Town 2 (Phillips(pen), Curtis) Portsmouth 2 (Cutler, Howells) *This is referred to as being broadcast in a book called "The men who made the town".
15/Apr     Home Internationals *England v Scotland
                     *Tottenham v Sheff Wed also scheduled with Walley Barnes but not played until Monday night, Spurs' win confirmed their title
22/Apr     Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Wilkinson) Everton 2 (Wignall 2) *Alan Weeks
                Millwall 4 (Jones, Burridge 2, Spears) Peterborough United 3 (Bly 2, McNamee) *Walley Barnes (also showed Scottish Cup final with George Davidson)
29/Apr     Chelsea 4 (Greaves 4(1pen)) Nottingham Forest 3 (Booth, Addison, Palmer(pen)) *Cliff Michelmore, exists (plus schoolboys & an international)
 

1961/62
"Sports Special" appeared much less often during the first half of the 1961/62 season, which may have been down to a dispute with the Football League.
28/Oct     Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Jones 2, Clayton, Saul) Burnley 2 (Pointer 2) *Alan Weeks
                Hearts 1 Rangers 1 [Scottish League Cup Final] *apparently shown throughout the UK, George Davidson
By late 1961 Saturday night highlights had returned.
30/Dec     Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Jones 3, MacKay, Allen) Chelsea 2 (Moore 2) *RT now lists show as "Sportsview Football Special"
                     *Sheff Wed v Burnley scheduled but postponed, only 12 league matches played in total, a then record.
06/Jan      Birmingham City 3 (Orritt, Harris, Leek) Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Greaves 2, Jones) [FA Cup R3] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Everton 4 (Bingham, Vernon(pen), Fell, Collins) King's Lynn 0 {FA Cup R3] *Walley Barnes
                     *Leicester v Stoke scheduled but postponed,  Alan Weeks may have covered another game instead.
13/Jan      Ipswich Town 3 (Stephenson, Moran, Leadbetter) West Bromwich Albion 0 *Walley Barnes
                Arsenal 1 (Charles) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Stevens, Holden) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
20/Jan      West Ham United 2 (Woosnam, Dick) Aston Villa 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme, RT now listing as "Football Special"
                West Bromwich Albion 1 (Smith) Burnley 1 (McIlroy) *Alan Weeks (by all accounts WBA should have won this very easily)
27/Jan      Stoke City 0 Blackburn Rovers 1 (Douglas(pen)) [FA Cup R4] *K.Wolstenholme, Stanley Matthews back with home-town club
                Plymouth Argyle 1 (Anderson) Tottenham Hotspur 5 (Medwin, Greaves 2, Jones, White) *Alan Weeks
                     *Burnley v Leyton Orient scheduled with Walley Barnes but abandoned due to fog, another tie possibly shown instead
03/Feb     Manchester United 3 (Stiles, Giles, Lawton) Cardiff City 0 *Alan Weeks
                Leyton Orient 2 (McDonald, Graham) Bristol Rovers 3 (Williams, Mabbutt, Jarman) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
10/Feb     Everton 2 (Vernon 2) Burnley 2 (McIlroy, Pointer) *Walley Barnes
                Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Jones 2, Smith, Medwin) Nottingham Forest 2 (Hockey, Quigley) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
17/Feb     Manchester United 0 Sheffield Wednesday 0 [FA Cup R5] *Cliff Michelmore
                West Bromwich Albion 2 (Smith, Kevan) Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Smith 2, Greaves 2) [FA Cup R5] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Burnley 3 (Miller, Connelly, Robson) Everton 1 (Collins) [FA Cup R5] *Walley Barnes
24/Feb     Sheffield United 3 (Allchurch, Kettleborough) Leicester City 1 (Keyworth) *Walley Barnes
                West Ham United 2 (Dick, Kirkup) Ipswich Town 2 (Leadbetter, Phillips(pen)) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
03/Mar     Everton 4 (Vernon 2, Wignall 2) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 *Walley Barnes
                Peterborough United 4 (Hudson, Bly 2, Smith) Crystal Palace 1 (Byrne) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
10/Mar    Sheffield United 0 Burnley 1 (Pointer) [FA Cup QF] *Alan Weeks
                Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Blanchflower, Jones) Aston Villa 0 [FA Cup QF] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Preston North End 0 Manchester United 0 [FA Cup QF] *Walley Barnes
17/Mar    Burnley 2 (Harris, McIlroy) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Greaves, Jones) *Walley Barnes
                Leyton Orient 2 (Graham, Lewis) Liverpool 2 (A'Court 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
24/Mar     Blackburn Rovers 1 (Pickering) West Bromwich Albion 1 (Jackson) *Walley Barnes
                West Ham United 0 Manchester City 4 (Hayes, Dobing 3) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
31/Mar    Tottenham Hotspur 3 (Greaves, Jones, Medwin) Manchester United 1 (Herd) [FA Cup SF] *at Hillsborough, Walley Barnes
                Burnley 1 (Connelly) Fulham 1 (Leggat) [FA Cup SF] *at Villa Park, Kenneth Wolstenholme
07/Apr     Manchester United 5 (Quixall 3, Stiles, Setters) Ipswich Town 0 *exists, included "Boat Race" so went out as "Sports Special"
                West Ham United 2 Birmingham City 2 *Kenneth Wolstenholme, played on Friday night
14/Apr     Home Internationals - *Scotland v England
21/Apr     No details given
28/Apr     Ipswich Town 2 (Crawford 2) Aston Villa 0 *Cliff Michelmore (also post match interview with Alf Ramsey)
                      Burnley 1 (Towers) Chelsea 1 (Blunstone) was probably other game *Walley Barnes.
                      Wolstenholme covered England/West Germany schoolboys from Wembley, last 30 mins live on Grandstand (Alan Weeks introduced it)
 

1962/63
Anglia and Tyne Tees ITV region's also begin producing highlights programmes from September.
BBC highlights now going out as "Saturday Sport"
18/Aug    Manchester United 2 (Herd, Law) West Bromwich Albion 2 (Kevan, Smith) *Alan Weeks, Denis Law made his debut, exists
               Leyton Orient (Gibbs) Arsenal 2 (Strong, Baker) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
25/Aug    West Ham United 1 (Woosnam) Tottenham Hotspur 6 (Lyall(og), Medwin, Greaves 2, Jones, White) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Sheffield United 2 (Pace, Simpson) Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) *Alan Weeks
01/Sep    Fulham 1 (Brown) Everton 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 (Hinton 2, Farmer, Crowe) Blackburn Rovers 2 (Ferguson, Shaw) *Alan Weeks
08/Sep    Birmingham City 5 (Leek, Hellawell 2, Bloomfield, Bullock) Burnley 1 (Pointer) *Alan Weeks
               Arsenal 1 (Baker) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Layne 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
15/Sep    Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Allen 2, White, Medwin) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Pickering) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Aston Villa 1 (J.Shaw(og)) Sheffield United 2 (Hartle) *Alan Weeks
               Cardiff City 5 (P.Davies(og), Charles 2, McIntosh, Hooper) Swansea Town 2 (H.Williams 2) *BBC Wales, exists
22/Sep    Everton 2 (Vernon(pen), Morrissey) Liverpool 2 (Lewis, Hunt) *Alan Weeks, exists
               Ipswich Town 2 (Moran, Crawford) Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 (Hinton, McParland 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme (perhaps the BBC's covering this game was the reason Anglia might not have shown their recording of it)
29/Sep    Sheffield Wednesday 1 (Kay) Manchester United 0 *Walley Barnes
               Tottenham Hotspur 9 (Greaves 4, Jones 2, White, Medwin, Allen(pen)) Nottingham Forest 2 (Hockey, Vowden) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
06/Oct    Wolverhampton W. 0 Everton 2 (Bingham, Young) *Alan Weeks, exists
               West Ham United 5 (Hurst, Byrne 2, Musgrove, Brown) Birmingham City 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
13/Oct    Burnley 5 (Lochhead 2, Harris, Connelly, Miller) Sheffield United 1 (Russell) *Alan Weeks
               Leyton Orient 0 Blackpool 2 (Parry 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
20/Oct    Home Internationals
27/Oct     Bolton Wanderers 1 (Stanley) Nottingham Forest 0 *Alan Weeks
               Arsenal 5 (Baker 3, Eastham 2) Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 (Crowe, Flowers(pen), McParland, Broadbent) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
03/Nov    Manchester City 1 (Dobing) Everton 1 (Wignall) *Walley Barnes
                Tottenham Hotspur 4 (Blanchflower(pen), Medwin, Greaves 2) Leicester City 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
10/Nov    Burnley 2 (McIlroy, Lochhead) Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 *Alan Weeks
                Leicester City 2 West Ham United 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
17/Nov    Liverpool 5 (Hunt 3, Stevenson, St.John) Leyton Orient 0 *Walley Barnes, exists
                Nottingham Forest 3 Arsenal 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
24/Nov    Burnley 2 (Connelly, Pointer) Tottenham Hotspur 1 (Greaves) *Walley Barnes
                Fulham 2 (Brown, Leggat) Manchester City 4 (Hannah, Dobing, Harley 2) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
01/Dec    Tottenham Hotspur 0 Everton 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme, exists
               Wolverhampton Wanderers 1 (Hinton) Leicester City 3 (Gibson 2, Flowers(og)) *Walley Barnes, exists
08/Dec    Arsenal 2 (Martin(og), Strong) Blackpool 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Huddersfield Town 0 Sunderland 3 (Clough 2, Mulhall)) *Walley Barnes
15/Dec    Chelsea 3 (Bridges, Blunstone 2) Rotherham United 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme, exists
               Everton 3 (Stevens, Vernon, Young) Burnley 1 (McIlroy) *Alan Weeks
22/Dec    Aston Villa v Manchester City  was abandoned after 48 minutes (Alan Weeks), Fulham v Bolton Wanderers postponed (Ken Wolstenholme)
29/Dec    Burnley 4 (Miller, Pointer, Harris, McIlroy) Sheffield Wednesday 0 *Alan Weeks
                    *Arsenal v Everton scheduled with Wolstenholme but frozen off, only 10 League matches played, a record which would be surpassed almost immediately
05/Jan    *Only 3 of 32 FA Cup ties played due to bad weather. BBC were at all three and the programme still exists, hosted by Alan Weeks
(orig sched to be at Spurs v Burnley(Wolstenholme), Man Utd v Huddersfield(Barnes) and Forest v Wolves(Michelmore).
               Preston North End 1 (Holden) Sunderland 4 (Sharkey 2, Fogarty, Davidson) [FA Cup R3] *Walley Barnes
               Plymouth Argyle 1 (McAnearney) West Bromwich A. 5 (Cram, Kevan 2, Smith, Newman(og))  [FA Cup R3] *Maurice Edelston, snow covered pitch
               Tranmere Rovers 2 (King, Jones) Chelsea 2 (Tambling, Bridges) [FA Cup R3] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
12/Jan     Chelsea v Stoke (Ken Wolstenholme) & Sheffield Utd v Liverpool (Walley Barnes) both postponed (only game played in top 2 divs was WBA 0 Sheff Wed 3)
19/Jan     West Ham v Man City(Wolstenholme) and Leciester v Everton(Weeks) both postponed
                    Spurs 2 Blackpool 0 (probably shown with Wolstenholme), only other top flight games were Villa 0 Blackburn 0 and Wolves 0 Sheff Utd 0.
26/Jan    *3 FA Cup ties scheduled, but only 5 ties went ahead.
02/Feb    WBA v Leicester(Barnes) and Luton v Sunderland(Wolstenholme) both postponed, only 4 matches played (all in 3rd & 4th tier).
09/Feb    Liverpool v Everton (Walley Barnes) and Fulham v Burnley (Kenneth Wolstenholme) both postponed (only top flight game was Leicester 2 Arsenal 0, only seven League matches played in total)
16/Feb    Arsenal 3 (McLeod, Brown, Armstrong) Bolton Wanderers 2 (Hill, Butler) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
               Liverpool 4 (Lewis 2, St.John 2) Wolverhampton W. 1 (Murray) *Walley Barnes, exists
                    2nd match replaced scheduled Bury v Stoke City
23/Feb    Everton 0 Wolverhampton W. 0 *Alan Weeks
               Leyton Orient 1 (Elwood) Manchester City 1 (Harley) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
02/Mar    Liverpool 0 Leciester City 2 (Keyworth, Gibson) *Walley Barnes
               Chelsea 1 (Mulholland) Huddersfield Town 2 (O'Grady, White) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
09/Mar    Burnley 1 (Pointer) West Ham United 1 (Byrne) *Walley Barnes
                West Bromwich Albion 6 (Kevan 3, Jackson, Clark, Smith) Ipswich Town 1 (Crawford) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
16/Mar    Three FA Cup R5 ties scheduled (Kenneth Wolstenholme, Alan Weeks, Walley Barnes)
23/Mar    Leciester City 2 (Stringfellow, Keyworth) Tottenham Hotspur 2 (Smith, Greaves) *Alan Weeks
                Leyton Orient 0 Nottingham Forest 1 (Addison) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
30/Mar    Coventry City 1 (Foulkes(og)) Manchester United 3 (Charlton 2, Quixall) [FA Cup QF] *exists, three FA Cup QF ties scheduled (Kenneth Wolstenholme, Alan Weeks, Walley Barnes)
13/Apr     Charlton Athletic 1 (Durandt) Huddersfield Town 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Aston Villa 0 Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Quinn, Layne) *Walley Barnes
20/Apr     Everton 1 (Young) Tottenham Hotspur 0 *Alan Weeks
                Fulham 0 Liverpool 0 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
27/Apr     Liverpool 0 Leicester City 1 (Stringfellow) [FA Cup SF] *Alan Weeks, at Hillsborough
                Southampton 0 Manchester United 1 (Law) [FA Cup SF] *Kenneth Wolstenholme, at Villa Park
04/May    *one English match with KW plus Scottish FA Cup Final with George Davidson (first Rangers v Celtic final since 1928)
11/May    *Rugby League only
18/May    *two promotion/relegation games (with Kenneth Wolstenholme and Walley Barnes)
                       probably Sunderland 0 Chelsea 1 & Stoke City 2 Luton Town 0
 

1963/64
No regular Football League coverage throughout this season apart from on ITV in the Anglia and Tyne Tees region's. "Saturday Sport's" final fling came when it was brought back on FA Cup days.
16/Nov    Queen's Park Rangers 4 Gillingham 1 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Altrincham v Wrexham *Cliff Michelmore, abandoned after 76 minutes with Wrexham leading 2-1
                Peterborough United 1 (Bell(og)) Watford 1 (Oliver) [FA Cup R1] *Walley Barnes
07/Dec    Yeovil Town 3 (Taylor 2, Pound) Crystal Palace 1 (Wood) *Walley Barnes
                Coventry City 1 Bristol Rovers 2 *Kenneth Wolstenholme
04/Jan      Southampton 2 (Chivers, Paine) Manchester United 3 (Moore, Traynor(og), Crerand) [FA Cup R3] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Yeovil Town 0 Bury 2 (Jones 2) [FA Cup R3] *Walley Barnes
25/Jan      Blackburn Rovers 2 (Pickering, McEvoy) Fulham 0 [FA Cup R4] *Cliff Michelmore
                Bedford Town 0 Carlisle United 3 (Kirkup, Livingstone, Davies(pen)) [FA Cup R4] *Kenneth Wolstenholme
                Leeds United 1 (Lawson) Everton 1 (Vernon(pen)) [FA Cup R4] *Walley Barnes
15/Feb     Arsenal 0 Liverpool 1 (St John) [FA Cup R5] *Kenneth Wolstenholme, Baker & Yeats sent off for fighting
                Oxford United 3 (Jones 2, Calder) Blackburn Rovers 1 (Ferguson) [FA Cup R5] *Walley Barnes
                Stoke City 2 Swansea Town 2 [FA Cup R5] *Cliff Michelmore
29/Feb     Manchester United 3 (Hurley(og), Charlton, Best) Sunderland 3 (Mulhall, Crossan 2(1pen)) *Cliff Michelmore, Sunderland 3-1 up with 4 minutes to go
                Oxford United 1 (Jones) Preston North End 2 (Dawson, Godfrey) *Walley Barnes
                West Ham United 3 (Sissons, Byrne 2) Burnley 2 (Connelly, Pointer) *Kenneth Wolstenholme
14/Mar    West Ham United 3 (Boyce 2, Hurst) Manchester United 1 (Law) [FA Cup SF] *Walley Barnes, exists but not with commentator
              Preston North End 2 (Dawson pen., Singleton) Swansea Town 1 (McLaughlin) [FA Cup SF] *at Villa Park, Kenneth Wolstenholme

Ken Wolstenholme, November 1963Walley Barnes, November 1963
Ken Wolstenholme and Walley Barnes, 16th November 1963

From 1964/65, weekly league football highlights - now on VT and at a much greater length - were confined to BBC2, not widely available at the time, though FA Cup highlights continued to be shown on BBC1. League football returned to BBC1 at the start of 1966/67, though still with the restriction Sports Special had always worked under - they could not be shown before 10:00 pm.

1964/65
Just FA Cup ties scheduled for "Sports Special" on Saturday nights this season with "Match of the Day" now up and running on BBC2 in the early evenings.
09/Jan    West Ham United 4 (Byrne, Hurst 2, Sissons)  Birmingham City 2 (Thwaites, Jackson) [FA Cup R3] *Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
              Everton 2 (Burgin(og), Pickering) Sheffield Wednesday (Fantham, Quinn) [FA Cup R3] *Walley Barnes (RT), "Sports Special" 11:10-11:55pm, games listed in the RT
30/Jan    [FA Cup R4] "Sports Special" 11:10-11:40pm, followed recording of the funeral of Winston Churchill earlier that day
20/Feb   Chelsea 1 (Bridges) Tottenham Hotspur 0 [FA Cup R5] *Prob Alan Weeks, "Sports Special" 11:10-11:40pm
              Peterborough United 0 Swansea Town 0 [FA Cup R5] *Prob Walley Barnes
              Manchester United 2 (Law, Crerand) Burnley 1 (Lochhead) [FA Cup R5] *Prob Ken Wolstenholme (these games were listed in the RT)
06/Mar   Leicester City 0 Liverpool 0 [FA Cup QF] *"Sports Special" 11:10-11:40pm, RT said 3 QF's would be shown but only 2 played
              Chelsea 5 (Tambling 2, Hollins, Bridges, Murray) Peterborough United 1 (McNamee) [FA Cup QF]
27/Mar   Chelsea 0 Liverpool 2 (Thompson, Stevenson) [FA Cup SF] *at Villa Park. Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
               Leeds United 0 Manchester United 0 [FA Cup SF] *at Hillsborough. Alan Weeks
 

1965/66
FA Cup highlights now going out on Sunday afternoon's as "FA Cup Special" , a 45 minute programme broadcast around 3pm with one match being a repeat/re-edit of the previous night's MOTD feature with Ken Wolstenholme commentating, plus two games.
22/Jan    Liverpool 1 (Hunt) Chelsea 2 (Osgood, Tambling) [FA Cup R3] *Ken Wolstenholme
                   *Plus two other games, Sunday 2:45-3:30pm (commentators Walley Barnes and Frank Bough)
12/Feb   Chelsea 1 (Tambling) Leeds United 0 [FA Cup R4] *Ken Wolstenholme
                    *Plus two other games, Sunday 2:55-3:40pm (commentators Walley Barnes and Frank Bough)
05/Mar   Wolverhampton W. 2 (Wharton 2) Manchester United 4 (Law 2, Best, Herd) [FA Cup R5] *Ken Wolstenholme
                    *Plus two other games, Sunday 2:55-3:40pm (commentators Walley Barnes and Frank Bough)
26/Mar   Preston North End 1 (Dawson) Manchester United 1 (Herd) [FA Cup QF] *Ken Wolstenholme
               Blackburn Rovers 1 (Byrom) Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Ford 2) [FA Cup QF] *Walley Barnes
                   *Plus one other QF scheduled in RT with Alan Weeks comm (Man City apparently refused cameras for their QF v Everton), 2:55-3:40pm
23/Apr   Sheffield Wednesday 2 (Pugh, McCalliog) Chelsea 0 [FA Cup SF] *Ken Wolstenholme
              Everton 1 (Harvey) Manchester United 0 [FA Cup SF] *Walley Barnes, Sunday 3:05-3:50pm
 

Televised Youth, B, U21 and U23 matches
ITV games are listed in white, BBC in grey.

03/Jan/1956     Southern Junior Floodlit Cup Final *Probably 2nd half live (or some of it) West Ham v Chelsea, Danny Blanchflower commentated for Rediffusion
23/Oct/1956    LIVE 2nd Half - England Youth 2 (Setters, Bunce) Hungary Youth 1 (Sztani) *White Hart Lane, Ken Wolstenholme
26/Feb/1957    LIVE 2nd Half  - Scotland U23 1 (Crawford(pen)) England U23 1 (Dyson) *Ibrox, Ken Wolstenholme
02/Mar/1957   LIVE 2nd Half - England Youth 5 Holland Youth 5 *7.30-8.15pm, Ken Wolstenholme at Brentford
13/Nov/1957   England Youth 2 Belgium Youth 0 *BBC 9:00-9:30pm
15/Jan/1958     England U23 3 (Murray, Greaves, Hayes) Scotland U23 1 (Young) *Goodison Park, Ken Wolstenholme (he covered two matches in one day!)
15/Oct/1958    LIVE 2nd Half - England U23 3 (Charlton 2, Greaves) Czechoslovakia U23 0 *at Norwich, 8:30-9:15pm. Gerry Loftus & John Graydon with Peter Lloyd
16/Mar/1960    England U23 5 (Greaves, Eastham(pen), Baker, Paine 2) Netherlands U23 2 (Prins 2) *at Hillsborough, Gerry Loftus & Peter Lloyd, 8:20-9:20pm
02/Nov/1960    England U23 1 (Charlton) Italy U23 1 (Nicole) *8:40-9:25pm at St James Park, Gerry Loftus 'assisted by' George Taylor
07/Nov/1962    Part LIVE - England U23 6 (Stokes, O'Grady, Peters 2, Suddick, Tambling) Belgium U23 1 (Persegael) *at Plymouth, closing stages shown live on "Sportsview" (5-1 at HT), Ken Wolstenholme
21/Mar/1963    LIVE 2nd Half - England U23 0 Yugoslavia U23 0 *Gerry Loftus, 8:00-9:00pm
23/Apr/1963    England Youth 4 (Whittaker 2, Sammels, Sissons) Northern Ireland Youth 0 [UEFA Youth Cup Final] *11:00-11:10pm, late programme addition after the scheduled closedown.
06/Nov/1963    England Youth 5 Rest of Great Britain Youth 2 *at Wembley, Gerry Loftus, 8:00-9:00pm
25/Nov/1964   2nd Half - England U23 5 (Jones, Murray, Ball, Hinton, Chivers) Romania U23 0 *at Coventry, 9:15-10:05pm on BBC2 (all 5 goals scored in 2nd half), Ken Wolstenholme
07/Apr/1965    2nd Half LIVE - England U23 0 Czechoslovakia U23 0 *at Leeds, on "Sportsview" 8:20-9:15pm, Ken Wolstenholme
01/Mar/1967    England U23 1 (T.Smith(pen)) Scotland U23 3 (McCalliog, Cormack, J.Smith) *at Newcastle, Ken Wolstenholme (RT)
06/Apr/1967    LIVE - Lancashire 3 Oxfordshire 1 [Youth Clubs Final] *At Crystal Palace, most regions showed this from 2:05pm (Thursday). Hugh Johns & Barry Davies
17/Apr/1968    LIVE - Lancashire 1 Isle of Wight 1 [Youth Clubs Final] AET *Rediffusion, Southern and Granada, Wednesday afternoon
 

Wembley Schoolboy Internationals
This section by Glen Isherwood
The BBC had live coverage of every schoolboy international played at Wembley between 1950 and 1962 but only the first two were shown in their eighty-minute entirety, with the rest being second-half coverage only. From 1959, they were shown as part of Grandstand. These games gave the public their first glimpse of future stars, such as Johnny Haynes and Dave Mackay (1950), Duncan Edwards (1951), Sir Bobby Charlton (1953), Nobby Stiles (1957), Terry Venables and Billy Bremner (1958), Martin Peters (1959) and George Graham (1960).
The BBC and ITV then alternated coverage. It was on ITV for the first time in 1963, back on Grandstand in 1964 and then appeared on World of Sport in 1965 (with Peter Shilton in goal for England). There was no further televising of the spring international until 1991, but they added another Wembley fixture to the calendar in the 1970's - It was played at the end of the season and attracted live coverage of the whole game.

21/Apr/1956    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 1 Scotland Schoolboys 2 *Ken Wolstenholme, exists
30/Mar/1957   LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 2 Wales Schoolboys 0
26/Apr/1958    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 3 Scotland Schoolboys 1
25/Apr/1959    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 2 Germany Schoolboys 0 *on "Grandstand", Ken Wolstenholme
30/Apr/1960    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 5 Scotland Schoolboys 3 *on "Grandstand" (except Rowridge (South)), Ken Wolstenholme.
29/Apr/1961    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 8 Wales Schoolboys 1 *on "Grandstand", Walley Barnes
28/Apr/1962    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 1 West Germany Schoolboys 2 *on "Grandstand"
27/Apr/1963     LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 4 Wales Schoolboys 1 *Gerry Loftus, 3.50-4.45pm
25/Apr/1964    LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 1 West Germany Schoolboys 1 *on  "Grandstand"
03/Apr/1965     LIVE 2nd Half - England Schoolboys 3 Scotland Schoolboys 0 *3:45-4:25pm on "World of Sport", Gerry Loftus
 

Amateur Football
07/Apr/1956    LIVE 2nd Half - Bishop Auckland 1 Corinthian Casuals 1 [FA Amateur Cup Final] *at Wembley
14/Apr/1956    LIVE 2nd Half - Bishop Auckland 4 Corinthian Casuals 1 [FA Amateur Cup Final Replay] *at Ayresome Park
13/Apr/1957    LIVE 2nd Half - Bishop Auckland 3 Wycombe Wanderers 1 [FA Amateur Cup Final] *at Wembley, Ken Wolstenholme
 

'Pay-TV'
Pay-TV was an experimental coin-slot TV service jointly owned by Associated British Picture Corporation, British Home Entertainment and British Relay Wireless. The service began in Westminster and Southwark on 7th January 1966 and was later made available in Sheffield from 17th November 1966. During its' three years of operation, Pay-TV showed at least two football matches live.....

22/Nov/1966    LIVE - Chelsea 2 (Hateley, Hollins) Real Madrid 0 [Friendly] *cost 10 shillings to view
07/Dec/1966    ?LIVE? - Sheffield United 2 (Fenoughty, Mallender) Birmingham City 3 (Bullock, Hockey, Vincent) [League Cup QF] *unconfirmed
29/Nov/1967    LIVE - Burnley 3 (Lochhead, O'Neil, Irvine) Arsenal 3 (Graham 2, McLintock) [League Cup QF] *Maurice Edelston wrongly identified Storey being sent off instead of McNab.

The service reached a regulated limit of 10,000 subscribers and became notorious for showing X rated horror movies. It was popular with those who had access to it, but plans to expand the service to a sufficiently viable number of homes were blocked and it was closed down on 9th November 1968.


Email
upthemaggies@hotmail.com

21.05.2014
 

See also 1968-1983

ITV Football 1968 - 1983