CHILTERN & THAMES VALLEY CONNEMARA SHOW
Sunday 25 June 2006
Malt House Centre Hanney Road Steventon Nr Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 6AP

.... A very very big thank you to everyone who came to our show....

RESULTS FOR IN-HAND & RIDDEN

Thank you to all our competitors and their lovely connemara ponies

Your photographs are now posted on www.sfdigital.co.uk

Many thanks to our judges

Roseanne Fitzgerald (Dressage)
Sally Lidsey (Ridden / In-hand)
Jenny Seymour (Performance / WHP)

Thank you to our fantastic stewards and helpers without whom the show would not go on!

Sian Clifford (SJ Steward)
Jo Cook (Dressage Writer)
Debbie Deen (Secretary's Assistant)

Lynda Elliott (Dressage Steward)
Julia Donald (Performance & WHP Ring Steward)
Sally Gibb (Secretary's Assistant)
Sue Gillingham (In-hand Ring Steward)
Frankie Judge (Ridden Ring Steward)
Michelle Judge (WH Collecting Ring Steward)
Alison Marriott (SJ Judge)

Melanie Kleyn (SJ Judge)
Angela Lewis (Steward)
Brian Moore (WHP Course Builder)
Heather Nichols (Steward)
Amy Sheldon (Ridden & In-hand Ring Steward)
Kate Simmons (Show Secretary)

Thank you to Horses D'hoofers for the lovely food - the coffee cake was to die for!

Thanks to SFDIGITAL for taking the photos - see them here

Thanks to Pre Med Ambulance Service Ltd - glad we didn't need to call upon your expertise

Thanks to Moira Robertson for the use of Malthouse Centre

If you spot any mistakes or have any news or stories to be published - please email me - Wesley

RESULTS 2006

In-Hand

Class 1 – Yearling

1st

Royal Tara

Henrietta Knight

2nd

Tyan Isle of Dreams

Anne Halfpenny

Class 2 – 2 & 3yo

1st

Tyan Coral Rose

Anne Halfpenny

Class 3 – 4yo & over

1st

Silver Blossom

Henrietta Knight & Lady Vesty

 

2nd

St Flannans Roise

Helen Whiting

In-Hand Champion

 

Silver Blossom

 

Res

 

Tyan Coral Rose

 

Class 4 – Part-bred

1st

Spinway Dilemma

Helen Whiting

 

Ridden

Class 5 – Very Novice

1st

Spinway Lucky Penny

Sarah Hodgkins

2nd

Hosanna

D Pigott

3rd

Kestrel

Tracey North

4th

Rosenaharley Laura Aria

Sue O’Brien

5th

Richfield Ruari

Angela Lewis

6th

Croftbank Finnula

Mr & Mrs Hezel

Class 6 – Picton M&M Novice Ridden Championship

1st

Millfields Tara Breeze

Lucy Cook

2nd

Spinway Jay

Sarah Hodgkins

3rd

Lochinvar

Tracey North

4th

Thunder Rebel

K Donnachie

5th

Croftbank Finnula

Mr & Mrs Hezel

Class 7 - Peasedown Intermediate Native Pony Championship

1st

Golden Island Star

Sarah Hodgkins

2nd

Chilham Equinox

Lady Dashwood

3rd

Prospect Poppy

Margaret Bennell

4th

Millfields Sonnet

Lucy Cook

5th

Lochinvar

Tracey North

6th

Rosenaharley Ronin

Pru Pritchard

Class 8 - Open

1st

Cashelbay Joe

Amy Smith

2nd

Carracastle Barney

Lady Dashwood

3rd

Millfields Sonnet

Lucy Cook

Ridden Champion

Cashelbay Joe

Res

Millfields Tara Breeze

Class 9 – Part-bred & Over Height

1st

Brosna Courier

Natalie Tate

2nd

Pilgrims Vrost

J M McMullan

Performance Pony

Class 10

1st

The Bascote Poacher

Sam Judge

2nd

Silver Warrior

Lindsey Prior

3rd

Gevaudan

K Donnachie

4th

Fred

Mrs Pickford

5th

Atlantic Ace

Sarah Hodgkins

WHP

Class 11 – Very Novice pure-bred

1st

Rosenaharley Laura Aria

Sue O’Brien

2nd

St Flannans Niamh

Gillian Hasberry

3rd

Hosanna

D Pigott

4th

Atlantic Ace

Sarah Hodgkins

5th

Pilgrims Spellbinder

Amy Smith

Class 11a Very Novice part-bred or over height

1st

Snapdragon

Angela Roberts

Class 12 – NPS Sealskinz M&M Novice WHP Championship

 

a) 13.2 & under

1st

Lochinvar

Tracey North

b) over 13.2

1st

Silver Warrior

Lindsey Prior

2nd

Atlantic Ace

Sarah Hodgkins

3rd

Kilmiston Twilight

Jane Allen

4th

Spinway Morning Rose

Jo Cook

Class 12a Novice part-bred or over height

1st

Snapdragon

Angela Roberts

Class 13 Open pure-bred

1st

The Bascote Poacher

Sam Judge

2nd

Fred

Mrs Pickford

3rd

Bally Duff Girl

Steph Cameron

Class 13a Open part-bred or over height

1st

Brosna Courier

Natalie Tate

WHP Champion (pure-bred)

The Bascote Poacher

Sam Judge

Res

Rosenaharley Laura Aria

Sue O’Brien

 

 

 

Class 14 Dressage (Prelim 18)

1st

St Flannans Niamh

Gilliam Hasberry

2nd

Skyes the Limit

Frankie Judge

3rd

The Bascote Poacher

Sam Judge

4th

Martinside Willow

Clare McCaffrey

5th

Spinway Morning Rose

Jo Cook

=6th

Bally Duff Girl

Steph Cameron

=6th

Kilmiston Twilight

Jane Allen

Class 15 Dressage (Novice 21)

1st

St Flannans Niamh

Gillian Hasberry

2nd

Kilmiston Twilight

Jane Allen

3rd

Prospect Poppy

Margaret Bennell

4th

Rosenaharley Laura Aria

Sue O’Brien

Show Jumping

Class 16 Very Novice

1st

Spinway Morning Rose

Jo Cook

2nd

Martinside Willow

Clare McCaffrey

Class 17 Novice

1st

Kilmiston Twilight

Jane Allen

2nd

Atlantic Ace

Sarah Hodgkins

3rd

Spinway Morning Rose

Jo Cook

Combined Training

Class 19 Very Novice

1st

Martinside Willow

Clare McCaffrey

Class 20 Novice

1st

St Flannans Niamh

Gillian Hasberry

2nd

Skyes the Limit

Frankie Judge

3rd

Bally Duff Girl

Steph Cameron

=4th

Spinway Morning Rose

Jo Cook

=4th

Kilmiston Twilight

Jane Allen

6th

Intastate

Steph Cameron

Best Part-bred Award

Snapdragon

Angela Roberts

Res

Spinway Dilemma

Helen Whiting

Last updated: 5 July 2006