Back to Strengths of the Combatants.

1 September 1939

(Jack McKillop)

This post lists the U.S. Army combat units that were active on 1 Sep 39.

This post is divided into eight sections, i.e.:

I. Armies

II. Armored Units

III. Cavalry Units

IV. Coast Artillery and Antiaircraft Artillery Units

V. Engineer Units

VI. Field Artillery Units

VII. Infantry Units

VIII. Units sorted by Station

 

ABBREVIATIONS

-------------

AA - Antiaircraft

Bde - Brigade

Bn - Battalion

CA - Coast Artillery

Cav - Cavalry

Co - Company

Cp - Camp

CZ - Canal Zone

Div - Division

Engr - Engineer

FA - Field Artillery

Ft - Fort

How - Howitzer

Inf - Infantry

PI - Philippine Islands

PR - Puerto Rico

Regt - Regiment

Res - Reservation

TH - Territory of Hawaii

Trk - Truck

PART I. ARMIES

--------------

First Army, Ft Jay, NY

Second Army, Chicago Ill

Third Army, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

Fourth Army, Presidio of San Francisco, Calif

PART II. ARMORED UNITS

----------------------

Armored Brigade

---------------

Provisional Tank Brigade, Ft Benning, Ga

PART III. CAVALRY UNITS

-----------------------

Cavalry Divisions

-----------------

1st Cav Div, Ft Bliss, Tex

Cavalry Brigades

----------------

Washington Provisional Bde, Ft Myer, Va

1st Cav Bde, Ft Clark, Tex

2d Cav Bde, Ft Bliss, Tex

7th Cav Bde (Mechanized), Black Lake, NY

Cavalry Regiments

-----------------

1st Cav Regt (Mechanized), Ft Knox, Ky

2d Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Riley, Kans

3d Cav Regt (Horse-Mechanized), Ft Myer, Va

4th Cav Regt (Horse-Mechanized), Ft Meade, SD

5th Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Clark, Tex

6th Cav Regt (Horse-Mechanized), Ft Oglethorpe, Ga

7th Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Bliss, Tex

8th Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Bliss, Tex

9th Cav Regt (Horse) (Colored), Ft Riley, Kans

10th Cav Regt (Horse) (Colored), Ft Leavenworth, Kans

11th Cav Regt (Horse), Presidio of Monterey, Calif

12th Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Brown, Tex

13th Cav Regt (Mechanized), Ft Knox, Ky

14th Cav Regt (Horse), Ft Des Moines, Iowa

26th Cav Regt (Horse) (Philippine Scouts), PI

 

PART IV. COAST ARTILLERY AND ANTIAIRCRAFT ARTILLERY UNITS

----------------------------------------------------------

Coast Artillery Brigades

------------------------

Hawaiian Separate CA Bde, Ft DeRussy, TH

Coast Artillery Regiments

-------------------------

1st CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type C), Ft Sherman, CZ

2d CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Monroe, Va

3d CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft MacArthur, Calif

4th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type C), Ft Armador, CZ

5th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Hamilton, NY

6th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type C), Ft Winfield Scott, Calif

7th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type B), Ft Hancock, NJ

8th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type B), Ft Preble, Maine

9th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Banks, Mass

11th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type B), Ft HG Wright, NY

13th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Barrancas, Fla

14th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Worden, Wash

15th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), Ft Kamehameha, TH

16th CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Type A), TH

52d CA Regt (Railway 8-inch Gun), Ft Hancock, NJ

59th CA Regt (Harbor defence), Ft Mills, PI

60th CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), Ft Mills, PI

61st CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), Ft Sheridan, Ill

62d CA Regt (AA) (Mobile), Ft Totten, NY

63d CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), Ft MacArthur, Calif

64th CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), TH

65th CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), Ft Winfield Scott, Calif

69th CA Regt (AA) (Semimobile), Ft Crockett, Tex

91st CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Philippine Scouts), Ft Mills, PI

92d CA Regt (Harbor defence) (Philippine Scouts), Ft Mills, PI

Harbor Defenses

---------------

Harbor Defenses of Balboa, CZ

Harbor Defenses of Boston, Ft Banks, Mass

Harbor Defenses of Charleston, Ft Moultire, SC

Harbor Defenses of Chesapeake Bay, Ft Monroe, Va

Harbor Defenses of Columbia River, Ft Stevens, Ore

Harbor Defenses of Cristobal, CZ

Harbor Defenses of Delaware, Ft Miles, Del

Harbor Defenses of Eastern NY, Ft Totten, NY

Harbor Defenses of Galveston, Ft Crockett, Tex

Harbor Defenses of Honolulu, Ft Shafter, TH

Harbor Defenses of Key West, Ft Taylor, Fla

Harbor Defenses of Long Island Sound, Ft HG Wright, NY

Harbor Defenses of Los Angeles, Ft MacArthur, Calif

Harbor Defenses of Manila and Subic Bays, Ft Mills, PI

Harbor Defenses of Narragansett Bay, Ft Adams, RI

Harbor Defenses of New Bedford, Ft Rodman, Mass

Harbor Defenses of Pensacola, Ft Barrancas, Fla

Harbor Defenses of Portland, Ft William, Maine

Harbor Defenses of Portsmouth, Cp Langdon, NH

Harbor Defenses of Puget Sound, Ft Worden, Wash

Harbor Defenses of San Diego, Ft Rosecrans, Calif

Harbor Defenses of San Francisco, Ft Winfield Scott, Calif

Harbor Defenses of San Juan, Ft Brooke, PR

Harbor Defenses of Sandy Hook, Ft Hancock, NJ

Harbor Defenses of Southern NY, Ft Hamilton, NY

Harbor Defenses of Wilmington, Wilmington, NC

 

PART V. ENGINEER UNITS

----------------------

Engineer Regiments

------------------

5th Engr Combat Regt, Ft Belvoir, Va

11th Engr Combat Regt, Port of Corozal, CZ

Engineer Battalions

-------------------

1st Bn, 78th Engr Combat Regt, Ft Dupont, Del

8th Engr Combat Sqdn, Ft McIntosh, Tex

29th Engr Bn (Topographic) (Army), Portland, Ore

30th Engr Bn (Topographic) (Army), Portland, Ore

 

PART VI. FIELD ARTILLERY UNITS

------------------------------

Field Artillery Brigades

------------------------

1st FA Bde, Ft Hoyle, Md

2d FA Bde, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

3d FA Bde, Ft Lewis, Wash

4th FA Bde, Ft Sill, Okla

6th FA Bde, Ft Sheridan, Ill

11th FA Bde, Schofield Barracks, TH

13th FA Bde, Ft Bragg, NC

Field Artillery Regiments

-------------------------

1st FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Sill, Okla

5th FA Regt (155mm How) (Trk Drawn), Madison Barracks, NY

6th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Horse-D), Ft Hoyle, Md

7th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Ethan Allen, Vt

8th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Hawaii

10th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Lewis, Wash

11th FA Regt (155mm How) (Trk Drawn), Schofield Barracks, TH

12th FA Regt (155mm How) (Trk Drawn), Ft Sam Houston, Tex

13th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Schofield Barracks, TH

15th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Sam Houston, Tex

17th FA Regt (155mm How) (Trk Drawn), Ft Bragg, NC

18th FA Regt (Composite School Troops), Ft Sill, Okla

23d FA Regt (2.95-inch Gun) (Pack) (Philippine Scouts), Ft Stotsenberg, PI

24th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn) (Philippine Scouts), Ft Stotsenberg, PI

76th FA Regt, Ft Francis E Warren, Wyo

77th FA Regt (155mm How) (Trk Drawn), Ft DA Russell, Tex

82d FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Horse Drawn), Ft Bliss, Tex

Field Artillery Battalions

--------------------------

1st Bn, 2d FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Clayton, CZ

2d Bn, 3d FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Horse-D), Ft Sheridan, Ill

1st Bn, 4th FA Regt (75mm How) (Pack), Ft Bragg, NC

2d Bn, 9th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Ft Lewis, Wash

2d Bn, 25th FA Regt (75mm Gun) (Trk Drawn), Henry Barracks, PR

1st FA Observation Bn, Ft Bragg, NC

 

PART VII. INFANTRY UNITS

------------------------

Infantry Divisions

------------------

Hawaiian Div, Schofield Barracks, TH

Philippine Div, Ft Wm McKinley, PI

1st Div, Ft Hamilton, NY

2d Div, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

3d Div, Ft Lewis, Wash

Infantry Brigades

-----------------

1st Inf Bde, Ft Wadsworth, NY

2d Inf Bde, Ft Ontario, NY

3d Inf Bde, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

4th Inf Bde, Ft Francis E Warren, Wyo

5th Inf Bde, Vancouver Barracks, Wash

6th Inf Bde, Ft Douglas, Ariz

8th Inf Bde, Ft McPherson, Ga

10th Inf Bde, Ft Benjamin Harrison, Ind

12th Inf Bde, Ft Sheridan, Ill

14th Inf Bde, Ft Snelling, Minn

16th Inf Bde, Ft George G Meade, Md

18th Inf Bde, Boston, Mass

21st Inf Bde, Schofield Barracks, TH

22d Inf Bde, Schofield Barracks, TH

23d Inf Bde, Ft William McKinley, PI

Infantry Regiments

------------------

1st Inf Regt, Ft Jackson, SC

2d Inf Regt, Ft Wayne, Mich

3d Inf Regt, Ft Jackson, SC

4th Inf Regt, Ft George Wright, Wash

5th Inf Regt, Ft Williams, Maine

6th Inf Regt, Cp Josepth T Robinson, Ark

7th Inf Regt, Vancouver Barracks, Wash

8th Inf Regt, Ft Moultrie, SC

9th Inf Regt, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

10th Inf Regt, Ft Thomas, Ky

11th Inf Regt, Ft McClellan, Ala

12th Inf Regt, Ft Howard, Md

13th Inf Regt, Ft Devens, Mass

14th Inf Regt, Ft William D Davis, CZ

15th Inf Regt, Ft Lewis, Wash

16th Inf Regt, Ft Jay, NY

17th Inf Regt, Ft Crook, Neb

18th Inf Regt, Ft Benning, Ga

19th Inf Regt, Schofield Barracks, TH

20th Inf Regt, Ft Francis E Warren, Wyo

21st Inf Regt, Schofield Barracks, TH

22d Inf Regt, Ft McClellan, Ala

23d Inf Regt, Ft Sam Houston, Tex

24th Inf Regt (Colored), Ft Benning, Ga

25th Inf Regt (Colored), Ft Huachuca, Ariz

26th Inf Regt, Plattsburg Barracks, NY

27th Inf Regt, Schofield Barracks, TH

28th Inf Regt, Ft Niagara, NY

29th Inf Regt, Ft Benning, Ga

30th Inf Regt, Presidio of San Francisco, Calif

31st Inf Regt, Manila, PI

33d Inf Regt, Ft Clayton, CZ

35th Inf Regt, Schofield Barracks, TH

38th Inf Regt, Ft Douglas, Utah

45th Inf Regt (Philippine Scouts), Ft Wm McKinley, PI

57th Inf Regt (Philippine Scouts), Ft Wm McKinley, PI

65th Inf Regt (Puerto Rican), San Juan, PR

Chemical Mortar Battaions

-------------------------

1st Chemical Mortar Bn, Co A, TH

2d Chemical Mortar Bn, Edgewood Arsenal, Md

 

PART VIII. UNITS SORTED BY STATION

----------------------------------

ALABAMA

-------

Fort McClellan, Anniston

11th Infantry Regiment

22d Infantry Regiment

ARIZONA

-------

Fort Douglas, Douglas

6th Infantry Brigade

Fort Huachuca, Tombstone

25th Infantry Regiment (Colored)

ARKANSAS

--------

Camp Joseph T Robinson, Conway

6th Infantry Regiment

CALIFORNIA

----------

Fort MacArthur, San Pedro

Harbor Defenses of Los Angeles

3d Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

63d Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

Fort Rosecrans, San Diego

Harbor Defenses of San Diego

Fort Winfield Scott, San Francisco

Harbor Defenses of San Francisco

6th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type C)

65th Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

Presidio of Monterey, Monterey

11th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

Presidio of San Francisco, San Francisco

HQ, Fourth Army

30th Infantry Regiment

DELAWARE

--------

Fort Dupont, Delaware City

1st Battalion, 78th Engineer Combat Regiment

Fort Miles, Lewes

Harbor Defenses of Delaware

FLORIDA

-------

Fort Barrancas, Pensacola

Harbor Defenses of Pensacola

13th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Fort Taylor, Key West

Harbor Defenses of Key West

GEORGIA

-------

Fort Benning, Columbus

Provisional Tank Brigade

18th Infantry Regiment

24th Infantry Regiment (Colored)

29th Infantry Regiment

Fort McPherson, Atlanta

8th Infantry Brigade

Fort Oglethope, Savannah

6th Cavalry Regiment (Horse-Mechanized)

ILLINOIS

--------

Chicago

HQ Second Army

Fort Sheridan, Highwood

6th Field Artillery Brigade

12th Infantry Brigade

61st Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

2d Battalion, 3d Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Horse Drawn)

INDIANA

-------

Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indianapolis

10th Infantry Brigade

IOWA

----

Fort Des Moines, Des Moines

14th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

KANSAS

------

Fort Leavenworth, Leavenworth

10th Cavalry Regiment (Horse) (Colored)

Fort Riley, Junction City

2d Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

9th Cavalry Regiment (Horse) (Colored)

KENTUCKY

--------

Fort Knox, Louisville

1st Cavalry Regiment (Mechanized)

13th Cavalry Regiment (Mechanized)

Fort Thomas, Newport

10th Infantry Regiment, Fort Thomas, Ky

MAINE

-----

Fort Preble, South Portland

8th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type B)

Fort Williams, Cape Elizabeth

Harbor Defenses of Portland

5th Infantry Regiment

MARYLAND

--------

Edgewood Arsenal, Edgewood

2d Chemical Mortar Battalion

Fort George G Meade, Baltimore

16th Infantry Brigade

Fort Howard, North Point

12th Infantry Regiment

Fort Hoyle, Baltimore

1st Field Artillery Brigade

6th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Horse Drawn)

MASSACHUSETTS

-------------

Boston

18th Infantry Brigade

Fort Banks, Winthrop

Harbor Defenses of Boston

9th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Fort Devens, Ayr

13th Infantry Regiment

Fort Rodman, New Bedford

Harbor Defenses of New Bedford

MICHIGAN

--------

Fort Wayne, Detroit

2d Infantry Regiment

MINNESOTA

---------

Fort Snelling, St. Paul

14th Infantry Brigade

NEBRASKA

--------

Fort Crook, Omaha

17th Infantry Regiment

NEW HAMPSHIRE

-------------

Camp Langdon, New Castle

Harbor Defenses of Portsmouth

NEW JERSEY

----------

Fort Hancock, Sandy Hook

Harbor Defenses of Sandy Hook

7th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type B)

52d Coast Artillery Regiment (Railway 8-inch Gun)

NEW YORK

--------

Black Lake

7th Cavalry Brigade (Mechanized)

Fort H.G. Wright, Fishers Island

Harbor Defenses of Long Island Sound

11th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type B)

Fort Hamilton, NY City

HQ 1st Division

Harbor Defenses of Southern NY

5th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Fort Jay, Governor's Island, New York City

HQ First Army

16th Infantry Regiment

Fort Niagara, Youngstown

28th Infantry Regiment

Fort Ontario, Oswego

2d Infantry Brigade

Fort Totten, NY City

Harbor Defenses of Eastern NY

62d Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Mobile)

Fort Wadsworth, Staten Island

1st Infantry Brigade

Madison Barracks, Sacket Harbor

5th Field Artillery Regiment (155mm Howitzer) (Truck Drawn)

Plattsburg Barracks, Plattsburg

26th Infantry Regiment

NORTH CAROLINA

--------------

Fort Bragg, Fayetteville

13th Field Artillery Brigade

17th Field Artillery Regiment (155mm Howitzer) (Truck Drawn)

1st Battalion, 4th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Howitzer) (Pack)

1st Field Artillery Observation Battalion

Wilmington

Harbor Defenses of Wilmington

OKLAHOMA: Fort Sill, Lawton

--------

Fort Sill, Lawton

4th Field Artillery Brigade

1st Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

18th Field Artillery Regiment (Companymposite School Troops)

OREGON

------

Fort Stevens, Warrenton

Harbor Defenses of Columbia River

Portland

29th Engineer Battalion (Topographic) (Army)

30th Engineer Battalion (Topographic) (Army)

RHODE ISLAND

------------

Fort Adams, Newport

Harbor Defenses of Narragansett Bay

SOUTH CAROLINA

--------------

Fort Jackson, Columbia

1st Infantry Regiment

3d Infantry Regiment

Fort Moultrie, Moultrieville

Harbor Defenses of Charleston

8th Infantry Regiment

SOUTH DAKOTA

------------

Fort Meade, Sturgis

4th Cavalry Regiment (Horse-Mechanized)

TEXAS

-----

Fort Bliss, El Paso

HQ 1st Cavalry Division

2d Cavalry Brigade

7th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

8th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

82d Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Horse Drawn)

Fort Brown, Brownsville

12th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

Fort Clark, Brackettville

1st Cavalry Brigade

5th Cavalry Regiment (Horse)

Fort Crockett, Galveston

Harbor Defenses of Galveston

69th Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

Fort D.A. Russell, Marfa

77th Field Artillery Regiment (155mm Howitzer) (Truck Drawn)

Fort McIntosh, Laredo

8th Engineer Combat Sqdn

Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio

HQ Third Army

HQ 2d Division

2d Field Artillery Brigade

3d Infantry Brigade

9th Infantry Regiment

12th Field Artillery Regiment (155mm Howitzer) (Truck Drawn)

15th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

23d Infantry Regiment

UTAH

----

Fort Douglas, Salt Lake City

38th Infantry Regiment

VERMONT

-------

Fort Ethan Allen, Essex Junction

7th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

VIRGINIA

--------

Fort Belvoir, Alexandria

5th Engineer Combat Regiment

Fort Monroe, Suffolk

Harbor Defenses of Chesapeake Bay

2d Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Fort Myer, Arlington

Washington Provisional Brigade

3d Cavalry Regiment (Horse-Mechanized)

WASHINGTON

----------

Fort George Wright, Spokane

4th Infantry Regiment

Fort Lewis, Tacoma

HQ 3d Division

3d Field Artillery Brigade

10th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

15th Infantry Regiment

2d Battalion, 9th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

Fort Worden, Port Townsend

Harbor Defenses of Puget Sound

14th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Vancouver Barracks, Vancouver

5th Infantry Brigade

7th Infantry Regiment

WYOMING

-------

Fort Francis E Warren, Cheyenne

4th Infantry Brigade

20th Infantry Regiment

76th Field Artillery Regiment

 

 

OVERSEAS

^^^^^^^^

CANAL ZONE

----------

Fort Armador

4th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type C)

Fort Clayton

33d Infantry Regiment

1st Battalion, 2d Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

Fort Sherman

1st Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type C)

Fort William D Davis

14th Infantry Regiment

Port of Corozal

11th Engineer Combat Regiment

Unknown

Harbor Defenses of Balboa

Harbor Defenses of Cristobal

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS

------------------

Fort Mills, Corregidor Island

Harbor Defenses of Manila and Subic Bays

59th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence)

60th Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

91st Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Philippine Scouts)

92d Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Philippine Scouts)

Fort Stotsenberg, Pampangs

23d Field Artillery Regiment (2.95-inch Gun) (Pack) (Philippine Scouts)

24th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn) (Philippine Scouts)

Fort William McKinley, Rizal

HQ Philippine Division

23d Infantry Brigade

45th Infantry Regiment (Philippine Scouts)

57th Infantry Regiment (Philippine Scouts)

Manila

31st Infantry Regiment

Unknown

26th Cavalry Regiment (Horse) (Philippine Scouts)

PUERTO RICO

-----------

Fort Brooke

Harbor Defenses of San Juan

Henry Barracks

2d Battalion, 25th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

San Juan

65th Infantry Regiment (Puerto Rican)

TERRITORY OF HAWAII

-------------------

Fort DeRussy

Hawaiian Separate Coast Artillery Brigade

Fort Kamehameha

15th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

Fort Shafter

Harbor Defenses of Honolulu

Schofield Barracks

HQ Hawaiian Division

11th Field Artillery Brigade

21st Infantry Brigade

22d Infantry Brigade

11th Field Artillery Regiment (155mm Howitzer) (Truck Drawn)

13th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

19th Infantry Regiment

21st Infantry Regiment

27th Infantry Regiment

35th Infantry Regiment

Unknown

8th Field Artillery Regiment (75mm Gun) (Truck Drawn)

16th Coast Artillery Regiment (Harbor defence) (Type A)

64th Coast Artillery Regiment (Antiaircraft) (Semimobile)

Company A, 1st Chemical Mortar Battalion

1 September 1939

Back to Strengths of the Combatants.

Home